Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

James,I am about to file an adjustment of

FOR JAMESHi James,I am about to file an adjustment of status application myself, as the derivative of an employment-based immigrant visa applicant - I drafted the following cover letter (see below).- Could you please tell me if the overall format/language is appropriate?- Could you please tell me whether all adequate forms and supporting documents are properly listed here?Thank you so much_________________________U.S. Citizenship and Immigration ServicesP.O. BOX 805887Chicago, IL###-##-####March 20, 2016ORIGINAL SUBMISSION - Application for Adjustment of Status for Dependent of Employment-Based Immigrant Visa ApplicantPetitioner: (name of the company filing for primary applicant green card)Primary Applicant: (name of primary applicant, my spouse)Dependent of Primary Applicant: (my name)Dear Sir/Madam:Enclosed you will find I-140 receipt notice of primary applicant, form I-485 Application to Adjust Status to Permanent Resident, form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization, and form I-131 Application for Travel Document, together with all supporting documentation.1. Cover letter of the content2. Check for $1,070 made payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security for filing fees (filing fee for form I-485, $985 + Biometrics fee, $85)3. Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application Acceptance4. Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence of Adjust Status for Dependent of Primary Applicant5. Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization for Dependent of Primary Applicant6. Form I-131, Application for Travel Document for Dependent of Primary Applicant7. Form G-325A, Biographic Information for Dependent of Primary Applicant8. Supporting documentation for Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence of Adjust Status for Dependent of Primary Applicant8a. Copy of I-797 Notice of action showing that I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker XXXX (Primary Applicant) has been received on XX/XX/XXXX by USCIS8b. Form I-693, Sealed Medical Examination8c. Copy of Dependent of Primary Applicant Birth Certificate, as well as official translation8d. Copy of Dependent of Primary Applicant Current Passport (Biographical Page and Entry Stamp)8e. Two Passport style Photographs for Dependent of Primary Applicant8f. Copy of Marriage Certificate9. Supporting documentation for Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization9a. Copy of Dependent of Primary Applicant Passport (Biographical Page and Entry Stamp)9b. Copy of Dependent of Primary Applicant Form I-94 (obtained from Homeland Security website https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov)9c. Two Passport style Photographs of Dependent of Primary Applicant10. Supporting documentation for Form I-131, Application for Travel Document10a. Copy of Dependent of Primary Applicant Passport (Biographical Page and Entry Stamp)10b. Copy of present status in the United States: I-20 form, Employment Authorization Document10c. Explanation or other evidence showing the circumstances that warrant issuance of an Advance Parole Document10d. Two Passport style Photographs of Dependent of Primary Applicant11. Additional documentation11a. Copy of Dependent of Primary Applicant Old Passport (Biographical Page and Entry Stamp)11b. Copy of Dependent of Primary Applicant Form I-94 (obtained from Homeland Security website https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov)11c. Copy of present status in the United States: I-20 form, Employment Authorization Document, Offer of employment letter from XXX, with compensation and benefits summary, Employer Letter demonstrating continuous employment11d. Copy of three most recent pay stubs11e. 2015 Tax record11f. Copy of Sevis fee receipt11g. Copy of I-797 Notice of Action11h. Copy of most recent diploma11i. Visa timeline for Dependent of Primary Applicant11j. Copy of all former DS-2019's, I-20's…Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date. Please feel free to contact me, if you have any questions. Thank you very much for your help.Sincerely,

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
Can the I visa ( representatives) be obtained inside of the

Can the I visa (for media representatives) be obtained inside of the US in a change if status (from B-2 to I)? Or do they have to return to their home country and go to the US Consulate?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
This advice is family of foreign nationals in the US

This advice is for a family of foreign nationals in the US on a travel visa who must urgently extend their stay in the US.The family has been in California on a valid travel visa. During this period, a member of the family gave birth while in California.The child suffers from a rare, serious and still undiagnosed condition. Immediately after birth the child went through a medical operation and is currently in a California hospital receiving treatment that is expected to continue for one year. US immigration authorities will allow the child to stay for the duration of medical treatment.The family members are the mother, father, and grandparents, who all wish to remain in California while the child receives treatment. However, the travel visa for the family members will expire.Please explain the following questions:1. How can the family members extend their stay in the US? (e.g. type of visa, conditions to satisfy and procedures for application?)2. What are the supporting documents that must be gathered?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
I Visa and Spouse Visa/Green Card (American marries Indian)

My wife and I were married in India on 11/11/2014. I have been here (in India) since 4th October 2014. I am an American citizen (by birth) and she is an Indian citizen. So, we are now trying to find a way to expedite our return to the U.S. So far, we have filed no paperwork for her U.S. visa as we are waiting for a copy of her birth certificate. You wouldn't believe how difficult that is to get in India! So, Nupur is an independent journalist and has had a 5 year "I" visa in the past. This visa allowed her to work as a journalist in the U.S. as an employee of an Indian company. That visa has expired. We believe that we can work out an arrangement with another Indian company to hire her as their US based correspondent. We hope to use their letter of appointment to get another "I" visa. However, we don't know the implications of this since we are now married and she will be declaring that in her I visa application. Also, we were thinking of filing for her spouse's visa and green card while still in India. Is it possible to do both (that is, apply for an I visa and a spouse visa/green card) while still in India? Will they contradict each other? Alternatively, is it possible for her to come to the US on an "I" visa (after declaring her marital status) and then file for a spouse visa and green card after she is here? Many thanks.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
Im italian citizen holder of non immigrant visa I since 2008

I'm italian citizen holder of non immigrant visa I since 2008 . being a frequent traveller , according to italian laws at the end of 2010 I subscribed to "aire" (italian citizens with main address abroad) to receive all the communications from my government at my us address that was , at the time , the one were I was spending most of my time every year . on my new passport that address appears now as my "residence" . I didn't enter yet in the us holding that passport , may i encounter any problem when I do ?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
We went for our AOS interview. We filed a I-130 along with

We went for our AOS interview. We filed a I-130 along with the I-485. My husbands first entry was in 1995 on an I visa and did not work as a journalist. He left for one week vacation and re-entered legally on the I visa for his last entry into the U.S. in 1998. The I visa was for multiple entries. However, his brother took his passport to his home country and had an entry stamp put into it in 1996 purportedly to show he did not overstay. We admitted all of this in the interview. Now we are awaiting their decision. Our attorney says it is not a material misrepresentation, as he has the right to re-enter and his first entry was a D/S and he did not accumulate illegal presence.Are we in trouble?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,488 satisfied customers
Hi, Thank you for your help. My question: My fiance lives in

Hi, Thank you for your help. My question: My fiance lives in Sapporo and I in Hawaii. We plan to live in Hawaii> Which visa would you suggest we apply for? We are worried that she will have to fly to Tokyo several times if we apply for the K-i visa. Would marrying in Japan and then applying for the K-3 visa be less stressful, even if a bit slower? Sorry if this a silly question, as we have just started the visa process.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,488 satisfied customers
Hi, If my spouse is on an I visa (and me an I dependent),

Hi, If my spouse is on an I visa (and me an I dependent), and I obtain a G4 for freelance work in one organization (however slim my chances), can it also be used to work for other organizations? And how long would it last?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,488 satisfied customers
Hi, I had been charged with a couple of other people with mail

Hi, I had been charged with a couple of other people with mail farud about 4 years ago, my lawyer then wanted me to plead guilty, and I didnt cause I am inocent, so I left the country. The other two persons did plead guilty and one was sentenced to 1 year prison and the other 3 years probation, I never signed anything and now even know that my lawyer previoues to me leaving requested to drop the case but wasnt aloud. He really didnt want to work my case and I could see that, that´s why I decided that I had no choice if even my lawyer didn´t care. When I left I had just turned my 10th year waiting period for requesting my residency, since my sister(a born citizen) had applied in 2001 with the 245i visa waiver. Is there any possibilities of having my case reviewed, dismissed...whatever, and obtaining a waiver to come back to the States? My mother, my sister and my daughters, and nieces are citizens. Thank you!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News