Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 130 questions

In the I-130 question 15, Asks name and address of Present

FOR GUILLERMO: In the I-130 question 15, Asks for the name and address of Present employer. She was an au pair before the marriage, but the contract was terminated upon the moment we got married. Do I leave 15 blank now since she will be in my care? Or do I list the home she au-paired for as the present employer. Also Question 22 states to answer it if my relative(In this case my wife) lives in the U.S and if adjusting status. I see the question mentions lawful permanent resident, but I am a U.S citizen. do I just put the city and state that we live in? Or do i put the address for the USCIS office I will be sending the document to?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
My wife and I married less than a year ago. Unfortunately

My wife and I married less than a year ago. Unfortunately our relationship crumbled and we are now separated and have no intention of reconciling. On the contrary, sooner or latter a divorce or legal separation is eminent. prior to our marriage my wife was in the country on an expired travel visa, I am a US citizen. So when we married we hired an attorney and initiated an immigration process. She has or will receive an appointment for an initial interview for permanent residency/adjust status. Form I-485. In light of our separation I have no intention of continuing with the process. Am I required to notify homeland security? Or are there any additional actions that I need to take in order to not proceed?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,914 satisfied customers
A female permanent resident wants to become a citizen, but

Hi, A female permanent resident wants to become a citizen, but she has 3 young children where born in another country (while she was a resident). Now she wants to become a citizen and would like to know her options: get them residency to her kids before becoming a citizen, or become a citizen, and bring the kids after.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,914 satisfied customers
I'm a 39 year old mother of 1 child. My father is a US

I'm a 39 year old mother of 1 child. My father is a US citizen we are visiting him this summer can he start the filing process while we are visiting? Would we need to return to our home country ( Jamaica) !for filing to b completed? What's the time period for filing of this nature to be completed.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
I am doing a VA loan borrower who has an expired visa issued

I am doing a VA loan for a borrower who has an expired visa issued 2002 expired 2007; California ID card issued 2011 and expires 9/2016, SS card for work purpose issued 2007 and a dismiss to deport signed by an immigration judge in 2012. She is from Pakistan, married to a US citizen (Veteran). She has told me there is no more documentation needed and as long as she commits no crimes, she will automatically become a US citizen in 2020. My question, does she need to file any new documentation.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
Traveled here with K1 fiancé visa. Got married. Wife

traveled here with K1 fiancé visa. Got married. Wife returned home because of an emergency (grandmother died) prior to receiving travel documents. Our attorney is now saying she cannot return. If that true? If not, what are our options? What can we do?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,382 satisfied customers
IN FORM I-130, LINES 2 AND 19: Both ask relative. Are these

IN FORM I-130, LINES 2 AND 19: Both ask for address for my relative. Are these supposed to be the same address? What do I enter in each field if my relative is currently an expat in one foreign country but will be returning to his home country next year?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,382 satisfied customers
My husband referred you to me. He was very pleased with your

For JamesHi JamesMy name is***** husband referred you to me. He was very pleased with your response yesterday regarding the immigration process. Here is my question.I recently received my two year Green Card. My daughter who is 23 years old has been in the United States about 7 months on a F-1 student visa. What I want to know is, can I petition for her permanent residence now, as opposed to when I become a citizen approximately 3 years from now. Anticipating that my 10 year Green Card will commence about February 2017, is there a possibility that my application for my daughter, allowing it can be submitted immediately, may be considered at the same time as my 10 year confirmation.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,382 satisfied customers
I have a question: If an undocumented adult in the United

HiJA: Hello. How can we be of help?Customer: I have a question: If an undocumented adult in the United States (who is going through the process of marriage, applying for residency, etc) wants to bring her minor child to the United States, what is the best way to achieve that and what is needed to be done for the other parent who currently has the child? Do they need to sign a form or just not contest?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: About the marriage and green card process for the adult, yes. But we haven't approached the subject of the child yet.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I was born in the United States and have lived here my whole life. There are no applications pending yet. This question is about my girlfriend.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: No.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,382 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News