Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent G 325A questions

I am presently here in the US and got married to a US

Hi, I am presently here in the US and got married to a US citizen. We file i485 (AOS), i765, i131 along with the medical papers, received receipts and even did biometrics. We didn't include the i130 form while filling because we were misled by the person assisting us. Now that we have recently file the i130 form along with the i864 and the G325A and send all the required documents. My question is, will the i130 be process together with those forms I submitted previously which is the I485 and the rest or will it have a separate processing time. I'm so worried.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,946 satisfied customers
I am filing card application this week. I am in US based on

Hey Phillips,I am filing for a green card application this week. I am in US based on E3 Visa, and got married to a US citizen in May.. I have all the paperwork filled and require someone qualified to proof reed and confirm that I am on the right track.I dont need help with making sure that the forms are filled correctly etc. I just need a validation that the forms I have selected and the way I am approaching is correct.Would you be interested in providing such consultancy? Thanks

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,946 satisfied customers
Want to know how to file so that my wife does not have to

want to know how to file so that my wife does not have to leave the country if we file for her to become a permanent resident

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,946 satisfied customers
My girlfriend who I met last year is an Au Pair under a J1

My girlfriend who I met last year is an Au Pair under a J1 Visa. We wanted to get married but before we do we wanted to know a few things. We already know that she would have to file for the green card, and work permit. The main question we have is would they allow a change of status since she is still under the J1 that expires August 8th? And if we are allowed to do all of that, would it be ok if she applies for the form that allows her to travel?(Since she wanted to visit her family back in Spain for one week in December). We just don't want to ruin any chances of her staying. Thank you in advance for your help.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,946 satisfied customers
I am about to mail in some additional information Adjustment

Hey,My name is***** and I am about to mail in some additional information for a Adjustment of Status/Permanent Residency for my wife. I already sent my initial application for my wife's Adjustment of Status after we were married in December. A month ago I received a letter in the mail from USCIS asking for basic additional information from me (i.e.): G-325A, 2 2x2 passport photos of myself, documentation showing that my marriage is "bona fide" (such as mutual health insurance, joint bills, photos together, etc.), and 3 paycheck stubs from the sponsor, which is me.I have a question about the paycheck stubs. Since sending the initial application and initial Affidavit of Financial Support in February my work status has changed somewhat.In the initial Affidavit I documented that I was working two PART-TIME jobs: 1) customer service, and 2) videography.At the end of February, I was given FULL-TIME status with my first job (customer service), and I am still working PART-TIME with the second job in videography.Here is my trouble...I do not have any current verifiable paystubs from my videography employer. He wires me money through "Cash Application" on my iPhone and he does not pay at regular intervals. He pays me after he has been paid by his clients for projects we have completed. All that to say, over the past 4 months I haven't been paid anything and will be paid for all of those 4 months in the form of one payment through Cash App, which really is not the most verifiable of sources.Anyway, with my first job I am FULL-TIME as of 5 months ago and I had my boss write me a new Employment Verification letter addressing my new salary and my FULL-TIME status.What I would like to do is just send in my 3 past paystubs from my first job and the Employment Letter and be done with it. That job alone is more than the needed 125% of Poverty Guideline chart for two people.But what I would like to know is if that is OK or if I need to draw up an entirely new Financial Affidavit of Support in addition to the 3 paystubs and Employment Letter. Or if I should do something else entirely.Thank you!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,396 satisfied customers
Guillermo: One of my friend entered on K-1 visa and got

Hi Guillermo:One of my friend entered on K-1 visa and got married within 90 days and filed I-485.In G-325A he mentioned that he still has job in India which means, he did not resign his job as a police officer there and proceeded on leave for six months. He is thinking that when he gets the green card, he will send his resignation.What will be the outcome when he appears for interview with his wife for I-485?Should he quit his Indian job before going to interview or keep as it is. He has no job in USA as he is waiting for Social security card, he just got his EAD card.Alternatively he can say that he worked there before he enter usa and now no more job in India.Please give your opinion when you get time.Have a good night.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,396 satisfied customers
What are the steps to get a new Category c03b us student

What are the steps to get a new Category c03b us student visa if the foreign student marries a us citizenShould he get new visaFiancée visa or what

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,946 satisfied customers
My friend is looking about an immigration question. 1. She

My friend is looking for advice about an immigration question.1. She obtained permanent residency through marriage to a U.S. citizen in 2004. She had legal entry when she adjusted status with a previous I-94 at the time. She was originally born in 1973 in the Philippines.2. She thought that she was completely and officially adopted in the Philippines by U.S. citizen parents. She submitted this adoption paperwork with her applications I-130, G-325a, etc. when she applied for and received permanent residency through marriage in 2004. So she stated on those applications that her parents were her adopted parents not her natural parents. ** Her adopted parents did go through with 95% of the adoption in the Philippines, however the final submission was not sent to the Philippines authorities at the time (by the lawyer there), and there was a 3 month window to do so. She only learned of this when requesting a new adoption certificate when visiting the Philippines in 2014.3. Now she wants to renew her green card and obtain naturalization, and even petition her natural birth parents.4. Can she somehow get her USCIS records changed (G-325a, etc.) so that it more accurately states her birth parents as her parents? How should she fill out her green card renewal and naturalization forms now? Should she just play dumb for now and continue to use her adopted parents names (as the previous applications were completed) when she completes her green card renewal and naturalization forms? When she is able to petition her natural parents, she would then need to try to get her adoption terminated in order to petition her natural parents, but she would be unable to terminate a petition if her adoption was never 100% complete.What would be the best route to take?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,722 satisfied customers
I have a fiancé that I wish we wish to get married. she is

I have a fiancé that I wish we wish to get married. she is illegal from Europe. but we have been together for 2 years and she wishes to be a citizen. and we want to be married. would like to know the process in which to do this and how much on an estimate.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,946 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News