Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent G 325A questions

I am organizing all my forms ans required documentation for

Hello,I am organizing all my forms ans required documentation for a concurrent filing of I 130,I 485, etc.Do i need separate G 1145 for each Form ?Also some of the required documents repeat do I need to attach it twice because it's a different form ?Like G 325A and copy of passport .

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,902 satisfied customers
I am a legal permanent resident and I will be able to apply

I am a legal permanent resident and I will be able to apply for citizenship in 8 months. I just got married and at the time of the marriage my fiancee have a valid tourist VISA until September 25th, 2016.I would like to request her and her unmarried 19 years old daughter to become residents in the USA. I called the immigration and they told me I have to fill out 2 forms I-131 and 1 form G-325A for myself and my wife and if at the time I would become citizen my wife and her daughter still did not receive their resident permit I can upgrade the application and request both of them as a US citizen.I would like to know:1)Is the form I-131 enough for both of them or would I need any other forms? Do I need to fill out a I-485 for my wife?2)How long would it take for my wife and her daughter to become residents?3)I understood the documents I would need to provide for my wife but which documentsher daughter would need to provide?4)I keep reading that I cannot request my wife daughter since she is over 18, is it true?Looking forward to hear from you....

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,936 satisfied customers
My spouse has overstayed her tourist visa, so we can't file

My spouse has overstayed her tourist visa, so we can't file the i-485 anymore. I am an American citizen. What is our next step? Will this affect her ability to get a green card in the future?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,088 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen with plans to marry my S. Korean

I am a US citizen with plans to marry my S. Korean girlfriend whom I have known for 5 years. The wedding is planned for October 2016. She possesses a tourist visa and her ESTA expires February 2017. She has visited the US several times already. My understanding is as long has she has a airline ticket to return back to S. Korea within 90 days of entry their is no problem.Here lies the problem I think, because I work overseas currently in Egypt my plans are to come back to the US, get married then both of us will exit for Egypt and stay until I finish my assignment in November or December 2016 then after return to US permanently. At this point we were going to start the process of getting the green card. Will this be a problem?Confused,Nicholas

Read more

Maverick

Doctoral Degree

6,298 satisfied customers
I filed an I-130 for my spouse and it has been approved for

Good Morning,I filed an I-130 for my spouse and it has been approved for consular processing. We are now in the U.S. and would like to file for adjustment of status. Is there a specific form that needs to accompany the I-485, I-765 and I-131 when filing with USCIS?Thank you

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
I am going to get married with my boyfriend in next 2 weeks

For JenniferI am going to get married with my boyfriend in next 2 weeks what are the documents that I have to prepare for it and some of my documents got translated already and Am I have to do notary public? Thank you

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,088 satisfied customers
I am presently here in the US and got married to a US

Hi, I am presently here in the US and got married to a US citizen. We file i485 (AOS), i765, i131 along with the medical papers, received receipts and even did biometrics. We didn't include the i130 form while filling because we were misled by the person assisting us. Now that we have recently file the i130 form along with the i864 and the G325A and send all the required documents. My question is, will the i130 be process together with those forms I submitted previously which is the I485 and the rest or will it have a separate processing time. I'm so worried.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,088 satisfied customers
I am filing card application this week. I am in US based on

Hey Phillips,I am filing for a green card application this week. I am in US based on E3 Visa, and got married to a US citizen in May.. I have all the paperwork filled and require someone qualified to proof reed and confirm that I am on the right track.I dont need help with making sure that the forms are filled correctly etc. I just need a validation that the forms I have selected and the way I am approaching is correct.Would you be interested in providing such consultancy? Thanks

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,088 satisfied customers
Want to know how to file so that my wife does not have to

want to know how to file so that my wife does not have to leave the country if we file for her to become a permanent resident

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,088 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News