Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent G 325A questions

My wife and I live in Ecuador. WE have been married for 16

My wife and I live in Ecuador. WE have been married for 16 years. My wife receives my wife's share of my railroad pension. We have applied for a green card via submitting the I-130 form and G-325A. My wife is Canadian. My wife is 85 years old and I am 77. We wish to return to the US to live, not to work. My question is; Can my wife continue to visit the US for short periods while we are waiting for the approval process to continue? We would like to buy a house somewhere is Southeast Texas.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,744 satisfied customers
I want to petition my son who has F-1 visa. I have I-551

I want to petition my son who has F-1 visa. I have I-551 stamp. I filled the I-130 and g-325a forms. what else I should do before I mail them?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: i got visa as IR5. now i want to petition him as a child but he will turn 21 in 5 months.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: how and what to do to file correctly

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,664 satisfied customers
My fiance and I are filling out the 325A forms to go along

My fiance and I are filling out the 325A forms to go along with the 129F forms and as I have minor children should they be included and have their own 325A forms?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Working on doing so as I type, hoping to have it all mailed out tomorrowJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: We have a few months agoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I believe that is all

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,664 satisfied customers
Will it be better to marry my Columbian girlfriend in the

Will it be better to marry my Columbian girlfriend in the u.s. or in Columbia? She is now in u.s. on tourist visa until December and then she must return to ColumbiaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a u.s. citizen. My girlfriend is citizen of Columbia and is now here on tourist visa.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,326 satisfied customers
I'm just trying to wrap up the paperwork for my wife and

For GuillermoHi Guillermo. I'm just trying to wrap up the paperwork for my wife and 13yo step son and I'm hoping you could just help me with a few questions from the forms we don't know how to answer. I am presenting following forms for my wife and 13yo step son.I-485 application for permenent residenceI-765 for employment authorizationI-131 Travel documentI693 medical info (we already have two sealed envelopes)G325A I was told by USCIS rep I need total of 4 sent with 485I864 financial supportGuillermo, The last answer you provided me info that my current income will qualify me to sponsor my wife and step son. I just filed my 2015 taxes and received a copy which I will include in my packet to USCIS. I haven't filed 2013 and 2014 and on I864 Part 6 question 18a if I have filed a return for each of the last three most recent tax years. If I respond with no, will that disqualify me? Can I get away with not filing 2013 and 2014 tax returns before I send in paperwork? My wife is really getting mad that it is taking so long and this will take so much longer to get 2013 and 2014 ready. Also on I485 Application Type, I think my 13yo step son and wife should choose A for the question I am applying for permanent residence status because: Is that correct? On form I765 15 current immigration status, my wife and step son have entered visitor out of status. Is that correct? Finally, I don't know how to answer the Eligibility questions 16, 17 and 18. Thank You Guillermo!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,664 satisfied customers
FOR JUDITH: USC father wishes to file Form I-130 for his

FOR JUDITH: USC father wishes to file Form I-130 for his adult married son. Is there any reason to include Forms G-325A for the petitioner father and beneficiary son, along with the I-130? (I realize the instructions specify Form G-325A only for spousal filings).

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,190 satisfied customers
For the G-325A form, if my mother or father has past away

For the G-325A form, if my mother or father has past away should I still put there information on d form?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,744 satisfied customers
For the G-325A form, if my mother or father has past away

For the G-325A form, if my mother or father has past away should I still put there information on d form?

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

410 satisfied customers
FOR JAMES: Another question I wish I didn't have to ask:

FOR JAMES: Another question I wish I didn't have to ask: since the father is filing only the I-130 for his adult son (no I-485 package), the I-864 affidavit of support would not be included,but is the G-325A also unnecessary?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,744 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News