Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I have applied -Extension in Oct-2015, My i94 has expired in

FOR JUDITHI have applied for H1B-Extension in Oct-2015, My i94 has expired in Feb-2016.Today I have seen my H1B-Extension is approved on USCIS website.To get copy of I-797 it will take couple of weeks.I wanted to travel to my home country this weekend. Can I travel without copy of new I797 & I-94 ?? (I can ask my emplyer to send I-797 to my home contry address)Not submitting I-94 paper copy to airline counter will cause any issue in my VISA stamping??

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,494 satisfied customers
Is I765 (EAD) still valid if the underlining Visa has

Hi,Is I765 (EAD) still valid if the underlining Visa has expired?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,734 satisfied customers
I'm currently in US with A-2 visa, married to a US citizen 3

I'm currently in US with A-2 visa, married to a US citizen for over 3 years. I renewed my A-2 visa upon receiving my new passport after the old passport expired. My last entry to US was made with my old passport and old A-2 visa. Which passport/visa number should I use when filling out the forms for green card? Old passport/visa which I use to retrieve my I-94 or the new passport/visa?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,248 satisfied customers
I'm under a J-1 visa I just got fired from my employment, No

Hello !JA: Hi. What do you want help with?Customer: I'm under a J-1 visa I just got fired from my employmentJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No I don't think soJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I want to find another job in the USJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I spoke to NOBODY they fired me on Friday night at 6:30 pmJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.Customer: which left me no chance to reach out to my visa sponsor

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,832 satisfied customers
I have a G-5 Visa. My employer has a G-4 Visa through an

I have a G-5 Visa. My employer has a G-4 Visa through an international organization. His G-4 Visa expires 7/30/2016. I am told my G-5 Visa expires 6/30/2016. Is that correct?I want to do a change of status from G-5 to B-2 to travel and visit family to be effective after my G-5 expires.Is it correct I need to submit an I-539? but do I also need to do the I-566?If yes, for the I-566, is my employer (who has G-4 visa) considered "Principal Alien"?Do I need to get anything notarized?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,734 satisfied customers
My wife and daughter I94 is expired in March 2016 but visa

My wife and daughter I94 is expired in March 2016 but visa is valid till 2020 and i have I797 valid also guide me how do i fix this

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,734 satisfied customers
My L1 visa and I 94 expire in August. My wife is currently

My L1 visa and I 94 expire in August. My wife is currently on L2 and has an EAD, both of which expire in August as well. My employer will file for an extension soon. If we do it under non premium processing, and do not get a response until I 94 expiry, I have the following questions -1) Can we both work legally till we get a decision? My wife's EAD will expire in August as I said.2) If we get a denial 4 months down the line, will the time spent beyong I94 expiration be considered illegal?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,494 satisfied customers
Currently in USA on tourist visa with suppousal immigrant

Currently in USA on tourist visa with suppousal immigrant petition in NVC,just got to know of divorce suit that kills NVC petition,i have to hire lawyers and be in court for the case-since NVC petition is as good as gone CAN i apply for education visa being masters in psychology?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,248 satisfied customers
I graduated from college last year and I'm working on

I graduated from college last year and I'm working on OPT right now. Can I still apply for a student VISA?Also, I'm waiting on the approval for my STEM OPT right now, which might take a couple of months, but my I-94 is expiring very soon. What should I do when I-94 is expired? Can I still work? Am I still legal? Do I need to provide any documents to prove my legal employment here? If yes, what kind of document should I provide?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,832 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News