Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Green Card Lottery questions

Came legally on B2 visa in USA on march 1995 w 4 year old

Came legally on B2 visa in USA on march 1995 w 4 year old son and husband at that time who I divorced later on.I did Extended my vis two times while in USA(each time 6 months) trying to result the issue between us.Finally applied for divorce in1999 and left him w my kid,I could not leave the USA before my divorce was final,in a mean time I had to go to police and get order of protection.I was getting very scared what will happen to me.He did not let me divorce him and he did not pay alamony for our son for year and half,I did not ask even one dollar for myself even I could.We get divorced in 2006,at that time my son was 15 years old could not leave him alone again.(I do have all evidence of this and complete documentation)Here are my question:1.Do I get chance to explain everything infront of immigration layer,since i never apply for permanent residency and I do not have any removal order?2.If I go home and reapply for visa do I face 3 to 10 year bar even if this case was extra ordenery circumstances and i can prove it3.If I won green card lottery (since Im coming from one of eligible contry and go back to country of origin do I face bar 3 to 10 again)

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,182 satisfied customers
Im an international student under F-1 visa, been in the US

HelloJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: Im an international student under F-1 visa, been in the US since 2012. I just entered the green card lottery recently and wondering if it will affect my F-1 status. Or will it affect my F-1 status if I need to renew it for further degrees?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No, I do not have any pending applications or petitions with USCISJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Currently holding F-1 student visa

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,654 satisfied customers
Ma'am! 26 years old). I'm from Vienna, Austria, and

Good evening Sir, good evening Ma'am! My name is***** (26 years old). I'm from Vienna, Austria, and currently occupied with studying biology and chemistry. My time in University will be over soon and so I would like to know, if it is possible to join the Marines or Navy as a foreigner under any circumstances! I suppose I need to be a green card-holder (I participated in the Green Card-Lottery last year)!? Let's say I will have bad luck in the up coming couple of years and won't »win« the Lottery, could I try to find any job in the US – which would make me a legal resident alien I think (would it??!!) – and further enlist in a military branch?This would be it, thank you for your time and trouble!Regars, Otto Hahn

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,314 satisfied customers
I am thinking of asking a question. I have been given

I am thinking of asking a question. I have been given conflicting information and I just need a yes or no basically. I am australian and married an american. We are no longer together but cannot divorce since I am now in Australia and he now lives in Germany. I want to apply for the green card lottery but I dont know if i am single or married/seperated. I dont want him to have anything to do with my application since I cant contact him and he wouldn't attend any interviews if I win. i was told i could get a lawyer to write a letter explaining my circumstance and apply as single. Is this true? or do i have to say married and then explain my circumstance? The green card lottery is more expensive for a married person and since he cant help me (and is american anyway) i dont know what to do

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,314 satisfied customers
I am a french natinal living in switzerland and i won the

Hi,I am a french natinal living in switzerland and i won the green card lottery. My immigrant visa expires on dec 9. I am an independant so i need time to sell my business , home etc.. and i cannot reside in the usa even in 2016.Is there a way to keep this GC while still in europe? Thanks.EG

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,734 satisfied customers
G'day, I am a permanent resident alien living in WA for

G'day,I am a permanent resident alien living in WA for 20 years with the expired green card since 2009. Six months prior to my green card's expiration I applied for the renewal and paid the 400 USD. I received the letter with the date for my biometrics appointment at that time which I rescheduled and shortly after received a new biometrics appointment date which I missed. My main reason for missing the appointment is the fact that I have been arrested for crimes that are considered as moral turpitude, like making false statements to public servant, obstruction of law enforcement officer (year 2007). What are the chances that I can proceed with this renewal on my own without putting my family of 3 at risk of me being deported? What complications I may face by doing so and in which order? Will I be able to hire an attorney after my application for renewal if in fact I encounter difficulties in the process? What options you would present or recommend to me if I was to hire an attorney prior to my attempt to renew? Thanks in advance! _kb

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,654 satisfied customers
I moved in USA one year ago with an L1 visa. I would

Hello, I moved in USA one year ago with an L1 visa. I would like to participate to the green card lottery that is organized by USA for the people who would like to move for longer time in USA. Can you inform me please on the schedule of this lottery andthe paper work that I have to do for preparing this? I'm two nationalities: french and romanian. Is it possible to participate to the both lottery, in France and Romania? Thanks, Stefan.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,182 satisfied customers
Dear JustAnswer, I won 2015 green card lottery

("FOR JAMES") Dear JustAnswer, I won 2015 green card lottery and in process of getting DV (diversity) visa at US embassy in jakarta. I have attended the visa interview on 3rd of june 2015 last week and the counselor gave me a letter that require more timefor administrative process. Please find the letter from US embassy at the attachment. I do some googling to find out 221(G) meaning and if I get it correctly there are 2 reasons which are: 1) Security issue 2) Additional document issue So far I have conclusionthat in my case is related to security reason I was in libya for 6 months in sep 2013 till mar 2014 and I also got issue at Los Angeles immigration in 2005. In 2005 I got a job offered to support a project but only got B1/B2 visa The immigration at LA airportsuggested me to voluntarily refrain and flyback to Indonesia because I have to have H1B visa instead B1/B2 visa I agree and flew back at the same day and the immigration staff mentioned that I should not experience in the future (I have asked about this atJustAnswer before with following link: http://my.justanswer.com/question/index/98fdacdf78fe45f9a6bb6da294a5e6a1?rpt=1020301 ) Folowing are my questions : 1) Please be advise what should I do, because I have been waiting for this green card lottery arround8 to 9 years even better if You had similar case like this in the past. 2) In case worst scenario happen like my visa will not be issued , do I have chance like perform challange in this case? 3) How is the right way to do point 2) above? 4) I found from googlingthat few people suggested to involve congressman for issue like this. Do You think it is necessary and helpful ? 5) If point 4) is true how is the mechanism to perform it ? Best Regards ***** *****

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,734 satisfied customers
Dear Immigration Attorney, On May 5th 2015 my wife was

Dear Immigration Attorney,On May 5th 2015 my wife was randomly selected in the Diversity (Green Card) Lottery 2016. Currently we are in the United States on F1 (my OPT ends in the end of May 2015) and F2 visas. It looks like we will need to leave the US after my OPT ends. I need your guidance on how to proceed with my wife's Green Card application. Here are my questions.1. Can I prolong my stay in the USA to apply for Green Card from here after my OPT ends?2. My current employer is ready to transfer my position to my homecountry, where I can continue working (as expat) until my wife's Green Card is ready and I am back to the USA. Will this anyway jeopardize our Green Card application?3. Will the fact that I am employed by US organizations affect in any way my wife's Green Card application and consular's decision?4. If I have a job in the USA do we still need to find a guarantor for our application?5. Is there anything else that I should know?Thank you.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,182 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News