Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I am a UK Citzen, In June 2015 I had a brief 3 hour stay in

I am a UK Citzen, In June 2015 I had a brief 3 hour stay in a hospital in Los Angeles for a Urine infection, no huge tests were done, just a urine sample and an IV fluid hydration (completely unnecessary I should add). Admittedly, after advice from the Nurse saying there is nothing they can do to enforce the payment, I gave them very limited information. I have been receiving paper bills stating I owe them a (discounted) 12,000 dollars. An incredible amount for the limited things that took place in the hospital. I feel like I am being swindled quite a bit and admittedly, if there isn't a way to force me to pay, I am reluctant to do so as I would be spending all the money I have ever saved. The issue now is in the fact I am getting married to a US citizen in December and we plan to live out there. Obviously, if my name was then tainted and I wasn't able to live there, that would be awful. I am in a panic and feel very frustrated at the medical system in place out there and livid at myself for not having the foresight to get insurance. Any advice would be so much appreciated. I don't want to be a bad person and have to live under the radar because of getting ill but I am on a very low wage and very lost on how to go about this. I sent an email just yesterday disputing the fee.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,864 satisfied customers
My fiancé will be traveling to the US in August and we will

My fiancé will be traveling to the US in August and we will be married in september. I've been researching the legality of this and it seems as though it may not be the right thing to do. Is this really a bad thing?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No, not at allJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My fiancé is planning to stay as we will apply for his green card right after we are married.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a U.S. born citizen. And we have a green card application that we have to send in immediately after we are married. This was told by the USCIS agent we spoke with.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,498 satisfied customers
Is there anything my Argentinian friend can do to aid in

is there anything my Argentinian friend can do to aid in getting his US Visa? It was revoked after he got a DUI while in the US last year.

Read more

Ray

Lawyer

Doctoral Degree

 
34,004 satisfied customers
FN with USC wife was denied I-601A based on FBI record

FOR JAMES: FN with USC wife was denied I-601A based on FBI record noting assault conviction. I obtained ROP and judgment on conviction, which was for simple assault with no family violence, 6 month max sentence (he received a 90 day suspended sentence). So it appears this conviction should be subject to petty offense exception.But his records also contain a 1996 Class C misdemeanor conviction (he was over 18) with 90 day maximum sentence (he did no time).So if I now have 2 petty offenses to deal with -- Assuming neither is a CIMT -- under the new Reason to Believe guidelines , if FN files a second I-601A application, would it still be denied based on his having two crimes in his criminal history, or would I at least have a chance to explain them as petty offenses?Thanks! (and apologies for convoluted question)

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,254 satisfied customers
I came to the US in 2012 with a F1 Visa, I got Married with

Hi, My name is***** came to the US in 2012 with a F1 Visa, I got Married with a US Citizen on August 2013. I recently received my second permanent resident card that is valid for 10 years. I wonder when can I apply for the US citizenship and how can I apply for my family in Brazil to get a permanent card to live here in the US. Is that true that I can pass on my green card to someone else? I have a brother that is older than 21, how can I help him? My family consist on my mom, stepdad and 7 year old sister.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,254 satisfied customers
My parents case was transferred to Casablanca US embassy and

Hello My parents case was transferred to Casablanca US embassy and they want me to have them interviewed @ Tunis Embassy , but I dont know how to do that ?I found this on Casablanca website :Case Transfer RequestShould you wish to transfer your case to another U.S. immigrant visa processing unit, please contact that diplomatic post directly. You may find another U.S. Embassy or Consulate at this website: www.usembassy.gov. These posts have sole discretion on accepting cases above their assigned work load. If a post accepts your transfer request, they will contact us directly to effect the electronic and physical transfer of your file.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,254 satisfied customers
I have quick question regarding if we are able to go to USA

I have quick question regarding if we are able to go to USA for the first time thru immigration if the petitioner who applied for us will not be in united states the time we are coming in

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,498 satisfied customers
My parents jut got the visa and there visa expires on

Hi my parents jut got the visa and there visa expires on September 1st 2016My question is are they safe if they travel for the firs time Tu us on August 31st 2016Thank you

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,864 satisfied customers
My husband's mother and 17 year old sister are here a little

Hello,My husband's mother and 17 year old sister are here a little past 3 months, they came in with a visa waiver from Chile. My husband has an appt. to become a Citizen on July 21st 2016. Can he fill out I130 and I485 for the mother and then once she gets the GC can she file for her daughter? Are they cosidered to be here legally? Or do they have to leave?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,254 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News