Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 485 Form questions

I am filling form I-485 for my daughter. I adopted her

I am filling form I-485 for my daughter. I adopted her although she is also my niece. He certificate of foreign birth issued after the adoption has no mention of the mother's name. her mother is my sister. What father and mother name do I add in form I-485? The adoption was completed in Maryland. Thanks!

Read more

Legal Eagle

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

5,068 satisfied customers
I MARRIED AN ILLEGAL IMMIGRATE FORCE TO CROSS BORDER WITH CHILDREN

I MARRIED AN ILLEGAL IMMIGRATE FORCE TO CROSS BORDER WITH CHILDREN NOW 12, 17 , 19 AGES , BUT SHE AND HE CHILDREN WERE PHYSICALLY ABUSE IN MEXICO AND FORCE TO ENTER THE USA UNDER DEATH THREAT FROM PAST HER HUSBAND 6 YRS AGO, HE WAS ARRESTED PUT IN JAIL 3 WEEKS IN USA FOR PHYSICAL ABUSING HER HERE IN USA MY NOW WIFE. HE IS BACK IN MEXICO, NOW, WE WIFE OR I CAN'T GO TO MEXICO, BECAUSE OF HIS DEATH THREATS, I WAS BORN IN USA, HOW CAN I GET MY WIFE LEGAL STATUS HERE IN USA

Read more

Chris T., JD

Lawyer

Doctoral Degree

7,614 satisfied customers
I am currently filling out a I-485 form for my wife who is

I am currently filling out a I-485 form for my wife who is here on a K-1 visa.where or how I find A# XXXXX nonimmigrant visa #?also on last page of form. she understands basic english and translate by computer for full understanding. 2 choices are not correct. which choice she should to sign?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

70,012 satisfied customers
Hi Atty! Im a holder of H1-B Visa, in the field of teaching.

Hi Atty! I'm a holder of H1-B Visa, in the field of teaching. My visa expired last Oct.1,2009, but presently my employer is on process for my Visa extension. What is the degree of my chances, if I intend to apply for Legal Permanent Residency here in the US and in what way should I do it.Thanks a lot.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

70,012 satisfied customers
Process to get the green card

Im a peruvian girl who entered US with a J1 visa. I completed my almost 2 years living with an american family. My year with them ended on september 15th 2008. And on september 27th the same year I got married with my boyfriend who is an american citizen. Our concern is about the process to get the green card. when to start applying for it? What form is the correct to fill in? is it the I-485 form? Do we need an inmigration lawyer? Thank you for your answer.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

119,498 satisfied customers
Filling the I-485 form. I used a smuggler UK ...

Filling the I-485 form. I used a smuggler UK passport, entered US, detained and requested an asylum at the Airport, was granted Asylum indefinitely by Court order. Page 2: A of the Form: (1) Give your Name as it appears on the I-94: Does I must use actual Name or name on smuggler passport. (2) In what status did you enter: Without Inspection? Or what (3) Were you Inspected By a US Immigration: Yes /NO … They Gave me I-94 and took the smugglers passport? (4) Immigrant Visa Number: The passport has been taken (5) Consulate where and Visa issued? What to fill and UK passport no Visa required. Page 3 Question 1 b: been arrested …. Breaking or violating any law. Yes/ No? I was detained at entry and was released by court order and doesn''t mention detention. I was detained in my country for political reasons but not breaking a law Question 10. I used a smuggler passport. Should I answer Yes and say used a smuggler passport? Can I send copy of a copy?

Read more

Ed Johnson

Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm

Bachelor's Degree

6,994 satisfied customers
I am not a US citizen, I am on H1B visa. My I-485 form is ...

I am not a US citizen, I am on H1B visa. My I-485 form is currently pending. I need to travel oversees, but I have not got an Advance Parole. Can I travel and return back to USA without jeopardazing my application process if my H1B visa is still valid?

Read more

Ed Johnson

Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm

Bachelor's Degree

6,994 satisfied customers
How to get a faster status from form N-600

I have applied for my son's certificate of citizenship based on the Child Citizenship Act of 2000 (form N-600). I am a naturalized US citizen since 2002 and I do live in Seattle WA area. My son is 17 years old of age and I do have full custody of my son. He entered in US on a tourist visa on July 2007, and I have sent the N-600 documents shortly after his arrival. The last time I have checked the N-600 timeline processing cases for Seattle WA, was September 04 2005, therefore it may take 2 years to get the citizenship certificate. I have not received yet a confirmation letter from USCIS, even though they have cleared the enclosed check. I do feel like we have the “catch 22” here he cannot get a SSN since his status is pending, neither a US passport since he does not have a SSN. Please note that he will turn 18 in January 2008. According to the Child Citizenship Act of 2000, “The Child Citizenship Act of 2000 allows certain foreign-born, biological and adopted children of American citizens to acquire American citizenship automatically”. Please let me know what options I do have in order to clarify my son’s status sooner.

Read more

truthfinder

Educational Consultant

Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho

1,124 satisfied customers
I am being investigated for embezzlement, 2 lawyers for the

I am being investigated for embezzlementJA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR?Customer: 2 lawyers for the company talked to me yesterday and sent me homeJA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?Customer: i believe at willJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

LegalKnowledge

Juris Doctor

37,896 satisfied customers
View more legal questions
In The News