Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent H2B questions

Ingrese al pais con visa H2B el 14 de diciembre del 2005 y

ingrese al pais con visa H2B el 14 de diciembre del 2005 y se vencio la visa el 30 de junio del 2006, fui arrestado en octubre 2011 por solicitation a prostitute in chicago Illinois, me requirieron para CCHC FOOTPRINTS PROGRAM ORDER, entregue el diploma en corte el 14 de marzo del 2012, la disposition dice NON-SUIT. Me case con ciudadana Americana en junio 23 2014 y tengo hija nacida el 14 octubre 2014. Que posibilidad tengo de que me den la residencia, y como debo responder en la entrevista si me pregunta como paso lo del arresto

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,934 satisfied customers
My name is rossano and my mom Ines, is not well. She is

Hello, My name is ***** ***** my mom Ines, is not well. She is suffering from a form of dementia, lives alone and needs a live in career. She cannot afford to pay for this assistance but her god child/nice, Gianna can and is willing to look after her. The only problem is she lives in Rome Italy. Gianna has been coming to the US on Visitor Visas, 3 months at a time for the last 3 years. Is there any way that Gianna can come here and look after Ines for a long period of time? Gianna is 53 years old and has no ties in Italy at this time.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,934 satisfied customers
I was wondering what are the requirements and process to

Hello I was wondering what are the requirements and process to hire foreign employees with the H2B Visa.. I have a friend who told me i could hire a landscaper guy from Mexico, I was just wondering what the process is and if possible to hire foreing employees, It would just be for a period of 4 month work... I am having very difficult time to hire employees nobody wants to do it because of the high temperatures and obviously we cannot pay more than the minimum...

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,716 satisfied customers
My friend has 30 days left on his Visa and would like to apply

My friend has 30 days left on his Visa and would like to apply for a permanent Visa. What are his options?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,372 satisfied customers
I have a friend who lives in India. She is an Indian

I have a friend who lives in India. She is an Indian citizen. I am disabled and in a wheelchair. She is willing to come over and take care of me. However, she needs a visa to come to the United States. How can I get her a visa?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,934 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian citizen lived in US past 12

Hello,I am a Canadian citizen lived in US for the past 12 years (5 years I was a stay home mom under my ex-TN visa) and, when separated /divorced because of the domestic abuse I found myself a job under the TN visa to get the legal status here and to fight for my children. My daughter is a US citizen (only 11 yrs old) and, now the child custody final order granted joint custody. My ex married a US citizen and he got permanent status in US. Besides marring a US citizen, what other options do I have to get permanent residency and be with my kids? Thank you for your time. Roxana C.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,372 satisfied customers
My name is ***** ***** originally from India but currently

Hi,my name is ***** ***** originally from India but currently in the states doing my internship under J1 visa and I am not subjected to the 2year rule.so can I change my visa after my internship?JA: The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Immigration Lawyer can help you best. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.Customer: Well I am doing my internship in Four seasons hotel as pastry cook,my training was for a year and will expire on may 2nd,and my visa shows that I am not applicable to the 2year home requirement,so can I apply for work visa after my training and stay back in the statesJA: OK. The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Is there anything else the Immigration Lawyer should be aware of?Customer: Not that I know ofJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,372 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is being deported from the US back to Chile for

My boyfriend is being deported from the US back to Chile for an expired visa of three months. Can someone please tell me what this means for us?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,372 satisfied customers
I came to the US on Aug 2011 on Student Visa (F1) and

Hi,I came to the US on Aug 2011 on Student Visa (F1) and after finishing my Master in 2014, I joined a company. They applied for my H1B three times including this year and I was not lucky with the lottery. My OPT extension will be expired on June 20th. I'm looking for alternative options to stay in the US and preferably continue working for my company.Could you help me to find ou all the options I may have?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,406 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News