Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

The Facts: -I am a U.S. Citizen (born in U.S.) -My husband

The Facts:-I am a U.S. Citizen (born in U.S.)-My husband is an illegal alien.-My husband entered without inspection in 2002. He was apprehended at the border and removed under 212(a)(6)(A)(i).-My husband entered without inspection again in 2003. He was apprehended at the border and removed under 241(a)(5).-My husband entered without inspection again in 2008, successfully. He has had continuous presence in the U.S. since 2008.-My husband has been convicted of one minor offense (driving without license).-I am confident that we would be able to establish hardship to me in the event of his removal.The Questions:A. Is there any reason that my husband would NOT be eligible to apply for Cancellation of Removal (Form OMB#1125-0001) in 2018?B. If he is eligible to apply for Cancellation of Removal, would any other forms need to be filed in order to establish a legal presence in the U.S? (I-130? I-212? I-601?)

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,188 satisfied customers
I'm thinking about creating a LLC partnering with two illegal

I'm thinking about creating a LLC partnering with two illegal aliens. They will be working for the company as well. Is it legal do that ? If not what is the legally safe way to employ illegal aliens ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
I am a j2 holder who was divorced from my j1 visa holder. I

I am a j2 holder who was divorced from my j1 visa holder. I am currently married to my wife who is a us citizen for a couple of years now. my lawyer applied for a waiver since I got a non objective letter from my country. I found out that she did not submit a copy of my divorce to the us state dept. when she did the waiver application. I checked my case status and saw where they had gotten some documents. On Thursday I saw on the state website that a letter of ineligibility was sent. but my case is still saying pending. What does this mean?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
My wife and I have been married 3 years now. We

My wife and I have been married for almost 3 years now. We were married by a double proxy marriage done in Montana. My wife and I met while we both resided in South Korea. My wife was there illegally with an alias name and documents. She later admitted it to korean affairs and they pursued with sending her back to the philippines. My question is, how would we explain in the interview how we've met if she legally was never in Korea technically. Also we conceived a child together who is now 2 years old. What is are best option to getting my wife and child here to the U.S.A? Also be advised, we have reported our childs birth who is now considered a US citizen and have also reported our marriage to the embassy.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
To whom it may concern, I'm originally from China and I'm the

to whom it may concern, I'm originally from China and I'm the owner of a chinese restaurant in kentucky. I am undocumented and run the business with my wife who is also undocumented. I employ 2-3 undocumented workers as well as a manager. I do not know the legal status of the manager. a friend of mine is ethnically Chinese and is a UK citizen. he is currently in the UK and has no record of immigration / criminal violations. I am interested in sponsoring him through the PERM labor certification process and ultimately hiring him as a cook in our restaurant. My restaurant is legally incorporated in KY and the business pays taxes. likewise, I'm totally fine with paying the UK national the required prevailing wage (or more), and complying with any other requirements. Please advise if there are any issues with my sponsorship of this person (either initially or down the line) . And if there are concerns with my sponsoring him, would the concerns be relieved if the manager has legal status and becomes the employer contact person? Thanks very much. Sincerely, Irwin

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
I HAVE A QUESTION. MY DAD WAS IN THE BORDER, HE COULD NOT GET

I HAVE A QUESTION. MY DAD WAS IN THE BORDER, HE COULD NOT GET IN THE US BECAUSE HIS PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD WAS EXPIRED, HE WAS INADMISSIBLE TO ENTER TO TH US. HE LEFT THE COUNTRY VOLUNTARILY. MY QUESTION IS HOW HE CAN CAN CAME BACK TO THE US, IF THE PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD RENEWAL CAN BE REQUESTED ONLY WHEN HE IS IN WITHIN THE US?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
I made a petition wife,all the paper went through and

I made a petition for my wife,all the paper went through and NVC send her to have an interview at Santo Domingo embassy one there the interviewer was inappropriate making question the even I do not know. finally the interview denied the visa and gave her a paper as misrepresentation. My wife and I have no problem with the law both we are clean, my wife have never come to USA ILLEGALLY. so I do not know why immigration accuse her or denied the visa.I do have case number ***** 1290-384-796

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
I immigrated from Cuba at the age of 3 years old with my family

I immigrated from Cuba at the age of 3 years old with my family in 1969. I have an A# ***** don't think I ever received or had or maybe lost my permanent resident card. Both of my parents are now deceased but they did become US citizens after my 18th birth date so that did not qualify me to become automatically a US citizen. My problems is that due to wrong choices I've made in life, I have a criminal history that started in 1994 on an off for cocaine use, petty theft and DUI's. I have a deportation order pending. I've been clean for a while and want to get back on my feet and work, but cannot get my license or even an ID if I don't show proof of my legal status. Should I file for I-589 to see if they can remove my deportation order and then form I90 to replace my permanent resident card? My state of residence is Florida and been here since 1969. Thanking you for your advice.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,188 satisfied customers
One of my friend entered in USA in 1990 without inspection.

One of my friend entered in USA in 1990 without inspection. He filed Asylum and the same was denied and he was ordered for deportation. BIA rejected his appeal. He got married to a girl of legal permanent resident. She filed I-130 petition for him on January 29, 2008 which was approved on January 11, 2010. After filing I-485, he got an interview with USCIS but he did not appear for the immigrant visa interview and his I-485 was denied. He ordered to depart from USA or subject to be removal proceedings. He was also told that remaining in the US beyond this time may effect availability to return USA. Accordingly he left USA and arrived in Canada and ultimately he is now a Canadian Citizen.His wife who is still in USA filed I-130 for her husband in Year 2014 and the same was approved and her husband appeared for an immigrant visa interview in the American Consular's office in Canada. His visa has been denied under section:221(g) which prohibits the issuance of a visa to anyone whose application does not comply with the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act or regulations issued pursuant thereto.212(a)(9)(B)(II),9(A)(II)You are eligible to apply for a waiver of the grounds of ineligibility.Please advise what he should do?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News