Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 134 questions

I have a few questions about the I-134, will and pre-nup.

I have a few questions about the I-134, will and pre-nup.How much do I need to worry about the form? Do I need professional advice about filling out this form since it can financially obligate me? I read that it doesn't really have much teeth. Is there another Affidavit of support that I will have to fill out later in the process? Before LPR or before citizenship. When my fianc� becomes a citizen, does it release me from my obligation?How much information should I put in question 7? Do I need to enter all my savings or just enter my salary if it is over the poverty line?what text should I put for question 11?Where can I get a will and what do I do with it after I have one?Where can I get a pre-nup and have it translated?Thanks,Cory

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,854 satisfied customers
How do you determine if you need to fill out the I-134 or

How do you determine if you need to fill out the I-134 or I-864 forms? I have a friend that I have invited him to USA. He said he applied for visiting visa but was denied pending a letter affidavit of support. I have filled out all paperwork and have all attached documents ready to go. However he is so adamant about Immigration is going to send me a letter to fill out. I am so confused. After doing research and he is not in the US it says to send paperwork to the applicant so he can have for interview.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,960 satisfied customers
I am married to a woman from China. I am sponsoring her

I am married to a woman from China. I am sponsoring her child to come here. I have signed a agreement for 5 years with the US Government which I will uphold. If the child which I have never met is a huge problem for myself and can even lead to a divorce.what protection do I have if any and can I break the contract and send him back to his country. 2) I am 5 years financially responsible for him, If a divorce occurs how do I protect my self from also being responsible for the 5 years on top of the divorce. I do not like that the way the attorney told me that if a divorce happens I am still at her mercy even after a divorce

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,854 satisfied customers
I am submitting Form I-864 as a joint sponsor for K1 Fiancé

Hello, I am submitting Form I-864 as a joint sponsor for K1 Fiancé Visa. My question is that if I am submitting the IRS Transcript for my tax returns then do it still need to submit the copies of for 1040s (IRS tax returns) and W2s? Please see page 7, 8 & 16 in the instructions form (I-864ins) for reference purpose.Please advise. Thanks.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,806 satisfied customers
I am from Australia and my fianc� is American. I am about to

Hi,I am from Australia and my fianc� is American. I am about to go for my K1 interview at the U.S Embassy in Sydney in about a month but have come across an issue. My fianc� has been on a work/holiday visa here in Australia since March 2016 and the affidavit of support Is asking information about the work he does in America. Will it still be approved and how can we prove that he will be able to support me when we go back to the USA to live?Please help.Thank you,Leah Dixon.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,324 satisfied customers
I would like to withdraw my I-134 that I gave to my sister

I would like to withdraw my I-134 that I gave to my sister since she got married after I gave it what do I do to withdraw itJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: The I-134 was included in a F-1 student visa application which she got and is in her second semester of school. She got married a few weeks agoJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: the new husband is telling us that we have to pay her $50k a year since that is in the I-134 - I want to know if it is enforceable

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,324 satisfied customers
Second opinion] - My Father visiting me on B1/B2 visa got

Second opinion] - Hi, My Father visiting me on B1/B2 visa got sick and got a surgerynow the bill is 200KI have signed I 134 in 2007 sponsoring him...not sure what will be my liabilityDid not sign any paper in Hospital...The hospital is a county hospital in California

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,324 satisfied customers
Dear Imigration expert. I have been selected for lottery

Dear Imigration expert.I have been selected for lottery diversity Visa.One of the requirements is to provide that I have enough money to go to America and live on it for a while.1- I was wondering what kind of documentation I can provide to the USA embassy to prove that?2- how much should it be ?3- would the USA embassy accept a letter from my father with his bank statement confirming that he will cover all my expenses during my stay in USA ?I look forward to hearing from you.Many thanks

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,960 satisfied customers
I have applied for my fianc�e for K1 visa. We have recently

Hello, I have applied for my fianc�e for K1 visa. We have recently booked an appointment for that with the consulate. Can I accompany my fianc�e for her interview? I am also working on I-134 form right now. I am a student and am on student loan for my expenses. Can I put my loan amount as my income? Should I get a co-sponsor?Thank you very much for your time.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,854 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News