Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 134 questions

FOR: USC fiancee's Mexican citizen fiance lives in Mexico.

FOR JAMES: USC fiancee's Mexican citizen fiance lives in Mexico. She wants to secure a green card for him and live together in the U.S.Since a tourist visa is not dual intent, my understanding is that he might be considered to have misrepresented his immigration intent if he enters the U.S. as a visitor, they marry, and then he tries to adjust as an immediate relative.Would a fiance K-1 Visa be the best way to effect his LPR status? Or is USCIS at all lenient on the no-dual-intent issue in valid marriage cases?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,744 satisfied customers
My wife and I are getting divorced. She shows the I-134 and

My wife and I are getting divorced. She shows the I-134 and I-864 documents in family trial court. I had stated on the I-134 that I would support her for a cost of about $2500 at my address. I believe the duration of this was only until her change of status when we were married. I filled out the I-864 which states my obligation per the 125% poverty level. The I-134 she shows in court has my signature while the I-864 does not.Am I correct that the I-134 is now not enforceable as she has immigrant status? Is the I-864 enforceable as I see no signature? How did she get her green card if the I-864 was not signed?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,326 satisfied customers
I am a natural born US Citizen, my wife is a Naturalized US

Hi - My name is Scott. I am a natural born US Citizen, my wife is a Naturalized US Citizen, born in Brazil, received her US Citizenship a year ago following our adjustment of status based on marriage and receipt of her PRV/Green card.My questions relate to my wife's brother's attempts to obtain a B2 Tourist Visa to visit us in Houston for 2-3 weeks in October. He applied for a Tourist Visa at the US embassy in Brasilia about 5 weeks ago. His application was denied. He had all of the evidence of his ties to Brasil (letter from employer, mortgage documents, etc.) but was never allowed to present them.. His "Interview" lasted 30 seconds. He was asked where he was going, who he was visiting, then told "application denied."He has a new interview this Friday. My questions are: 1) He has asked us to send him our financial support information. I will complete Form I-134 (with all the supporting documentation) - My question is: who should complete the I-134? My wife (it is her brother, but most of our assets are in my name). Me? or both of us (two I-134's).(if so, does it matter that my passport expired last month.) Also, does us doing I-134 forms help him or hinder him - since our assets are in excess of $1 million.?2) The most important questions is this: Do you have any advice on how to ensure that a consular official actually conducts an interview? Had he been allowed to show his documentation, I'm sure he would have been granted a Visa. He was in a state of shock and did not want to insist or protest. Is there a way to ensure they actually review your supporting documentation before reaching a decision?3) Does the fact that he was denied recently impact his chances this week? Should he go to a different Consulate - or does that look like "embassy shopping" ?Thanks,Scott

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

64,594 satisfied customers
On for I-134, Question 1 it asks where you are born. I was

On for I-134, Question 1 it asks where you are born. I was born in Germany to a US military family. How would I go about filling this question out?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,326 satisfied customers
I have to fill out form I-134 Affidavit of Support. Under

I have to fill out form I-134 Affidavit of Support. Under section 1, I have to select my citizenship status. I received my citizenship through my parent's because I was a minor when they went through their naturalization process. I only have my US passport, and form I-134 states that if I received my citizenship through my parents to provide a Certificate of Citizenship number. Can I just list my US passport number here?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,664 satisfied customers
I applied fiance in 2014 and he had interview on Jan,2016,.

I applied for my fiance in 2014 and he had interview on Jan,2016,. I am full time student in CA and I don't have a full time job. my friend did his affidavit support ,but my friend's income wasn't enough for 2015 ,and they requested add another person, so my cousin who has around $196000 income did it and they accepted . Now, my fiance in the U.S. I want to know the first person has responsibility for my fiance however I added another guy?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,326 satisfied customers
My sister is filling out an I -134 form of her husband who

My sister is filling out an I -134 form for support of her husband who is in India. My father does not want to be a cosponsor however my sister has prepared a letter for him to sign and get notarized stating that she lives with them due to her failing health and theirs. They would like him to come and stay in their home with her and will not be charge anything during his stay. It is also stated that they own their home paid in full and my father is responsible for all household expenses. This is only for the 6 months of his visa, dates are stated. My father is not signing the I-134 form. She says this a sponsorship but only lodging. Is it possible to do a limited sponsorship like this? I would like to know if this letter could be used to make him a cosponsor and would it be possible if things go bad for them make him leave their home. They have not met him and my sister is not very trustworthy. Thank You for your help. I am Concerned.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,326 satisfied customers
I recently filed I-129F fianc� in India. From other

Hello,I recently filed I-129F for my fianc� in India. From other timelines, it seems that his interview will most likely be towards the end of 2016. I am a recent college graduate, and just started a new job making well over the 125% poverty guidelines. However, at the time of the interview and my affidavit of support, I will only have a couple months' worth of pay stubs and a letter from my employer. I do not have any previous tax returns as this is my first full-time job, but I do have over $30,000 in a checking account. Is this sufficient? I would rather not use a co-sponsor.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,744 satisfied customers
How do I go about getting a visa Indonesian girl friend. I

How do I go about getting a visa for Mexico for my Indonesian girl friend. I am currently married and live in the US. I will me moving to playas de Tijuana soon but will continue to work in SD

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,326 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News