Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I have filed I 130 petition husband and 2 step child but he

Hi, I have filed I 130 petition for my husband and 2 step child but he have 1 daughter and she is already in USA with student and I forgot to include her in form I 130, so what to do now?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
We (my son, my wife and I ) migrated in USA thro' H1

We (my son , my wife and I ) migrated in USA thro' H1 visa, got permanent residency and applied for US citizenship in Jan 2016.. We completed biometric process three months back and they called us for interview in July 2016. We didn't apply citizenship for my son who is under 18 years.(1) Do we have to my son on interview date? I heard that once we become USA citizen, we need to send my son's passport to US passport sevice and they will issue US passport to my son because he is under 18 years.Second question is for my parents who is not currently US citizens.(2) My parents traveled to US with B1- visa and they are currently with me for another 3 months. I have also heard the if I my parents joined me on citizenship date, the office will also issue citizenship to my parents. We dont have to process any new request for changing their status from B1 to permanent residence.Please guide me on my above two issues.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
I am married and have aa Form I-130 in progress and was

i am married and have aa Form I-130 in progress and was denied for insufficient documents supplied so have to appeal but my relationship has really diminished over the last six months and i havent lived with him for 18 months how would i be effected because i am now dating a military man and want to be with him

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
What are the steps to get a new Category c03b us student

What are the steps to get a new Category c03b us student visa if the foreign student marries a us citizenShould he get new visaFiancée visa or what

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
I have a B1/B2 visa years which expires 11/2023. I entered

I have a B1/B2 visa for 10 years which expires 11/2023. I entered the USA with legal documents. My daughter is Green Card holder since 2013. She applied for US Citizenship based on marriage with born US citizen, with whom she has a son and at the moment she is in line interview for naturalization. My current 6-months stay expires soon (acc to I-94 on 06/20/2016), which is approx. 2 months bevore my daughter will become legal US citizen. I applied already last year for extention of status and got approval for another 6 months, so I can not apply for a second time. Can I overstay and wait in the US till my daughter became US citizen and apply for me for permanent residency (Green Card) with form I-130 (immediate relatives, mother) together with form I-485 (adjustment of status) based on the existing exceptions for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, who may adjust status even with an expired visa despite the general rule that people whose authorized stays have expired cannot use the adjustment of status procedure to get their green card, the following types of people may be able to stay in the United States and adjust status:What could be the consequences if I overstay less then 180 days?Thank you!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
I have a fiancé that I wish we wish to get married. she is

I have a fiancé that I wish we wish to get married. she is illegal from Europe. but we have been together for 2 years and she wishes to be a citizen. and we want to be married. would like to know the process in which to do this and how much on an estimate.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
I got my employment based greencard (EB2 category) in Feb

I got my employment based greencard (EB2 category) in Feb 2013. My wife's name has been included while filing my form I-140. During I-485 filing (since I140 and 485 were not concurrently filed), I filed only mine as my wife had just got into the US medical residency program under J1 visa category (was in H4 previously). She is completing her 3 years of J1 visa waiver requirement in July of next year. Here are my questions in this matter:1) Can we start applying for her I-485 change of status after 24 hours of her J1 visa waiver requirement fulfillment? I have the copy of my approved I-140 form. Besides the required documents for I-485 form filing, is there anything extra i should include if we can process her greencard through this route?2) I have also heard that since i am the greencard holder now, i can petition her greencard based on it. Is not applying for I-485 directly a faster route that going through this alternative? Since she was already there in the approved I-140.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
I would like to ask my grandmother applied uncle and s whole

I would like to ask my grandmother applied for my uncle and his whole family. The petition was approved on July 2010 and they just received a letter to send sponsorship. Then they sent it and just got the visa fee application but it doesn't include my uncles eldest son who is now 25 and turning 26 soon. I thought he would qualify under the cspa. My uncle is devastated and we don't know what to do at this point. Please advise what his options are.. Thank you

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
What happens after you submit the initial package to USCIS ?

what happens after you submit the initial package to USCIS ?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News