Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Green Card questions

I got a public urination summon in NYC and I'm filling my

I got a public urination summon in NYC and I'm filling my naturalization papers. Will this block me from getting the nationality? I'm a green card holder.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No. Permanent residentJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: No

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

18 satisfied customers
I'm asking on behalf of my son and his wife. My son Stuart

Hi Pearl,JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I'm asking on behalf of my son and his wife.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My son Stuart is American, he married a Canadian girl in June, he lives here and she lives in Canada, she is pregnant due September 30, 2016, They would like to be living together as a family here in the USA. My son has done a lot of research and it seems impossible to get his wife out here until she has a green card which takes minimum of 8 months from when they file, do you know if there is a way for my son and his wife and their baby to be together here is the USA while the green card is processing, they haven't started the process yet as it took 10 weeks to get their marriage certificate in Canada, please any advise or help is so much appreciated, NoeleenJA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: We live in California

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

18 satisfied customers
I am a conditional resident. I received my greencard with an

I am a conditional resident. I received my greencard with an error. It was dated one year back. So instead of expiring on January 2017 it expired on January 2016. I filed the I-90 and I am still waiting for the Uscis to issue me a replacement. In the meantime I was able to get the I-551 stamp on my passport.Now my question is that I'm filing i864 as joint sponsor for a friend and I would like to know if I can submit a copy of the I-551 stamp as a proof of residence.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
I have removed the conditions on my Green Card and it

I have removed the conditions on my Green Card and it expires in 10 years. It has been 6 years now since I came to the U.S and never left the country. I want to travel back home to visit my mom for couple of months and comeback.Do I need a re-entry permit to enter the U.S even if I have a 10 years Green Card? If yes, is it Form I-131 Travel Document? If yes, the I-131 form is asking me to provide the U.S Consul in the Country I'm traveling to. Which means I'm supposed to get my re-entry permit from there. What if for some reason they did not send it? I do not want to be stuck there waiting for it to arrive and worst cases it does not arrive.Is there a way to get the re-entry permit while i'm here in the U.S? so I feel safe :)Thanks a lotI live in Miami and my mom lives in Saudi Arabia where I come from.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
A resident alien wishes to file an n-400 application for

A resident alien wishes to file an n-400 application for U.S. citizenship. The application asks for the "issue date" of the appliant's green card. However the green card in question doesn't show an "issue date" but rather an "admission/adjustment date". Is that the same thing or, if not, how can the applicant find out the "issue date"?Thank you.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
I have Visa process for my fiance and her kids. Well oldest

Hi there i have Visa process for my fiance and her kids. Well oldest one had baby during process of visa. Yes now i know baby cant be added nor come to America on K-2. So question is if stepdaughter stays in Ukraine with baby and fiance comes with other kids we get married can then petition for daughter and baby? Also would take as long to do that as regular visa. Thanks

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
I have withholding of removal status currently. Is it

Hi, I have withholding of removal status currently. Is it possible to adjust my status and get an H1B visa through my employer? Would it lead me to getting a green card? I have no relatives that are permanent residents/U.S. citizens, and I am not married.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No, my official status is withholding of removalJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I have my lawyer but he does think I can get H1B visa because I am already authorized to work in the U.S.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
My question is my fiancé is in Canada his work visa got

HiJA: Hello. How can we help?Customer: My question is my fiancé is in Canada his work visa got expire its been 5 years so he try though his lawyer to get visa his lawyer fool him so the think is he got removal deportation order how can I stop thatJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: im green card holderJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: im talking to lawyer I cant understand what they sayingJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: how can I bring him in US can you tell me

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
I have case K-1. But she has 3 kids and during the process

Hi there i have case K-1. But she has 3 kids and during the process for visas which now in Keiv, Ukraine. The oldest daughter had baby during process and was trying to add baby to our case and was told today that we couldnt . Please tell me the way to had her. Thank you

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News