Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 485 questions

Sure, no, no, not really, i just have a question about I-130

sureJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: not really, i just have a question about I-130

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

64,594 satisfied customers
My fiancee and I successfully applied for an i-129F/K1 visa

Greetings,My fiancee and I successfully applied for an i-129F/K1 visa last year. I am American, my fiancee Brazilian. She had her exit interview scheduled for January 2016 but did not go, as we thought we would try life here in Brazil. I withdrew our application. However, now we are thinking US is a better option.I know I have to re-file the paperwork. This will be my third filing overall, second for her, so I know too that I have to request a waiver. (My previous fiancee was also Brazilian--back in 2007--but she, too, was approved and did not perform the interview). We are both here in Rio at the moment. We want to come back to the US, and she has a tourist visa, no criminal history, etc. We are thinking that, if last time was any indication, that the allotted time on her tourist visa would allow us to stay in the US until she has to come back to Rio for the interview, granted approval from USCIS. However, the last time she entered the US, she was held for second screening. It was very unpleasant for her. She is worried that she won't be let back in the country. I want to reassure her, but I can't guess what immigration will do. Any peace of mind for her would be fantastic.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,664 satisfied customers
Buen dia. Un residente permanente podría hacer una petición

Buen dia.Un residente permanente podría hacer una petición por esposa que entro con visa de turista y actualmente se encuentra en USA? Si es si, deberá salir de USA para entrevista?Gracias

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,664 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen and my wife is Taiwanese. We got married

Hi, I am a US citizen and my wife is Taiwanese. We got married in Taiwan towards the end of May, and we moved back to the US in June, with her entering the US on a WT visa waver program (90 days). We sent our application for the I-130 and I-485 on August 30 and they arrived at the Chicago USCIS on September 1. My wife's visa expired on September 4, but we were under the impression she can stay if our papers are being processed.Unfortunately, we found out our application was "rejected" on September 6, and it is being mailed back to us. My wife is still in the US, and we plan on correcting our paperwork and sending it back as soon as we obtain it. We also have an appointment set up at the USCIS in Portland, OR (where we live) on September 30 (the earliest appointment date available), so we can talk to an immigration officer in person.My question: Is there a grace period for my wife since we are tackling all this paperwork, or is she technically supposed to have already left the US? Are there any red flags with this situation?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,664 satisfied customers
Mr Senmartin. Beneficiary under Family Unity wants to apply

Hello Mr Senmartin. Beneficiary under Family Unity wants to apply for adjustment of status. His priiority date is current. Mother (petitioner) was admitted under S26. Does he need to the supplemental A with penalty? If so, why? : ) Also, mother now has dementia. Please advise.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,664 satisfied customers
I have a cousin who had been deported since 2002, never left

I have a cousin who had been deported since 2002, never left the US and is now trying to have it removed so that her daughter can petition for her. Is it possible?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Yes, she filed the I-30 got the approval. Then a denial letter was just received stating that she had been deported since 2002. In the letter, it stated that she can file a motion with I290B.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I am not sure, as I was not involved in the initial paper work. Should she go through a lawyer, if so are there any near Cincinnati Ohio and does she stand a chance of staying. She has four children born here and have been a law abiding residence all these years.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I do not think so, but would appreciate any help.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

64,594 satisfied customers
Can I marry my girlfriend who is on a tourist visa?

I am a US citizen and my girlfriend is Chinese. She is currently in with me in the US on a tourist visa. We have decided to get married. Assuming we get married, what requirements are there to change her visa to permanent resident? Can I get married to her in the US with her on a tourist visa? Can she stay on her tourist visa in the US while the application is in progress?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

422 satisfied customers
Guillermo J. Senmartin ONLY! I asked you a question on May

Guillermo J. Senmartin ONLY!I asked you a question on May 25th. Can you see this or do I need to copy the question and your response? I now have the Priority date on this of December 20, 1995. Let me know if you can view this.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,664 satisfied customers
My husband has been here since 1993 and let his visa expire.

My husband has been here since 1993 and let his visa expire. He married and had a child in 1996. They divorced but they filed a i130 and was approved. Him and I have been married with 3 children for 17 years and now just filed I 130-I 485 (i245) and others. He should get approved based in 245. He got his work authorization and his travel document. But here is the question.. Over 10 years ago I filed out a I 9 form for him I I probably marked us citizen. We needed money. But back then it said us national/us citizen. Will they find this is the background check? Will he have any shot at a green card then naturalization if found? Will they find it? Can I tell the truth and say I filled it out and save him? It was me not him. Our priority date is 2/16/2016. I got a rfe because I forgot the sponsorship app. Retuned it last month. No work yet. What is your opinion o the I 9 . I wrote the correct name , dob, address (we moves since) and I didn't list this job on his app. To USCIS since it was 10 years ago. He always filed taxes under an EIN.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,190 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News