Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent H 4 questions

I am an Indian citizen. My wife works in Massachusetts and I

Hi, my name is***** am an Indian citizen. My wife works in Massachusetts and I arrived in US on Aug 18, 2017 on B2 visitor visa (stay ending Aug, 2017). I am planning to find work opportunities in US, which needs me to secure H1B sponsorship, I am still searching for an employer. Also, I am planning to convert my status from B2 to H4 so that I would not have to leave US in Aug, 2017. I have two questions as follows.1. If I apply for status change from B2 to H4 this week, would it raise some unnecessary doubts / questions on my application since I have recently come to US on B2 and would straight-away apply for H4. Also, if I could find an employer then I would have to apply for H1B after a few weeks.2. How much time does it take for USCIS to approve the "change of status" applications for B2 to H4 conversion?3. In case I am able to file H1b Visa, Will I be able to apply for H4 while my H1 B is in process? I might need it to keep my status legal.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am tourist visiting on B2 visaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
I am on H4 Visa Currently in adjustment of status I got my

I am on H4 Visa Currently in adjustment of status I got my advanced paralo few months ago And would like to travel to my country Jordan In the middle east I am Jordanian and was born in Jordan also Is it risky?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: My official status is on H4 Visa Extension I have the greencard processingJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes plz Cause my husband in not travelling with me My son is American Citizen And it will be a whole life changing thing of they don't let me in Due to any new exceutive orders I mean orders that might pass when I am overseas

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,034 satisfied customers
I am on h4 EAD, and my husband has filed for the divorce.

Hello I am on h4 EAD, and my husband has filed for the divorce . Will I loose it once the divorce is final?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
We did a COS from h1 to h4 for my wife (Because of

We did a COS from h1 to h4 for my wife (Because of maternity) we filed COS in Oct'16 she resigned in November... her employer revoked her h1b in dec '16, her COS was approved recently with a start date of feb 17... is this considered a gap in stay.. or since we had filed the petition in Oct it still good?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: ?JA: What confuses you?Customer: how is it relevant to the question i had asked?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: just this question

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
My wife had H4 visa. H4 visa is stamped on her passport and

My wife had H4 visa. H4 visa is stamped on her passport and is still valid. Few months ago she got admission in Master Program in a school and converted her visa to F1 and she got new I797 but it is not stamped on her passport. Now if she wants to travel to India1) Will she need an appointment with Embassy in India to get her F1 stamped ?2) Or She can still travel on H4 visa stamped ?3) Will she need F1/H4 visa to travel out of USA and for coming back to USA after I-140 is approved ?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,304 satisfied customers
Summary: I got my card in EB2 category. My wife is a

Summary: I got my green card in EB2 category. My wife is a physician who was included in my i-140 form but before applying i485, she got residency on j1 visa (was inH4 visa before). After competing her residency, she is doing three years of j1 waiver with h1b issued by her employer. She will complete the waiver on June 30th this year. Her H1b will also expire same day (3 years). We plan on filing i485 the next day under following to join premises after completing her J1 waiver. We have been married before my green card process started. Form i130 has been filed separately for safety measure if we encounter any issues. The question that I have is:1. June 30th is her last day of her H1b. She cannot file change of status I-485 before her J1 waiver expires (finishes on June 30th as well).so, filing her i485 on July 1st: will it make her out of status as her h1b will expires on June 30th itself? I know renewing h1b is the best option but she is planning to take a break for 1-2 months before taking another job, if possible. Please let me know the legality of this issue and the resolution. Thank you

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
I have one question related to H4 visa, I am on h4 and I my

HiJA: Hi. How can we help?Customer: I have one question related to H4 visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am on h4 and I my application for extension of visa is just approved. sorry I am on H1JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: yes

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
I have been working in the United States legally on an H1B

I have been working in the United States legally on an H1B for less than 6 years. My wife joined me in April 2016 on an H4 visa. Prior to that, she had been working as a physician in Singapore. She arrived here on maternity leave from April to May 2016, and since then has been on no pay leave. She has not been actively working since her arrival to the United States for her Singapore employer. Is she in any violation?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,304 satisfied customers
Dear immigration expert, I have a few questions on the I-140

Dear immigration expert,I have a few questions on the I-140 and I-485 process.1. When moving to a new company, does the new company have to start the I-140 right away?2. Following up on previous question. I am a Chinese citizen. I move to another company after I-140 approval. The new company, however, delays my I-140 process and still hasn't decided on whether to file my I-140 or not. I recently find my priority date becomes current. Can I file I-485 to adjust the status?3. My I-140 is approved but the priority date is not current. What happens to my immigration and my spouse's H4 work permit if I move to another company and the original employer withdraws or revokes the I-140?4. Do I need certificate of employment when filing for I-485? Can the company do anything to delay my I-485 process?5. Can all workers after I-485 get the EAD? Can I work without H1B visa after getting the EAD?Best,Mo

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News