How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35581
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Questions about I-134 Form

A Form I-134 (Affidavit of Support) is a legal document that is used to prove that visa applicants are being sponsored by U.S. citizens and will not become public charges while residing in the United States. Every sponsor needs to file a separate affidavit for each applicant that is being sponsored. Listed below are a few questions answered by Immigration Lawyers on Form I-134.

I am filling out a Form I-134 to become the sole sponsor for an incoming immigrant who is a friend married to a U.S. citizen. The USC has no income. The Form asks if I “intend” to make contributions to the immigrant. I don’t plan on doing this but would I be obliged to do so as a sole sponsor?

I don’t advise this as the immigrant would need you to file a Form I-864 for him eventually. This would mean that, as a joint sponsor, you would be responsible to pay the government for any means tested benefit like welfare, food stamps and so on that the immigrant uses. Your obligation would only end if one of the three things happens:
  1. 1. The immigrant works a full ten years in the U.S. and pays U.S. taxes
  2. 2. The immigrant gets citizenship
  3. 3. The immigrant loses his Residency for:
         a. Being outside the country for too long
         b. Obtaining it through fraud
         c. Committing a serious crime.
Also, getting a divorce does not terminate the sponsor’s obligation either. So while filing Form I-134 may not be a big deal for you, filing Form I-864 could get you into a lot of trouble.

In Form I-134, under question 7, I need to fill in the "cash surrender" amount under the life insurance policy. How is that different from "I have a life insurance in the sum of..."?

The figure that you need to fill in is the amount that you will get back from the insurance company if you terminate the policy before it matures or you die. Re-visit your policy by reading through its terms or call your life insurance company to find out this information.

I am filling in Form I-134 to sponsor my girlfriend. Some sites recommend that I submit a letter of invitation to her along with a letter of intent to the embassy, in addition to last year's tax return. Will it suffice to send a salary letter from my employer along with my bank statements instead?

This is hard to say. The tax transcript or tax return would probably prove to be the best evidence that you can include for this purpose. Having said that, some officers accept bank account details, employer letters and so on as sufficient proof. The best thing to do is to include a copy of the most recent tax return plus a few recent W-2s from employment, along with an employment letter to serve as good supporting evidence.

Can my Dad sponsor my fiancee with a Form I-134? We will both be living in a house owned by him and won’t be working.

Yes. Your Dad can become a joint sponsor but you would still need to file a Form I-134, irrespective of whether you are working, to say that you will also be responsible for her.

As a sponsor, when you file Form I-134, you need to make sure that you show adequate financial or income resources as proof that the person that you are sponsoring will not become a public charge. To this end, failure to show the relevant documents may result in denial of the visa application. Finally, read through the Form I-134 carefully before you fill it in and sign it.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35581
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 35509
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3597
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
Ely
Counselor at Law
Satisfied Customers: 3273
Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Recent I 134 Questions

  • , I was arrested in February 2014 on felony charges in New

    ,
    I was arrested in February 2014 on felony charges in New York, but the case was dismissed and sealed in June 2014, after the allegations proved unsubstantiated. Since I am a permanent resident, now every time I travel back to the US, the arrest shows on the immigration officer's screen and I am sent to the office, where I wait over an hour to see another officer who then tells me that my arrest record is empty and it looks like the case was sealed and I'm free to go. Is there a way I don't have to go through this rest of my life? Can I ask immigration to delete the arrest record? Also, I still have the 10-year Green Card, can this pose a problem when getting my permanent one? Would they be allowed to ask me details of a sealed case?
    Thank you.
  • My green card expired 3 years ago. I have been scared to file one because I ha

    My green card expired 3 years ago. I have been scared to file one because I have lost my green card 7 times in the last 23 years. I know, I know, it looks bad. Last time I replaced it was about 5 years ago and the lady said something about a red light. I think she thought I was selling them orssomething but the truth is that I'm just scattered. What do I do? Plz help. Oh, and if I do go in will they take me?
  • , I just gave my biometrics to the USCIS and on my

    ,
    I just gave my biometrics to the USCIS and on my way to obtain US Citizenship through naturalization. I am based in New York City.
    1. How long does it take from the submission of the biomentrics to be called in civics test and interview?
    2. Am I allowed to travel outside of the US (leisure) during the naturalization period?
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions