Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

My family became Permanent residents in 1997. When we

My family became Permanent residents in 1997. When we renewed our green cards in 2007, mine and my wife's were set to expire in 2017 but I have realized the my children's cards expire this year, 2016. They are aged 32, 30, 28 and 26. I turn 65 in October 2016. Their status is E10. Will there be a problem renewing my children's cards?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,488 satisfied customers
If someone knows their card will not be renewed given the

If someone knows their green card will not be renewed given the amount of time they have spent out of our country, should they file the I-90 anyhow to have it denied, or should they try to do a I-130 petition for immediate relative? The concern is the I-90 will be denied and then the relative is out of status, but that the I-130/ I-465 may not be accepted anyhow because she still has an A number

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
When I file an electronic i90, it requests a reason

For Guillermo:When I file an electronic i90, it requests a reason for deportation proceedings. I basically stated that it was terminated due to an adjustment of status because the client was granted permanent residence through marriage. Do I need to provide any supporting documentation?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
After reviewing an I-90 renewal application with a client,

for Guillermo:After reviewing an I-90 renewal application with a client, the client insists that he was not in deportation proceedings as I indicated in Part 3 #4. The client entered the country illegally and immediately applied for political asylum. As his case was pending for 2 years, and then an immigration judge acknowledged his marriage and terminated the proceedings. Does this automatically mean he was in deportation proceedings because he applied for political asylum and was seen before the immigration judge?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
Please clarify about the below in regard with N-400 Form

Please clarify about the below in regard with N-400 Form for applying U.S. Citizenship . Form pdf link ( https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/n-400.pdf ) :(1) What is USCIS Online Account Number ? There is a column in N-400 Form at Item # ***** under Part 2 . Since last 5 years when I received my Green Card , I have never been to USCIS website and now I want to know USCIS Online Account Number to fill in N-400 Application .(2) Can I get this USCIS Online Account Number now before submitting N-400 Application ?(3) Doing two punch hole on the topside of orderly assembled all papers of N-400 Application + Documentary Evidences papers and tie them with an ACCO fastener as a stack , Is that ok to mail such stack of papers to USCIS ? If I use paper clip instead of 2 holes with fastener , still there is possibility of losing or misplacing some paper while reading or scanning my application by USCIS Officer because of loose stack of papers .(4) Is Cashier Check acceptable for payment of $680 fees for N-400 Application or only personal check or Money Order ?(5) What to tick from Item # ***** to 28 under Part 12 of N-400 Form if I had one traffic ticket or citation in 2013 for car speeding more than posted limit and paid the fine of $146.50 online for that ticket/citation ? Do I need to fill up details in table at Item # ***** under Part 12 of this form ?(6) What should I write under Part 8 of this N-400 Form when I don't do any job but I do online forex trading as investor and report small income , if any , in joint income tax return with my spouse ?(7) Can i put post-it sticky notes with writing by hand on it on any page of Form N-400 to mention that this page related additional sheet or documentary proof is atached at the end of form so that USCIS Officer will know about additional explaination or document proof ?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
Green card valid from 2011 to 2021. Decide to stay in PR

Green card valid from 2011 to 2021. Decide to stay in PR status and not apply for citizenship now.Residing in state of NJ.1. If we leave US now and return back from India after 3 years what happens to Green card validity ?2. Do we still remain in PR status here ?3. What is the requirement to maintain PR statusJAMES to please assist

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
Help lost my green card and was going to get a new copy but

Help lost my green card and was going to get a new copy but my father is possibly dying and I should go home

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
My husband is a citizen of france and a permanent resident

My husband is a citizen of france and a permanent resident in the us. He lost his green card and wants to fly to france for a week this summer. Is it hard to get an I55 stamp? What does he need to do?JA: OK. The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: No. Why does a lawyer need to help?JA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Immigration Lawyer can help you best. Is there anything else the Immigration Lawyer should be aware of?Customer: We are going to book an infopass appt.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.Customer: He lost his green card once last year too. It was sent to his old apartment days after he moved to his new apartment. So it looks bad. He is just very busy with work.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,488 satisfied customers
Regarding I-90 Application to Replace Permanent

FOR JAMES: Regarding I-90 Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card I- (p.2 "Additional Information, question 14. "Class of Admission"):The applicant consular processed before she was admitted to the U.S. as an LPR.The three character code on applicant's green card is nearly illegible.The code seems to be FXI or FY1...Can you help me with what her Class of Admission code would be?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News