Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

Can my wife who is from Mexico receive a humanitarian visa

Can my wife who is from Mexico receive a humanitarian visa in order to take care of me? I am a current permanent resident who will need help with my care as I will be undergoing a kidney transplant at some point?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
My husbands mother tried to get a visa twice and was denied.

My husbands mother tried to get a visa twice and was denied. Consultant thought she wanted to stay and due to her son and was trying to accelerate process. See is 75, has pension, ad house in brazil. She never got to see her grandkids here. Would my husband getting his citizenship help her come just to visit. Or can we help even before. It's crazy other parents on illegals get approved to visit. We don't understand

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
I hope someone can give me insight regarding my situation.

Hi,I hope someone can give me insight regarding my situation. My sister in law is in the process of sponsoring my family and I for a US green card (the process started 2 years ago). I know that in the mean time I probably wont be able to go to the US (waiting time would be 12-13 years), at the same time I have an urgent need to bring my 3.5 year old US born son to a medical doctor there. He was diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder along with other disorders a year ago and the medical doctors expertised in my country (Indonesia) are very scarce. If I apply for a US visa right now, do you think I will get rejected? Is there anything to increase my chances to be given a tourist visa? Thank you. PS: I may be able to get the letter from doctor explaining the situation and how the medical needs are not gonna be met here. Thank you.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
My friend applied brother's green card and just

Hi, my friend applied for her brother's green card and just completed DS-260 and affidavit, so interview may be any time now until in a few months. Her brother has a daughter who is 25 now and was 13 when she applied for her. Since she is not able to immigrate with them, I was told that the brother could appeal and explain to immigration that he cannot leave his daughter alone and move here, and that she was 13 when the application was filed for his family. Is it really possible to appeal at this time so the daughter can also move with the family and not be left behind? thanks,

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
Judith, my wife who is a naturalized

FOR JUDITHHello Judith, my wife who is a naturalized citizen is terminally ill. She only has a few weeks at most to live. As you probably remember, we started an I-130 on her parents a year ago and the case has been sent to the embassy in Cambodia, we are now just waiting for an interview date. Is there a way we can get her parents in the United States faster so they can be with their daughter and stay with us for a couple months then go back to Cambodia? Thanks!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
My dad is 85 now, he is still alive now, but does it make

My dad is 85 now, he is still alive now, but does it make any differenceon the progress of the visa application if he dies before my applicationwill be in work?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
Only!)At the end of the previous question I

For GUILLERMO (only!)At the end of the previous question I asked1) about being in an overstayed status of the I-94 which they got when they entered on B2, which the will take place after 6 month after entering on B2, around when it will be time to file for EAD (at the earliest) after 5 month of receiving confirmation or accepted asylum petition,And how to avoid this overstayed status?2) what you thought about trying to drive to Canadian border to exit the country and immediately re-enter with the pending asylum petition in hands to receive new I-94 and get a stamp "to continue application for asylum until" <24 month from that date> or whatever the border officer will decide is reasonable to complete this type of case after checking the latest scheduling times.3) And I asked for the confirmation of the fact the accepted and pending asylum petition impacts how authorities look at overstaying their B2 visa after 6 month. Are the B2 visitors still considered in violation of terms of stay (I-94) with the accepted and pending asylum application or not?THIS is the "change of status" from simply being on B2 visa after they filed asylum petition and it was accepted, which I was asking you about, and you answered with some smart comment about "title" from Atterney General.4) If the accepted and pending asylum application changes how authorities view overstaying B2 visa, then something has changed, what is the legal terminology to describe this change?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
JA: . What seems to be the problem? Customer: My

HiJA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?Customer: My name is ***** ***** born 2 kids in US on different occassion with B1/B2 visaJA: The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Immigration Lawyer can help you best. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.Customer: And my wife is back home in Nigeria nowJA: Is there anything else important you think the Immigration Lawyer should know?Customer: My fear was that the US embassy in Nigeria might not renew her visa what do we doJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.Customer: ?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
US IMMIGRATION QUESTION**I understand there have been

**US IMMIGRATION QUESTION**I understand there have been changes to the visa bulletin "Visa Modernization Initiative" which will allow green card applicants to adjust their status faster (in some cases years sooner) for adjustment of status or consular visa processing with a new chart called "Dates for Filing Application" instead of the old priority date.My understand is visa bulletins and UCIS will now show these two charts, "Dates for Filing Application" and "Priority Dates. Application Final Action Date".However, when I go to the VISA BULLETIN I do not see the two charts. The dates seem to be unchanged.What is the current "Date for Filing Application" and the "Application Final Action Dates" for the family-based F2B Family-based immigration category?In the visa bulletin I am seeing only one chart not two charts. When is the soonest once can file for an adjustment of status for this category? Thanks.Olly

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News