Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 134 questions

I have to fill out form I-134 Affidavit of Support. Under

I have to fill out form I-134 Affidavit of Support. Under section 1, I have to select my citizenship status. I received my citizenship through my parent's because I was a minor when they went through their naturalization process. I only have my US passport, and form I-134 states that if I received my citizenship through my parents to provide a Certificate of Citizenship number. Can I just list my US passport number here?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,964 satisfied customers
I applied fiance in 2014 and he had interview on Jan,2016,.

I applied for my fiance in 2014 and he had interview on Jan,2016,. I am full time student in CA and I don't have a full time job. my friend did his affidavit support ,but my friend's income wasn't enough for 2015 ,and they requested add another person, so my cousin who has around $196000 income did it and they accepted . Now, my fiance in the U.S. I want to know the first person has responsibility for my fiance however I added another guy?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
My sister is filling out an I -134 form of her husband who

My sister is filling out an I -134 form for support of her husband who is in India. My father does not want to be a cosponsor however my sister has prepared a letter for him to sign and get notarized stating that she lives with them due to her failing health and theirs. They would like him to come and stay in their home with her and will not be charge anything during his stay. It is also stated that they own their home paid in full and my father is responsible for all household expenses. This is only for the 6 months of his visa, dates are stated. My father is not signing the I-134 form. She says this a sponsorship but only lodging. Is it possible to do a limited sponsorship like this? I would like to know if this letter could be used to make him a cosponsor and would it be possible if things go bad for them make him leave their home. They have not met him and my sister is not very trustworthy. Thank You for your help. I am Concerned.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
I recently filed I-129F fianc� in India. From other

Hello,I recently filed I-129F for my fianc� in India. From other timelines, it seems that his interview will most likely be towards the end of 2016. I am a recent college graduate, and just started a new job making well over the 125% poverty guidelines. However, at the time of the interview and my affidavit of support, I will only have a couple months' worth of pay stubs and a letter from my employer. I do not have any previous tax returns as this is my first full-time job, but I do have over $30,000 in a checking account. Is this sufficient? I would rather not use a co-sponsor.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,582 satisfied customers
How do I go about getting a visa Indonesian girl friend. I

How do I go about getting a visa for Mexico for my Indonesian girl friend. I am currently married and live in the US. I will me moving to playas de Tijuana soon but will continue to work in SD

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
My brother is currently detained at an immigration facility

My brother is currently detained at an immigration facility here in California. He's had his interviewed with immigration officers already and now they are asking him for a sponsor. The sponsorship form is online but not sure where to ask because asking google can probably bring me the incorrect form.is this the right form?https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-134.pdfany suggestions are also welcome besides just replying "yes, this is the right form"Thank you,

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,964 satisfied customers
We are submitting our affidavit of support, and her bank

We are submitting our affidavit of support, and her bank cannot supply the required letter, because they simply don't do that. The requirements are easily covered but getting the official letter is proving tricky. Will printing a year's worth of statements be sufficient instead?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,964 satisfied customers
I sent an I-134 form mother in law before, she applied and

Hi, I sent an I-134 form for my mother in law before, she applied and received a tourist visa for 5 years, she did make 2 visits to the USA and returned a month after on each trip.Now her visa expired, me & my wife wish to invite her to the USA again to help us move to our new house and to spend time with her grand kids.The question is, do we need to send another I-134 form so she can go apply again for a visa ?Or will a letter do ?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,916 satisfied customers
In the case of sponsoring a international student F 1 visa,

in the case of sponsoring a international student F 1 visa, (form I 134) what should be my concerns?Would i be financially liable if the student get sick and have hospital bills?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,582 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News