Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Immigrant Visa questions

I made an application for the visit visa of UK in 2014 that

HelloI made an application for the visit visa of UK in 2014 that was refused under 320(7A) of the Immigration Rules. I would like to know if this refusal under 320 (7A) would have an adverse impact on my visa application to the USA for educational purpose? If yes, then for how long do I have to wait for its impact to be faded away?RegardsMateen Jamshed

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,664 satisfied customers
Can I marry my girlfriend who is on a tourist visa?

I am a US citizen and my girlfriend is Chinese. She is currently in with me in the US on a tourist visa. We have decided to get married. Assuming we get married, what requirements are there to change her visa to permanent resident? Can I get married to her in the US with her on a tourist visa? Can she stay on her tourist visa in the US while the application is in progress?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

422 satisfied customers
Do I need an appointment from this homeland department.

Do I need an appointment from this homeland department. Within how many days would I receive the requested visa?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

422 satisfied customers
I am an Irish citizen who had a card under the Morrison visa

Hi, I am an Irish citizen who had a green card under the Morrison visa lottery program and I even applied for citizenship in 2006 but was then relocated to my firms operations in Ireland. Unfortunately, I never followed up and was then relocated to the Middle East. Unfortunately, I can't find my social security number nor my green card which had an expiry date on it as it was a 10 year green card. My wife however is a US citizen as are both my 2 children who even have US born abroad birth certificates. Therefore, I was wondering what is the best way to go about getting my green card back. Many thanks for your help, Raphael

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,194 satisfied customers
My husband aplication for I601A, hes in Brazil now and i

my husband aplication for I601A , hes in Brazil now and i receveid the letterI 797c for do biometric in boston , my asked is how can do for hes do that in brasil?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,194 satisfied customers
e2 investment visa. Should sponsoring company report changes

Hi, with an e2 investment visa, is the sponsoring company required to report changes to the USCIS if the circumstances of the investor changes?I was removed from managerial role, and partner percentages changed. Status is they are here in the country. They were approved and moved here a year and a half ago as investors in our company. Since then, the ownership percentages have changed and they are now 49% instead of 51% and we have stepped them down from company management.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,194 satisfied customers
I am in Canada, on my work permit and in a common law

I am in Canada, on my work permit and in a common law relationship with my girl friend. She is also on her work permit. Recently, She applied for Permanent Residency for both of us on the common law partner basis. We have not received an invitation yet, but it is anticipated in winter.Meanwhile, My Father is a green card holder and had applied a petition for me in the unmarried child category. I have received a letter from the National Visa center. The process has begun and soon I will be having an interview for my immigrant visa.My question is:I have entered my status as single in DS261. I want to confirm if that ok since my relationship with her is not of engagement or marriage?Secondly, While facing the interview for my immigrant visa, will it be ok for me to tell them that I have applied for canadian PR? or should I hide? or should I withdraw my Canadian PR application? to show at the interview that I have not applied for a canadian PR?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,664 satisfied customers
Can a Canadian citizen who has a nexus card or enhanced

Can a Canadian citizen who has a nexus card or enhanced drivers license, in the process of applying for us immigration come to the US for a few days with her enhanced license or nexus card to get their wedding outfit fitted?Can they enter the US for a few days and return to Canada during while they have submitted their passport and application to US immigration for processing?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,664 satisfied customers
An American citizen married an illegal alien 10 years ago in

An American citizen married an illegal alien 10 years ago in the US. Would the Mexican still be barred from applying for entry to the US if they went to Mexico and got married again there?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: NoJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Thelawman2

Doctoral Degree

1,770 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News