Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 485 questions

H1B pending while I485 is filed, My spouse had H1b pending

HiJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: H1B pending while I485 is filedJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: My spouse had H1b pending status at the time of filing I485 What is the status of I485 if H1B is deniedJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: yes..JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no...slight typor..it was H1B transfer pending

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,826 satisfied customers
My husband is an US citizen and he petitioned me to adjust

Hi! My husband is an US citizen and he petitioned me to adjust status and apply for greencard. We are in process and I have already got the employment authorization and travel document. But I'm also an International student and holding F-1visa. I'm thinking of withdraw from the current term. I have talked to the International office in my university and they said they have to terminate my F-1 SEVIS record. I'm wondering if it will make my status in the US illegalJA: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: OregonJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I have talked to two. One of them said it wouldn't be a problem as I have the employment authorization and travel document. And the other said I would be better stay my F-1 activated until I get the green cardJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No, thank you!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,920 satisfied customers
Since i am a F1 status student & got married to an US

For Guillermo Only : Since i am a F1 status student & got married to an US citizen in filling I-485 PART 2 which option will I choose. I want to make sure if everything is okay before I submitI am applying for an adjustment to permanent resident status because:An immigrant petition giving me an immediately available immigrant visa number that has been approved. (Attach a copy of the approval notice, or a relative, special immigrant juvenile, or special immigrant military visa petition filed with this application that will give you an immediately available visa number, if approved.)My spouse or parent applied for adjustment of status or was granted lawful permanent residence in an immigrant visa category that allows derivative status for spouses and children.I entered as a K-1 fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen whom I married within 90 days of entry, or I am the K-2 child of such a fiancé(e). (Attach a copy of the fiancé(e) petition approval notice and the marriage certificate.)I was granted asylum or derivative asylum status as the spouse or child of a person granted asylum and am eligible for adjustment.I am a native or citizen of Cuba admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year.I am the husband, wife, or minor unmarried child of a Cuban described above in (e), and I am residing with that person, and was admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year.I have continuously resided in the United States since before January 1, 1972.Other basis of eligibility

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,920 satisfied customers
We ( my wife and I ) entered in USA legally on visitor visa

We ( my wife and I ) entered in USA legally on visitor visa more than 25 years ago. We overstayed our visa and currently are out of status. I have two children born in USA. Older child is 24 years old.Is it possible for us to do adjustment of status if my child petitions for both of us. And how long it will take at what cost ?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,994 satisfied customers
I was in USA under k1 visa for almost one month I have to

I was in USA under k1 visa for almost one month I have to comeback to Costa Rica to sell my house Can I comeback to USA with the same visa ?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,360 satisfied customers
My wife and I won the 2017 DV lottery. We live in the US

Hi,My wife and I won the 2017 DV lottery. We live in the US with a lawful non-immigration visa and received our advance parole documents. We have our I-485 interview for the adjustment of status in a few days.What questions can we expect?Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,920 satisfied customers
I worked abroad(India) in Managerial capacity for 2 years

I worked abroad(India) in Managerial capacity for 2 years until Mar-01-2015.I moved to US on Mar-01-2015. I will be completing 2 years in US on Mar-01-2017.I'm applying for GC through EB1. My employer will be filing I-140 and I-485(On my behalf).My question is will my USCIS deny/reject my petition if it is filed after Mar-01-2017?USCIS has the following criteria for EB1: "You must have been employed outside the United States in the 3 years preceding the petition for at least 1 year."After Mar-01-2017, my 1 year of employment abroad will not fall completely in the preceding 3 years.Please help.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,994 satisfied customers
Is interview essantial in each and every VAWA case petition

is interview essantial in each and every VAWA case petition or asessment of petition alone at times sufficient for VAWA verdict?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,920 satisfied customers
It is any order that I have to sent the I-485 with the I-765

For Judith:It is any order that I have to sent the I-485 with the I-765 and the correspondent evidence?4 PicturesMoney order:$1225G-1145FormI-485I-797 Notice approval 140Employment letterG-325AI-693 - from the doctor and sealedBirth certificate- translatedMarried certificateF1{ all my I-20}I-94Passport {all the pages}Form I-765Statement of loss of previous EAD card+ previous Approval Notice(I-797).Thank you!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,826 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News