How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35153
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

H-2B Work Visa Questions

What is an H-2B visa?

The H-2B visa allows the holder to work for a sponsoring employer to fill a seasonal position with the exception of agriculture. The positions that are most generally used for this is; landscaping, seasonal hospitality, seasonal construction, manufacturing needs, food packaging and processing, fisheries, and retail or other industries. The visa holders are sent home at the end of the season and there are around 66,000 H-2B visas per year that this program is capped at. This number has not been changed since it was out into service in 1990 and the cap has been hit every year since 2004. Read below to find many questions that have been answered by the Experts.

If a U.K. citizen is in the U.S. on a H-B2 work visa and it is to expire soon but the person wants to travel the U.S., would he/she need to go back to the U.K. or can he/she go to Canada and then back into the U.S. under a tourist visa?

The person would need to leave the U.S. when their I-94 expires. If the person leaves the U.S. then comes back on a Visa Waiver or B-2 tourist visa, the individual would need to explain why they is coming back into the U.S. so soon, what the individual’s intentions in the U.S are, how long the individual will plan on staying, what type of preparations the individual has made to get back home, what type of ties the individual has back home, and how the individual plans to support themselves since they cannot work. There is never a guarantee that they will let a person in, but if the person satisfies those basic questions, he/she should have no issues.

If a person has a H-B2 visa and is waiting for their third extension to be approved, can this individual leave the country then come back with the approval paperwork?

The extensions only allow the person to be in the U.S., so if the individual leaves the country, the individual would need to get a new stamp on their visa from the country they reside in for them to be able to return to work and the U.S.

If an H-B2 visa holder’s stamp on his/her visa is expired, but they have the extension approval papers and are going to visit Canada, what paperwork would they need to return to the U.S.?

The person would need to take all the original copies of their H-B2 extensions since they have been in the U.S. They would also need the original approval letter that the individual got when they got their visa. It would also do the person well if they had a letter of guarantee from their employer. When the person enters Canada, the individual would need to be sure that they keep their copy of the I-94 form, since they would need that form to return to the U.S.

Is it possible for a person to upgrade from an H-B2 to an H-B1 visa?

The status upgrade is very possible as long as the person meets the degree upgrade requirement and the individual files before the cap runs out. If the person is filing when the cap is met, then they would have to wait till the following year to use their upgraded visa. If the person’s work is for a non-profit educational group, then the individual would not have to worry about the cap.

Working in the U.S. under an H-B2 visa brings benefits as well as questions for both the visa holder and employer. When faced with these questions, the employer or visa holder would need to seek the answers and insight of an Expert to answer these questions.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35153
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent H 2B Questions

  • how long does it take to change status from B2 to F1 for a

    how long does it take to change status from B2 to F1 for a high school student in the United States?
  • I am American and my wife is Filipino and she was granted a

    I am American and my wife is Filipino and she was granted a green card in the U.S. In August 2010 when we were in America. She is not yet eligible to apply for citizenship. I was forced into retirement by my company this last April so we came to Ecuador
    to be with a long time friend of mine living here in Cuenca to be with him in a time of serious illness complications caused by gangrene. Since I was forced into retirement and in no need to hurry to get back to the U.S. we obtained residency VISA's in Ecuador,
    thinking we would stay in Cuenca for 6-9 months. We had no intention of staying or living outside of America permenantly. We have been out of the U.S. for 6.5 months and, because of my ignorance, I did not even consider the impact it could have on my wife's
    U.S. green card until just this month. What can we do to preserve or restore her green card in America? We will readily denounce her VISA here in Ecuador because we need to return home to Oklahoma in the U.S. We did not know this was jeopardizing her green
    card. Can you help me find the right answer to correct my mistake? Do you have the knowledge and expertise to help? Thank you in advance, ***** *****
  • my wife has entered the u.s. 3 times. she had to leave for

    my wife has entered the u.s. 3 times. she had to leave for personnel matters.i am a us citizen we have been married for 13 years.my wife has never been deported or has an order for deportation.she has been living here for over 10 years and has not gone out of states. she has a clean record.the problem is when I filed papers as apetitioner for, and we got an appoint with immigration my wife told him the truth about leaving the u.s. but they don't have any records of her going out and entering illegally.they denied her visa.is there any thing that can be done.
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions