Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 485 questions

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an O2 visa. I won the 2017 diversity visa lottery, low DV number ~7037 (France - EUROPE).My husband used to be on an L1 visa but lost his job this month and he is now under an O3 dependent on my O2 and cannot work as a result.We are going to file an I-485 and an I-765 at the same time for both of us to the USCIS Chicago Lockbox (once my DV# ***** published in the cut-off on the bulletin page https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html, which should hopefully be in October 2016).That way, we will try get an EAD before we get the green card for my husband to work.We will also try to expedite the process by contacting the ​National Customer Service Center ​(​NCSC​)​ ​at 1-***-***-****​ for severe financial loss.What are the current filing fees for the I-485 and the I-765 in the case of a DV process?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,024 satisfied customers
I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an O2 visa. I won the 2017 diversity visa lottery, low DV number ~7037 (France - EUROPE).I will submit an I-485 for me and my husband (as well as an I-131 Advance Parole to be able to travel) once my DV# ***** published in the cut-off on the bulletin page https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html, which should hopefully be in October 2016.In order to send the requested documentation to the USCIS Chicago Lockbox as quickly as possible once my DV# ***** called, I would like to prepare the medical visit ASAP.Can I do it now before my number gets called?Thanks

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

110 satisfied customers
Guillermo Following up on my previous question about 2017

Hi GuillermoFollowing up on my previous question about 2017 diversity lottery with a new question because I want to confirm a few things. On the previous question, you mentioned that DS forms are only if you will do Consular Process.My only concern is that I applied for the diversity lottery and won with a French home address and I want to make sure that when my DV number ~7100 is included in the cut-off on https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html filing a I-485 for both of us to USCIS Chicago Lockbox will be sufficient.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,024 satisfied customers
I am concurrently filing I 130, I 485 and I 765. I entered

I am concurrently filing I 130, I 485 and I 765.I entered on J 1 visa not subject to 212 (c)I do have SS #My question isWhen filling out form I 765.#11 asks if I have ever applied for employment autorosiation .I was already authorized to work when I arrived .Should I say yes or no?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,024 satisfied customers
I am trying to sponsor my wife and step son as we are filing

I am trying to sponsor my wife and step son as we are filing for their adjustment of status. I haven't done my last couple of tax returns until recently. Yesterday a volunteer helped me prepare my 2015 taxes. My money is very short now so I wanted to show as much expense as possible to save on my taxes and have money for the I485 for my wife and step son. The volunteer accountant said I should ask an immigration lawyer if USCIS will deny me as a sponsor if I show income last year of 10,000 after expenses from my 1099 misc income of 19,071. She said I can make payments if I need to show more income for last year but I was counting on my current income and my upcoming promotion in January to qualify my wife and stepson. I can show 6 paystubs where I am making 1200 every two weeks from my raise. That puts me over the amount I need to qualify them and that is my current income. I can also provide a letter from my employer stating that I am in great standing verifying my current income and plans to promote me to night shift manager of a sales room of 40 salespeople which comes with a raise in salary and a small percentage of sales. That position is coming in January. Can you tell me what the lowest income after expenses I can show on my 2015 return without jeopardizing my ability to sponsor my wife and step son? Thank You very much.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,024 satisfied customers
My husband is illegal from el salvador. he came here in

My husband is illegal from el salvador. he came here in 1999. In 2000 he applied for TPS and was approved so he got an employment authorization t work for one year. When it expired he had reapplied but was rejected bc he reapplied late due to financial difficulty. i am us citizen and we have two kids togther. Is there a way to leagalized hiim.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: yes we applied and already did the fingerprints. we recieved a letter stating that they need more things like section 245(I)JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: what should i do next if hes not eligible for the 245i

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

110 satisfied customers
In July 2015 we sent my petition for alien worker (i-140).

Hi, my name is***** 2015 we sent my petition for alien worker (i-140). After we applied for i-485 for my family members, (receipt has August 18 date) for my husband and son (application to register permanent resident or adjust status). Six months later we received a letter with demand for additional verification documents. In one month we sent additional paperwork with supporting documents and received denial with two offers - either to appeal this case or to reopen case. We sent appeal motion (i-290b) and received the receipt of August 11, 2016. August 17, 2016 we received denial for i-485. Now we can't stay in the country but our case is still in process in court. The question is how we can extend our i-485 form to stay legally in the country? I can send files if necessary. Thank you

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

110 satisfied customers
On Form I 131, (for advance parole) applying together with i

On Form I 131, (for advance parole) applying together with i 485 packet, part3 items 1&2, should I write intended departure even I did not depart on the exact date?part4 item 1a-purpose of trip, can I write future plan holiday with my family and/or in case of emergency when my presence is needed?1b. List countries- Can I write the intended destinations for holiday purposes aside from emergency cases?Should I also file for my child i 131 for my child under? and same answer as mine and sign for my child?Do I need to write NA to all spaces or just leave blank?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,122 satisfied customers
FOR JAMES: Another question I wish I didn't have to ask:

FOR JAMES: Another question I wish I didn't have to ask: since the father is filing only the I-130 for his adult son (no I-485 package), the I-864 affidavit of support would not be included,but is the G-325A also unnecessary?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,612 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News