Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent medical questions

I am currently 28 weeks 5 days with my second pregnancy. My

I am currently 28 weeks 5 days with my second pregnancy. My first I had high blood pressure now, I have polyhydramnios (25.7cm) and we are repeating the glucose testing tomorrow. Last week, I had an ultrasound at the hospital and everything with baby looks great. He is measuring 3lbs 3oz which is large in the 77th percentile and his stomach is in the 97th percentile which is the reason for the repeat glucose test. For two days now, I have been having random heartburn that comes out of no where and induces vomiting. Is the new symptoms of heartburn/vomiting cause for concern? What should I know about all symptoms and pregnancy at this point?

Read more

 
55,360 satisfied customers
I have a question about blood sugar and eyesight. First,

Hi. I have a question about blood sugar and eyesight. First, I'm a bit of a hypochondriac, and second, I have PCOS, so it is reasonable to think I may have some insulin resistance. I have a cousin with type I diabetes and my mother at age 63 has for the first time in her life been tested and shown to have high blood sugar levels (previously, never any problem). That's the extent of my family history.So, my eyes have become a bit blurry lately. It's been gradual. I have become more nearsighted, some problems with night vision and so forth. I've put this down to eye strain from frequent screen time and possibly dry eyes from allergies, but who knows. The blurriness is marked compared to my previous excellent vision, but I can still read things reasonably well from a distance (i.e. the text on this screen would be simple to read from 10 feet away). Still, I've noticed a change.Anyway I have started being worried that what if this is due to some kind of pre-diabetes or god forbid actual diabetes? Last time (only time) I had my blood sugar levels tested was during my pregnancy in early fall of 2013 (so, 2.5 years ago). I did not have gestational diabetes at that time. Is it possible that I've become diabetic and it's causing my nearsighted-ness?

Read more

Anthony Bray, MD

Doctoral Degree

 
12,800 satisfied customers
I understand that a woman's ability to conceive a child goes

I understand that a woman's ability to conceive a child goes down around age 35. Is this applicable only to the first child or to all children?

Read more

Anthony Bray, MD

Doctoral Degree

 
12,800 satisfied customers
Wife is 28 weeks, and has just been told she has an AFI of

Wife is 28 weeks, and has just been told she has an AFI of 35 (borderline medium/severe polyhydramnios). We lost our previous child to stillbirth (autopsy was inconclusive, but no genetic defects). We have one healthy 3 year old boy, born naturally.Her doctor does not seem overly concerned - we are. Aside getting a second opinion;1. what tests should we demand to help us understand if our baby has a birth defect?2. is this a reaction to which we ought seek a different doctor's opinion?

Read more

 
55,360 satisfied customers
24 weeks gestational diabetes test. Fasting 4.8 mmol/l. 1 hour

24 weeks gestational diabetes test. Fasting 4.8 mmol/l. 1 hour 10.1 mmol/L (0.1 higher than what the lab say is normal. 2 hr glucose 7.7 mmol/L. Does this mean I have gestational diabetes???? Only 0.1 higher than the normal for 1 hour but both fasting and 2 hr is normal?

Read more

DrHoellering

Doctoral Degree

 
26,616 satisfied customers
I went on maternity leave yesterday at 34 weeks thinking I'd

I went on maternity leave yesterday at 34 weeks thinking I'd use 2 weeks FMLA and then my pregnancy disability. My work now wants a Drs note for the FMLA. I see a midwife and she says she can't authorize that only a dr can. I'm exhausted, I have gestational diabetes, low pap-a I have 2-3 apts a weeks on top of working at a bank where I stand all day. and can't see losing my job over a Drs note. Please someone help me.

Read more

Dr. Rick, MD

Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist

Doctoral Degree

 
16,122 satisfied customers
Recent MRI / MRA says "There is prominence of a vessel on the

Recent MRI / MRA says "There is prominence of a vessel on the right with a beaded-type appearance & which I suspect may represent a branch of the middle meningeal artery. This beaded appearance of this vessel is unusual and could be significant for an underlying vasculitis if not simple marked tortuosity." This was a follow up after recent MRI for chronic migraines (6 years) showed "old lacunar infarct in inferior aspect of left cerebellar hemisphere." I also have hyper-somulence and sleep-apnea (sleep with a CPAP), and feel weak daily.

Read more

Dr. Phil, MD

Internal Medicine Physician

Doctoral Degree

 
39,380 satisfied customers
my last blood tests show: A/G ratio 0.5 globulin

my last blood tests show:A/G ratio 0.5globulin 5.0g/dl normal is 3.4-5.0Albumin 2.6g/dl Normal is 2.3-3.5bun/crea ratio 8.6 norm 12-20 ratioAlk phos 211 u/l norm 50-136ALT 90 normal 5-50BUN 6 mg/dl normal 7-18osmolality calc 270 normal 275-300my calcium, glucose anion, bilirubin and cl were fine and my Anion Gap and K were slightly low but not to bad. my Lymph % was also low at 18% normal being 21-49%.I am just hoping someone can give me a little insight on these results... what this could be...I am only 24... I have had tons of health issues including Osteomyelitis, and 2 recurring infections from the whole in the bone. 3 miscarriages, 2 really really bad pregnancies with multiple complications including diabetis insipidus, blood clots, premature deliveries, gestational diabetes. I have also had mono and Shingles in the same year along with getting sick all the time....very poor immune system. I am always low on iron it seams. during pregnancy I would have to get iron and potassium through an IV several times. anyways....I am just concerned with these test results if anyone has any imput. thank you!!

Read more

 
55,360 satisfied customers
I am 29 weeks pregnant. I took the 100g 3 hr glucose tolerance

I am 29 weeks pregnant. I took the 100g 3 hr glucose tolerance test. I scored 153 at 1hr, 169 at 2hr and 119 at 3hr. My OB's office called to say that I was "glucose intolerant" and needed to see a "diabetic nurse". When I called the office they referred me to, they said they only treat women with "gestational diabetes". From what I can tell, I would need to have two out of three values to be GD and with only one elevated I actually have impaired glucose tolerance.My question is, how unusual is it for the 2 hour value to be higher than the 1 hour value (I thought blood glucose peaked after 1 hour?). Does this indicate a problem with the test and I should retake it? A related question would be since by 3 hours my blood glucose was well below the reference value, doesn't that mean it just took me a little longer for my body to process the glucose and I may not have a problem after all?

Read more

 
55,360 satisfied customers
View more medical questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News