Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 751 questions

I have a question on US Immigration. I received my greencard

Hi, I have a question on US Immigration. I received my greencard via marriage on February, 2014. Since it was conditional, I filed for conditions to be removed via form I-751 in December of 2015. I received the receipt in January, 2016 (I-797 Notice of Action). The receipt said "Your conditional resident status is extended for a period of one year. During the one-year extension you are authorized employment and travel . In order to further process petition, you will be receiving an Application Support Center appointment notice with specific time, date and location to capture you fingerprints etc...." I received that notice(For I-797C, Notice of Action), and had my biometrics done. That was March 1st, 2016. I called USCIS a month later to find out the status. The call center employee told me, I don't have to do anything now. I am all set. Now its almost August. Shouldn't I be getting a new green card with conditions removed? What should be my next course of action?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,920 satisfied customers
The USCIS just returned the I-751 package to me too early. I

Hello:The USCIS just returned the I-751 package to me for filing too early. I filed it jointly with my immigration wife, whose conditional green card expires on 10/27/2016.FYI, The returned package was put in "2-hole punch" format and has some date written on the right side of the form by USCIS and crossed out by them as well.Please let me know:1) When can I re-submit my package?2) When re-submitting, do I have to send in ALL NEW application and supported documents as well as new personal check OR I just cross out the old date and write in the new date?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
62,748 satisfied customers
I am sponsoring my wife card. Next step is joint petition of

I am sponsoring my wife for a green card. Next step is joint petition of I-751. As you know, my sponsorship means that even if we divorce, for at least some time period if she ever falls below the poverty line, she could sue me for financial support, and if she ever gets means-tested government benefits, the government could seek reimbursement from me.She and I want to enter into an agreement (contract) that would preclude her from ever suing me from financial support and precludes her from ever seeking means-tested government benefits.1. Would such an agreement be a postnuptial or an indemnity agreement? Does it have to have one or the other as the title at top of the document?2. My understanding is that "consideration" for her (a sufficient benefit to her) is required for the agreement to be valid. She owes me money she promised to pay as a share in veterinary bills and cat food over the past two years for my cat (she had the benefit of enjoying the company of the cat in our home, so I guess that could be what makes her promise binding). If I forgive her of that debt -- around $2,000 as part of this agreement, is that possibly adequate consideration?3. Are things of sentimental value valid as consideration?4. Should the agreement mention my affidavit of support in the I-864? If so, should it say that my wife has read and understands my affidavit of support on the I-864, and that this agreement supersedes any obligation I have under the I-864? What should our agreement say?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,382 satisfied customers
I am from England and I married an American citizen. We

Hi i am from England and I married an American citizen. We moved to America in June 2013 and applied and received my green card in May 2014. Soon after my husband decided to study in Israel and so we moved in July 2014. My lawyer said come back within the year each year to maintain your green card. July 2015 we did for a few weeks and again now we are in Los Angeles. We arrived a week ago.At LAX I realised my green card had expired (may this year)I had forgotten to apply to remove the conditions.And we are planning to be studying in Israel still for 3/4 more years. Also we had a baby March this year.Questions- Recently I was told I was supposed to be visiting the u.s every 6 months is that true- I was told I may be deported.- Can I abandon my green card and reapply when we are ready to live here? That's what I prefer to do.- Do I have to file the form to remove the conditions or will they think it's a fraudulent marriage ?- It's very hard for us to stay in the u.s for the next few weeks to file the form and to keep coming back and forth so what do we do ?Our flight back to Israel is this Wednesday. Please reply asap so I know whether to change my flight back. Thanks

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,920 satisfied customers
I had a 2 years card .During the third year of removal of

I had a 2 years green card .During the third year of removal of condition to get the 10 years , papers were not filled in time therefore my application was denied .My green card has been expired since 2008-2009 .Is it possible to still fix the situation and get my green card back? ( I live in Michigan btw) thank you.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,382 satisfied customers
I am currently waiting I-751 divorce waiver to be

Hello, I am currently waiting for my I-751 divorce waiver to be adjudicated. I sent in an RFE response last month June 8th and waiting. I have been dating my current boyfriend (whom I met one year after I separated from ex-husband who petitioned green card originally) and marriage is on the table of discussion. Would a new marriage hurt the chances of getting I-751 approved on the grounds of bona fide marriage, or it won't at all because there is obviously one year of a gap between two relationships? Thank you!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,700 satisfied customers
I have a question I got a two year card and then I get a ten

Hi I have a question I got a two year green card and then I get a ten years one two years after the first one expires how long after I can apply for my citizens ship

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,322 satisfied customers
I have divorced my wife and send the letter to immigration

I have divorced my wife and send the letter to immigration to waive the petition.A month later the petition was waived and my legal status was cancelled.After that a lawyer submitted the case for me as for divorced person. He said that I am going to get a year extension letter for my legal status within 30 days after the submission. True or False?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,322 satisfied customers
I'm a us citizen married someone from the islands. After

I'm a us citizen married someone from the islands. After he came in the country he stayed with me for 2 weeks then he left to NY for a off the books job. we kept in touch for a little then he stop calling. would not answer text messages or anything. i had to call from a different line and thats how i got through. Then he lied about phone not working. I found conversations between him and his ex. He was admitting to her that he isn't in-love with me and that he only married me for the green card and he's trying to find a way to get out of the marriage. He told her in writing that he cheated on me and i don't know. with this information can i go in to USCIS

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
62,748 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News