Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Form I 130 questions

Form I-130. The form ask for a home address. I am a welding

Form I-130. The form ask for a home address. I am a welding inspector that work different jobs in different states throughout the year. To save money, I use a P.O. Box address in Reno, which is the address I use for income taxes, driver's license and car registration. My company pays per diem when I work and I work 10 months out of the year.Can I use my P.O.Box address on form I-130 knowing that I will secure a decent residence when my family actually arrives in USA? Or, should I use my mother's address in San Diego?Or, should I get a cheap apartment prior to submitting I-130 to have a physical address? I cannot find an answer on the USCIS website or their phone number. Thank you, ***** *****

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,510 satisfied customers
I am dating a Chinese national that came to America on a

I am dating a Chinese national that came to America on a work visa. We would like to marry soon and need to know what to do.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am American citizen and no pending applications She is ChineseJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yet did not know what to doJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I am 65 she is 51 would like to know how we go about getting married and her getting green card I guess

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,818 satisfied customers
Active duty service member deciding to marry foreign

Active duty service member deciding to marry foreign spouse... this is her second visit don't want her to leave, AOS and I-130 a possibility?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,818 satisfied customers
Thank you for your time! i am a m1 student and currently

hey thank you for your time!JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: i am a m1 student and currently living in the states. i have a year and a half left till i complete my studies and have to leave the country the same month i graduate. unfortunately i have fallen in love with an american and dont want to think of my relationship with such of a sell by date. id rather get married than have it break down due to distance. now if i do get married asap, what would happen for me? so i could stay?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no its very new- im doing research firstJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: thats all, thank you

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,818 satisfied customers
I want to Get married to USA Citizen Can -I get a card?

I want to Get married to USA CitizenCan -I get a green card?I am Belgium Citizen-Came in USA -when -I was 3 years oldI was eneter from honolulu HawaiiI eneter in Visa waiver (1997)Then went back to Belgium in 1998 and came back to USA in 1998

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,152 satisfied customers
I am from Puerto Rico, I am marriage with a man from Mexico.

My name is***** am from Puerto Rico, I am marriage with a man from Mexico. How I can get his green card so he can apply for a social security card?JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: FloridaJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: notJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: not

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,152 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding form I485, I am a naturalized US

I have a question regarding form I485JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: I am a naturalized US citizen. This is for my 9 year old son. Nothing filed on him yetJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not in 2 yearsJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: My son is an over-stay. He was admitted legally when he was 2 years old.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,510 satisfied customers
Applying for a Card. Trying to help my future son-in-law. My

Applying for a Green Card. Trying to help my future son-in-law. My daughter and her two children are U.S Citizens. My future son-in-law (the father of the two children) is undocumented. I want to help him get the right paperwork so he can become legal. I keep seeing stuff that says you can get green card if child is citizen but child has to be over 21? Just need a bit of guidance to get going in the right direction before going to an immigration attorney if needed.

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,818 satisfied customers
Second Opinion: For Jennifer] Filing form i-130 and i-485. I

Second Opinion: For Jennifer]Filing form i-130 and i-485.I am confused with the process of filing I-130 and I-485 for my spouse. I have the following questions:1. Who files I-485(me vs my spouse) and who files I-130 (me vs my spouse)2. What is the fee associated with both the forms if being filed together.3. I will be filing both the forms together. should I be sending them together in one packet at one address or different packets?4. Where these form needs to be sent?5. For form I-130 the following is given in instructions:1. If you are using the 02/27/17 edition of Form I-130 to file for your spouse, you must also submit a Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary (PDF). (PDF)2. If you are using the 12/23/16 edition of Form I-130 to file for your spouse, you must also submit two Form G-325A, Biographic Information: one for you and one for your spouse. Do not submit Form G-325.Please read our Lockbox Filing Tips.To receive an email or text message when we accept your form, complete Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance and clip it to the front of the petition.If you are filing for your spouse, your petition must be accompanied by a Biographical Form G-325A for you and one for your spouse (not form G-325).I am confused with what exact form I have to fill.Thanks!

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,818 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News