Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent I 130 questions

My husband was deported with 20 years no entry I'm ua

My husband was deported with 20 years no entry I'm ua citizen we have 3 kids together and we are married in Mexico. Can you please if there's anything I can do to getbhom here aooner than that. I have two additional kids so 5 together and they all need him and i need hea help as well both ways

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,312 satisfied customers
Second opinion] My husband filed k1 for me. We got married

Second opinion] Hi My husband filed k1 for me. We got married and have a kid now. It has been almost 4 years after we are married, but I still dont have my green card. It is stuck somewhere in USCIS or FBI, and I am not exactly sure. If I return to my home country, can my husband then file a CR-1 to bring me back with a green card? what are the risks involved. Thank,Casey

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,312 satisfied customers
My husband filed k1 for me. We got married and have a kid

HiMy husband filed k1 for me. We got married and have a kid now. It has been almost 4 years after we are married, but I still dont have my green card. It is stuck somewhere in USCIS or FBI, and I am not exactly sure. If I return to my home country, can my husband then file a K3 to bring me back with a green card?Thank,Casey

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,152 satisfied customers
I received an RFE in response to a petition for change of

Hi I received an RFE in response to a petition for change of status. I got married to a US citizen who is my sponsor as well. However he has his own startup and has been working on that for the past 2 years, hence not making any income. I work for an Oil and Gas company and here on an L1 visa. So in response to the RFE I supplied all my assets, payslips. In addition my husband sent a letter stating his stake in the company and back pay he is entitled to once the company starts generating revenue. Is this sufficient to get an approval?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Currently my company is renewing my L1 visa and yes I have 3 pending wtih USCISJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: thats all the info

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,152 satisfied customers
Will my AOS application be affected if i have my USCIS

hi! Will my AOS application be affected if i have my USCIS medical in the state not my residency? I am living with my husband but, on a vacay in NY.JA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: On going.. papers are to be submitted and medical is part of the AOS.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Non, what worries me is that i just want to take advantage of time while we are in NY. I want to have my USCIS medical.. I live in GA.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,152 satisfied customers
How is the wait for visas for brother of a us citizen? I

Hello,How long is the wait for visas for brother of a us citizen?I think my father applied for the I130 in 2000. The letter he received in 2002 said it was processed and it would go to the visa center so now we've been waiting for almost 16 years.

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,312 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen. My parents are visiting me and currently

I am a US citizen. My parents are visiting me and currently staying with me in US for 3-4 months. I am planning to file GC for them. Can I file I-130 and I-485 concurrently at same for them or first I-130 and only after its approval, I can apply for i-485. In either case, can leave US and come back later.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,404 satisfied customers
My wife's 2-year provisional card is coming for renewal. As

My wife's 2-year provisional green card is coming for renewal. As we are filling the paperwork, we have to resolve her an incongruency between her FirstName, MiddleName, and LastName that I used to fill out all of her initial green card application vs her name printed on the actual green card. The question is: should we keep her name as-is on the Greencard or how I listed it on the application?In the original application, her FirstName is***** is Yousuf, and LastName is Marvi. On the Greencard and all other documents: driver's license, credit cards, etc, her FirstName is ***** ***** LastName is Yousuf. She doesn't have a MiddleName. This is probably because, on the Pakistani passport, a female has her FirstName and then her Father's/Husband's Name printed.To state the question again: should I print her name as-is on the Greencard: FirstName (Habiba) andLastName (Yousuf) or as it is in the original application: FirstName (Habiba), MiddleName (Yousuf), and LastName (Marvi)?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,152 satisfied customers
Hola, en Diciembre 2016, envié mi caso de inmigración i-130,

Hola, en Diciembre 2016, envié mi caso de inmigración i-130 , el cual mi esposa ciudadana me está pidiendo, yo estoy con ella dentro de Estados Unidos, yo soy Dominicano, yo entré con Visa de turista, mi caso está en proceso, mi pregunta es si yo salgo de Estados Unidos podría seguir mi caso en el consulado de Estados Unidos en República Dominicana?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,312 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News