Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

Can I apply EAD parallel to H4 extension?

can I apply for a EAD parallel to H4 extension?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
I just got my I140 few months ago. If I change my employer

Hi,I just got my I140 few months ago. If I change my employer now, will I lose my I140 and my priority date? If yes, when can I change my employer without losing my I140 and my priority date?I'm in my 5th year of my H1b, and my wife is working on H4. Per my understanding, I will need my I140 valid to continue working in the US after 6 years of H1b, and my wife's work permit under H4 needs I140 as well.Thanks,Lance

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
My H4 expires on September 16, 2016. and my I-94 expires on

My H4 expires on September 16, 2016. and my I-94 expires on the same day.If my husband's company applies for extension before that, can I stay in US legally even after September 16, 2016 .If yes, then is H4 extension delivery confirmation enough or do you need receipt numberIf no, then is there a grace period that I can stay before I leave the country

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,740 satisfied customers
I'm waiting PERM labor certificate to get approved and

I'm waiting for my PERM labor certificate to get approved and it usually takes 6months, after that I'll apply for me and my wife for I-140 and after that for I-485 for adjustment of the status to get the green Card. In addition,I am from Libya and My wife is Libyan as well ,but she was born in U.K and the spelling of her last name on her Libyan passport is different from the spelling of her last name on her birth certificate. She is thinking to go back to libya to correct her passport and get a new one with the correct spelling because we are afraid that will be facing a problem when we apply for the green card. My question is, is that a good idea and do you think she will face a problem when she apply for a new H4 visa in the consulate ? Any other advices ???

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
Guillermo, On the Trade Agreement Supplement Form to I-129

FOR GUILLERMOHi Guillermo,On the Trade Agreement Supplement Form to I-129 it asks at part 3 whether the petitioner is a US Employer or a Foreign Employer. Since the owner of the Company is foreigner, should we consider the employer as a foreigner? Or since the company is established in the US, should we consider the Employer as a US Employer?Also, where can I put my wife's information as a dependent on I-129 form. I cannot see any spot to put dependent's name, last name etc.Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,740 satisfied customers
I married and my husband is now on H4. Can he legally

Hello again,so I married and my husband is now on H4. Can he legally volunteer for a non profit organization without receiving benefits? What conditions must be met so that he doesnt breach the conditions of his visa? Are there permits that need to be aquired? Is that connected to EAD?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,672 satisfied customers
Madam, I am on H1B visa and I have 140 approved from my

Dear Sir/Madam,I am on H1B visa and I have 140 approved from my current employer. My wife also working on H1B and she also has 140 approved through her employer. Since my H1B is expiring on Dec 2016, insteady of extending H1B, i would like to convert my H1 to H4/EAD. After getting H4 EAD, I will continue working for my current employer.My question is, once I move to H4/EAD, in future if I need to come back to my H1B using approved I140, is it possible? Or do I need file for new H1B and go through the H1B quota?

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
104 satisfied customers
Should I wait -765v violence victims. It will not effect my

FOR JUDITHShould I wait for form -765v for domestic violence victims. It will not effect my u visa case if I have h4 ead started using my husband documents

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
My daughter has an F1 Visa to study in the USA. I cannot

My daughter has an F1 Visa to study in the USA.I cannot find any information on applying for a parent F2 Visa.What Visa should I request to be able to stay with her when she is studying in the USA

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
104 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News