How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35581
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Immigration Policy Questions

U.S. immigration law is quite complicated and can be difficult to understand. The Immigration and Naturalization Act (INA) is the body of law that governs the current immigration policy in the U.S. It allows approximately 675,000 permanent immigrants into the U.S. annually, with a few exceptions for close family members. Refugee admissions are decided separately by Congress and the President. Historically, immigration policies in the U.S. have been determined based on three principles which include the reunification of families, the admittance of skilled immigrants who are valuable to the U.S. economy, and the protection of refugees.

Listed below are a few questions answered by immigration lawyers on issues relating to immigration policy.

In the case of Cubans entering the United States through Florida, would the wet-foot, dry-foot immigration policy still apply?

Yes, this policy should still apply. Around 16,000 people make it to dry land every year and are eligible for the Cuban Adjustment Act.

My husband and I are getting divorced. He is now marrying a U.S. citizen and, as a result, our kids will get Green Cards. I am a German citizen and we plan to have joint custody of the kids. Is there an immigration policy that will help me migrate to the U.S. along with my kids?

Unfortunately, there is no such policy. All you can do is to wait until your kids become 21 years of age and are U.S. citizens or have permanent resident status to have them sponsor you for an immigrant visa to stay in the U.S.

As per 2012 U.S. immigration policy, if an individual applies for a Green Card through special immigration as a religious worker, can he be denied it because he suffers from Hepatitis B?

Generally speaking, suffering from Hepatitis B does not prevent someone from being allowed to enter the country. Hepatitis B is only listed as being inadmissible if an individual is not protected with a vaccine against it.

Click the link below to view current diseases that make a person inadmissible: http://www.cdc.gov/immigrantrefugeehealth/laws-regs/ifr/final-rule-questions.html#4

I am a U.S. citizen and my wife is a citizen of Japan. We were married before she entered the country on a visitor’s visa and I filed an I-130 for her that has been approved. She has been here for over two months. Will immigration policy rules let her stay on in the U.S., while I apply for an I-485 to get her permanent resident status, or does she need to go back to Japan?

This is what the policy says:

If a person enters the U.S. on a non-immigrant visa and tries to change their status to a permanent one, within 30 days, they would be charged with visa fraud.

If a person enters the U.S. on a non-immigrant visa and tries to change their status to a permanent one more than 30 days but less than 60 days after entry, they may be put under extensive questioning and can be charged with visa fraud if ICE or USCIS is not satisfied.

If a person enters the U.S. on a non-immigrant visa and tries to make their status permanent more than 60 days after entry, they may not be questioned since it is very difficult to prove that the person did not just change their mind.

Therefore, if your wife is lucky enough to not fall under visa fraud charges, you can file the I-485, G-325A (one for each of you), I-765, I-693 and I-864 so that she can obtain residency without leaving the country.

However, the most sensible way to ensure she doesn’t fall under visa fraud is for her to leave the country on time. She could continue the process in Japan and this might take about six months to a year. Your chances would have been stronger if you had waited out the 60 day period before filing the I-130 and of course, the ideal situation would have been if you had not been married when she entered the country.

Immigration policy also helps people gain Temporary Protected Status in the United States when they can’t return to their home country due to “natural disaster, “ongoing armed conflict” or “extraordinary temporary conditions. Certain people are even allowed to enter the country through parole, even if they don’t fit the qualifications for a refugee and are temporarily allowed in for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit. In addition, the immigration policy also helps immigrants from countries with low immigration to the United States to enter through a diversity visa lottery held every year.

Immigration policy is complicated and currently undergoing many changes, so it may be useful to ask an immigration lawyer to clarify any doubts.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35581
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 35509
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3597
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
Ely
Counselor at Law
Satisfied Customers: 3273
Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Recent Immigration Policy Questions

  • My green card expired 3 years ago. I have been scared to file one because I ha

    My green card expired 3 years ago. I have been scared to file one because I have lost my green card 7 times in the last 23 years. I know, I know, it looks bad. Last time I replaced it was about 5 years ago and the lady said something about a red light. I think she thought I was selling them orssomething but the truth is that I'm just scattered. What do I do? Plz help. Oh, and if I do go in will they take me?
  • , I just gave my biometrics to the USCIS and on my

    ,
    I just gave my biometrics to the USCIS and on my way to obtain US Citizenship through naturalization. I am based in New York City.
    1. How long does it take from the submission of the biomentrics to be called in civics test and interview?
    2. Am I allowed to travel outside of the US (leisure) during the naturalization period?
  • I am a 25 year old Citizen caring 22 year old brother with austism. He was / is an

    I am a 25 year old Citizen caring 22 year old brother with austism. He was / is an illegal immigrant. He is currently protected under the tps status ( temporary protected status) given to Hatian post devastation earthquake 2010. Is there any way to go about get him a green card fast.
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions