Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 90 questions

I have been arrested in the past and then i was arrested

I have been arrested in the past for tickets and then i was arrested for a felony drug charge that i was not convicted for. then years later i got a misdemeanor for dwi. Can i get approved for renewal for my resident card. Ive lived in the us since i was 6 and from germany?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,920 satisfied customers
Can someone withdraw an application I-90 card renewal? They

Can someone withdraw an application for their I-90 green card renewal? They have recently already gone in and had their biometrics done. Apparently my friend has a previous domestic violence conviction (273.5(a)) from the year 2000. He received a misdemeanor sentence of 30 days in jail. So can he withdraw his green card renewal application? Will they place him in removal proceedings?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,382 satisfied customers
I e-filed form I90 as the preparer and interpretator to

For Judith,I e-filed form I90 as the preparer and interpretator to renew my mother's resident card. Months later we received a letter requesting evidence for commuter status, that's when I realized I had checked the wrong box for application type. I checked box 1b permanent resident-in commuter status instead of box 1a lawful permanent resident. What can I do to correct this mistake? Since she's not a commuter.Thank you

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,702 satisfied customers
My family became Permanent residents in 1997. When we

My family became Permanent residents in 1997. When we renewed our green cards in 2007, mine and my wife's were set to expire in 2017 but I have realized the my children's cards expire this year, 2016. They are aged 32, 30, 28 and 26. I turn 65 in October 2016. Their status is E10. Will there be a problem renewing my children's cards?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,702 satisfied customers
If someone knows their card will not be renewed given the

If someone knows their green card will not be renewed given the amount of time they have spent out of our country, should they file the I-90 anyhow to have it denied, or should they try to do a I-130 petition for immediate relative? The concern is the I-90 will be denied and then the relative is out of status, but that the I-130/ I-465 may not be accepted anyhow because she still has an A number

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,322 satisfied customers
When I file an electronic i90, it requests a reason

For Guillermo:When I file an electronic i90, it requests a reason for deportation proceedings. I basically stated that it was terminated due to an adjustment of status because the client was granted permanent residence through marriage. Do I need to provide any supporting documentation?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,322 satisfied customers
After reviewing an I-90 renewal application with a client,

for Guillermo:After reviewing an I-90 renewal application with a client, the client insists that he was not in deportation proceedings as I indicated in Part 3 #4. The client entered the country illegally and immediately applied for political asylum. As his case was pending for 2 years, and then an immigration judge acknowledged his marriage and terminated the proceedings. Does this automatically mean he was in deportation proceedings because he applied for political asylum and was seen before the immigration judge?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,322 satisfied customers
Please clarify about the below in regard with N-400 Form

Please clarify about the below in regard with N-400 Form for applying U.S. Citizenship . Form pdf link ( https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/n-400.pdf ) :(1) What is USCIS Online Account Number ? There is a column in N-400 Form at Item # ***** under Part 2 . Since last 5 years when I received my Green Card , I have never been to USCIS website and now I want to know USCIS Online Account Number to fill in N-400 Application .(2) Can I get this USCIS Online Account Number now before submitting N-400 Application ?(3) Doing two punch hole on the topside of orderly assembled all papers of N-400 Application + Documentary Evidences papers and tie them with an ACCO fastener as a stack , Is that ok to mail such stack of papers to USCIS ? If I use paper clip instead of 2 holes with fastener , still there is possibility of losing or misplacing some paper while reading or scanning my application by USCIS Officer because of loose stack of papers .(4) Is Cashier Check acceptable for payment of $680 fees for N-400 Application or only personal check or Money Order ?(5) What to tick from Item # ***** to 28 under Part 12 of N-400 Form if I had one traffic ticket or citation in 2013 for car speeding more than posted limit and paid the fine of $146.50 online for that ticket/citation ? Do I need to fill up details in table at Item # ***** under Part 12 of this form ?(6) What should I write under Part 8 of this N-400 Form when I don't do any job but I do online forex trading as investor and report small income , if any , in joint income tax return with my spouse ?(7) Can i put post-it sticky notes with writing by hand on it on any page of Form N-400 to mention that this page related additional sheet or documentary proof is atached at the end of form so that USCIS Officer will know about additional explaination or document proof ?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,382 satisfied customers
Green card valid from 2011 to 2021. Decide to stay in PR

Green card valid from 2011 to 2021. Decide to stay in PR status and not apply for citizenship now.Residing in state of NJ.1. If we leave US now and return back from India after 3 years what happens to Green card validity ?2. Do we still remain in PR status here ?3. What is the requirement to maintain PR statusJAMES to please assist

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,382 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News