Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Form I 130 questions

IN FORM I-130, LINES 2 AND 19: Both ask relative. Are these

IN FORM I-130, LINES 2 AND 19: Both ask for address for my relative. Are these supposed to be the same address? What do I enter in each field if my relative is currently an expat in one foreign country but will be returning to his home country next year?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,366 satisfied customers
I have a question: If an undocumented adult in the United

HiJA: Hello. How can we be of help?Customer: I have a question: If an undocumented adult in the United States (who is going through the process of marriage, applying for residency, etc) wants to bring her minor child to the United States, what is the best way to achieve that and what is needed to be done for the other parent who currently has the child? Do they need to sign a form or just not contest?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: About the marriage and green card process for the adult, yes. But we haven't approached the subject of the child yet.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I was born in the United States and have lived here my whole life. There are no applications pending yet. This question is about my girlfriend.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: No.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,366 satisfied customers
I am filing card application this week. I am in US based on

Hey Phillips,I am filing for a green card application this week. I am in US based on E3 Visa, and got married to a US citizen in May.. I have all the paperwork filled and require someone qualified to proof reed and confirm that I am on the right track.I dont need help with making sure that the forms are filled correctly etc. I just need a validation that the forms I have selected and the way I am approaching is correct.Would you be interested in providing such consultancy? Thanks

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,870 satisfied customers
I have been a us citizen past 10 years. I would like to

I have been a us citizen for the past 10 years. I would like to petition permanent residence for my 81 year old mother. Recently entered the us. When can I apply.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,870 satisfied customers
Want to know how to file so that my wife does not have to

want to know how to file so that my wife does not have to leave the country if we file for her to become a permanent resident

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,870 satisfied customers
My girlfriend who I met last year is an Au Pair under a J1

My girlfriend who I met last year is an Au Pair under a J1 Visa. We wanted to get married but before we do we wanted to know a few things. We already know that she would have to file for the green card, and work permit. The main question we have is would they allow a change of status since she is still under the J1 that expires August 8th? And if we are allowed to do all of that, would it be ok if she applies for the form that allows her to travel?(Since she wanted to visit her family back in Spain for one week in December). We just don't want to ruin any chances of her staying. Thank you in advance for your help.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,870 satisfied customers
I am american going to algeria to marry my boyfriend. he

i am american going to algeria to marry my boyfriend. he said after 30 we marry& i return to the usa without him.he said he will make paper work& come to me in usa after 90& we marry again in the usa.i dont belive him. i think he is going to use my visa to go somewhere else in usa.

Read more

Maverick

Doctoral Degree

star-full
5,672 satisfied customers
I have filed I 130 petition husband and 2 step child but he

Hi, I have filed I 130 petition for my husband and 2 step child but he have 1 daughter and she is already in USA with student and I forgot to include her in form I 130, so what to do now?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,870 satisfied customers
We (my son, my wife and I ) migrated in USA thro' H1

We (my son , my wife and I ) migrated in USA thro' H1 visa, got permanent residency and applied for US citizenship in Jan 2016.. We completed biometric process three months back and they called us for interview in July 2016. We didn't apply citizenship for my son who is under 18 years.(1) Do we have to my son on interview date? I heard that once we become USA citizen, we need to send my son's passport to US passport sevice and they will issue US passport to my son because he is under 18 years.Second question is for my parents who is not currently US citizens.(2) My parents traveled to US with B1- visa and they are currently with me for another 3 months. I have also heard the if I my parents joined me on citizenship date, the office will also issue citizenship to my parents. We dont have to process any new request for changing their status from B1 to permanent residence.Please guide me on my above two issues.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,366 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News