How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34579
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

I-765 Form Questions

In the United States, individuals who are residing in the country temporarily and are considered eligible for employment authorization can file a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, in order to obtain an Employment Authorization Document (EAD). Other people who are authorized to work in the country without restrictions can also use this form to get a document providing evidence of this authorization. Listed below are a few popular questions answered by lawyers on Form I-765 related issues.

I sent my Form I-765 application, got a receipt from the USCIS and waited for a notice for almost 5 months since I didn’t attach my photographs with it. Last week, I received a denial decision letter. Do I need to re-apply?

First of all, you would need to find out whether the denial was only because you did not send in your photographs. If that is the case, you would need to re-apply and ensure that all your documents are included in the file this time around.

I have an F1 status and am going to fill out Form I-765 as a non-immigrant seeking OPT. I’d like to know what form to fill out, along with Form I-765, for a dependant who has an F2 status. Also, once I apply for OPT, will the status of my dependant change?

F2 dependants of F1 students do not have employment authorization and are not eligible to file for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) using Form I-765. Also, getting authorized Optional Practical Training (OPT) will not change your status. F1 would still remain your status and your dependant would continue to maintain his/her F2 status based on your F1 status.

Despite having followed the procedures on the USCIS website, my Form I-765 was returned for having incomplete information. The application is for the spouse of a U.S. citizen who is already staying in the country and who has been assigned a temporary Alien card but not been issued it yet. How can I get the work authorization expedited by USCIS?

If the temporary Alien card has already been assigned to the spouse of the U.S. citizen, it should probably arrive within three weeks of the approval date. Also, in most cases, the approval notice would be enough to prove the spouse is a lawful permanent resident and does not require work authorization or need to wait for a Green Card to start working in the country.

In case the temporary Alien card has not been approved and the spouse is still awaiting an interview, and it has been over 90 days since the filing of the Form I-765, work authorization can be expedited by making an INFOPASS appointment at http://infopass.uscis.gov/ and asking for an expedited work authorization card.

After having sent in both my online application for I-765 and the relevant documents to the Immigration office, I find that a small change needs to be made on the Form. Is it possible for me to update the Form or will it be rejected?

To address this issue, you could do one of two things:
  1. 1. Call the USCIS Customer Service number at 1-800-375-5283 and ask for help
  2. 2. Visit http://infopass.uscis.gov/ and make an appointment to see an immigration officer personally to help them resolve the issue for you.

I have a question with regard to Form I-765 where they ask me whether I have ever applied for employment authorization. I got a SSN when I worked on campus with my F-1 visa. Would that count?

The matter is simple. If you have filed a Form I-765 in the past, then you can say “Yes”. If you did not, then you need to say “No” on the form.

When you fill out Form I-765, ensure that you read the instruction guide completely before you start the actual process of filling in the application. Also, double check that you do fall under one of the eligible categories before applying. Since each category will require you to submit different documents, collect all the required documents and submit them together in order to send in a completed application.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34579
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Ron
ASE Certified Technician
Satisfied Customers: 21617
23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Satisfied Customers: 18628
I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
John
Home Appliance Technician
Satisfied Customers: 13453
Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.

Recent I 765 Questions

  • I am a US Citizen and I married a

    I am a US Citizen and I married a guy from Mexico, I did all of his paper work to get him his residence, but while doing all of the paper work they told me that he did not need a I-601 so he went to Juarez on the 7th for his first interview and then they told him they wanted me there so I went on the 27th and now they are asking for the I-601 but my husband is now stuck in Mexico and I don't know what I need to do to get him back.
  • what is the benefits of green card and the SSN ?

    what is the benefits of green card and the SSN ?
  • my mother lost her permanent residency because she tried to

    my mother lost her permanent residency because she tried to cross an illegal child under other another child identity
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions