Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I am cuban, parolee, 2 and a half Months have passed since i

i am cuban, parolee, 2 and a half Months have passed since i filed my I-765 Form, i received the receipt and a notice that said my case was going to be processed, after that have not received any other notice, i have called twice to the customer service and they made 2 claims that had nothing to do with what i needed, that is the appointment for the biometrics, and information about my case, i received a work offer to start on july 11th, and i would just want some proof that i will be eligible, so i can show to my employer, what else can i do?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,254 satisfied customers
I am about to file my adjustment of status request

Hi,I am about to file my adjustment of status request (form i-485) along with forms i-765 and i-131.I am the dependent (spouse) of an employment-based immigration visa applicant (category EB-3) - his i-140 and i-484 were both received by the USCIS and are pending final approval.What address should I send my full application packet to? USCIS page is confusing (https://www.uscis.gov/i-485-addresses). I do not see any category stating Spouse of an employment-based immigration visa applicant.Thank you for your help

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,864 satisfied customers
I am applying to work as I adjust my status using the i765

I am applying to work as I adjust my status using the i765 form, but I came here on a tourist visa and married my now husband. How do I fill out question 16 on the i-765 form "eligibility go the the who may file form, in the space below place the letter and number of the eligibility category you selected from the instructions? I can't find my answer for that one. Any help would be greatly appreciated!! Thank you!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,498 satisfied customers
My wife got her h4 ead card today. however, her name was

hi my wife got her h4 ead card today. however, her name was spelled wrong. same middle and last name. i checked the i-765 form and by mistake filled last name in the middle name as well. what should be done? can she use ead card she recieved until corrected card is received?JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?Customer: Hi my name is ***** ***** wife applied for H4 ead couple of months ago. received ead card today. however, her name was spelled wrong. same middle and last name. i checked the i-765 form and by mistake filled last name in the middle name as well. what should be done? can she use ead card she recieved until corrected card is received?JA: OK got it. Last thing — Immigration Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,734 satisfied customers
Judith only filling the I-765 form. My lawyer

for Attorney Judith onlyfilling the I-765 form.My lawyer already filled it for GC through marriage.I now try to fill a new I-765 for OPT as my first application is RFE due to some paper missing (will take weeks to get it).I-765paragraph 11. Have you ever before applied for employment authorization from USCIS?- I check "Yes" ?- Office xxx, Date yyy ?- Result: pending ?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,498 satisfied customers
JUDITH (only) Here is a question from my nephew.

for Attorney JUDITH (only)Here is a question from my nephew. I ask on his behalf.Dear Judith, I am currently on F1 OPT.I just got OPT extension for 17 months and got married to a US citizen 2 months ago and my wife will sponsor my GC.I'm wondering whether I need to submit form I-765 Application for Work Authorization. My situation is that I'm still eligible to work 17 more months from now on my F1-OPT-Stem extension.Since this I-765 form is going to cost me $300+ more.I'm thinking the necessity of this application.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,498 satisfied customers
Guillermo, We have mentioned valid ITIN number on form i765 instead of mentioning

Hi Guillermo,We have mentioned valid ITIN number on form i765 instead of mentioning SSN number.but the ITIN number is ***** and my spouse filed tax returns jointly with me in the recent years. But never worked or compensated in any way with the ITIN number.we just mentioned valid ITIN number on form i765 form instead of mentioning SSN number on question #9 on H4 EAD form.Does this impact my spouse i765 application because of mentioning her ITIN number in SSN field?.we just realised that the SSN field needs to be left blank or N/A if no SSN is issued. Please let me know if it creates any liability issues for the applicant because of mentioning her valid ITIN instead of SSN number.if we need to withdraw the form i765 due to ITIN issue. Please let me know how to withdraw the form i765.currently my spouse H4 EAD is under processing with USCIS from last 1 month.please let me know if we can leave as it is under processing, if USCIS has no obligation with ITIN number instead of SSN.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,864 satisfied customers
Lawyer, Would like to check if there is a premium processing

Hello Lawyer,Would like to check if there is a premium processing available be for I485. I130 , I864 , and I765 forms to file adjustment of status.Also, for medical do we need to have approved I40 to take the medical or can it be done while waiting for I140 approval if dates are current to file I1485.What is the form to take to Medical exam.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,254 satisfied customers
I have applied extension in April wife and later in June we

For Guillermo, Hi, I have applied for H4 extension in April for my wife and later in June we have applied for I-485 and received our EAD/AP for both of us. For H4, I recently called to the customer service as it crossed the processing timings. I receiveda letter from USCIS that they have sent the RFE on Oct 7th requesting for some info. In the letter they have mentioned that they have mailed Request for Evidence on Form I-797, Notice of Action, Form I-72, Request for Evidence, or Form N-14, request for informationor documents. If they abandon H4 for some reason, can my wife still stay in U.S as she has EAD/AP or does she have to leave U.S?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,864 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News