Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 140 questions

Hope you are doing well, from Boston, living on H4 for close

Hi...Hope you are doing wellJA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?Customer: Hi. I am Anamika from Boston, living on H4 for close to 4 years. I have been approached by an employer to work with them, which unfortunately i cannot, due to no work permit. In my knowledge, i know of only 2 options: either TRANSFER my status to F1 to work and study both OR wait for my EAD which has no time limit. What do you suggest i should do? Is there anyway i can apply for H1B and get started? The employer can wait for 6 months for me. I have a couple of more questions:1. Does F1 come with ready work permit or theres a separate process?2. If i take a part time under grad program, will my status be transferred to F1?JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: MassachusettsJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: not really....my question has almost all details. maybe additionally to mention, my husband has just initiated his green card process.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,610 satisfied customers
In my last h1b transfer I have put in 2 years of experience

in my last h1b transfer I have put in 2 years of experience for company A, and in my PERM application I have put in 1 year and 1 month for the same company because company gave me letter for the project I worked on not the whole experience. Now, my I140 is approved and I am working on the h1b extension application in which I am planning to use same experience as i140. Will USCIS ask questions about the descripency? Will it affect the decision? I can not get letter from the Company A for the remaining experience as I was on the bench and working unpaid. Please answer my question.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,920 satisfied customers
In July 2015 we sent my petition for alien worker (i-140).

Hi, my name is***** 2015 we sent my petition for alien worker (i-140). After we applied for i-485 for my family members, (receipt has August 18 date) for my husband and son (application to register permanent resident or adjust status). Six months later we received a letter with demand for additional verification documents. In one month we sent additional paperwork with supporting documents and received denial with two offers - either to appeal this case or to reopen case. We sent appeal motion (i-290b) and received the receipt of August 11, 2016. August 17, 2016 we received denial for i-485. Now we can't stay in the country but our case is still in process in court. The question is how we can extend our i-485 form to stay legally in the country? I can send files if necessary. Thank you

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

72 satisfied customers
I am on h1b work visa which is expiring in november, I have

HelloJA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?Customer: I am on h1b work visa which is expiring in novemberJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I have a valid i 140 with my current employerJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I would like to change my employer , so is it recommended for me to do so as 6 years on my h1b is completed in november

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,610 satisfied customers
I have permanent resident from 7 yrs I was approved for

HELLO, I have permanent resident from 7 yrs I was approved for citizenship, the day of the ceremony I was sent home because of a Deportation for 20 yrs ago I received from denial of Asylum. Asylum 1997 we went in front of the judge he did not approved the asylum but gave me time to continue work because I had employment based application in he same time. He just required that once that application is approved send them a copy to remove deportation. In 2003 reopening of deportation was denied because they did not receive any form showing of an approved paper.2008 I received a green card due to my spouse regardless of the outstanding deportation after I paid 1000.00 penalty since I entered in US 1996. In 2014 applied for citizenship I got approved and the day of Oath Ceremony I was sent home because the deportation is still out there. Citizenship department confirmed that the denial of Reopening of deportation was done in ERROR because a copy of an approved Labor Certificate has been submitted and is in files. Citizenship try contacting Board of immigration to fix error but could not get in touch. Citizenship told me I need to remove deportation exchange green card since they said this green card in considered unlawful because was granted while since had an open deportation. Not sure if EOIR 42A I need to file or EOIR 42B.Please Help. Thank You so muchEniko

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,984 satisfied customers
Need to know can my employer directly fiel I140 and once

HiJA: Hello. How can we help?Customer: I am RN and need to know can my employer directly fiel I140 and once I140 is approved can we immediately file I485 and get EAD atleast..?JA: What confuses you?Customer: The confusion is can we file I485 simultaneously with I140 OR Can we file I485 once I140 is approved... I have NC state license and i am from India, I am on H4 visa and I do already have EAD (based on my husband's I140 approval) but i would like to have I140 / I485 file ASAP on my name so we BOTH can get EAD...JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Did you get my previous message.. about my status and other detailsJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: just wat to confirmJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: No thats it

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,920 satisfied customers
My I-140 (EB2) has been approved based on role of senior

My I-140 (EB2) has been approved based on role of senior test engineer. Now, I got an offer in another company as manager of test organization. Can I retain my priority date if I move?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,984 satisfied customers
This is my situation: My F1 visa/OPT Will expire Dec 31st,

Hi there!This is my situation:My F1 visa/OPT Will expire Dec 31st, 2016. The company applied for my PERM on Dec 2nd, 2015 but it said " In process".( it is that normal after 9 months?)Can I stay in USA by the time my PERM process has a result? ( I am from Colombia and I finished my MBA here).Can I continue working? The company want me to continue working. They think that it is ok since there is a process running for me?I do have the access ( login and Password ) to http://www.plc.doleta.gov and my case # *****

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,920 satisfied customers
I am currently working for employer () and my previous

Hi,I am currently working for employer (B) and my previous employer (A) filed GC-Perm in AUG 2015 and got approval in Feb 2016 and by the time i left the company .Q1) Now my present employer is in preparation to file PERM and in the process of this i called my previous company for experience letter and they ask me if i consider to file I-140 as future employee or other wise the PERM gets expired after 6 months .Q2) I believe if i proceed with previous empl(A), i hope I-140 gets approved much quicker then the new PERM with empl(B) still process of documentation . let me know .Q3) My job titles are diff and as well as roles , does it impact on new Perm ?Q4) Does the Experience letters what we provide in GC from previous employer should match the H1B jobs roles and responsibilities ?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,920 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News