Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 130 questions

I am a US citizen and my wife is Taiwanese. We got married

Hi, I am a US citizen and my wife is Taiwanese. We got married in Taiwan towards the end of May, and we moved back to the US in June, with her entering the US on a WT visa waver program (90 days). We sent our application for the I-130 and I-485 on August 30 and they arrived at the Chicago USCIS on September 1. My wife's visa expired on September 4, but we were under the impression she can stay if our papers are being processed.Unfortunately, we found out our application was "rejected" on September 6, and it is being mailed back to us. My wife is still in the US, and we plan on correcting our paperwork and sending it back as soon as we obtain it. We also have an appointment set up at the USCIS in Portland, OR (where we live) on September 30 (the earliest appointment date available), so we can talk to an immigration officer in person.My question: Is there a grace period for my wife since we are tackling all this paperwork, or is she technically supposed to have already left the US? Are there any red flags with this situation?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,614 satisfied customers
Mr Senmartin. Beneficiary under Family Unity wants to apply

Hello Mr Senmartin. Beneficiary under Family Unity wants to apply for adjustment of status. His priiority date is current. Mother (petitioner) was admitted under S26. Does he need to the supplemental A with penalty? If so, why? : ) Also, mother now has dementia. Please advise.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,614 satisfied customers
Once you withdraw a sponsorship can you reinstate it.

Once you withdraw a sponsorship can you reinstate it.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Everything is done and he was denied at the US Consulate in NigeriaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Can't afford one Trying to do it on my ownJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: My husband supplied all the extra paper work and they still denied him and they haven't even contacted me

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,702 satisfied customers
I have a cousin who had been deported since 2002, never left

I have a cousin who had been deported since 2002, never left the US and is now trying to have it removed so that her daughter can petition for her. Is it possible?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Yes, she filed the I-30 got the approval. Then a denial letter was just received stating that she had been deported since 2002. In the letter, it stated that she can file a motion with I290B.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I am not sure, as I was not involved in the initial paper work. Should she go through a lawyer, if so are there any near Cincinnati Ohio and does she stand a chance of staying. She has four children born here and have been a law abiding residence all these years.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I do not think so, but would appreciate any help.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

64,468 satisfied customers
My husband has been here since 1993 and let his visa expire.

My husband has been here since 1993 and let his visa expire. He married and had a child in 1996. They divorced but they filed a i130 and was approved. Him and I have been married with 3 children for 17 years and now just filed I 130-I 485 (i245) and others. He should get approved based in 245. He got his work authorization and his travel document. But here is the question.. Over 10 years ago I filed out a I 9 form for him I I probably marked us citizen. We needed money. But back then it said us national/us citizen. Will they find this is the background check? Will he have any shot at a green card then naturalization if found? Will they find it? Can I tell the truth and say I filled it out and save him? It was me not him. Our priority date is 2/16/2016. I got a rfe because I forgot the sponsorship app. Retuned it last month. No work yet. What is your opinion o the I 9 . I wrote the correct name , dob, address (we moves since) and I didn't list this job on his app. To USCIS since it was 10 years ago. He always filed taxes under an EIN.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,170 satisfied customers
I am an Irish citizen who had a card under the Morrison visa

Hi, I am an Irish citizen who had a green card under the Morrison visa lottery program and I even applied for citizenship in 2006 but was then relocated to my firms operations in Ireland. Unfortunately, I never followed up and was then relocated to the Middle East. Unfortunately, I can't find my social security number nor my green card which had an expiry date on it as it was a 10 year green card. My wife however is a US citizen as are both my 2 children who even have US born abroad birth certificates. Therefore, I was wondering what is the best way to go about getting my green card back. Many thanks for your help, Raphael

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,170 satisfied customers
Reasons for filing under that category seems to be audit

Reasons for filing under that category seems to be audit purposes and my position didn't require Masters. Can you please advise if the category matters and is there a way to change to another category in future ?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

392 satisfied customers
My wife and I live in Ecuador. WE have been married for 16

My wife and I live in Ecuador. WE have been married for 16 years. My wife receives my wife's share of my railroad pension. We have applied for a green card via submitting the I-130 form and G-325A. My wife is Canadian. My wife is 85 years old and I am 77. We wish to return to the US to live, not to work. My question is; Can my wife continue to visit the US for short periods while we are waiting for the approval process to continue? We would like to buy a house somewhere is Southeast Texas.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,702 satisfied customers
J. Senmartin, Esq. Myrna is a permanent resident and her

FOR Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.hello, Myrna is a permanent resident and her husband came to the US with a visa that is good for 6yrs. Myrna wants to petition him. He is currently in the US and his visitors/tourist permit expires 10/17/16. What are her options to petition him? He is from Mexico, no criminal record, and never been detained/deported by immigration.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,614 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News