How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35169
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Questions about Form I-94

I-94 is one of the first forms you will fill out on arrival to the United States if you are not a citizen. The validity of your I-94 is usually determined by the type of visa you hold and the customs officer at your port of entry. It is an important document until your departure. Your travel plans and stay is determined by the I-94. To learn more, below are some of the top I-94 questions.

Is there any legal process to get an I-94 period extended? Can a person travel to another country such as Mexico or Canada for a few days and get a new I-94 on re-entry to U.S.?

The only legal procedure to extend the period of an existing I-94 is to apply to extend the visa. At your port of entry, when you first arrive, you can request the customs officer set your I-94 for a particular length of time, but there is no guarantee you will be granted this request as the I-94 period is at the discretion of U.S. Customs. Extension is based on the discretion of USCIS and they are not required to provide any reason for denial. If the extension is denied, your visitor visa will be cancelled. In most cases, a challenge many foreign nationals face when they apply to extend a visitor visa is the processing time usually extends beyond the expiration date of the I-94.

Travelling to another country such as Mexico or Canada for a few days to obtain a fresh visa stamp and thereby a new I-94 is a tactic the officials are aware of. You could possibly be denied re-entry into the U.S. in such a scenario.

My I-94 form is damaged but the important information is still visible. Will this raise issues while applying for a H1B visa? How long does it take to replace the I-94?

If all the relevant information is visible on the damaged I-94, it would be worthwhile to use it for the visa and it is unlikely you may face any issues with the visa. The replacement of I-94 usually takes between two to four months. When you do not have a need or urgency for the I-94, it would be sensible to request USCIS for a new I-94 using Form I-102.

Can a person on a B1/B2 visa who has extended stay on I-94, marry a US citizen? What is the next step after marriage?

The main requirement is that the marriage should be genuine. You should also have completed more than 60 days since your last visit to the U.S. After marriage an ”adjustment package” may be filed. This consists of the following forms:
  • I-130 – Petition for Family Member
  • I-485 – Application for Lawful Permanent Residency
  • I-765 – Application for Work Permit
  • I-131 – Application for Travel Permit
  • I-864 – Affidavit of Support
  • G-325a – Biographic data

All the above forms need to be filed with supporting evidence and applicable filing fees. The main supporting evidence or documents are as follows:
  • Birth certificates
  • Marriage certificate
  • Divorce certificates if applicable
  • Proof of spouse's U.S. Citizenship
  • Proof of legal entry into the US
  • Financial documents of the US citizen over the last year
More information can be obtained from the website: www.uscis.gov

Can the date of I-94 be extended to match the H1B expiration date?

For a new I-94, a person can either leave and re-enter the U.S. or apply for extension of status with the USCIS. I-94 determines lawful status. Thus even if the visa is valid for three years and the I-94 for two years, the I-94 takes precedence.

What are the options in case of wrong filing of I-94 in I-485 application or loss of I-94 while leaving the country?

USCIS will provide a chance to rectify the mistake of wrong filing by sending a Request for Evidence (RFE) when the I-485 is up for review. I-94 is issued only on arrival to the US and not on departure. You can report the loss of I-94 at a deferred inspection site who could guide you further. In most situations they will ask you to document your exit from the U.S. to prove that you left in time. Below is the link to the concerned offices: http://www.cbp.gov/linkhandler/cgov/toolbox/contacts/deferred_inspection/deferred_inspection_sites.ctt/deferred_inspection_sites.pdf

Whether you are a first time traveler or an immigrant, Form I-94 plays a major role with respect to your stay in the U.S. It determines your period of stay in relation to the visa held and is important if one wishes to extend, change status, marry, re-enter, and so on. In any scenario, being informed of the specifics of Form I-94 is helpful.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35169
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent I 94 Questions

  • Hi, my case is very specific: I got a request for initial evidence for form i-485 that st

    Hi, my case is very specific: I got a request for initial evidence for form i-485 that states:
    - submit all supporting tax documentation submitted to the IRS for the most recent tax year
    -based on the documents submitted with form i-864, affidavit of support, for the petitioner/sponsor, the income did not meet 125% of the poverty guideline for the petitioner/sponsor household size
    Then they're asking me to submit either evidence of assets or obtain a joint sponsor.
    My question is, it's almost january 2015 and we're about to file our 2014 taxes and the sponsor's(petitioner) income will be above the 125% of the poverty guideline for 2014. Can I just send the new tax return documentation as soon as we file along with a new updated i-864 so that will meet the income requirements and we won't need a joint sponsor anymore? thanks
  • I am married to a U.S citizen, we have a son I came here a

    I am married to a U.S citizen, we have a son I came here a year ago. I have a 2years conditional green card. we moved from New jersey to Texas a month ago. my wife wasn't comfortable with the fact that we were sleeping on an air bed. she asked that we go to her friends house, I said she can go but that I am comfortable where I was. we had an argument, I went outside to avoid escalating the tension. By the time I came back I found out she was gone with our son and she refused to pick my calls. I informed the police they called her and she said she is fine that I will be hearing from her lawyer. 4 weeks have passed and still not heard from her. I want to know how to go about the the removal of conditions from my green card because its obvious the marriage Is heading to a divorce. Do I have a case for abandonment because she cancelled the lease and paid the penalty. she diverted our properties to an unknown place and my clothes and other stuffs are there.
  • my bf was originally from Mexico but has lived in the US the

    my bf was originally from Mexico but has lived in the US the majority of his life. He has a permanent green card. can he travel from the us to mexico and back with it?
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions