Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Green Card questions

I just filed abuse charges against my spouse who has

I just filed abuse charges against my spouse who has overstayed her travel visa. She is threatening to use VAWA to get a green card. I don't care if she gets a green card. What I need to know is if her application for an "abused" spouse will automatically tag me with criminal charges.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
I am a 10years card holder. I had a story of domestic

Hi there, I am a 10years green card holder. I had a history of domestic violence charged 3 years ago. Now I want to work oversea. I have a questions. Do I have to get any permit from the judge ? Can I come back to the US without a problem? Or I can not travel at all? I heard someone said I can not leave the country or else I will be get arrest at the immigration airport while I'm back to the country and worse can be deport back. This is from the California.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
I have a question on US Immigration. I received my greencard

Hi, I have a question on US Immigration. I received my greencard via marriage on February, 2014. Since it was conditional, I filed for conditions to be removed via form I-751 in December of 2015. I received the receipt in January, 2016 (I-797 Notice of Action). The receipt said "Your conditional resident status is extended for a period of one year. During the one-year extension you are authorized employment and travel . In order to further process petition, you will be receiving an Application Support Center appointment notice with specific time, date and location to capture you fingerprints etc...." I received that notice(For I-797C, Notice of Action), and had my biometrics done. That was March 1st, 2016. I called USCIS a month later to find out the status. The call center employee told me, I don't have to do anything now. I am all set. Now its almost August. Shouldn't I be getting a new green card with conditions removed? What should be my next course of action?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
My case is with the NVC EB3 unskilled labour. And the NVC

My case is with the NVC EB3 unskilled labour. And the NVC have sent me my packet 3. i am a citizen of south korea and my husband is from Ghana. we have 2 kids. My first son was born in America and he doesn't need to apply right cos he has an american passport/. SO my agent filled for me and my husband and my second son. My questions is that with EB3 unskilled , what are my chances of getting approved for the green card at the us embassy in south korea? My company in USA has sent me my employment letter and my other documents are ready but I am still nervous about the visa interview.24 July 2016 12:33I have paid more than 30,000 us dollars to reach the this stage so far and I am a lil bit paranoid about the visa interview officer. What are my chances?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,694 satisfied customers
I married a Turkish man and it didn't work out. I'm

I married a Turkish man and it didn't work out. I'm concerned that he charmed me to get a green card because his behavior changes as soon as he got his conditional green card. It is my assumption he didn't know about the conditions. We are filing for a divorce on Monday morning with the court. He came over on a k1 and just recently got his conditional green card. He has moved into a woman's home and has blocked me from his phone. I know the address although I'm not going to confront him there because of his threats. I signed the document stating I am legally responsible for him and I don't know what that means for me if he doesn't leave the country after we divorce. I'm getting the 90 days to wait until its final waived. What can I do?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to

Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to get work permit or green card and how much it would cost.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how

I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how much it would cost if possible.Can I also know the work permit process in New Zealand too if possible?I would appreciate the answers.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
I was approved OPT 2016 on January, but USPS never forwarded

Hi. I was approved for my OPT 2016 on January, but USPS never forwarded my Work Authorization Card to my new address. Then I called immigration customer service to asked what to do next .. They told me to fill out te form again with the option REPLACEMENT/ LOSS and sent all the DOCUMENT AGAIN+ the money again. I did it and now they said that is denied because they already sent it to me and I did applied before? Really!!!! So was the point for the option REPLACEMENT/ loss in the form?if they don't do that ? So I loss my money and my OPT year??.:( I believe it was a mistake from who ever was the Agent that took my case!! Can I do something ??You can't imagine how difficult has been for me driving with an expired driver license because without that card I can't renew it. Be afraid of the police, And also ; I had been study in this country I paid a expensive MBA to do thinks right : get an OPT; get a job sponsor for work VISA and in the future Green Card... All my hurt work for nothing!!:(... I really appreciate your help...Thank youMaricel

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
I am doing a VA loan borrower who has an expired visa issued

I am doing a VA loan for a borrower who has an expired visa issued 2002 expired 2007; California ID card issued 2011 and expires 9/2016, SS card for work purpose issued 2007 and a dismiss to deport signed by an immigration judge in 2012. She is from Pakistan, married to a US citizen (Veteran). She has told me there is no more documentation needed and as long as she commits no crimes, she will automatically become a US citizen in 2020. My question, does she need to file any new documentation.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News