Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Immigration and Nationality Act questions

K1 fiance visa refuse twice, my situation is complicated and

K1 fiance visa refuse twice, my situation is complicated and I can't fit all of it here in this field. Am I able to discuss directly with someone?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,998 satisfied customers
I'm a card holder. At 09/05/2016 me and my wife received

My name is ***** ***** I'm a green card holder. At 09/05/2016 me and my wife received from NVC our case number. 11/01/2016 we got invoice ID and beneficiary ID number for my wife.When I try to log in at NVC website to pay AOS, it says:"Please be advised that the case that you have attempted to access is not eligible for further processing by the National Visa Center at this time. Please contact the National Visa Center if you believe that you have received this message in error."And in the letter they told us that:"Due to the numerical limitations on immigrant visa issuance prescribed by law, this petition is not eligible for further processing at this time. The NVC will keep this petition until an immigrant visa becomes available. The petitioner, principal applicant, or attorney of record will be notified when this petition is eligible for further processing. The principal applicant should not make any firm plans such as disposing of property, giving up jobs, or making travel arrangements at this time. For additional information, review the explanation of numerical limitations on immigrant visa issuance below."What should we do now??Thank you in advance!

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,372 satisfied customers
Provisional waiver. Undocumented mother with c1 visa before

Provisional waiver. Undocumented mother with c1 visa before and now have a 12 years old and 3 years old US citizen. Could my child petitiin me under provisional waiver?

Read more

Shannon Llenza

Principal

Juris Doctor

24 satisfied customers
I'm applying for a waiver to return to the US ealier than 2

I'm applying for a waiver to return to the US ealier than 2 years after the expiration of my J1 visa, and have some questions about the application.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: No. I'm finishing my studies, and whish to seek employment in the states.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

67,164 satisfied customers
The Facts: -I am a U.S. Citizen (born in U.S.) -My husband

The Facts:-I am a U.S. Citizen (born in U.S.)-My husband is an illegal alien.-My husband entered without inspection in 2002. He was apprehended at the border and removed under 212(a)(6)(A)(i).-My husband entered without inspection again in 2003. He was apprehended at the border and removed under 241(a)(5).-My husband entered without inspection again in 2008, successfully. He has had continuous presence in the U.S. since 2008.-My husband has been convicted of one minor offense (driving without license).-I am confident that we would be able to establish hardship to me in the event of his removal.The Questions:A. Is there any reason that my husband would NOT be eligible to apply for Cancellation of Removal (Form OMB#1125-0001) in 2018?B. If he is eligible to apply for Cancellation of Removal, would any other forms need to be filed in order to establish a legal presence in the U.S? (I-130? I-212? I-601?)

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,372 satisfied customers
I'm thinking about creating a LLC partnering with two illegal

I'm thinking about creating a LLC partnering with two illegal aliens. They will be working for the company as well. Is it legal do that ? If not what is the legally safe way to employ illegal aliens ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,944 satisfied customers
I am a j2 holder who was divorced from my j1 visa holder. I

I am a j2 holder who was divorced from my j1 visa holder. I am currently married to my wife who is a us citizen for a couple of years now. my lawyer applied for a waiver since I got a non objective letter from my country. I found out that she did not submit a copy of my divorce to the us state dept. when she did the waiver application. I checked my case status and saw where they had gotten some documents. On Thursday I saw on the state website that a letter of ineligibility was sent. but my case is still saying pending. What does this mean?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,944 satisfied customers
I immigrated from Cuba at the age of 3 years old with my

I immigrated from Cuba at the age of 3 years old with my family in 1969. I have an A# ***** don't think I ever received or had or maybe lost my permanent resident card. Both of my parents are now deceased but they did become US citizens after my 18th birth date so that did not qualify me to become automatically a US citizen. My problems is that due to wrong choices I've made in life, I have a criminal history that started in 1994 on an off for cocaine use, petty theft and DUI's. I have a deportation order pending. I've been clean for a while and want to get back on my feet and work, but cannot get my license or even an ID if I don't show proof of my legal status. Should I file for I-589 to see if they can remove my deportation order and then form I90 to replace my permanent resident card? My state of residence is Florida and been here since 1969. Thanking you for your advice.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,372 satisfied customers
I put an ad on Craig's list room and board hours/week of

Hi. I put an ad on Craig's list for trading room and board for 15 hours/week of childcare. I expected one of the local college students to reply- but a very nice woman on a visitor's visa responded. I like her a lot and would be comfortable with her moving in- but I don't want to get in any trouble. Can you give me any advice?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,944 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News