Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

Being married to a citizen and waiting card aproval after

Being married to a citizen and waiting for my green card aproval after two years, my husband moved to another state, and even though we keep in touch, marriage is over but we are not divorced. How can I keep my status as a resident?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,158 satisfied customers
The 90 day time frame to request the removal of condition in

The 90 day time frame to request the removal of condition in an CR1 VISA is calculated using the expiration date of the VISA, or the expiration date of the I-551 stamp at the port of entry?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,158 satisfied customers
Help! Legal advised is needed.My status is Conditional

Help! Legal advised is needed.My status is Conditional Permanent Resident. I have filed I -751 request to remove conditional status and submitted all requirements and request for evidence. I have been called for another interview in 2 weeks. My wife my sponsor through marriage and I having a difficult time. We are not divorced yet but our relationship most like is going down the drain. For the record our marriage was bona fide not to evade immigration laws. We were in a relationship for six years prior to our marriage. Its not a sham nor a scam. We have lived together since the time of marriage and until now. My question is what happens if she does not cooperate nor would come with for the scheduled interview? Chances are 99% she's not coming. I appreciate your reply and many thanks.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,158 satisfied customers
I am filing the I-751 wife. But Do I still have to list the

I am filing the I-751 for my wife. But Do I still have to list the physical address of her children even though they don't live with us? They live in Vietnam and are NOT applying for anything from US.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,738 satisfied customers
I am applying the I-751 wife. Do I have to list the her

Hi, I am applying the I-751 for my wife. Do I have to list the her children in part 5 of I-751? Her children is over 21 years old and they don't live with us. They live in Vietnam.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: NoJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,738 satisfied customers
Senmartin Do you have prior experience with people that

For Guillermo SenmartinDo you have prior experience with people that moved to a different state while I 751 was pending?Do you think I should be alright if I call within 10 days and I notify of the change in state and adress and then I file the ar 11 and my husband the I 865?Do you think that I could have trouble with this if they will schedule an interview in my old state and I will show up and they find out I moved?I am just scared of this move...

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,738 satisfied customers
I have the expired card along with the extension letter year

I have the expired green card along with the extension letter for 1 year due to the I751 applicationCan I go to the SSA and get a social security card that does not state "valid for emloyment with DHS authorization only"?will they approve it since the green card is expired?Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,738 satisfied customers
My friend is looking about an immigration question. 1. She

My friend is looking for advice about an immigration question.1. She obtained permanent residency through marriage to a U.S. citizen in 2004. She had legal entry when she adjusted status with a previous I-94 at the time. She was originally born in 1973 in the Philippines.2. She thought that she was completely and officially adopted in the Philippines by U.S. citizen parents. She submitted this adoption paperwork with her applications I-130, G-325a, etc. when she applied for and received permanent residency through marriage in 2004. So she stated on those applications that her parents were her adopted parents not her natural parents. ** Her adopted parents did go through with 95% of the adoption in the Philippines, however the final submission was not sent to the Philippines authorities at the time (by the lawyer there), and there was a 3 month window to do so. She only learned of this when requesting a new adoption certificate when visiting the Philippines in 2014.3. Now she wants to renew her green card and obtain naturalization, and even petition her natural birth parents.4. Can she somehow get her USCIS records changed (G-325a, etc.) so that it more accurately states her birth parents as her parents? How should she fill out her green card renewal and naturalization forms now? Should she just play dumb for now and continue to use her adopted parents names (as the previous applications were completed) when she completes her green card renewal and naturalization forms? When she is able to petition her natural parents, she would then need to try to get her adoption terminated in order to petition her natural parents, but she would be unable to terminate a petition if her adoption was never 100% complete.What would be the best route to take?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen married to an immigrant years now. I

I am a US citizen married to an immigrant for 4 years now. I recently filed for divorce two months ago. How does this affect his immigration case? We live in Mass.?JA: OK. The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. What confuses you?Customer: What confuses me is what will happen to the case once the divorce is finalized?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I am looking for an immigration lawyer.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: Nothing elseJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,158 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News