Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent High Cholesterol questions

I just got my cholesterol numbers back today. A year ago, my

Hi! My name is John. I just got my cholesterol numbers back today. A year ago, my total cholesterol was 195 with LDL of 92. This time my total cholesterol number was 253.6 and my LDL was 137. I'm really confused as I understand a high LDL is really good. My LDL was 99. It is normal. Am I in trouble?JA: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?Customer: I really eat well. I recently was released from blood pressure medicine. I only consume coconut oil or Extra Virgin Olive Oil. I take supplements. I excersise 6-7 days a week using HIT. I don't get it!JA: What confuses you?Customer: Well, my total cholesterol number is ***** Isn't this dangerous!JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: No. Everyone in my family is on high blood pressure medicine but me out of 13 siblings. A few of them are in cholesterol medicine. I don't want to have to take high cholesterol medications if I don't have to. I wish I knew what my cholesterol ratio was. I'd like to know if it is excellent.

Read more

Dr. D. Love

Doctoral Degree

16,356 satisfied customers
After eating my chest gets really tight for around an hour

After eating my chest gets really tight for around an hour or 2 then disappears. Am I having a heart attack?JA: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?Customer: No I don't, and my heart seems fine I've had ekgs done on it.JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: I believe I have anxiety

Read more

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine

Post-Doctoral Degree

24,656 satisfied customers
Yesterday I took part in a exercise class, raising my heart

Yesterday I took part in a exercise class, raising my heart rate and sweating and breathing hard. Afterwards I was tired but otherwise fine. This morning I shovelled light snow for about an hour and since then (4 hours) my chest has been aching. I have recently been tested for an diagnosed with 'harmless' pvcs which have also caused my chest to ache. I have not been feeling the pvcs lately though. Should I be concerned about this chest ache today?JA: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?Customer: My father did have heart disease and died of a heart attach at age 79. Both my siblings and I have high cholesteral which I take meds for.JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: Not heart related. (Arthritis and mild hypothyroidism)

Read more

Dr.Saleem

Consultant Cardiologist

Doctoral Degree

1,422 satisfied customers
I woke up from disturbed sleep yesterday morning with a

I woke up from disturbed sleep yesterday morning with a terrible headache on one side of my head and very strange vertigo-like dizziness. The dizziness subsided after a few hours but the pain has continued now for over 24 hrs. Treated with Tylenol all day with no relief. Just rested and used ice packs. No history of migraines. Not a drinker. Do have some brain damage from a severe acute exposure to carbon monoxide a couple of years ago. Should I see a doctor? Do I need a CAT scan?JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?Customer: The headache began suddenly, as I said, I had strange dreams and when I awoke the headache and dizziness. Not episodic. One time episode. No nausea.JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: No.

Read more

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine

Post-Doctoral Degree

24,656 satisfied customers
I have yellowish stool, sometimes unformed, and soft, with

I have yellowish stool, sometimes unformed, and soft, with lots of undigested food pieces. I have this symptoms for a month. I have IBS before, and just had colonoscopy (two very small polys removed with no cancer cells). What could be the cause?JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?Customer: I am 65, and still take minimum estrogen. I have high cholesterol and take 1/4 Lipitor (small dosage). I am hypetitis B carrier, but never have any abnormal blood tests. I just came from another country to the US.JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: I hit a wrong key and lost contact with you.

Read more

Dr. Phil, MD

Internal Medicine Physician

Doctoral Degree

46,240 satisfied customers
For the last few weeks I have been experiencing bouts of

For the last few weeks I have been experiencing bouts of night sweat; I check my sugar and it is not low; what can be causing this condition? I am 72 years oldJA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?Customer: None of those; only night sweatsJA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: I am a diabetic (Type II, last A!C was 6.9), take antidepressant, high BP (controlled with medication) and high cholesterol , also control with medicationJA: When was last time you had a check up? Is there a history of high blood pressure in your family?Customer: last time I had a check up was two weeks ago; my older brother also has HBP

Read more

Dr. Phil, MD

Internal Medicine Physician

Doctoral Degree

46,240 satisfied customers
I'm 52 and have a full thickness and a partial tear of my

I'm 52 and have a full thickness and a partial tear of my rotator cuff. I'm trying to decide if I should have surgery and I'm worried about months of downtime after the procedure- is it worth it? I do have pain and trouble sleeping.JA: It's hard to know for sure. The Doctor will figure it out. How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the pain better or worse?Customer: 4-5 monthsJA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: No. very healthy

Read more

Dr. Phil, MD

Internal Medicine Physician

Doctoral Degree

46,240 satisfied customers
My MD called and told me my Cardiac Stress test showed

My MD called and told me my Cardiac Stress test showed Mildly abnormal. I don't see him for two weeks and I was just looking up what that means.JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?Customer: Chest tightness, loss of appetite, fatiqueJA: Have you ever dealt with this before? Are you having any shortness of breath?Customer: I have had six cardiac ablations for irregular heart rhythms. The chest pressure is new. No SOB but unusually tired. I thought I was just depressedJA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: Type 2 Diabetic, female, slightly overweight, congenital high cholesterol

Read more

DR.EHTISHAM

Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist

Doctoral Degree

1,784 satisfied customers
I had an MRI done for sudden hearing loss, no tumors were

I had an MRI done for sudden hearing loss, no tumors were found but the results stated "Moderate microangiopathic changes, I was not given a consult with a neurologist, Is this a precursor to strokes or dementia. I am 70yrs old and Actively employedJA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?Customer: No, but because the hearing issue is a nuisance I remember the detailsJA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: I have type two diabetes take anti hypertensive (small dose) and Statins

Read more

Dr. D. Love

Doctoral Degree

16,356 satisfied customers
View more medical questions
In The News