Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 140 questions

Second opinion] I am currently on H1B and I have filed and

Second opinion] I am currently on H1B and I have filed and rec.. my EB2 Catagory with labor certification approved priority date of June 2011 how everthe USCIS website shows that the EB2s with a priority date of 2008 or before are current implying that I have to wait at least 3 years to file for my turn to file I485 /adjustment of statusabout to get married to a US Citizens.... She is currently diagnosed with Cancer and she have 6 months to 1 year to live. should she still file for my green card and if she do will it affect my current status?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,930 satisfied customers
Currently on EBI140 about to get married to a US

Currently on EBI140 about to get married to a US Citizens.... She is currently diagnosed with Cancer and she have 6 months to 1 year to live. should she still file for my green card and if she do will it affect my current status.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,768 satisfied customers
Currently on EB2 Approved with a priority date June 2011

Currently on EB2 Approved with a priority date June 2011 ..USCIS website shows that I have to wait atleast 3 years to file for my I485 /adjustment of Status I recently got married to a US Citizen and I was wondering if I should File through her to obtain my green card and if by doing this will it cancel my current EB2JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: UtahJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: I have not filed through my wife yet.. But I have my EB2 through my JobJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no that is all

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,930 satisfied customers
1 questions on immigration 1) My h1b expires on Mar-2017 and

1 questions on immigration1) My h1b expires on Mar-2017 and I did a COS end of 2016 and I moved to H4 and have an EAD as well (both starting from Jan-2017), my wife has an approved i140. Since I am on H4 EAD is it mandatory to leave the country and get a new Visa stamp?2) As my h1b is still valid till Mar-2017 and My H4 start from Jan-2017, does it mean that I still have 3 months of unused H1b left? if thats the case in the future lets say an employer files I140 for me, can I get my current h1n extended for another 3 years?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,930 satisfied customers
I am a citizen of India and is currently on H1B Visa with

I am a citizen of India and is currently on H1B Visa with approved I140. My current VISA stamp is valid until June 22, 2017. My I94 is also valid till the same time.I renewed my H1B on Jan 2017 using Premium Processing. I have got the new approved petition and it has an I94 on it which is effective from June 23, 2017.I am travelling to India next week and has question on what happens when i travel with the current VISA stamp.Q1) When i come back from India, at port of entry would they consider my current VISA stamp. If so, would i get my I94 till June 22, 2017 ?Q2) If the answer to the above question is Yes, would i be able to use the I94 on new I797.Q3) At port of entry which I797 should be shown ? Current or new ?Q4) My wife will be going for VISA interview sometime on March 2017 for a new VISA stamp (she has never travelled to USA). Which I797 petition will be considered by the interviewer ? Would they approve her visa only till June 22, 2017 ?Q5) If she gets a visa only till June 22, 2017, would there be any problem at port of entry ?Q6) Is it a better idea for me to go for VISA stamping when i am in India instead ? I am weighing pros and cons, because I dont have much time in India for this trip; and at present Administrative Processing delays are compounded at US embassys in India.Thanks in advance!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,930 satisfied customers
I am an H1- employee with an approved I-140. I am currently

Hi!JA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: I am an H1-B employee with an approved I-140. I am currently considering a transfer.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: I work in Hospital A and would like to transfer to Hospital B. Both Hospitals are under the same management. Can my approved I-140 be amended/carried over by Hospital B? Do they need to start the PERM process all over?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I have consulted with the company's paralegals. They informed me that we do not need to file any more paper work except the H1-B transfer. Is that accurate?JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Mostly, I'm concerned about the approved I-14 being revoked. I do not want to go through a lengthy process again.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,930 satisfied customers
I am currently on L-2, working on EAD which is valid till

Hello, I am currently on L-2, working on EAD which is valid till Oct. My employer has also filed for my AOS and my I-140 has been approved. My husband who is on L1B might be losing his status due to a change in his company. Under the circumstance will my current EAD cancel if he loses his L1? If I receive my new EAD will we both be able to continue our work as our AOS is pending?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Yes applied for Adjustment of Status in Jan 17JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: YesJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I want to know the consequence of losing L status before the new EAD related to my AOS arrives. Whether I can work on my old EAD or stop working if my husband loses his L1B status until my new EAD is at hand

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,930 satisfied customers
I dont get along with my wife very well so was thinking of

Hi, I dont get along with my wife very well so was thinking of divorcing her but the issue is I am on E3 visa and she is my dependant and we have 3 kids, 2 of my kids are US citizens. I dont want her to leave the country and take away my kids so is there a way my wife can get a green card and stay here after the divorce. She and my son are UK citizens.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am on E3 work visa, Yes, I have got my I140 approvedJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: nopeJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I have a green card application filed by my dad as well.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,336 satisfied customers
I am currently in the 7th year of my H-1B visa and about to

I am currently in the 7th year of my H-1B visa and about to relocate to another state with the same employer. My employer is filing for an H-1B amendment and also changing the salary to reflect the prevailing wage of the new state. I have my I-140 approved in my current state. Following are my questions regarding prevailing wage/LCA/green card process etc.1. Is the requirement for wage to be equal or greater than prevailing wage or just greater ? Meaning - can it be exactly equal to the prevailing wage determined say from http://www.flcdatacenter.com/Download.aspx ?2. According to the above website, the prevailing wage gets updated for every July - June period. If the wage on LCA is exactly equal to current prevailing wage, and the prevailing wage increases starting July, is the employer required to correspondingly update the H-1B employee's salary to reflect that change? Or can he continue with his original salary on LCA for the period of H-1B?3. If the employer wishes to keep both the current and new job locations on the amended H-1B ( for flexibility in the future) , how does it affect the residency process? Does the PERM and I-140 stage have to be done again just for the new location? I guess how is the green card process affected if there are two locations on H-1B. ( I do understand that H-1B and green card processes are independent, but above is assuming that the green card process would be updated to reflect the new location, which is potentially the new primary location. Can the green card process be done with two locations?)Thanks,RA

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,768 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News