Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Form I 130 questions

Can I marry my girlfriend who is on a tourist visa?

I am a US citizen and my girlfriend is Chinese. She is currently in with me in the US on a tourist visa. We have decided to get married. Assuming we get married, what requirements are there to change her visa to permanent resident? Can I get married to her in the US with her on a tourist visa? Can she stay on her tourist visa in the US while the application is in progress?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

398 satisfied customers
Reasons for filing under that category seems to be audit

Reasons for filing under that category seems to be audit purposes and my position didn't require Masters. Can you please advise if the category matters and is there a way to change to another category in future ?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

398 satisfied customers
I'm trying to write a CSPA explanation to NVC, No. I'm still

I'm trying to write a CSPA explanation to NVCJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: No. I'm still completing DS260JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I think I'd better type my info here: Date of birth:08/13/1995, Priority date: 05/17/2004, Approval date: 08/12/2004

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,170 satisfied customers
I am in immigation visa process, I have applied for spouse

I am in immigation visa process, I have applied for spouse visa form I-130JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: My petition with USCIS has been approved and according to the case status petitions has been forwarded it to Department of State NVCJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NOJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: connect me

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

398 satisfied customers
Citizen as of one year and my citizenship was obtained

Hello! I am US citizen as of one year and my citizenship was obtained though a previous marriage to a US citizen. I recently remarried to a foreign national. On the instructions for the form I-130 it states: "You may not file for for a spouse, if you gained a lawful permanent resident status by virtue of a prior marriage to a U.S citizen, unless....a period of 5 years has elapsed since you became a lawful permanent resident or.." The wording appears to be confusing to me, I am not sure it if it applies to me since I am no longer a permanent resident but a US citizen. Thank you!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,614 satisfied customers
Will it be better to marry my Columbian girlfriend in the

Will it be better to marry my Columbian girlfriend in the u.s. or in Columbia? She is now in u.s. on tourist visa until December and then she must return to ColumbiaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a u.s. citizen. My girlfriend is citizen of Columbia and is now here on tourist visa.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,308 satisfied customers
FOR JUDITH: USC father wishes to file Form I-130 for his

FOR JUDITH: USC father wishes to file Form I-130 for his adult married son. Is there any reason to include Forms G-325A for the petitioner father and beneficiary son, along with the I-130? (I realize the instructions specify Form G-325A only for spousal filings).

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,170 satisfied customers
I was married to a colombian woman in 2000, We were not able

I was married to a colombian woman in 2000, We were not able get a visa for her young son so after being in the USA for a year she went back to Colombia to raise her son. I have been sending her money over the years and have gone to Colombia to see her several times. My question is what do l have to do to get a visa for her and her son? I am 74 and she is 54.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

398 satisfied customers
I am in India, My GC expired and I had not visited US since

I am in India, My GC expired and I had not visited US since 2002. I was minor when I came to India. Now I am having job and financially stable to go on my own. What are the chances of SB1 visa category success? My brother is a US citizen.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

398 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News