Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 130 questions

I am a US born citizen who adopted 2 children while living

I am a US born citizen who adopted 2 children while living in Canada. They were born in Canada. One is 14 and the other is 16. I have had the children since infancy. I moved back to the US suddenly after a nasty divorce. I have custody of the children. They can be here legally for 6 months with their Canadian passports. I am trying to get them their US citizenship. I am not clear on the steps that I have to take to file for an adopted child under the immediate relative process. I know I have to file a form I-130. Is that all I have to file?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
I've sent out a petition for alien relative I 130. I

I've sent out a petition for alien relative I 130. I received an I-797 back saying " The above petition has been approved. The petition indicates that the person for whom you are petitioning is in the United States and will apply for adjustment of status. The evidence indicates that he or she is not eligible to file an adjustment of status application. This determination is based on the information submitted with the petition and any relating files. If there person for whom you are petitioning believes that he or she is eligible for adjustment of status, then he or she should contact the local USCIS office for more information. (We are trying to make an appt online for local USCIS but everyday we are denied because appts are booked up to the next 14 days) The I-797 continues: Because the person for whom you are petitioning for is not eligible to adjust, we have sent the approved petition to the Department of State National Visa Center in Portsmouth NH. NVC processes all approved immigrant visa which consular post is the appropriate consulate to complete visa processing. NVC will then forward the approved petition to that consulate. I am confused as to what to do next and if this is good or bad news concerning my wife's chances of changing her status to permanent resident. Please advise. Thank You very much. David

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
I was wondering the financial requirement for marrying a

Hi, I was wondering the financial requirement for marrying a foreigner. I have an income of about 21K in the state of NJ. The lady lives here in the United States. If we got married would I have enough money to sponsor her for citizenship? Also she has a daughter in Indonesia. Would she be able to sponsor her child once she got citizenship and about how long would it take to sponsor her child once she got citizenship?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? I'm trying to find the right Immigration Lawyer for you right now. As soon as they are ready, I will let you know.Customer: No, we just started dating and in the future would hope to be married but want to find out early if it would work.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Those are the two main questions

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
I filed I130 for my wife. She is Indian and have never been

Hi. I filed I130 for my wife. She is Indian and have never been in US. I am of Polish origin and citizen of US since 2012. Chicago USCIS office received it Oct 31, 2016. I have couple questions. 1) Do you know what is the approximate processing date for Chicago office now? 2) What can I do to bring her to US before her green card is received - tourist visa, something else? 3) Is there any way she can have her interview done in Chicago - or is only option that it will be USCIS in New Delhi?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,670 satisfied customers
FOR JUDITH: It's now been 9 weeks since I sent the petitions

FOR JUDITH:Hello again. It's now been 9 weeks since I sent the petitions for my wife and kids (by DHL) to the U.S. and I still haven't received any notification about what happened. I checked with my bank today and they informed me that the Department of Homeland Security hasn't cashed the checks I sent either. All I got was a DHL shipment notification that it was received by "John" at the destination a couple days after I sent it. I don't know what to do or what the status is. Please help.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,024 satisfied customers
I entered the US legally in 1988 on a Tourist visa from the

I entered the US legally in 1988 on a Tourist visa from the UK - I am UK citizen.I married my then girlfriend in 1989 and we started the process of permanent residency.We carried out the process partially in so far as we were interviewed and I received a temporary work permit stamp in my passport and a SSN.We separated soon after and never completed the process and were divorced prior to being married two years.I have remained in the US the entire time since my original arrival in 1988 and have never been arrested in the US or elsewhere.I have since remarried and have been married to my current wife a US citizen for 17 years now and we just recently in January filed for adjustment of status.We completed and mailed i-130‚ i-485 & i-765 along with the supporting forms (G-325A for each of us‚ i-864 & i-693).We have received NOA from the USCIS that the forms were received and the checks have been cashed.I have an appointment for biometrics scheduled in the next several days.The i-797C for the i-485 shows a priority date of January 17th 2017 with preference classification of 201B INA SPOUSE OF USC.Is there anything else we need to be aware of or concerned about? We were told previously that there should be no issues applying for adjustment of status.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I was approved in 2011 am I still eligible

Second opinion] Hi good morning.I was approved in 2011 am I still eligible to for adjustmentJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: NoJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No my lawyer died several years agoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: my brother is now ready to bring his taxes up to date but I need a co sponsor to help me

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,024 satisfied customers
Summary: I got my card in EB2 category. My wife is a

Summary: I got my green card in EB2 category. My wife is a physician who was included in my i-140 form but before applying i485, she got residency on j1 visa (was inH4 visa before). After competing her residency, she is doing three years of j1 waiver with h1b issued by her employer. She will complete the waiver on June 30th this year. Her H1b will also expire same day (3 years). We plan on filing i485 the next day under following to join premises after completing her J1 waiver. We have been married before my green card process started. Form i130 has been filed separately for safety measure if we encounter any issues. The question that I have is:1. June 30th is her last day of her H1b. She cannot file change of status I-485 before her J1 waiver expires (finishes on June 30th as well).so, filing her i485 on July 1st: will it make her out of status as her h1b will expires on June 30th itself? I know renewing h1b is the best option but she is planning to take a break for 1-2 months before taking another job, if possible. Please let me know the legality of this issue and the resolution. Thank you

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
I have a query about the new EAD Automatic 180 day Extension

I have a query about the new EAD Automatic 180 day Extension that was announced earlier this month. https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/automatic-employment-authorization-document-ead-extensionI am currently on F-1 OPT EAD. It expires 5/31. I sent my green card application several weeks, but due to incorrect filing fee (urgh!) I have to resend it. I am waiting for package to arrive, then I will immediately resend with correct filing fee.My concern is that my new AOS EAD will not arrive by the time my old one expires. I read in some places it takes 120 days (I think it will be sent to Texas service center, as that is where approved i-130 has gone), but I just spoke to USICS customer service and he said 75 days (I am doubtful.... it seems way too soon).Anyway, I am hoping that the above extension applies to me, as I currently have a card, and have applied for a new one under C9, which is one of the eligible categories.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,024 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News