Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I have a couple of question: 1. Is it allowed by USCIS to

Hello, I have a couple of question:1. Is it allowed by USCIS to purchase a house while in TN status? Does this jeopardize any future TN visas or TN extensions?2. By purchasing a house will affect a TN to GC process with USCIS?3. By having a credit for mortgage will affect my current TN status or the process from TN to GC?4. Is it possible to have an additional life insurance from my employer while on TN status or TN to GC? Does this affect the process and current status?5. Is it possible to have educational investment for our kids in the US while on TN status and does it affect my current status or in a future the TN to GC process?6. Can we purchase stocks or do investments while on TN status and does it affect any extension of status or TN to GC process?Thank you.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,688 satisfied customers
I have couple questions as I'm helping my wife prepare her

Hello,I have couple questions as I'm helping my wife prepare her n-400 citizenship form. I am a US citizen by birth my wife of 4 years is a 3.8 years green card holder and has two daughters One daughter is 11 the other just turned 18.My Questions:1) Will her daughters be included with her citizenship and if so when we send in the N – 400 form do we include their biometrics fees also?2) This question pertains to the document checklist Number 4 "documents referring to you and your spouse”a) Two years ago I retired with my 30 year pension so we could move to Atlanta ,Ga to live at my brothers residence and we would help him out for he became a single father of 3 and his job required him to travel and work long hours. So we don't rent or own at this point , so my question is will this create problems for my wife ? Number 4 is asking for leases or mortgages and the only lease we have is our car. I can provide shared bank account, an copy Taxes and proof of residence that we are staying at my brothers , so is there anything else we need to provide, and will this be a problem not having a mortgage or residence that we lease? Thank you ,Tom

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,462 satisfied customers
My family became Permanent residents in 1997. When we

My family became Permanent residents in 1997. When we renewed our green cards in 2007, mine and my wife's were set to expire in 2017 but I have realized the my children's cards expire this year, 2016. They are aged 32, 30, 28 and 26. I turn 65 in October 2016. Their status is E10. Will there be a problem renewing my children's cards?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,462 satisfied customers
Currently I am on J1 clinic visa with 2 years residency

Hi currently I am on J1 clinic visa with 2 years residency training experience, I have 2 years home return policy, I may get job in pharmaceuticals or in va research job, my question can I do job in pharmaceuticals on J1 clinic visa or can I do research job in va HOSPITAL on J1 waiver visa, please let me know, thx.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
I came to the US in 2012 with a F1 Visa, I got Married with

Hi, My name is***** came to the US in 2012 with a F1 Visa, I got Married with a US Citizen on August 2013. I recently received my second permanent resident card that is valid for 10 years. I wonder when can I apply for the US citizenship and how can I apply for my family in Brazil to get a permanent card to live here in the US. Is that true that I can pass on my green card to someone else? I have a brother that is older than 21, how can I help him? My family consist on my mom, stepdad and 7 year old sister.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
Being married to a citizen and waiting card aproval after

Being married to a citizen and waiting for my green card aproval after two years, my husband moved to another state, and even though we keep in touch, marriage is over but we are not divorced. How can I keep my status as a resident?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
I am on f2 visa and i want to do business in USA. i need

Hello,JA: Hello. How can we help?Customer: i am on f2 visa and i want to do business in USA. i need legal advise for that.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: i just have a baby boy. so is there any way that can help?JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,462 satisfied customers
The 90 day time frame to request the removal of condition in

The 90 day time frame to request the removal of condition in an CR1 VISA is calculated using the expiration date of the VISA, or the expiration date of the I-551 stamp at the port of entry?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
I was granted permanent residence before a judge back in

I was granted permanent residence before a judge back in 2006 , I was facing order for deportation but we won the case by proving more than 10 years good moral character and hardship for my family, my green card expires on August of this year, my question is can I apply for US citizenship? if so can I apply my self without a lawyer, since I became resident never had any record with police or bad driving record always working

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News