Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Immigrant Visa questions

TO PETITION FOR MY MOTHER, BUT I LOST HER VISA. SHE ENTERED

IM TRYING TO PETITION FOR MY MOTHER, BUT I LOST HER VISA. SHE ENTERED IN 1997 BUT DONT REMBER THE EXACT DATE. FOIA WITH CBP CAME BACK WITH NO RESULTS .I DONT KNOW HOW ELSE TO OBTAIN PROOF OF LEGAL ENTRYJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: NO PENDING APPLICATION YET.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: YES ONE SUGGESTED DOING THE I102 BUT SHE ENTERED FEB 1ST AS DATE OF ENTRY( WHICH WAS NOT) SO IT WAS DENIEDJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I FILED FOIA WITH SEVERAL AGENCIES (ONLINE) AND ALL CAME BACK WITH NO RESULTS. JUST ONE THAT I FILLED OUT BY PAPER AND THAT ONE IS PENDING ON TRACK TWO (FILED ON SEPT 2016)

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,338 satisfied customers
I am an international student. I was arrested for possession

I am an international student. I was arrested for weed possession and then I got ACD deal in NY. Now the case is dismissed. Will I have any trouble to get a new F1 visa?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,908 satisfied customers
Since i am a F1 status student & got married to an US

For Guillermo Only : Since i am a F1 status student & got married to an US citizen in filling I-485 PART 2 which option will I choose. I want to make sure if everything is okay before I submitI am applying for an adjustment to permanent resident status because:An immigrant petition giving me an immediately available immigrant visa number that has been approved. (Attach a copy of the approval notice, or a relative, special immigrant juvenile, or special immigrant military visa petition filed with this application that will give you an immediately available visa number, if approved.)My spouse or parent applied for adjustment of status or was granted lawful permanent residence in an immigrant visa category that allows derivative status for spouses and children.I entered as a K-1 fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen whom I married within 90 days of entry, or I am the K-2 child of such a fiancé(e). (Attach a copy of the fiancé(e) petition approval notice and the marriage certificate.)I was granted asylum or derivative asylum status as the spouse or child of a person granted asylum and am eligible for adjustment.I am a native or citizen of Cuba admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year.I am the husband, wife, or minor unmarried child of a Cuban described above in (e), and I am residing with that person, and was admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year.I have continuously resided in the United States since before January 1, 1972.Other basis of eligibility

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,908 satisfied customers
K1 fiance visa refuse twice, my situation is complicated and

K1 fiance visa refuse twice, my situation is complicated and I can't fit all of it here in this field. Am I able to discuss directly with someone?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,982 satisfied customers
I filed for my brother and his family in Jan 2004, the case

I filed for my brother and his family in Jan 2004, the case was approved in Oct 2009. Now they got their interview in Pakistan got processed except for his daughter who is just turned 27 but still single. She was well under 20 years of age when case was approved in 2009. Not sure why they refused her. Is she has any hope getting immigrant visa with her parents? Thanks,JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am US citizen. I filed for my brother and his family in Jan 2004, the case was approved in Oct 2009. Now they got their interview in Pakistan got processed except for his daughter who is just turned 27 but still single. She was well under 20 years of age when case was approved in 2009. Not sure why they refused her. Is she has any hope getting immigrant visa with her parents? Thanks,JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: this is all for now

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,982 satisfied customers
If someone gets a marriage license but doesn't get married.

If someone gets a marriage license but doesn't get married. Person is F-1 status. Any problem reentering the country? Or applying for another non-immigrant visa?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: F1 status maintained. No applications or petitions made.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: YesJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I want to apply for a J-1 visa next year, but I'm afraid they will deny it because the info of marriage license is on the county's public record

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,908 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I am a US citizen. I left USA in 2015 to go

Second opinion] I am a US citizen. I left USA in 2015 to go and Irake care for my mother in Argentina and my Down syndrome sister. My mother died in 2016, and now I want to return to USA and continue with my life. I cannot leave my 38 years old sister behind. I am her legal guardian . My sister has a tourist visa. I need to know if there any fast way to obtain a green card for my sister. Again, I need to return to US and work . I don't want to stay in Argentina , I am not Argentinian . Should I come to US with my sister and then apply for her permanent residency?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a US citizen. I was born on NYJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No, I am still in Argentina finishing documentsJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes, that I been out of US without work

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,338 satisfied customers
My wife and I won the 2017 DV lottery. We live in the US

Hi,My wife and I won the 2017 DV lottery. We live in the US with a lawful non-immigration visa and received our advance parole documents. We have our I-485 interview for the adjustment of status in a few days.What questions can we expect?Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,908 satisfied customers
I'm only going down to New York City to do a 3-day training.

I'm only going down to New York City to do a 3-day training. If applying for a TD-1 (a) can I apply for and get it a week before traveling to avoid the stress on the day of departure, and (b) should the Visa Application letter from the employer/contractor petition US Customs & BP to grant me a TN-1 for 5 days? one year? three years? The letter could state, truthfully, that we are likely to have 2-3 such training events in that agency for the next 3 years.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No, I will be applying for a TN Non-immigrant visa at a Port of Entry. I am a Canadian citizen with a NAFTA profession with a PhD degree and license to practice & requirement from employer for the position as Psychologist.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No, but I've been through the whole "TN Visa Expert" thing. I just need answers to my first questions...JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Do $ signs start ticking as soon as I am connected?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,982 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News