How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34498
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

U.S. Immigrant Visa Questions

An immigrant visa is necessary for an individual to legally reside in any country. In the U.S., the pre-requisites for obtaining this extremely coveted visa are not straightforward. Even after the issue of an immigrant visa, there are stringent rules to be followed for use of the visa. The following questions different kinds of problems faced while applying or waiting for a U.S. immigrant visa, and also some concerns of U.S. immigrant visa holders.

My husband is from United Kingdom and his health record shows drug treatment from 10 years ago. Will this cause him any problems in obtaining US immigrant visa?

This should not be a reason for denial of immigrant visa provided he has not used drugs in the last three years, though he may be required to undergo some tests. It would be sensible for you to engage an attorney for his consular processing. You could find one at www.ailalawyer.com.

I am a Brazilian who entered the U.S. on a J-1 visa, but the I-94 expired eight months ago. The J-1 was not subject to 212(e), the section that requires me to go home for two years. Currently, there is a company willing to sponsor my immigrant visa for work. As at this time I am an illegal immigrant, will I be able to get a U.S. immigrant visa?

Based on the details provided, if you leave the U.S. now, you should be able to re-apply for entry into the US after three years on a non-immigrant visa. The avenues to get status through employment, study, and investment would likely not work for you now since you have overstayed. Though limited, the following are the options that may help you to continue staying legally in the U.S.:

  1. 1. There is a possibility that in the next couple of years, immigration laws will change to help people in your situation.
  2. 2. You could apply for Asylum, Withholding of Removal, Convention against Torture, or Cancellation of Removal. You should have applied for Asylum in the first year of your stay in the US. The first three things are applicable if you fear to return to your home country as you believe that you will be specifically targeted on basis of race, religion, nationality, social group or political opinion and that you run a high risk of great bodily injury, torture, or death as a result. For Cancellation of Removal, you have to show at least 10 years of residence in the U.S. You will also have to prove that if deported, a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident that depends upon you will suffer exceptional and extremely unusual hardship. As it must be something more than emotional separation hardship or financial hardship, it can be difficult to prove.
  3. 3. You could file for Residency without leaving if you marry a U.S. citizen (for love), or if you have a child who is a U.S. Citizen and is over 21 years of age.

My husband and I are U.S. citizens. My Indian mother-in-law’s (MIL) U.S. immigrant visa application is in the last stage of consular processing – submitting civil documents. We have also received visa approval from INS. Although we have provided her school documents with her name and date of birth as secondary evidence, they are requesting a birth certificate or a non-availability certificate. My MIL was born in India in 1939 and does not have a birth certificate, and our attempts to obtain certificate from the government have been in vain. What should we do?

According to the law, secondary evidence can be accepted only if you provide a statement from the government that the primary evidence is not available. This means that without the non-availability certificate, you may have a problem with submitting secondary evidence. A birth certificate provided by the Indian Consulate is invalid; it must be from the registrar in the country.

The application process for an U.S. immigrant visa is quite complex, and owing to the diversity in the cases of immigrant visa applications it can be very difficult to assume any particularly type of result. It is always sensible to consult an immigration lawyer for any clarification or help.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34498
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Ron
ASE Certified Technician
Satisfied Customers: 21594
23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Satisfied Customers: 18600
I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
John
Home Appliance Technician
Satisfied Customers: 13453
Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.

Recent Immigrant Visa Questions

< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions