How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34892
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

G-4 Visa Questions

The G-4 visa is a non-immigrant visa that is issued to employees of designated international organizations entering the United States as part of their appointment. The immediate family members of the employees of the principal G-4 visa holders, subject to certain conditions, are also eligible for the visa. Although the rules for G-4 visa are well documented there are cases when expert opinion is indispensable. Listed below are some top questions answered by Experts on issues related to the G-4 visa.

Can G-4 dependents apply for work permits?

Most immediate family members and dependents of a G-4 visa holder, subject to certain conditions, should be eligible for work permits in the U.S. G-4 employee’s spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 are free to work in the country, provided they get work authorization. Additionally, unmarried children under the age of 23 and studying full time at a post-secondary educational institution are also eligible. Unmarried physically or mentally disabled children of G-4 employees of any age are eligible to get work authorization.

All other G-4 dependents can also request for work authorization if they have spent an aggregate of seven years in the U.S. as G-4 dependents between the age of 5 and 21. Dependents falling under this category should avail themselves of this benefit before the age of 25. Eligible dependents can file Form I-360 with the necessary supporting evidence in order to get work permits.

Can G-4 visa holders and their dependents apply for a Green Card?

G-4 visa holders and their dependents should be eligible for Green Cards provided some conditions are fulfilled. A G-4 visa holder who is an officer or employee of an international organization should be eligible for a Green Card after retirement, provided he applies within six months of retirement. The spouse of a retired G-4 visa holder may also be eligible for Green Card, as long as the spouse has resided in the U.S. for at least half of the preceding seven years. In addition, the unmarried children of G-4 holders who are under 25 and who meet similarly specified residence requirements may also be eligible for Green Cards.

My G-4 visa will expire in a few days. Can I apply for an F-1 visa given my G-4 visa status?

In order to change the status of your visa from G-4 to F-1, you would first want to apply for admission at a university. After you are accepted to the school, you can get Form I-120 from the designated school official, who should be available at the school’s international student office. At that time you should be able to change your nonimmigrant status to F-1 by submitting Form I-120 and Form I-539 (the application to change nonimmigrant status) along with other supporting documents.

Can I travel abroad and re-enter using G-4 Visa after filing adjustment of status?

As a G-4 Visa holder, after you files for adjustment of status, you cannot use the G-4 to re-enter the U.S. from a trip abroad. Filing Form I-485 means you have also filed two other forms, I-131 which is the advance parole for travel and I-765 which is the employment authorization. If you, as the G-4 visa holder, leave the U.S. before your advance parole document is issued to you by the authorities, you will abandon your application. Typically the documents are issued within 90 to120 days.

Although your International organization takes care of your G-4 requirements, at times there may be complications. When you are not sure of the hassles involved with the G-4 visa, it is always best to seek legal insight from Immigration Experts.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34892
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent G 4 Questions

  • My estranged husband is facing deportation . He has said he

    My estranged husband is facing deportation . He has said he will send for his girlfriend (us citizen)& they will get married in Mexico. She will come back to US & she will send for him legally. Can she do that? We' re still legally married doesn't immigration
    have that in his file? Will they get into trouble if they do this?
  • one case daughter and wife can she come alone

    i am working on getting my daughter a citizenship and my wife a green card, I am us citizen and they are in lebanon. I have made the request in one case for both and they have received an invitation to interview at the ambassy in lebanon for next week. my daughter turns 18 years in 4 months but now I am wondering if after the interview they have to come to the us together or if my daughter can come alone. Her mom and I will probably be separating, so it is not important she gets the green card,. Can my daughter come her alone or does her mom need to come too since it is one case?

  • How to write a letter to immigration regarding I-751 after

    How to write a letter to immigration regarding I-751 after divorce finalized?
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions