How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34892
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

H-4 Visa Questions

The H-4 visa falls under the non-immigrant visa category and is given to dependant spouses and children of principal H visa holders seeking to enter the United States. H-4 visa holders can enter the country together with their spouse or join him/her at a later date. They can enroll in any U.S. university, do not have to maintain a foreign residence, and can freely travel in and out of the country or stay in the U.S. without leaving, as long as they maintain their status.

Listed below are a few questions answered by the immigration lawyers on H-4 visa related issues.

I have an H-4 visa and my wife is on a H1-b visa. Based on our I-485 application to change status, we just received our EAD and travel documents. If I use my EAD to start working, can I lose my H-4 status? Also, will my using of the EAD affect my wife’s status in any way?

You could stand to lose your H-4 status if you use your EAD. However, you could regain it if you leave the country and re-enter using an H-4 visa and lose the position or require the H-4 status for some reason. Your wife’s status will not be affected by you using your EAD.

I have an H-4 visa that is valid until the end of February. If I enter the U.S. in January, am I eligible to file an I-539 application before my visa expires or is this subject to a 60-day rule?

This visa only controls an individual’s entry into the U.S. As long as you enter the country before the visa expires that’s all that should matter. If the I-94, given upon entry, expires soon after the individual enters the country, an I-539 needs to be filed to extend it. This will then be dependent on the H-1B of the spouse or the parent of the H-4 visa holder.

I have an H-4 visa and have got a job offer to work with an international organization. My new employer wants me to apply for a G-4 visa by leaving the country. How will this affect my H-4 visa?

You will probably just be issued a G-4 visa by the U.S. consul which you can use to enter the U.S. Your H-4 visa may or may not be cancelled but it shouldn’t affect anything. It is possible for you to have two different visas in your passport at the same time.

I am a physician with an H1-B visa in the United States. My wife has an H-4 visa and I want to know if she can become involved in a business here in the U.S. or at least invest capital while she is here.

If she holds an H-4 visa, she cannot be employed. She would be allowed to make a passive investment in a business but would not be allowed to participate in any of the inner workings or day-to-day operations of the business. In fact, even her name appearing on a business savings account could look like too much involvement in the business activities. The best thing would be for her to invest capital and then wait for the dividends to come in.

As an H-4 visa holder’s status depends on the principal H visa holder, he/she will lose the H-4 visa once the main H visa holder loses his/her status. Also, the principal H visa holder has to support the H-4 visa holder as the U.S. government does not allow H-4 visa holders to gain employment in the country. H-4 visa holders can also apply for an extension of stay and it can be granted as long as the principal H visa holder maintains his/her status.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34892
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent H 4 Questions

  • I have filled I129F and got approve at the interview at embassy

    I have filled I129F and got approve at the interview at embassy they reject the aplication and ask to fill I130 because we are already married! can you please tell me what should I do? i don't have information but i think in I130 you need to get 129F approved my question can i use my 129F that i filled before and got approve? and fill I130 too ? or no? i have to start all over? can you please tell me how long the proccess will take me?
  • Good afternoon , about twenty year ago I apply for visa I am

    Good afternoon , about twenty year ago I apply for visa I am from Ecuador I have a daughter she's 7 she has a visa my boyfriend has a visa I went today to the Us Embassy
    And I meet all the criteria but due to the false documents on my age about 20 years ago I got deny
    Can I Appeal my case or can I apply for a pardon
    Thank you *****
  • Is it true that an American, no matter where he lives, must

    Is it true that an American, no matter where he lives, must pay taxes in the States?
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions