Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Immigration and Nationality Act questions

I have problem I was in USA a couple of months ago and i

HIJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: I have problem I was in USA a couple of months ago and i came back home after four months in usa and to receive an email that my visa has been revokedJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Yes L1 VISA Still PendingJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I have not discussed this particular issue with anyone yet Just saw the email few days agoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Is there remedy to this?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

118,016 satisfied customers
Hypothetically, I just found out that one of my employees

Hypothetically, I just found out that one of my employees has been using a fake social security number. Of course, I issued him a w-2 under the number he gave me. Is he supposed to file a tax return with the fake number? He says he has not filed for the past 3 years (I guess he was paid cash at his last job).

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,764 satisfied customers
I am currently a J1 visa holder and working as a teacher in

Hello, I am currently a J1 visa holder and working as a teacher in an elementary school. I don't receive any salary from my home country anymore, so I would like to apply for a waiver, but while I was filling out the form I come across the question'Please write a statement demonstrating why *** is eligible to receive a waiver of the two-year home residency requirement of section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. .'I am not sure what to put here. Can you help? Thanks!

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,596 satisfied customers
I've employed a cleaning lady for the last 15 months,

Hello! I've employed a cleaning lady for the last 15 months, someone I know. She works with me 5 days a week, some days at my house, my mom's house or my office. I pay her $460/week. She asked me to write a letter and use me as a reference with her lawyer. She insisted that I do it. She told me her lawyer told her to pay taxes for last year work, and possible that would guarantee her a legal status. She told me that she came to US with a tourist visa 7 years ago, and since then, she has been trying to get her situation legal.My issue is, that I will be getting in trouble for hiring an illegal, and second, for not paying taxes. She said the chances of me getting in trouble are minimal, and if they come after me, the fine shouldn't be much. I really like her, and appreciate her work, but I do not trust what she is asking me to do. Please help!!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,764 satisfied customers
I am currently a postdoctoral fellow under J1 VISA, I am

Hi I am currently a postdoctoral fellow under J1 VISA, I am italian as origin but I came to US with Swiss funding (I got my PhD) there. I am currently filling out a J1 waiver application and they ask me to fill statement demonstrating why I am eligible to receive a waiver of the two-year home residency requirement of section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. Can you help me with that?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No I am just starting I want to transition into industry and having a green card could help meJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: My VISA is expiring end of September 2017

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,788 satisfied customers
My question regarding my wife, who is currently

Hello. So my question regarding my wife, who is currently out-of-status but we applying for a 601A Waiver for her to get a green card (I am US Citizen). We spoke to lawyer, we were told that we have good chance to show the extreme hardship necessary, but we were told that the process at this point for her (she is here in the US and has been out-of-status for a year; she originally came on student visa) ----would be to 1) first file the I-130 Petition for Alien Relative and then 2) wait to get an answer of approval and then apply for the 601A Waiver and wait results for that before 3)apply for the I-485 green card.My question right now is:We went online to where we can obtain her I-94 RECORDS in order to fill in the boxes on the I-130 Petition asking for: ARRIVAL/DEPARTURE RECORD; DATE ARRIVED; AND DATE AUTHORIZED STAY EXPIRED . However, it says "Records Not Found." I think it is because she is out-of-status because her student visa expired. So we are confused, do we just leave that portion blank and indicate on our I-130 Cover Letter that she will be applying for the 601A Waiver once we receive results from the I-130?????I attached a photo with my finger pointing to the section of the I-130 Application I am talking about. It asks for the I-94 arrival/departure record number; date arrived; and date authorized stay expired.

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,788 satisfied customers
I have a petty misdemeanor theft charge, no jail time or

I have a petty misdemeanor theft charge, no jail time or probation, i paid a fine back in jan 2010. I am applying for my citizenship. I got GC in 2012. Will this affect, cause problem with my citizenship application since its been more than 5 yrs since incident and it falls in petty offense exemption?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a Greencard holder I sent in citizenship application a few days ago.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I'm from Caribbean

Read more

ScottyMacESQ

Doctoral Degree

24,308 satisfied customers
I am on an H1B Visa in the US since last 7 yrs now and have

I am on an H1B Visa in the US since last 7 yrs now and have filed for my Green Card as well.In 2012, I was charged with DV4 misdemeanor and the case was dismissed with prejudice in a year ( after I completed some classes ) using an immigration safe StIpulated Order of Continuance.Post the dismissal, I have entered the US multiple times and have had my H1B extended 2 times as well. I have also successfully gotten my H1B visa stamped once in another foreign country. For all of these interactions I have had to submit the docket of my case to prove the case was dismissed without any conviction whatsoever.I have been reading up on the "execitive order" for Immigration and the changes being made to immigration laws by the new President.Under the new law/executive order :- Are legal immigrants who were charged with DV4 but their case was dismissed now deportable ?- Is conviction still a requirement for deportation or just a charge ( even if it was dismissed ) good enough ?

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,788 satisfied customers
K1 fiance visa refuse twice, my situation is complicated and

K1 fiance visa refuse twice, my situation is complicated and I can't fit all of it here in this field. Am I able to discuss directly with someone?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,752 satisfied customers
View more Immigration Law questions
In The News