How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35578
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Questions about Form G-325A Application

What is Form G-325A?

Form G-325A is similar to a background verification document. It records the biographical information that will confirm the history or background of an individual. It is a simple form that requires basic information such as name, date of birth, address, education, etc. This form can be filled easily online or it can be printed and mailed. Here is a link to access the Form G-325A:
http://uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/g-325a.html

Form G-325A has to be sent in duplicate. Do both need to be original or would copies suffice?

When an applicant submits Form G-325A, he or she will send one original and one copy. However, the signature of applicant needs to be an original signature on both forms. It is best to use a blue ink pen so the signature is visible and viewed as authentic by the visa officer reviewing the document.

Who is the petitioner and beneficiary? Do both require G-325A forms?

The petitioner is usually the United States citizen. The beneficiary is the person trying to enter or obtain legal status in the United States. Form G-325A needs to be filed by each party, with their respective information and signatures – meaning there will be a form for both.

What are the address details that need to be filled in the G-325A form? What are the photos are required for G-325A?

A person will need to list their current or present address first, even if they are not a resident themselves but married to one and living with them. Then the previous addresses for the last five years need to be mentioned regardless of whether the addresses were in the United States or abroad.

Both Form I-130 and Form G-325A require photos of the petitioner/sponsor as well as the applicant/beneficiary.

What are the options if a person is unaware of information about their parents while filling the G-325A? Would this have a negative effect on the G-325A?

It is a common scenario that applicants may not be aware of their parents’ information. When you are unaware it is acceptable to list “unknown” in the applicable sections. There should be no adverse implication on the G-325A as this may not be a very crucial question on the form.

What are the names and alien registration numbers that need to be mentioned on the Forms G-325A for both the petitioner and the beneficiary?

Since Form G-325A is being filled by both parties, their names need to be mentioned where it says “applicant” on their respective forms. With regard to the alien registration number (ARN), it would not be applicable at this juncture and hence can be mentioned as N/A or left blank.

How can one correct an erroneous entry made on Forms I-130, G-325A, and I-485?

A letter can be mailed to the same address the forms were sent to, informing the authorities of the mistake. Including a copy of the I-130 and I-485 receipts (once received) would be helpful. At the time of interview, the mistake can be pointed out again to the interviewer or officer so the correct details can be recorded, if they haven’t already been.

Should illegal employment details be avoided on Form G-325A? Will the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) contact previous employers?

All forms need to be filled with actual, honest details as one is bound by the oath to provide truthful information. In most cases, the USCIS does not verify with past employers, but this should not be a reason to avoid mentioning unauthorized employment. It is safer to provide the information but it may be noted that if the application is based on an employment-related visa the information may lead to further deliberation. 180 days or more of unlawful employment may create complications. If the visa is family based, mentioning the unlawful employment is sensible. In most cases, the employer should not be penalized for providing illegal employment and the form will have factual information, which is the major requirement.

The biographical or background information on Form G-325A provides an easy reference for the visa officer to assess your basic information. The G-325A information is dependent on the type of visa applied for. Providing the truthful and complete information will go a long way in helping the visa procedure carry on smoothly with minimum concerns.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35578
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 35509
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3597
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
Ely
Counselor at Law
Satisfied Customers: 3273
Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Recent G 325A Questions

  • My green card expired 3 years ago. I have been scared to file one because I ha

    My green card expired 3 years ago. I have been scared to file one because I have lost my green card 7 times in the last 23 years. I know, I know, it looks bad. Last time I replaced it was about 5 years ago and the lady said something about a red light. I think she thought I was selling them orssomething but the truth is that I'm just scattered. What do I do? Plz help. Oh, and if I do go in will they take me?
  • , I just gave my biometrics to the USCIS and on my

    ,
    I just gave my biometrics to the USCIS and on my way to obtain US Citizenship through naturalization. I am based in New York City.
    1. How long does it take from the submission of the biomentrics to be called in civics test and interview?
    2. Am I allowed to travel outside of the US (leisure) during the naturalization period?
  • I am a 25 year old Citizen caring 22 year old brother with austism. He was / is an

    I am a 25 year old Citizen caring 22 year old brother with austism. He was / is an illegal immigrant. He is currently protected under the tps status ( temporary protected status) given to Hatian post devastation earthquake 2010. Is there any way to go about get him a green card fast.
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions