Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

Following scenario: The US-Permanent Resident (green

Hello,Following scenario:The US-Permanent Resident (green card lottery winner) entered US in August 2014, stayed 10 days and "activated" the permanent residency therefore. She applied for a re-entry permit due to educational reasons in Europe, and returned to the US in the beginning of October 2014 for biometrics. The Re-entry permit was issued thereafter and is still valid till October 2016. The US LPR considers now getting married to an EU citizen (Visa Waiver country) in the US, and to file the I-130 petition thereafter. The EU citizen will leave the US after the honeymoon and wait for his visa process to finish overseas. The LPR has entered the USA in July 2015 for a 10 days vacation (Florida) and will enter the USA now again in 2016 summer, before the expiration of the Re-entry permit and to establish a "real" residency in the USA after her foreign education is completed - all in line with the petition for the re-entry permit.Now my questions:1. I-130 petition sub form G- 325A requires the residence history for both parties. Now, what should be filled as residence for the LPR? While someone could argue she never really resided in the USA due to her short visits, I assume there would be legal consequences and the risk of losing her green card if she does not mention her stays in the USA to document frequent visits in her new home country?I see 4 options but don't know which is correct:First Option: She fills in her main US address (this is the address of close family friends who can be considered hosts in the US), for August 2014 – the time she activated the LPR, and for July 2015. While she spend both vacations mostly in hotels, I assume the correct filling is her US main address during the visits and not the hotel addresses (which are many and some only for 1 day). As part of the I-130 petition, we submit the joint trip to Florida as proof of bona fide relationship, thus, immigration will understand that she was in USA but not physically at her main residence address in the USA.Second Option: She fills in her main US address for the first visit in August 2014, and does not mention the second visit in 2014 at all at the papers as she was on vacation.Third Option: She fills in her main US address as residence from the first visit till she returned to the USA for the biometrics of the re-entry permit. One could argue that once she took on residence in the USA in July 2014, the time gone back to wait for the biometrics was a vacation in the USA, and she officially left USA back to Europe only after completing the procedures for the re-entry permit.Fourth Options: She does not mention the US residency at all, as the visits were too short, however, I am afraid this would be wrong and would put her at risk of losing the green card.When commenting on the form and how to answer the question about the last place the 2 parties lived together. It is planned to submit the I-130 petition just a week or two after the wedding, therefore, the address would be the address of the honeymoon hotel. Does this address need to be added to her/his residence history as well or could it be omitted but mentioned for joint living address? It seems that a hotel is not a residency, but still truthfully the place the couples lived together from the wedding till submission of the petition (just weeks after the wedding).

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,764 satisfied customers
Dear Sirs, I am an Italian citizen currently living and

Dear Sirs,I am an Italian citizen currently living and working for a company in Dubai. I have won the diversity (green card lottery) and already obtained the permanent visa for the US for me and my family.My current employer would be OK keeping paying me as a Dubai employee even if I move to the States. Would that be legal? Once in the US as a permanent resident will I be allowed to work for a foreign employer without any legal entities in the US?Thanks a lot!Andrea.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,764 satisfied customers
Good evening Sir, good evening Ma'am! My name is*****

Good evening Sir, good evening Ma'am! My name is***** (26 years old). I'm from Vienna, Austria, and currently occupied with studying biology and chemistry. My time in University will be over soon and so I would like to know, if it is possible to join the Marines or Navy as a foreigner under any circumstances! I suppose I need to be a green card-holder (I participated in the Green Card-Lottery last year)!? Let's say I will have bad luck in the up coming couple of years and won't »win« the Lottery, could I try to find any job in the US – which would make me a legal resident alien I think (would it??!!) – and further enlist in a military branch?This would be it, thank you for your time and trouble!Regars, Otto Hahn

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,708 satisfied customers
Sir/Mme Lawyer I'm about to hire an immigration attorney

Hi, Sir/Mme LawyerI'm about to hire an immigration attorney just to apply for green card lottery for my brother,I heard if somebody hire an attorney to apply for the green card lottery, it will increase the chance up to 500%, a friend told that the lawyer should be experienced enough to know how ,she told me, usually they apply through community association ,,, etcThe question is : how can I know, if the lawyer use his/her experience, and not just filling out the form online, then just telling me "everything is fine",,,, u know ,,,,Also if u know a good lawyer can do this for me, please let me know, I live in New York CityThank you,

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,764 satisfied customers
I am thinking of asking a question. I have been given conflicting

I am thinking of asking a question. I have been given conflicting information and I just need a yes or no basically. I am australian and married an american. We are no longer together but cannot divorce since I am now in Australia and he now lives in Germany. I want to apply for the green card lottery but I dont know if i am single or married/seperated. I dont want him to have anything to do with my application since I cant contact him and he wouldn't attend any interviews if I win. i was told i could get a lawyer to write a letter explaining my circumstance and apply as single. Is this true? or do i have to say married and then explain my circumstance? The green card lottery is more expensive for a married person and since he cant help me (and is american anyway) i dont know what to do

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,708 satisfied customers
I am a french natinal living in switzerland and i won the green card lottery. My im

Hi,I am a french natinal living in switzerland and i won the green card lottery. My immigrant visa expires on dec 9. I am an independant so i need time to sell my business , home etc.. and i cannot reside in the usa even in 2016.Is there a way to keep this GC while still in europe? Thanks.EG

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,186 satisfied customers
G'day, I am a permanent resident alien living in WA for

G'day,I am a permanent resident alien living in WA for 20 years with the expired green card since 2009. Six months prior to my green card's expiration I applied for the renewal and paid the 400 USD. I received the letter with the date for my biometrics appointment at that time which I rescheduled and shortly after received a new biometrics appointment date which I missed. My main reason for missing the appointment is the fact that I have been arrested for crimes that are considered as moral turpitude, like making false statements to public servant, obstruction of law enforcement officer (year 2007). What are the chances that I can proceed with this renewal on my own without putting my family of 3 at risk of me being deported? What complications I may face by doing so and in which order? Will I be able to hire an attorney after my application for renewal if in fact I encounter difficulties in the process? What options you would present or recommend to me if I was to hire an attorney prior to my attempt to renew? Thanks in advance! _kb

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,764 satisfied customers
Would applying US green card lottery effect my chances

Would applying for the US green card lottery effect my chances of getting a H1-B Visa?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,186 satisfied customers
I moved in USA one year ago with an L1 visa. I would

Hello, I moved in USA one year ago with an L1 visa. I would like to participate to the green card lottery that is organized by USA for the people who would like to move for longer time in USA. Can you inform me please on the schedule of this lottery andthe paper work that I have to do for preparing this? I'm two nationalities: french and romanian. Is it possible to participate to the both lottery, in France and Romania? Thanks, Stefan.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,476 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News