Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 134 questions

Second opinion] I have questions/ concerns regarding my

Second opinion] I have questions/ concerns regarding my I-134 Affidavit of Support for my fiances visa application. I just switched jobs to a different company for an increase in salary and wont have pay stubs for another 4-6 weeks. Will my official offer letter (showing salary and permanent employment ) suffice to show my income/salary, or should I instead wait for a few pay stubs ? I should note I have 2 years worth of tax returns verifying I have made enough income to meet qualifications as well as 3 months worth of pay stubs from the position I just recently left. I should also note I started my new position last week but will not have pay stubs for a few more weeks.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

53,240 satisfied customers
I have questions/ concerns regarding my I-134 Affadavit of

I have questions/ concerns regarding my I-134 Affadavit of Support for my fiance visa application. I just switched jobs to a different company for an increase in salary and wont have pay stubs for another month. Will my offer letter suffice to show my income/salary, or should I instead wait for a few pay stubs ? I should note I have 2 years worth of tax returns verifying I make enough income to support my fiance and her daughter.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,712 satisfied customers
I'm a us citizen. I've met a woman from Kenya on line. We

I'm a us citizen. I've met a woman from Kenya on line. We have gotten to know each other by video conferencing, etc. I would like to bring her to us for a 2 week visit at my expense. What can I do to make the process easier with us immigration?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,100 satisfied customers
Is my hasband has right to invite his daughter from ukraine(

Is my hasband has right to invite his daughter from ukraine( first marriage) without my (wife)signature on document?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

53,240 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I have a question regarding money transfer

Second opinion] Hi,I have a question regarding money transfer in the USA. I have been to USA 3 times on b1/b2 visa and when I was there my father's friend used to provide me money wheneverI ran out of money.In return, my father used to give the equivalent amount of money to his friend's relatives in my country. Is it ok to take money this way?I am going to have my J-1 visa interview in few days.awaiting a prompt responseThanks

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,712 satisfied customers
My H1B is valid till mid September (I am in 3rd year of my

Hi, my H1B is valid till mid September (I am in 3rd year of my H1B). Extension would be filed in 1 month or 2. But I want to sponsor my parents visa now and they are planning to come in August. Is that a problem? Will the immigration officer deny the request - stating that my Visa expires in a month's time. If so, what are the alternatives. If my parents come self-sponsored, can this issue be avoided

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

53,240 satisfied customers
My husband and I are interested in sponsoring a man in

My husband and I are interested in sponsoring a young man in Parakou, Benin to study here in the United States. We live in Houston.He does not have a passport, but he does have a birth certificate, and a Parakou Universite Student Identification Card.He lives and attends school in Parakou presently.Can a passport application be mailed to him in Parakou?What do we need to do to help him obtain a visa?He would be living with us, and attending school here.We would be happy to pay for the fees associated with obtaining his passport and visa.Please let us know what we need to do in order to accomplish this.Thank you for your time and efforts.Larry & Yvonne Nelson(###) ###-####**@******.***

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,992 satisfied customers
I am curious about non-income verification for I-134, Yes,

I am curious about non-income verification for I-134JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Yes, and I just received the notice of approval for the I-129FJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

1,036 satisfied customers
I'm a Canadian citizen, and my fiancee is American. We have

I'm a Canadian citizen, and my fiancee is American. We have a K-1 visa that has been approved nearly to the final stages and are currently on Packet #3. I've been attempted to do some due diligence regarding the following question in regards ***** ***** I-134, but seem a little lost:She didn't work in the U.S. last tax year, but has over $175k+ in a savings account in her name being held at a U.S. financial institution. I read somewhere that Assets in lieu of earnings (property instead of income) is generally not allowed for fiance visa processing, and that recent personal income tax returns are the most important core document under consideration for the visa. What should we do in regards ***** *****? Do we need get a co-sponsor? Or will the savings account suffice.Thank you kindly.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

1,036 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News