How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask a Lawyer

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 8690
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:
15 Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

H1B Visa Process and Laws

H-1B is a non-immigrant visa that allows U.S employers to hire foreign workers for specialized positions on a temporary basis. The foreign worker must maintain employment with the sponsoring employer or otherwise apply for a change of status, find employment with another employer, or leave the United States. To learn more about H1B take a look at the more commonly asked H1B questions below that have been answered by Experts.

If an individual wants to ask their company to apply for a H1B visa is there any regulation to the company size or annual profit for a H1B application?

There are no set requirements regarding the size of the company or profit margin for an H-1B employer. There is a reference made about a 25 employee cut off but that is only in regards to the fee's the employer must pay if he/she has more than 25 full time employees.

The H-1B visa is geared towards those individuals who have special skills and degrees in specialized areas such as medical, architectural, science, etc. The applicant for the H-1B visa must hold no less than a bachelors degree in their field of expertise. Furthermore, the employer must exercise prevailing wages (pay the visa holder the current wage for their expertise). Lastly, there must be an actual employer-employee relationship involved.

If a H1B visa is about to expire can the individual stay a little longer than the expiration date, or does the individual have to leave before the visa expires?

If your visa has expired and you remain in the U.S., you may jeopardize your chances of gaining another visa at a later date. While the immigration officials will be lenient to you for staying a few months over the expiration versus several years past the expiration, you will still risk not being allowed to get a visa at a later date as well as being banned from re-entry to the states for up to 10 years. By complying with the rules and regulations pertaining to your visa, your chances of returning to the states greatly increase.

If an individual is on a H-1B visa and is wanting to get married in Maryland, does the individuals fiancé need to be present when the individual is getting the marriage license?

Maryland law states that either the bride or groom can obtain the marriage license. However, the person who obtains the license must also have proper identification of the other party. A driver's license, passport, or birth certificate is all forms of identification required for the process. You will also both need a Social Security Number (SSN), if either of you don't have one; you will have to appear at the licensing office and fill out the proper paperwork.

If an individual is in the U.S. on a H-1B visa in California and was married in India as per Special Marriage Act, how can the individual apply for a mutual consent divorce in the U.S.?

The individual will go through the courts to file for divorce. When the individual files for the divorce petition, the individual will have to have their spouse served with the divorce papers. Once served, the spouse will sign a statement which states they agree with the conditions of the divorce. The judge can then grant the divorce which a copy will need to be sent to the spouse for their personal records. You can buy a packet for "uncontested divorces" if you plan on handling the divorce without an attorney. The clerk at your local family law court can assist you with filling the paperwork out and answer any questions that you may have.

Many questions arise when foreign nationals are in the states on H1B visas and encounter issues. Many times, the foreign national is unsure who to turn to or where to get the answers to their questions. If you have questions about your H1B visa and need answers fast, you should ask an Expert for assistance.

Ask a Lawyer

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 8690
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:
15 Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Tina
Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8692
JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Ely
Counselor at Law
Satisfied Customers: 20716
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 8236
25 years of experience helping people like you.

Recent H1B Visa Questions

  • Hi I am an alien worker on H1B visa in United States. My employer

    Hi
    I am an alien worker on H1B visa in United States. My employer and I have signed an agreement that I should not quit the company and hop on to a different one within the first one year. If I ever want to quit this job the agreement says that I should give notice only two weeks before the expiry date of the agreement. And if I happen to stay with them even for a single day after the expiry, the agreement applies for the next one year. It appears like an endless cycle. Even though I have another opportunity from another company I am not able to do the visa transfer due to the lack of sufficient time. The bond has been made in a clever way. It sounds like a bonded labour. Is breaching this agreement during the term an offense of which my employer could take advantage ?
    Thanks
    Deepak
  • Hello ,I already have H1b visa from previous employer and

    Hello ,
    I already have H1b visa from previous employer and I travelled to USA .I got offer letter from new employer in USA .But since I had to travel to India while petition transfer was in
    process atorney choose to have consular processing of H1B transfer .Now my H1B petition is approved and I am currently in India as well as I have resigned from previous employer here in
    India .
    I need help wrt below open questions I have :-
    1. Do I need to go again for stamping of H1B visa for new employer? (I already have H1B visa stamp valid till Sept 2016 )
    2. Will it create any problem at port of entry?
    3. Just curious to know ,if my H1B stamping for new employer is rejected for whatsoever reason,then what happens to previous H1B stamp from previous employer
    4. Will I be able to travel with previous employer visa if in worst case my new stamping with new employer getss denied
  • Hello sir,How to overcome res judicata:I am working with

    Hello sir, How to overcome res judicata: I am working with my attorney on a civil litigation case. Here is a brief description of it: 1. We are 3 partners owning a company 33 1/3 %


    2. One of the partner left and they wrote a new agreement between me and the other partner.


    3. I am on a H1B visa during that time. My partner cheated me saying H1B visa holders can't S-Corporation shares and placed a pre condition stating "I will become a full legal partner after getting my green card until then I can enjoy te 50% ownership, profits.."


    4. Later he cheated me stating I am not a legal partner


    5. My attorney also made a mistake and said I am not allowed to hold S-Corporation shares even though I can


    6. Supreme court denied my petetion to accept me as legal partner


    7. Now I got my green card and filed a new petetion.


    8. Defendents filed a Summary Disposition stating its res judicata


    9. Is there a way we can over come this? Few ideas may help my attorney.


     


    Thanks


     


    Previous  judgment:


    http://publicdocs.courts.mi.gov:81/opinions/Final/COA/20110628_C298042_41_298042.OPN.PDF

< Last | Next >
View More Legal Questions