Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 134 questions

Judith. Still processing the k-1 visa. She is ready to

Hi Judith. Still processing the k-1 visa. She is ready to schedule her physical and interview. I just filled out the I-134 affidavit of support. I've read that she needs to take a copy to her interview but that I also need to file a copy with immigration. However, I don't know where I'm supposed to file it? Also my fiancee is asking about the DS-160 form. But I think that's for a different visa. Right?

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,198 satisfied customers
This is regardign vistor visa sponsored last year to my

Hello This is regardign vistor visa sponsored last year to my Sister-in-law. When she came here and stayed 5 months.Refuse to leave after 1 month and created lots of problem. Made long distance calls and we paid $1350 telephone bill. Can we cancel her visitor visa sponsorship ?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: citizenJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No, SHe wants to come again hereJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: We want to cancel visitor visa stamped on her passport for 10 years. We dont want her again to our home,it was nightmare.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,134 satisfied customers
I have multiple visa and want to file for extension through

I have multiple visa and want to file for extension through i-539. I wana know if my extension is denied will my multiple visa get cancelled?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I have B1/B2 currently n filed for changed of status through i-130JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Iam pregnant and have complications in travelling

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,790 satisfied customers
How can we increase the likelihood of helping someone get an

How can we increase the likelihood of helping someone get an approved visitor visa?My partner and I are unmarried and expecting. His mother wants to visit. My partner is a permanent resident and is legally separated. He doesn't have employer based income as an Uber driver. His tax return shows income below 125% of poverty line. I am a US born citizen. I have employment based income; I make over $40k and have tax returns & paystubs as proof. His mother lives in Haiti, is married with step-children, but the children do not reside with her. She does not have documented income or property, she sells misc items in a marketplace. Can we help her?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a us citizen, my partner is a permanent resident. We have nothing pendingJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes: My partner and I are unmarried and expecting. His mother wants to visit. My partner is a permanent resident and is legally separated. He doesn't have employer based income as an Uber driver. His tax return shows income below 125% of poverty line. I am a US born citizen. I have employment based income; I make over $40k and have tax returns & paystubs as proof. His mother lives in Haiti, is married with step-children, but the children do not reside with her. She does not have documented income or property, she sells misc items in a marketplace. Can we help her get a tourist visa?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,134 satisfied customers
I had applies for K1 visa formy fiancee'. It was granted and

I had applies for K1 visa formy fiancee'. It was granted and now she is going to arrive soon. I know that we have to get married in 90 days? Do we have to apply for her change in status in 90 days as well or we can take some days and apply after 90 days of her arrival?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,790 satisfied customers
I got my NOA2 for K1 Visa, What Do i do now? i did I-134 and

I got my NOA2 for K1 Visa, What Do i do now ? i did I-134 and got supporting documents. What else has to be done before requesting interview ? How do i reequest an interview ? pay my visa fee ? whats form ds-160 ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,466 satisfied customers
After I file to withdraw affidavit of support, will I

After I file to withdraw affidavit of support, will I receive some sort of confirmation.What information do I have to include in my letter, I sent one saying I no longer want to take responsibility or support my spouse anymore and to cancel the status between me and my spouse.

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,790 satisfied customers
I have a few questions about the I-134, will and pre-nup.

I have a few questions about the I-134, will and pre-nup.How much do I need to worry about the form? Do I need professional advice about filling out this form since it can financially obligate me? I read that it doesn't really have much teeth. Is there another Affidavit of support that I will have to fill out later in the process? Before LPR or before citizenship. When my fianc� becomes a citizen, does it release me from my obligation?How much information should I put in question 7? Do I need to enter all my savings or just enter my salary if it is over the poverty line?what text should I put for question 11?Where can I get a will and what do I do with it after I have one?Where can I get a pre-nup and have it translated?Thanks,Cory

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,466 satisfied customers
How do you determine if you need to fill out the I-134 or

How do you determine if you need to fill out the I-134 or I-864 forms? I have a friend that I have invited him to USA. He said he applied for visiting visa but was denied pending a letter affidavit of support. I have filled out all paperwork and have all attached documents ready to go. However he is so adamant about Immigration is going to send me a letter to fill out. I am so confused. After doing research and he is not in the US it says to send paperwork to the applicant so he can have for interview.

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,790 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News