How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Ask a Medical question
Type Your Medical Question Here...
characters left:
5 Doctors are Online Now

Questions about Hypothermia

What is hypothermia?

Often, the body’s core temperature may go below the normal temperature. This may often affect metabolism and/or body functions. Typically, a person’s body may stay at a certain temperature; this may often be done by biologic homeostasis or thermoregulation. In some cases, if the body is open to cold elements for an extended period of time; where the internal organs are not able to reload on heat the core temperature may drop. This may typically be known as hypothermia; one may exhibit signs or symptoms of hypothermia as the body becomes colder. This may be a serious condition if not reversed very quickly.

What are the most common sign and symptoms of hypothermia?

An individual may have many signs or symptoms when diagnosed with hypothermia. These may include but are not limited to.

A person may shiver this typically means the body is trying to warm up, however if the shivering stops this may means the hypothermia is getting worse.
• Some individual’s may experience slow or shallow breathing
• Memory loss may occur
• Confusion between what is reality and fiction
• Some people become exhausted or drowsy
• The speech may run together or mumbled
• Some individual’s may lose control of their hands
• The pulse may be weaker than normal
• In some severe cases of hypothermia an individual may become unconscious and may have no signs of breathing

For more information regarding hypothermia such as, how hypothermia is treated, can hypothermia cause death and can hypothermia cause paralysis. These questions and many others may be answered by an Expert.

Could a diabetic patient get ITP (idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura) from a severe case of hypothermia?

In some cases, when a patient is diabetic it may be a good idea to look at why the patient became hypothermic in the first place. In some situations, hypothermia may not be the central basis to idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura. The reason for the idiopathic thrombocytopenic may be due to what has caused the individual to become hypothermic. The idea of ITP is that there may be no exact known reason even though some believe that ITP is known to be an autoimmune condition that may be caused from antigen antibody reaction.

What is the cause of hypothermia?

In some cases, the main cause of hypothermia may be from prolonging contact to extremely cold temperatures. Also, an individual may develop hypothermia from cool, damn environments; there may also be cases where an individual’s body has become wet which could make the body temperature to drop significantly. If a person does not dress properly such as not covering the arms, head or legs this may often cause hypothermia.

What does it mean if a person has a low temperature of 96.1 degrees, and having dizzy spells, upset stomach and vomiting?

In some situation, an individual may be completely healthy and still have a body temperature that is low. Now, it may not be a good idea if a person is sick and has a low temperature, it may be time to seek a doctor for an evaluation. Typically, hypothermia may often be described by, an individual’s body becoming colder faster than the muscles can contract, shivering and metabolism may heat up the body. This normally is a condition that may need to be seen by a doctor, so that the symptoms can be reversed.

Hypothermia can be a very serious condition especially because this could happen very quickly. In some cases a person could become hypothermic without realizing how cold they are. Hypothermia may be a condition that should not be taken lightly; the reason for this may be due to the fact that an individual could die fairly quick. Some people may have questions upon finding out they or a loved one has hypothermia, is hypothermia a virus, is there medication to reverse hypothermia and do certain ages get hypothermia easier. An Expert can answer these questions and many others pertaining to hypothermia.
Ask a Medical question
Type Your Medical Question Here...
characters left:
5 Doctors are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21188
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21188
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18393
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8492
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3848
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3384
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3299
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 

Recent Hypothermia Questions

  • Can bradycardia cause constipation?

    Can bradycardia cause constipation?
  • what would cause my ua temperature to be between 94 and 96

    what would cause my ua temperature to be between 94 and 96 degrees
  • Doc, you helped me out a few weeks back...questions about impending

    Doc, you helped me out a few weeks back...questions about impending CT scan of mastoid bone and sinus area.

    I've been communicating with an urologist, but I am still puzzled. I need help in understanding out how to understand the microscopic urinalysis results.

    I notice "things" floating in my urine - the doctor tested with the following results: WBC 2 to 5 with the lab normal of less than 5. RBC was 0 to 2 with lab normal of less than 3. Mucus was at 2+ (abnormal, no normal range given). Squam epithel finding was "rare", with bacteria also "rare". PH was 5 with a normal range of 5 to 9. Specfic gravity was 1.020 with normal range of 1.003 to 1.030.

    Background - I suffer from anxiety and IBS in the past. I was taking DOXYCYCLINE for 2 weeks leading up to urine test for middle ear fluid and tinnitus, so don't see how an infection is in play. CT and MRI of brain normal...they did confirm that I do in fact have a brain...a good thing.

    No other sympthoms.

    Do these labs present any concerns?

    What cause these results WBC and Mucus?

    Squam epithel finding was "rare" - how do I know this type of squamous cells are not cancerous? Would the lab report reflect this? I have seen on the net that squamous cell is a type of bladder cancer. Could this cell, even through rare, cause an increase in the WBC reported?

    Can IBS impact urine?

    As part of the microscopic urinalysis is it standard to conduct a urine cytology at the same time?

    Is cancer possible?

    Thank you!
< Last | Next >