Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Form I 130 questions

I am in India, My GC expired and I had not visited US since

I am in India, My GC expired and I had not visited US since 2002. I was minor when I came to India. Now I am having job and financially stable to go on my own. What are the chances of SB1 visa category success? My brother is a US citizen.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

110 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen since 1993 and I just married my wife 3

I am a US citizen since 1993 and I just married my wife 3 years ago who has been on EAD work permit. After marriage, I had initiated process with a help of an attorney for her green card. We had gotten an interview appointment within 6 months but they had to reschedule.I understand why they had to reschedule. Reason being is I have a felony charges and I am assuming they had discovered that and wanted more detailed info about me. USCIS had given us 8 months to provide all supporting document regarding my felony charges. We had submitted that with the help of attorney at the time. But since submitting the forms, we have not heard back from USCIS for more than a year. No letter. No responses. No nothing.We don't have any attorney anymore but I am curious what step should we take to get this process moving?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

110 satisfied customers
I have a petition and my daughter from my U.S. Citizen

I have a petition and my daughter from my U.S. Citizen sister since 1993. My daughter was 7 years old. Now Aug. 2016, the petition is approved and my daughter is 30 years old. Can I and my daughter migrate in the U.S. (thru CSPA? I am willing to have a help from a lawyer.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

110 satisfied customers
In form i 130 ANSWER: You acquired US citizenship through

for Expert James: in form i 130ANSWER: You acquired US citizenship through parents. Check that box.----t-he box 3 option (parent. have u obtained cert of citizenship in ur own name/)- is the parent being asked here or me? should I answer yes or no?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,612 satisfied customers
My question is my fiancé is in Canada his work visa got

HiJA: Hello. How can we help?Customer: My question is my fiancé is in Canada his work visa got expire its been 5 years so he try though his lawyer to get visa his lawyer fool him so the think is he got removal deportation order how can I stop thatJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: im green card holderJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: im talking to lawyer I cant understand what they sayingJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: how can I bring him in US can you tell me

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,114 satisfied customers
Interview scheduled at embassy however children over 21 not

Interview scheduled at embassy however children over 21 not on letter. CSPA does apply to them however I was told that the consular officer would determine. Can the consular officer deny them?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Case is complete in united states. They already have an interview date in SeptemberJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: they told me that the consular officer would decide, however I have the same exact case for my brother and his daughter is over 21 but for her I received an invoice and for my sisters son who is the same age I didn't.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,932 satisfied customers
My wife has a son that is 18 going on 19 (Oct 25 turns 19).

quot;For Judith"My wife has a son that is 18 going on 19 (Oct 25 turns 19). We are looking at bringing him BUT the way I read the USCIS rules because he was already 18 when we got married I can't sponsor him.. she would have to be the sponsor. So here are my questions:(1) Is my interpretation of who has to be the sponsor correct?(2) Can my wife submit the sponsorship request while she has a conditional residence, or does she need to wait until she removes the conditional residence at the 2 year point and get her 10 year "permanent" residency card?(3) The "child" has a tourist visa good through 2019. If he is in the US and my wife files an I-130 application, and that application is approved then he has to "wait until the priority date for his visa category becomes current". Does that mean he has to go back to Ecuador to wait for the priority date to arrive, or can he wait that period in the US with to is submitted for him, does he have to go back to Ecuador to wait for the priority date? The USCIS website states that"Step Two – Once the priority date in your visa category is current, you may file for adjustment of status with Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. Adjustment of status is the process you go through to become a permanent resident. For more information, see the “Adjustment of Status” page."That gives me the impression that the wait period is inside the US and not back in home coutnry. Is that the correct interpretation?Thanks in advance!Rod

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,932 satisfied customers
My spouse has overstayed her tourist visa, so we can't file

My spouse has overstayed her tourist visa, so we can't file the i-485 anymore. I am an American citizen. What is our next step? Will this affect her ability to get a green card in the future?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,114 satisfied customers
What steps do I need to take to marry in Mexico City as a

What steps do I need to take to marry in Mexico City as a U.S. Citizen to a non U.S. Citizen. I want to bring my spouse here to the U.S. to live. What steps do I need to take to make this happen?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,114 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News