Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent G 325A questions

Second Opinion: For Jennifer] Filing form i-130 and i-485. I

Second Opinion: For Jennifer]Filing form i-130 and i-485.I am confused with the process of filing I-130 and I-485 for my spouse. I have the following questions:1. Who files I-485(me vs my spouse) and who files I-130 (me vs my spouse)2. What is the fee associated with both the forms if being filed together.3. I will be filing both the forms together. should I be sending them together in one packet at one address or different packets?4. Where these form needs to be sent?5. For form I-130 the following is given in instructions:1. If you are using the 02/27/17 edition of Form I-130 to file for your spouse, you must also submit a Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary (PDF). (PDF)2. If you are using the 12/23/16 edition of Form I-130 to file for your spouse, you must also submit two Form G-325A, Biographic Information: one for you and one for your spouse. Do not submit Form G-325.Please read our Lockbox Filing Tips.To receive an email or text message when we accept your form, complete Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance and clip it to the front of the petition.If you are filing for your spouse, your petition must be accompanied by a Biographical Form G-325A for you and one for your spouse (not form G-325).I am confused with what exact form I have to fill.Thanks!

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,866 satisfied customers
Thanks for taking my question I am a USC and my fiance is

Thanks for taking my questionI am a USC and my fiance is about to enter on an approved K1 fiancé visa soon. He has the visa and all went well at his interview.My question is in relation to the DS160 online form and education.My fiancé is a student and works too. On the DS 160 for present employer OR education he entered his present employer as this was on his past g325a forms, it then asked if previously employed so he entered the two jobs he had before his current job. The next section then asked about previous education attended he entered his high school and community college info with date and year to entries as they were in the past and completed.Though he is currently finishing a 7.5 month business course at university level as he carried on from his 2 year college course. He completed his DS160 but it didn't show his current university on it as it wouldn't allow him to add another present field, as his present employer was on it only. He answered all questions honestly and we have been careful and meticulous throughout the entire k1 process and now it is over we are focussed on our wedding plans. He took his university details at the interview to show incase he was asked what he does but he was not. I have looked online and many others, including another immigration lawyer said his work/education is meaningless for K1 and have said it is fine as the DS160 is a universal form that gets used for a variety of visas, some of which require a more comprehensive education such as student and work visas. Though a k1 visa is not dependent on education but instead proving a bonafide genuine relationship.His interview was really good and he was just asked questions about me and our relationship, and any other country he resided in to which he noted on the form and answered.I told him like others said immigration they don't care about your education and as other have said if you have a PhD or left education at 16 you are still treated same for K1. Others have said he is overthinking it majorly.I was just wanting to know that this won't be an issue in the future or when applying for citizenship, he is just worried but I told him we filled it out correctly the way the questions asked us. Is he worrying and overthinking it like others have said??As we are wanting to have a family in the future and look forward to married life knowing we are both secure and together for life.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,154 satisfied customers
I am a U.S citizen by naturalization. I am filling the

I am a U.S citizen by naturalization. I am filling the package forms for Adjustment Of Status through Marriage for my wife. I have filled the Form G-325A Biographic Information for my wife who has been living with me for a few months in United States but I wonder if I have to fill a Form G-325A as well for myself so I can send it along with hers?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,154 satisfied customers
I am trying to get advice on the G325a form. I am applying

I am trying to get advice on the G325a form. I am applying for K1 for my fiance. He is from India. None of his legal documents have his surname listed. And on his passport they have his name except for surname all listed on one line in the given name section. His name is ***** ***** Abdullah Baaqeel. But his passport only has Aqeel bin Abdullah as do his school records. His birth certificate only has Aqeel and his parents names. I am not sure how we should put his name on biographic infomation. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Rachel HunterJA: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: I am in Texas. But he is from India and this is an immigration questionJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I don't think so

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,216 satisfied customers
Would it be possible to call you tomorrow? I'm from London,

Hello there would it be possible to call you tomorrow? I'm from London, I've just married a girl from Boston, and am planning to move to Austin Texas this yearJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: we are waiting for our marriage to come through we were married 12 days agoJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,154 satisfied customers
Regarding the 2/27/17 edition of Petition for Alien Relative

Regarding the 2/27/17 edition of Petition for Alien Relative Form I-130 and Form I-130A -Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary:Does supplemental Form I-130A replace Form G-325A? I found no reference to G-325A in the instructions (maybe I missed it), and the checklist only refers to completion of I-130A.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,154 satisfied customers
I would like to learn more about the process of marrying an

Hello, I would like to learn more about the process of marrying an Canadian. We would like to settle in the US.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: No. We are considering doing that this summer. We don't want to make any mistakes. We heard that we need to marry and get the marriage license before we could apply for USCISJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: That we are Deaf and my boyfriend would like to live with me in Seattle

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,866 satisfied customers
I am a US born citizen who adopted 2 children while living

I am a US born citizen who adopted 2 children while living in Canada. They were born in Canada. One is 14 and the other is 16. I have had the children since infancy. I moved back to the US suddenly after a nasty divorce. I have custody of the children. They can be here legally for 6 months with their Canadian passports. I am trying to get them their US citizenship. I am not clear on the steps that I have to take to file for an adopted child under the immediate relative process. I know I have to file a form I-130. Is that all I have to file?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,604 satisfied customers
FOR JUDITH: It's now been 9 weeks since I sent the petitions

FOR JUDITH:Hello again. It's now been 9 weeks since I sent the petitions for my wife and kids (by DHL) to the U.S. and I still haven't received any notification about what happened. I checked with my bank today and they informed me that the Department of Homeland Security hasn't cashed the checks I sent either. All I got was a DHL shipment notification that it was received by "John" at the destination a couple days after I sent it. I don't know what to do or what the status is. Please help.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,216 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News