How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Ask a Legal question
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:
5 Lawyers are Online Now

Green Card Questions

Green cards are issued to immigrants who have acquired permanent residency in the U.S. Once a person receives a green card, they can live and work in the U.S. There are a number of ways a person can file for a green card. Employment seems to be the most common approach to acquiring a green card. A family member who has citizenship in the states can petition for a person who wishes to live in the U.S. Marriage is another way a person can gain residency but must file to remove limitations after a two year period. Applying for a green card can be a long drawn out process due to the limited number of cards that can be issued each year. In some cases it can take several years to complete the process, longer if the person doesn't have specialized work skills. To learn more about green cards, take a look at the questions below that have been answered by Experts.

What are the requirements for a green card in the US? I will be applying under an EB3 category.

The EB3 category requires having an employer sponsor you through a labor certificate or Perm. This doesn't mean that you must be employed when you file your labor certification, however you will need a valid job offer. Once you file, the government will review the application and will make a decision on whether to approve or deny it. If the labor certification is approved, your employer may then sponsor you for permanent residency.

I am a green card holder, can I petition my fiancé?

Green card holders are not allowed to file fiancé visas. However, if you are granted U.S. citizenship, you could petition for her. Until your gain citizenship, your fiancé will have to make arrangements to enter the U.S., perhaps through a U.S. family member or through an employer. If you go to your fiancé's country and marry her, you could return to the states and file for her green card. If approved, it could take up to one year before she could enter the states as a green card holder.

When I go to the Department of Homeland Security to renew my green card, they will require identification. My driver's license and passport have both expired. What can I do?

The department of Homeland Security should permit you to use the expired driver's license and passport for identification purposes. In order to renew your driver's license, you will need a current green card. Most states will not issue a driver's license without documentation that proves you are in the states legally.

I just got my green card with AS 7 code on it. Will I be allowed into my native county and re enter the U.S. with this?

The AS7 code shows that you are the spouse of an AS6. You shouldn't have an issue with re-entry to the states as long as your green card is current. However, you may want to contact the embassy of the country that you wish to visit. The reason you should contact the embassy is because you may need additional documentation for the visit, such as a visitor visa. It is also important that you don't spend an extended period of time out of the states. By doing so, you may have issues when you try to re-entry.

My green card will expire in May 2012. I want to go overseas March 23, 2012 through April 8. 2012. Will I have problems entering the US?

You should probably apply for the green card before you leave the states. If the process isn't completed by the time you leave the states, you will need to take any documents that show evidence of the green card renewal. You shouldn't have any difficulty when you re-enter before the green card has expired. However, you may be delayed at the port of entry due to the card being close to expiration. As long as you have the documents that show you have re-applied for the green card, you should be allowed back in the states.

Applying for a green card can become a stressful situation for an individual if they are not familiar with the process. Many questions arise throughout the process and many people are unsure who to ask. If you need answers regarding green cards, you should ask an Expert who can provide answers to assist you with your situation.
Ask a Legal question
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:
5 Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21205
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21205
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18396
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8492
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3855
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3384
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3299
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 

Recent Green Card Questions

  • Can my wife, who just received her green card, hold my POA

    Can my wife, who just received her green card, hold my POA in NY State?
    Thanks so much for this service - ***** *****, MD
  • hello ive got a jury duty qualification questionnaire . buti

    hello ive got a jury duty qualification questionnaire . but
    i dont have a green card or proper documents .what should i do. I have send back papers saying. I am not an American citizen I do not speak the language English. But now they asking me to provide a green card number which I don't have. I have a passport but is expire can I send o put those numbers down? Now they will report me to immigration or some like that. ?
  • We moved our family of 4 from our home in UK to the DC area

    We moved our family of 4 from our home in UK to the DC area 4 years ago on a intercompany transfer (L1 visa).
    Moving to the DC area was on the advice of the UK company to build business, we (as a family) were originally looking at the Florida area due to lower house prices.
    The UK company sold to a US company just over a year ago and my husbands seniority dropped massivley.
    The US company agreed to a 'draw' for just over a year, as my husband explained that the role he'd taken on couldn't cover our living costs in the area we were told to bring and settle our children into.
    The US company have started the process of the Green Card, but if the company stop the draw, it means we'll have to uproot our family again!
    Our son is in his last year of high school and it would be disaterous for him to move to another state or even back to the UK right now
    We all as a family want to continue contributing to the great commuinty we're in.
    Do we have any rights in arguing the case that the 'draw' should be continued for another year.
< Last | Next >