Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Immigrant Visa questions

E16 Visa expired health circumstances I have an appointment

E16 Visa expired health circumstances I have an appointment with the American Embassy for exploring having the E16 reissued.Question is: If my explanation and documentation from physicians is support enough to explain why I hadn't returned to the US within the time frame........will it be renewed? And in your opinion how long will it take to receive and travel to the US. THANK YOU

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,946 satisfied customers
I just got my citizenship and I married before the

I just got my citizenship and I married before the interview, I declared my married during my interview with the officer he put all his information in system, my actual husband has visa B1, B2, And we are planing to go my country Colombia to visit my family in December for the whole month now my question is if we apply now for his green card can we leave the country without problems and come back without problems since he has visa B1,B2 for until 2020 or we shall wait to apply for his green card until we can back in January 2017?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,946 satisfied customers
FOR: USC wife's !-130 petition for her Swiss husband was

FOR JAMES: Hello again -- USC wife's !-130 petition for her Swiss husband was approved back in May of 2013. The wife then did the DS-260 IV process, evidently paid all fees and submitted all documents to the NVC, including the Affidavit of Support, which she believes she submitted as long as a year ago. She hasn't heard anything from the NVC, no 30 day or 60 day letter, no notice of case being ready for interview, much less interview date. (The husband is in Switzerland, so I guess the Bern U.S. Embassy would be where the interview would take place, if and when they obtain an interview date). Neither husband or wife have had an address change.Any idea where I should start in sorting this out, with the minimal facts I was able to give above? Call the NVC with case number ***** invoice number for starters, I guess? As you can see, it's been over 4 years since the I-130 was approved and they started the IV process.Thanks

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,612 satisfied customers
My question is my fiancé is in Canada his work visa got

HiJA: Hello. How can we help?Customer: My question is my fiancé is in Canada his work visa got expire its been 5 years so he try though his lawyer to get visa his lawyer fool him so the think is he got removal deportation order how can I stop thatJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: im green card holderJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: im talking to lawyer I cant understand what they sayingJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: how can I bring him in US can you tell me

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,114 satisfied customers
Interview scheduled at embassy however children over 21 not

Interview scheduled at embassy however children over 21 not on letter. CSPA does apply to them however I was told that the consular officer would determine. Can the consular officer deny them?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Case is complete in united states. They already have an interview date in SeptemberJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: they told me that the consular officer would decide, however I have the same exact case for my brother and his daughter is over 21 but for her I received an invoice and for my sisters son who is the same age I didn't.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,946 satisfied customers
This is my situation: My F1 visa/OPT Will expire Dec 31st,

Hi there!This is my situation:My F1 visa/OPT Will expire Dec 31st, 2016. The company applied for my PERM on Dec 2nd, 2015 but it said " In process".( it is that normal after 9 months?)Can I stay in USA by the time my PERM process has a result? ( I am from Colombia and I finished my MBA here).Can I continue working? The company want me to continue working. They think that it is ok since there is a process running for me?I do have the access ( login and Password ) to http://www.plc.doleta.gov and my case # *****

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,946 satisfied customers
Jen, No, I just need to know if in the absence of the card

HI Jen,JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I just need to know if in the absence of the card (green card) which on the way thru the mail. Can I travel out of the US using the visa stamped on my passport?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: My immigrant visa is already approved and waiting for the card to be mailed. But need to travel out for emergency purpose.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,612 satisfied customers
This question is for an Immigration Lawyer I am currently on

This question is for an Immigration LawyerHello,I am currently on a B2 visa to the US and my I-94 expires today.I filed for an extension through the I-539 and received a response confirming the receipt of my application and requisite fee. The decision, however is still pending.I was planning to exit the country but was advised by USCIS customer care that I need not exit the country since I filed my application well before the I-94 expiration date.We also found similar information on the USCIS website.https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/C1en.pdfPlz refer Page 3, left column, paragraph titled "What if I file for an extension of stay on time but USCIS doesn%u2019t make a decision before my I%u201394 expires?"I just wanted to confirm / double-check the same information with you as well so that I'm absolutely sure and do not violate any existing US non-immigrant visa laws / policies.Regards,Dipti

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,114 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen with plans to marry my S. Korean

I am a US citizen with plans to marry my S. Korean girlfriend whom I have known for 5 years. The wedding is planned for October 2016. She possesses a tourist visa and her ESTA expires February 2017. She has visited the US several times already. My understanding is as long has she has a airline ticket to return back to S. Korea within 90 days of entry their is no problem.Here lies the problem I think, because I work overseas currently in Egypt my plans are to come back to the US, get married then both of us will exit for Egypt and stay until I finish my assignment in November or December 2016 then after return to US permanently. At this point we were going to start the process of getting the green card. Will this be a problem?Confused,Nicholas

Read more

Maverick

Doctoral Degree

6,360 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News