Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Immigrant Visa questions

Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to

Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to get work permit or green card and how much it would cost.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how

I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how much it would cost if possible.Can I also know the work permit process in New Zealand too if possible?I would appreciate the answers.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
Traveled here with K1 fiancé visa. Got married. Wife

traveled here with K1 fiancé visa. Got married. Wife returned home because of an emergency (grandmother died) prior to receiving travel documents. Our attorney is now saying she cannot return. If that true? If not, what are our options? What can we do?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,378 satisfied customers
My uncle from Germany has Alziemers. Not fit to go back to

My uncle from Germany has Alziemers. Not fit to go back to Germany and live on his own. How can I apply for him to stay in the US? He's over 70.

Read more

Alex J. Esq.

Managing Attorney

Doctoral Degree

star-full
21,480 satisfied customers
My son is getting married in October and s fiancé is not a

My son is getting married in October and his fiancé is not a citizen. She's been in the United States since 8 years old. How long once they are married before she can travel out of the country and get her citizenship

Read more

ScottyMacESQ

Doctoral Degree

star-full
22,248 satisfied customers
Want to know how to file so that my wife does not have to

want to know how to file so that my wife does not have to leave the country if we file for her to become a permanent resident

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
A client sent me the following info. I want to tell m that s

For Guillermo:A client sent me the following info. I want to tell him that his brother is ok as long as they have an I-485 pending. Is that correct? The brother may be a minor if that matters.My brother entered the US on 03/15 this year on a valid B1/B2 visa.My parents, who are green card holders applied for his permanent residency using I-130 on around 05/20. My parents are in the US.His processing time to get approval for a green card is around 11 months.His I-94 says he can stay here until 09/14. So I want to extend his stay till the immigrant visa is issued for him and then he can change his status.Do you think his extension to stay will be denied? Can I make a case for him that he never arrived with the intention to immigrate, but changed his mind after 2 months?I have an application received notice for his petition.I have to apply for his extension before the end of this month. Please let me know what my options are.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
I had a question about my friend's son in Iran. he has

Hi, I had a question about my friend's son in Iran. he has interview in Ankara for his green card in August'2016. however, last week he applied for a UK visa to visit through his job and it was denied for his insufficient funds. Is this denied UK visa going to effect his green card interview. will they ask in the green card interview if he was denied visa to other countries/reason? thank you

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
Please reply: I have a couple of questions to ask you: 1. I

quot;JAMES" please reply:Hello,I have a couple of questions to ask you:1. I am following the instructions on The Immigrant Visa Process Steps (6 steps) to know what to send to the NVC for review. I have completed everything up to step 4- which is to collect financial documents (Affidavit of Support) etc:My questionis that Step 5 states to: ***** ***** Documents which is the listed below, most of these supporting documents I have to get from my mother (applicant), do I have to wait to receive them before I can send the financial documents to the NVC for processing?Adoption DocumentationBirth CertificatesCourt and Prison RecordsMarriage CertificatesMarriage Termination DocumentationMilitary RecordsPetitioner DocumentsPhotocopy of Valid Passport Biographic Data PagePhotographsPolice Certificates2. About The Police Certificate: My mother (applicant) has lived in another country (outside of her country of birth) for 22 years. So she just visits her birth country a couple of times per year. Does she just has to get a police certificate ONLY from the country where she currently resides at? & not the country of previous residence where she moved from when she was 38?below is the instructions the website gives, which I find very tricky considering they ask If you are 16 years of age or older, you must submit a photocopy of a police certificate from the following locations:From your... If you were... And resided there...Country of nationality At least 16 years of age At least 6 monthsCountry of residence At least 16 years of age At least 6 monthsCountry of previous residence At least 16 years of age At least 1 yearAny country where you were arrested Any age For any timeframeYou must send a photocopy of your police certificate(s) to the NVC.You must submit a photocopy of your police certificate(s) to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate at the time of your interview.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,378 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News