How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34892
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Immigration and Nationality Act Questions

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) is a body of immigration law that sets down rules and conditions that must be met by applicants to obtain certain visas to travel to the United States. This act also lays down provisions for certain ineligible applicants to apply for waivers of their ineligible status. Listed below are a few common questions answered by immigration lawyers on issues related to the Immigration and Nationality Act.

I am currently on an F-1 visa and want to apply to become a permanent resident through my spouse who is a U.S. citizen. In 2007, I was on a J1 visa for two months and all the expenses were personally funded. I now want to apply for a J1 visa based on a non objection statement. What should I say, in the J1 waiver application, to make me eligible to obtain a waiver for the two-year home residency requirement of section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act?

No lengthy statement would be necessary if your government has agreed to give you the No Objection Letter. Your statement can say you were on a J1 visa Program category ******* from ____ date to _____date. State you were also fully responsible for the costs and expenses related to this program. Since your government has now declared they have no objection to waiving your two-year home residency requirement and also because you are married to a U.S. citizen, it would be a hardship on both of you to separate if the U.S. does not approve your waiver request.

In 1980, my wife was arrested for carrying a concealed weapon (a firearm) and was allowed by the judge to plead no-contest to a misdemeanor which was "brandishing a weapon." The INA says a firearm offense is deportable irrespective of when it happened. We are fearful of applying for citizenship. Also, would her Green Card which was issued in 1980 without an expiration date still be valid?

Her best option would be to apply for citizenship. One of the requirements for this is to show that she is a person of good moral character for the five years preceding the application. The officials can take a person’s criminal history into account, but generally if they feel that she has been rehabilitated and is not a threat, and that she has been a person of good moral character for the preceding five years, they will most likely approve her application.

Her old Green Card would be valid but the U.S. Immigration has begun to ask those with cards that do not expire to get new ones. Alternatively they are asked to apply for naturalization, if they are eligible. Regarding her Green Card renewal, if her criminal record is pulled and they see a deportable offense, she can be put into removal proceedings, even if the conviction dates from thirty years ago. It is not likely but is may be more likely than if she applies for naturalization right away.

My boyfriend has Cuban parolee status and should get his Green Card within three months. I am an American citizen. How soon can he apply to become a citizen after we are married?

Once he has become a Lawful Permanent Resident (Green Card holder) for at least five years, he can apply for his citizenship. However, if he gets married to you, then he only has to wait three years before applying.

Under the INA section 319(a), he would need to file the N-400 petition – the Application for Naturalization – to apply for citizenship.

Before the INA was enacted in 1952 (modified in 1965, and restructured beginning in 2003), a variety of statutes governed immigration law but were not centrally organized. The act governs laws concerning immigration to the U.S. as well as U.S. citizenship. It forms part of the United States Code (U.S.C.), which is a collection of all the laws of the United States. Understanding requirements, provisions, and citations set forth by the INA can be difficult, so it may be best to seek a legal opinion.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34892
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent Immigration and Nationality Act Questions

  • Hi, I have filled in b1/b2 visa application for my sibling

    Hi, I have filled in b1/b2 visa application for my sibling to come here for a visit this december. please advise that the class i have chosen as business/pleasure -temp . He is working abroad and want to travel to usa for 3 weeks to 1 month and i am his
    sibling on h1b here. please advise that is that the correct application to fill in for visitor visa for holiday from India. Thank you
  • I am dominican and while visiting the US I got married to a

    I am dominican and while visiting the US I got married to a US Citizen. Three months later we decided that I should be the one to move countries. So, I live and work in the Dominican Republic, but I got a tourist visa and i'm married to a US Citizen... How we go around to do the inmigration process??
  • I need help in filing up everything that's needed to get my

    I need help in filing up everything that's needed to get my I140 approval from USCIS. My employer has not given it to me.
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions