Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 751 questions

After reading our background and important dates I gave we

After reading our background and important dates I gave we need to know when to file the I-751, 90 days prior to the 2nd anniversary of the date on this letter or 90 days prior to when her green card expires?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,638 satisfied customers
No, i have a conditional gc and i might be filing for

JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: yesJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: i have a conditional gc and i might be filing for divorce what are my chances

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,178 satisfied customers
Citizen as of one year and my citizenship was obtained

Hello! I am US citizen as of one year and my citizenship was obtained though a previous marriage to a US citizen. I recently remarried to a foreign national. On the instructions for the form I-130 it states: "You may not file for for a spouse, if you gained a lawful permanent resident status by virtue of a prior marriage to a U.S citizen, unless....a period of 5 years has elapsed since you became a lawful permanent resident or.." The wording appears to be confusing to me, I am not sure it if it applies to me since I am no longer a permanent resident but a US citizen. Thank you!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,638 satisfied customers
I will be submitting my I751 about 2 weeks prior to the CR1

I will be submitting my I751 about 2 weeks prior to the CR1 status expiring so its within the 90 day window, but it might take USCIS 30 days to process with receipt so is that a problem? How does this effect travel or work for her? Will my certified mail date stamped on the submittal package supersede the fact that the processing time to get the extension might be past the expiration date? Am I legally protected since i already mailed the I-751 form?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

398 satisfied customers
My spouse and I are currently in the 90day window frame to

My spouse and I are currently in the 90day window frame to submit the I-751, removal of conditions. The application is a little confusing and I want to make sure we submit it correctly so there are no issues. Is this something you can help with?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,638 satisfied customers
Is it okay to file for citizenship if I-751 is pending

is it okay to file for citizenship if I-751 is pending according to uscis they say is on background and security check

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,312 satisfied customers
This is a hypothetical example. is an American he marries

This is a hypothetical example. John is an American he marries Paula from Brazil. Paula is a Brazilian national. Paula gets permanent residency (a green card) and moves to the U.S with John. Paula and John get their divorce finalized after being married for 2 and half years. Would Paula now have a permanent green card? At that point, how long would it take for Paula to become a naturalized American citizen?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,312 satisfied customers
My 1-751 application was received on 12/2/15 and my

My 1-751 application was received on 12/2/15 and my greencard expired on 1/23/16. I had my biometrics on 12/30/15 and haven't heard anything from USCIS since then. I moved on 2/26/16 and filled out a change of address online. I am getting nervous because my one year extension expires on 12/2/16 and have been putting off travel waiting for the removal of conditions. I would like to travel in Feb of 2017. What should I do if I haven't heard from USCIS by 12/2/16? Is there a way to extend my current status? Can I travel next year if I haven't had the conditions removed? I will be calling them this week to make sure they received my change of address.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

398 satisfied customers
My husband and I been married for 5years. I recently found

My husband and I been married for 5years. I recently found out that he only married me to become a US citizen. I feel hurt and violated because I thought what we had was real. Is there anything I can do to report him or do I need some sort of proof.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not yetJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I have a confession from the girl that he cheated on me with. She told me everything. Right now we're both living in different states because he recently got a new job.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,178 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News