Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Green Card questions

Second opinion] I am currently on H1B and I have filed and

Second opinion] I am currently on H1B and I have filed and rec.. my EB2 Catagory with labor certification approved priority date of June 2011 how everthe USCIS website shows that the EB2s with a priority date of 2008 or before are current implying that I have to wait at least 3 years to file for my turn to file I485 /adjustment of statusabout to get married to a US Citizens.... She is currently diagnosed with Cancer and she have 6 months to 1 year to live. should she still file for my green card and if she do will it affect my current status?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,930 satisfied customers
Currently on EBI140 about to get married to a US

Currently on EBI140 about to get married to a US Citizens.... She is currently diagnosed with Cancer and she have 6 months to 1 year to live. should she still file for my green card and if she do will it affect my current status.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,756 satisfied customers
I have friend I've known for 14 years he has a 3 year old

I have friend I've known for 14 years he has a 3 year old son and recently married the childs mother. He needs to renew drivers license ,but is not sure how with the him not legal what can I do to helpJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Im not sure if he has or notJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I am the first to really help him so I would have to say noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes, How can we get him legal without having to leave his wife and child

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,756 satisfied customers
I am currently filing for an adjustment of status for my

Hi,I am currently filing for an adjustment of status for my wife. She entered the US on a K1 visa. We had the religious (non-legally binding)wedding in Mexico and the city hall(legal and binding) wedding in the US, upon her arrival. Now, USCIS is asking for evidence of a bona fide marriage. The city hall marriage was low key (casual dress), while the religious wedding was formal. The question is, should I include pictures/letter from the priest that we are married or would that just cause more headaches. As an additional fact, wife is pregnant. Thanks!

Read more

Thelawman2

Doctoral Degree

2,004 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Could you review my I-751 and my cover

Second opinion] Could you review my I-751 and my cover letter . I am about to fill out for the removal of condition

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,336 satisfied customers
Filipina wife was charged with dv last sept. we went to

filipina wife was charged with dv last sept. we went to arraignment and from what we understood they dropped the charges so we went on vacation to the philippines now we are getting ready to return and My uncle said she received a letter from the stockton probation department saying she needs to report to them every week and hasnt done so so now they are going to violate her but she is not supposed to even be on probation. Will she be arrested at the airport when we return next month? she is a green card holder. What should we do?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: thats all I can think of I did a warrant search online and nothing comes up for her so I dont know what is going on here

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,756 satisfied customers
I'm a girl, 27 Y.O., came to USA 2 month ago B1- visitor

I'm a girl, 27 Y.O., came to USA 2 month ago B1- visitor visa from Ukraine.I'm going to get married in a month USA citizen.After I get a marriage certificate,1, what is the procedure to apply for SSN and how soon can I get it?2. apply for Green Card?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

912 satisfied customers
Currently on EB2 Approved with a priority date June 2011

Currently on EB2 Approved with a priority date June 2011 ..USCIS website shows that I have to wait atleast 3 years to file for my I485 /adjustment of Status I recently got married to a US Citizen and I was wondering if I should File through her to obtain my green card and if by doing this will it cancel my current EB2JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: UtahJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: I have not filed through my wife yet.. But I have my EB2 through my JobJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no that is all

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,930 satisfied customers
My dad is a U.S. citizen. Could he sponsor card for his two

My dad is a U.S. citizen. Could he sponsor green card for his two orphaned grandchildren (aged 22 and 26)? One is studying in the U.S. and another in U.K.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Not yetJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Is this feasible? and how long would it take to get green cards for them?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,756 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News