Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 94 questions

We ( my wife and I ) entered in USA legally on visitor visa

We ( my wife and I ) entered in USA legally on visitor visa more than 25 years ago. We overstayed our visa and currently are out of status. I have two children born in USA. Older child is 24 years old.Is it possible for us to do adjustment of status if my child petitions for both of us. And how long it will take at what cost ?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,980 satisfied customers
I am on H1 Visa and my spouse in on H4 EAD. My H1B visa is

I am on H1 Visa and my spouse in on H4 EAD. My H1B visa is expiring in Mar 2017 although I have the petition approved until Sep 2017. Therefore my company will be filing for my H1B extension in Feb or Mar 2017.1. My spouse's H4 and EAD is approved until Sep 2017. Can I file my spouse's H4 EAD extension in Feb or Mar 2017 ( which is more than 6 months before the H4 EAD expiry date) along with my H1B extension.2. Alternatively, can I file my H1B extension in Feb or Mar 2017 and after the receipt notice is available, file my spouse's H4 + EAD extension sometime in April or May 2017.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,890 satisfied customers
My future wife, she is on B2 Visa and her visa will be

My future wife , she is on B2 Visa and her visa will be expired 6th of March, 2017 and she is here in US for 4 months . I am on H1 B and i want to change her visa status to H4 after getting married . I need to know everything about documentation in detail even the address to send those documents and fees so on .

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,324 satisfied customers
It is any order that I have to sent the I-485 with the I-765

For Judith:It is any order that I have to sent the I-485 with the I-765 and the correspondent evidence?4 PicturesMoney order:$1225G-1145FormI-485I-797 Notice approval 140Employment letterG-325AI-693 - from the doctor and sealedBirth certificate- translatedMarried certificateF1{ all my I-20}I-94Passport {all the pages}Form I-765Statement of loss of previous EAD card+ previous Approval Notice(I-797).Thank you!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,814 satisfied customers
Do I have to sent a copy of my whole passport with the I-485

For James:Do I have to sent a copy of my whole passport with the I-485 or just the page with the picture?I also have a new passport now, so my old Visa is print in the old password *****Thank you

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,324 satisfied customers
If I travel to Mexico now, and re-enter US... will I get a

If I travel to Mexico now, and re-enter US... will I get a longer period on my I94? My VISA and I94 currenlty ends on 3/14/2017

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,890 satisfied customers
I have valid h1b visa with my current employer till sep

I have valid h1b visa with my current employer till sep 2018,My employer is getting ready to file my H1B amendment this month due to location and client changes. It might take a while to get it approved as My employer will go via normal processing. So my question is if i find better opportunity, can I get a new job with a different employer while amendment is in progress? Or I end up in complexity of having amendment petition to be approved to have h1 transfer happen , please clarify me and clear my dought

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,890 satisfied customers
Hai,I have question about my mom.she is in Nepal right now.

Hai,I have question about my mom.she is in Nepal right now. She have her 5 years b2 visa on her passport but when she was here in usa she applied for tps n it was approved but that tps expired on December 2016.n she came in usa may 2015 and she left on October 2016.but I applied tps renewal n travel documents for her.and I want to invite my mom as soon as possible now.what should I do.?should I wait for travel document?is that gonna be approval?or should I call my mom on support of that 5 years b2 visa?is she can come on support of that visa or not?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,890 satisfied customers
I need to speak to a immigration lawyer, MD, yes, no

I need to speak to a immigration lawyerJA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: MDJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: yesJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,890 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News