How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34498
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

H-2B Visa Requirements Related Questions

The H-2B visa allows foreign nationals to enter the United States to perform or execute temporary non-agricultural jobs. This visa is employer sponsored and hence requires the U.S. employers or U.S. agents who meet specific regulatory requirements in order to have this visa granted. The major reasons for which H-2B visas are required for temporary workers are as follows:

1. One-time occurrence
2. Seasonal need
3. Peak-load need
4. Intermittent need

A U.S. employer would need to file Form I-129 - Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, on behalf of the prospective employee. To get more insight about H-2B visas, below are common questions answered by Experts.

Can I obtain an H-2B visa for my 30-year-old nanny? Currently she is abroad and I would like to bring her to the U.S.

Since the nanny is over 26 years of age, the J-1 visa, which is the “au pair visa” and would be the most suitable, will not be applicable to her. She would need to come on an H-2B visa provided you are employing her for a job that does not require a bachelor or higher degree of qualification. Another requirement is a labor certification. This entails that you advertise the job vacancy in the local media such as newspapers, magazines, posters, and so on. Once you have received applicants you need to review their resumes, and eliminate unsuitable candidates for valid reasons. You cannot reject them simply in order to hire your nanny. The main reason for this is to prove there are no qualified U.S. workers who can do this job. The U.S. government prioritizes jobs being available to U.S. citizens first and not to foreigners. The job offered should only be for three years without renewal. This entire procedure will be expensive and time consuming. Once you have hired the nanny you would need to pay them the same or similar salary as any other nanny working in your locality.

I am a seasonal worker on an H-2B visa. Is it mandatory to stay in the U.S. for all three years? How long should I remain in my home country once I complete three years and wish to return to the U.S.?

An H-2B visa allows you to remain in the U.S for a maximum of three years. During the period the visa is valid, you are allowed to travel freely in and out of the U.S. Once the three year time period is complete, you will need to leave the U.S. for at least three months until you obtain another H-2B visa. During this time you are free to apply for a different category of visa which has fewer restrictions or is more suitable for your purpose.

I have a person working for me on a part-time basis. He works in another company which has sponsored his H-2B visa on a full time basis. Is this illegal? Can a person work for more than one sponsor?

While on an H-2B visa, working for two companies or another company which is not the sponsor company is considered unauthorized employment. This employee is limited to working with only the companies that have sponsored him. The possibility of two sponsors is allowed if the petition for him to do so has been approved. However, unless you sponsor this person or if he transfers to your company, the work he is doing for you whether part- or full-time is deemed unlawful and the current sponsor company has the right to report this or have job visa revoked.

Can I transfer from an H-2B visa to an H-1B visa?

Usually an H-1B visa requires a professional degree and if you meet the criteria, you could convert your status from H-2B to H-1B. A fixed number of visas are available each fiscal year for H-1B visas. If your petition is approved, the visa would be granted if the numbers are available, or your work start date would be deferred till the next year. The exception to this is if you are applying to a non-profit organization or an educational institution. The USCIS could take up to six weeks to review the petition. It is the employer’s responsibility to submit the required degree certificates, documents and supporting proof to the USCIS. There is an option for premium processing which costs $1000 and provides a decision within fifteen days.

If I terminate my employment with my sponsor or they cease to continue business in the U.S. what is the status of my H-2B visa?

Once you are off the payroll of the sponsor company you are no longer in status and are required to leave the U.S. immediately. There is no grace period applicable for this. You are not required to notify anyone regarding leaving but it would be wise to retain your boarding pass as proof of your departure which would be helpful if you are applying for a visa in the future.

H-2B visas provide a good opportunity to work in the U.S. and gain insight on the work culture and standard of living in the U.S. You are also allowed to change your status or renew after you complete the time period. Seeking the insights of a lawyer with regard to your visa queries and doubts may be useful and worthwhile.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34498
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Ron
ASE Certified Technician
Satisfied Customers: 21594
23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Satisfied Customers: 18601
I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
John
Home Appliance Technician
Satisfied Customers: 13453
Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.

Recent H2B Questions

  • I got change of status from L1 to H1 approved 2 months ago

    I got change of status from L1 to H1 approved 2 months ago and I am in H1 status now. Can I now go to india (due to personal reasons) & work for the same employer for a while in India. Later (say after 3 months) change my employer and then Get my H1B stamped through new employer and come to US ?
  • Judith.. one final question.. in the event of a SEVIS data-fix,

    Judith.. one final question.. in the event of a SEVIS data-fix, and my refiling I-765 ahead of jan 2015, would my OPT start-end dates change (move ahead).. or would they remain the same as originally requested (Sep 15 start)
  • Thanks Judith.. I have a last couple of questions- 1. If

    Thanks Judith.. I have a last couple of questions-
    1. If my DSO agrees to write to the USCIS with some kind of justification, am I eligible to continue working on my thesis until that request is pending? I hope to defend by December?
    2. I am yet to receive the denial letter from USCIS (I only saw the staus online) so I do not know if it asks me to leave the US. In your experience, does this letter contain such information? Until I receive the letter, I can definitely stay on?
    Thanks so much
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions