Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I came to the US in 2012 with a F1 Visa, I got Married with

Hi, My name is***** came to the US in 2012 with a F1 Visa, I got Married with a US Citizen on August 2013. I recently received my second permanent resident card that is valid for 10 years. I wonder when can I apply for the US citizenship and how can I apply for my family in Brazil to get a permanent card to live here in the US. Is that true that I can pass on my green card to someone else? I have a brother that is older than 21, how can I help him? My family consist on my mom, stepdad and 7 year old sister.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
We (my son, my wife and I ) migrated in USA thro' H1

We (my son , my wife and I ) migrated in USA thro' H1 visa, got permanent residency and applied for US citizenship in Jan 2016.. We completed biometric process three months back and they called us for interview in July 2016. We didn't apply citizenship for my son who is under 18 years.(1) Do we have to my son on interview date? I heard that once we become USA citizen, we need to send my son's passport to US passport sevice and they will issue US passport to my son because he is under 18 years.Second question is for my parents who is not currently US citizens.(2) My parents traveled to US with B1- visa and they are currently with me for another 3 months. I have also heard the if I my parents joined me on citizenship date, the office will also issue citizenship to my parents. We dont have to process any new request for changing their status from B1 to permanent residence.Please guide me on my above two issues.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
If someone knows their card will not be renewed given the

If someone knows their green card will not be renewed given the amount of time they have spent out of our country, should they file the I-90 anyhow to have it denied, or should they try to do a I-130 petition for immediate relative? The concern is the I-90 will be denied and then the relative is out of status, but that the I-130/ I-465 may not be accepted anyhow because she still has an A number

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,740 satisfied customers
My husband's mother and 17 year old sister are here a little

Hello,My husband's mother and 17 year old sister are here a little past 3 months, they came in with a visa waiver from Chile. My husband has an appt. to become a Citizen on July 21st 2016. Can he fill out I130 and I485 for the mother and then once she gets the GC can she file for her daughter? Are they cosidered to be here legally? Or do they have to leave?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
I am married and have aa Form I-130 in progress and was

i am married and have aa Form I-130 in progress and was denied for insufficient documents supplied so have to appeal but my relationship has really diminished over the last six months and i havent lived with him for 18 months how would i be effected because i am now dating a military man and want to be with him

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian Citizen applying American Visa. My husband

I am a Canadian Citizen applying for my American Visa. My husband lives in Idaho and I want to visit him while our paperwork is pending. Can I go down to visit him?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
I hope that you are doing well! I have a few immigration

FOR JUDITHI hope that you are doing well! I have a few immigration questions for you, whenever you have a chance:1. If a person has a pending asylum application, does he need to wait until the final decision is made before he can submit immigration papers based on his marriage to a U.S. citizen? He wants to figure out the best route in order to remain in the U.S.2. For a person who has been approved for an O or P visa, do they need to bring a hard copy of their application to their interview at the U.S. Consulate abroad? What other items do you recommend that he bring?3. Does that same person need to bring a hard copy of the approval letter to the interview? I ask this because I do not know if he will receive the approval letter at his international address in time for the interview. Can his attorney send him a copy via email which he can then print out?Thank you very much!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,462 satisfied customers
My mother received a denial decision i-485 even though her

Hi,My mother received a denial decision for her i-485 even though her i-130 has been approved months ago. I am a citizen.They state they sent a request for evidence in Feb but since we didn't receive it we didn't send the documents they requested and therefore they closed the case as abandoned. Now I contacted them several times these past few months to ask them about the case and have a track record of them not letting me know that they even sent us a request for evidence. I'm about to put in a motion to reopen form i-290b with the evidence they say they need.I'm struggling with Item 4 of Part 3, Specific Classification Requested. I don't know that this applies to our case, and since they mention it's only to be filled if applicable I'm thinking of leaving it empty. I'm not sure though so it makes me nervous.Should I leave this field empty?Thank you,Andie

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
I130 is approved. I485 admin closed cause i had a pending

I130 is approved. I485 admin closed cause i had a pending court. Now i have 3counts of cimt in my record. I want to leave the country and apply for i601 from my country due to the risk of mandatory detention. If i go back home what steps do i have to tale to come back?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,688 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News