Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

Guillermo: One of my friend entered on K-1 visa and got

Hi Guillermo:One of my friend entered on K-1 visa and got married within 90 days and filed I-485.In G-325A he mentioned that he still has job in India which means, he did not resign his job as a police officer there and proceeded on leave for six months. He is thinking that when he gets the green card, he will send his resignation.What will be the outcome when he appears for interview with his wife for I-485?Should he quit his Indian job before going to interview or keep as it is. He has no job in USA as he is waiting for Social security card, he just got his EAD card.Alternatively he can say that he worked there before he enter usa and now no more job in India.Please give your opinion when you get time.Have a good night.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,864 satisfied customers
What are the steps to get a new Category c03b us student

What are the steps to get a new Category c03b us student visa if the foreign student marries a us citizenShould he get new visaFiancée visa or what

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,736 satisfied customers
My friend is looking about an immigration question. 1. She

My friend is looking for advice about an immigration question.1. She obtained permanent residency through marriage to a U.S. citizen in 2004. She had legal entry when she adjusted status with a previous I-94 at the time. She was originally born in 1973 in the Philippines.2. She thought that she was completely and officially adopted in the Philippines by U.S. citizen parents. She submitted this adoption paperwork with her applications I-130, G-325a, etc. when she applied for and received permanent residency through marriage in 2004. So she stated on those applications that her parents were her adopted parents not her natural parents. ** Her adopted parents did go through with 95% of the adoption in the Philippines, however the final submission was not sent to the Philippines authorities at the time (by the lawyer there), and there was a 3 month window to do so. She only learned of this when requesting a new adoption certificate when visiting the Philippines in 2014.3. Now she wants to renew her green card and obtain naturalization, and even petition her natural birth parents.4. Can she somehow get her USCIS records changed (G-325a, etc.) so that it more accurately states her birth parents as her parents? How should she fill out her green card renewal and naturalization forms now? Should she just play dumb for now and continue to use her adopted parents names (as the previous applications were completed) when she completes her green card renewal and naturalization forms? When she is able to petition her natural parents, she would then need to try to get her adoption terminated in order to petition her natural parents, but she would be unable to terminate a petition if her adoption was never 100% complete.What would be the best route to take?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,498 satisfied customers
I have a fiancé that I wish we wish to get married. she is

I have a fiancé that I wish we wish to get married. she is illegal from Europe. but we have been together for 2 years and she wishes to be a citizen. and we want to be married. would like to know the process in which to do this and how much on an estimate.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,736 satisfied customers
My wife just got sworn in as a citizen last week and is now

My wife just got sworn in as a citizen last week and is now petitioning for her parents. What all forms do I need to make sure and fill out, I know of:I-130 (1 for each of her parents)I-485 (1 for each of her parents)I-693 (1 for each of her parents)I-864 (1 for each of her parents) can I use 1 for both?G-325a (1 for my wife, and 1 for each of her parents)G-1145 (1 for my wife, and 1 for each of her parents)Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,864 satisfied customers
Can a couple who have proof of a relationship past 5.5

Can a couple who have proof of a relationship for the past 5.5 years, he's a citizen of UK and she of the US, and want to get married this year do it legally? Meaning if he comes here in a couple of months, which is not unusual, they rotate going to see each other, and they get married can he file for a green card?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,864 satisfied customers
My wife is a naturalized citizen and wants to petition

My wife is a naturalized citizen and wants to petition for her father from mexico.He is currently in the USA with a tourist visa.Does he have to return to mexico or can he adjust status while he is here.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,864 satisfied customers
Is this chat live? I have a question about healthcare

Hi, is this chat live? I have a question about healthcare coverage, as it relates to Visa and pregnancyJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Hi, no I am just Google searching and came across this page. Then the chat box popped upJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: Of course, there are a lot of details, I want to make sure I am not talking to a robotJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,864 satisfied customers
Me and fiancé just got engaged. She has a j1 visa, and has

Me and fiancé just got engaged. She has a j1 visa, and has been in the country since September of 2014 working as an au pair for cultural care. Her contract is due to finish in June, and we are looking to expedite this process asap. How and where do we begin? Based upon her contract, her visa will expire the 14th of June, but she has an extra month and which time she would be required to go back to her country on the 7th of July. but we are looking to avoid that hinderance. Do we have to do something before June 14 or do we have until July 7th?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,736 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News