Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

My friend currently is 31 years old and currently has DACA.

My friend currently is 31 years old and currently has DACA. He wants to become a permanent resident through his U.S. citizen wife. However, he received a deportation order in 2003, and he was finally deported in 2006 by ICE. He then returned to the U.S. later in 2006.A local lawyer has said that he would file a motion to re-open and close the previous deportation case, and then fix his status, but really how does he fix his status to be a permanent resident? With the previous multiple entry, wouldn't he be subject to 212(a)(9)(C)(i) if he left the U.S. on advanced parole or an I-601A? The following link only talks about 212(a)(9)(B)(i) not 212(a)(9)(C)(i). https://www.dhs.gov/sites/default/files/publications/14_1120_memo_arrabally.pdf

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,764 satisfied customers
We are a Canadian business selling roof coatings and waterproofing

We are a Canadian business selling roof coatings and waterproofing products. We want to cross the border to talk to US prospects, look at roofing situations to advise clients on remedial methods and sell our products to US customers. Product would always be shipped separately via US customs, or shipped directly from US storage to US customers. Invoicing would be from our Canadian office. We want advice regarding rights and obligations when crossing the border to avoid problems. I've heard of problems when Canadian sales people try to cross the border- could you please help.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,476 satisfied customers
My political asylum was in 9th circuit I got administrative closure I have had EAD for

My political asylum was in 9th circuitI got administrative closureI have had EAD for many years and renewed it before. Can I still apply and get my EAD ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,764 satisfied customers
My question is that to apply Returning Resident Visa

My question is that to apply for the Returning Resident Visa SB-1 one requirement is the Permanent Resident Card. My Dad has only a photocopy because the CBP Officer did not return expired card to my Dad. What should he do if he does not have the Permanent Resident Card?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,188 satisfied customers
J Senmartin, Esq., Juan's daughter (Ana)

FOR Guillermo J Senmartin, Esq.Hello, Juan's daughter (Ana) who is 18 yrs old and born in Mexico, was detained in the USA by immigration and has been in custody by ICE since July 2015. Ana called her father (Juan) on Friday to tell him that her court date was that same day Friday and the Judge had ruled that she would be deported back to Mexico this coming Monday. They seeked legal counsel on Friday, but the counsel is not legit. What can Juan do/submit to stop the deportation?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,764 satisfied customers
I have my I-140 approved from my previous company(lets call

I have my I-140 approved from my previous company(lets call it Company A).My priority date is 2012 Mar.I have to a different company (Company B) and they have started by green card process and I have got my PERM approved and they are about to file my I-140.I want to re-use my priority date from Company A.Company A's current condition is very bad.They may run out of business or may be brought over.I would like to know what would happen if Company A runs of out business before my I-140 with Company B is filed.Can I still make use of the older priority if Company A does not exist.?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,188 satisfied customers
I-140 appeal denied

I-140 appeal denied

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,764 satisfied customers
There,This question is very broad, and i am sure

Hello there,This question is very broad, and i am sure varies from attorneys to attorneys, but I'd like to get an idea (an opinion) or facts on it. Typically how much do Immigration lawyers charge for filling remand motions to the BIA. based on a approved i130.does this sound ethical/fair/normal etc:appeal part 1 with motion to Stay $6500.00appeal part 2 (briefing to the board) $3000.00Motion to Remand or Reopen to the IJ $3500.00possible Emergency motion (based on humanitarian ground) $6200.00thanks for answering the best you can. it is very critical.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,188 satisfied customers
My h1b transfer was denied After lawyer submitting RFE and

My h1b transfer was denied After lawyer submitting RFE and client letter. The business is real and not a bodyshop. What are the standard action a reasonable law firm would take to save the case, given my employer wants that too.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,764 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News