Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 485 questions

I am a US born citizen who adopted 2 children while living

I am a US born citizen who adopted 2 children while living in Canada. They were born in Canada. One is 14 and the other is 16. I have had the children since infancy. I moved back to the US suddenly after a nasty divorce. I have custody of the children. They can be here legally for 6 months with their Canadian passports. I am trying to get them their US citizenship. I am not clear on the steps that I have to take to file for an adopted child under the immediate relative process. I know I have to file a form I-130. Is that all I have to file?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
I've sent out a petition for alien relative I 130. I

I've sent out a petition for alien relative I 130. I received an I-797 back saying " The above petition has been approved. The petition indicates that the person for whom you are petitioning is in the United States and will apply for adjustment of status. The evidence indicates that he or she is not eligible to file an adjustment of status application. This determination is based on the information submitted with the petition and any relating files. If there person for whom you are petitioning believes that he or she is eligible for adjustment of status, then he or she should contact the local USCIS office for more information. (We are trying to make an appt online for local USCIS but everyday we are denied because appts are booked up to the next 14 days) The I-797 continues: Because the person for whom you are petitioning for is not eligible to adjust, we have sent the approved petition to the Department of State National Visa Center in Portsmouth NH. NVC processes all approved immigrant visa which consular post is the appropriate consulate to complete visa processing. NVC will then forward the approved petition to that consulate. I am confused as to what to do next and if this is good or bad news concerning my wife's chances of changing her status to permanent resident. Please advise. Thank You very much. David

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
My fiancé is from the Philippine and we are currently in the

Hello! My fiancé is from the Philippine and we are currently in the process of getting the K1 visa. We plan entering the US from June through August this summer and will get married wiithin the 90 day time frame. Once married, we plan on applying for the adjustment of status (green card) right away. We have travel plans to be in Thailand in November and want to make sure there aren't any issues with leaving the US while waiting for the adjustment of status (green card) to be complete. Are there any issues with this and is there anything we need to do in order to leave the United States while the adjustment of status (green card) is being processed?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
I am an H1- employee with an approved I-140. I am currently

Hi!JA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: I am an H1-B employee with an approved I-140. I am currently considering a transfer.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: I work in Hospital A and would like to transfer to Hospital B. Both Hospitals are under the same management. Can my approved I-140 be amended/carried over by Hospital B? Do they need to start the PERM process all over?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I have consulted with the company's paralegals. They informed me that we do not need to file any more paper work except the H1-B transfer. Is that accurate?JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Mostly, I'm concerned about the approved I-14 being revoked. I do not want to go through a lengthy process again.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
One of my known person entered in US illegaly about 1981, he

one of my known person entered in US illegaly about 1981 , he filed i-485 temporary residence under life act css vs lulac and was denied .in 2003 etc.He is still in US and now his son became US citizen by marrying a US citizen wife and he filed I-130 for his father which is approved but he cannot file I-485 in US and USCIS send his file to NVC. His wife is also here as LPR through his son.Do you think, his son or his wife can file 601A waiver , If yes when and what else?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,674 satisfied customers
One of my known person aged about 30 years, entered in US

One of my known person aged about 30 years, entered in US with his wife in october 2013 on B1/B2 visa and permitted to stay six months which was expired in early 2014. The couple overstayed and had a new born baby in USA in 2014.Husband start dating some other girl and this resulted in divorced and couple now living apart since this year.Husband is trying to marriage with the girl he is dating and she is unmarried and US born.What would be the scope if they get married and she file I-130 which I think will be approved . His entry is legal since he entered on B1/b2 visa and overstayed more than three years. Is there any chance can they file 1-130/I-485 together and if not then after approval of I-130 and if they send case to NVC , can his spouse file I-601A waiver , if yes when and if not then what to do next?Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
I filed I130 for my wife. She is Indian and have never been

Hi. I filed I130 for my wife. She is Indian and have never been in US. I am of Polish origin and citizen of US since 2012. Chicago USCIS office received it Oct 31, 2016. I have couple questions. 1) Do you know what is the approximate processing date for Chicago office now? 2) What can I do to bring her to US before her green card is received - tourist visa, something else? 3) Is there any way she can have her interview done in Chicago - or is only option that it will be USCIS in New Delhi?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,674 satisfied customers
I am currently on L-2, working on EAD which is valid till

Hello, I am currently on L-2, working on EAD which is valid till Oct. My employer has also filed for my AOS and my I-140 has been approved. My husband who is on L1B might be losing his status due to a change in his company. Under the circumstance will my current EAD cancel if he loses his L1? If I receive my new EAD will we both be able to continue our work as our AOS is pending?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Yes applied for Adjustment of Status in Jan 17JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: YesJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I want to know the consequence of losing L status before the new EAD related to my AOS arrives. Whether I can work on my old EAD or stop working if my husband loses his L1B status until my new EAD is at hand

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
I entered the US legally in 1988 on a Tourist visa from the

I entered the US legally in 1988 on a Tourist visa from the UK - I am UK citizen.I married my then girlfriend in 1989 and we started the process of permanent residency.We carried out the process partially in so far as we were interviewed and I received a temporary work permit stamp in my passport and a SSN.We separated soon after and never completed the process and were divorced prior to being married two years.I have remained in the US the entire time since my original arrival in 1988 and have never been arrested in the US or elsewhere.I have since remarried and have been married to my current wife a US citizen for 17 years now and we just recently in January filed for adjustment of status.We completed and mailed i-130‚ i-485 & i-765 along with the supporting forms (G-325A for each of us‚ i-864 & i-693).We have received NOA from the USCIS that the forms were received and the checks have been cashed.I have an appointment for biometrics scheduled in the next several days.The i-797C for the i-485 shows a priority date of January 17th 2017 with preference classification of 201B INA SPOUSE OF USC.Is there anything else we need to be aware of or concerned about? We were told previously that there should be no issues applying for adjustment of status.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News