How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35225
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

I- 864 Form Questions

Form I-864 is a legal agreement a U.S. citizen signs in order to act as a sponsor and to commit to providing support to a foreign national. Once signed, the sponsor’s obligation will continue until the immigrant naturalizes, can be credited with 40 quarters of work, decides to leave the United States permanently, or passes away. Listed below are a few questions answered by lawyers on Form I-864 related questions.

I am currently filing a Form I-864 and would like to know what a Form I-864A is used for?

A Form I-864A is used only if you have a family member living with you who has agreed to join their income to yours in order to help you qualify for your Form I-864.

What do we need to be aware of if we sign Form I-864 Affidavit of Support for a friend who is waiting for her husband to join her in the U.S.? She requires help as she does not possess the adequate income to sign it herself.

When you sign a Form I-864, you are essentially giving the government a promise that if your friend’s husband ever goes to jail, falls into government debt, or becomes a ward of the state, you will be financially responsible for him. This would hold true for ten years after he immigrates and will continue to hold true whether your friend stays with him or not, or even if they divorce. As you can see, this is not a promise you can undertake lightly as the government can enforce this in varying degrees and may or may not come after you if your friend’s husband becomes your ward.

I have a question on Form I-864 regarding Federal Income Tax Return. Since my wife is a student and doesn’t work, she doesn’t have a tax file. Can she just leave that section blank on the form?

No, she should not leave the section blank even if all she has to do is put a zero. However, she should first talk to an accountant to see if she was required to file taxes. If she has to file, irrespective of whether she was making money or not, it would be better to file her returns late.

Is there any way to petition to release my husband from a sponsor’s obligation after he sponsored his father on an I-864?

Once Form I-864 is approved, the obligation a sponsor has towards the sponsored immigrant lasts until one of the following happens:
  • The immigrant becomes a U.S. citizen,
  • The immigrant can show that he/she has worked, or can be credited with 40 quarters (usually 10 years) of coverage under the Social Security Act,
  • The immigrant is no longer a permanent resident and leaves the U.S.,
  • The immigrant becomes subject to removal, but is able to apply for and obtain in removal proceedings a new grant of adjustment of status, which is based on a new affidavit of support, if one is required; or
  • The immigrant dies.
There will be no exceptions to this rule as it is an agreement with the U.S. government and not between the parties.

When you file a Form I-864 for a joint-sponsor, do you need to submit a front and back copy of your birth certificate?

Yes. You would need to photocopy both sides of the birth certificate when you submit it along with the Form.

There are several factors like income, residence, age, citizenship requirements, and so on that help determine whether a U.S. citizen can be allowed to sponsor a foreign national. In certain cases, joint sponsors who meet all the above mentioned requirements can also help the petitioner in sponsoring a new immigrant.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35225
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent I 864 Questions

  • yes. please. My fiance', british citizen, has overstayed his

    yes. please. My fiance', british citizen, has overstayed his ESTA visa for one day. When he realized so. He went to homeland security to ask them to be sympathetic. Instead, the immigration officer gave him a deportation order and retained him in jail. 1- how can we get him out of jail, given it is the holidays now. 2- can we do that with out a court order? 3- we don't want him to be penalized for staying one day and acting responsibly by being banned to re entry to the US 4- we would like that he is released from jail with a one week notice to deport without that showing on his record. can you please advise
  • Resident alien - can he apply for his mother's immigration.

    Resident alien - can he apply for his mother's immigration.
    Or can the grand children apply for grandma.
  • Hi Judith, Danny here. My daughter is currently in the US on

    Hi Judith, Danny here. My daughter is currently in the US on a 90-day ESTA through a UK passport. She wants to stay there longer than the 90 days. How can she legally do that? NB She also holds Israeli citizenship.
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions