Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Fever questions

Oh, my 2 year old has a rash on s shoulders & I was looking

oh hiJA: Hello. What is your issue regarding?Customer: my 2 year old has a rash on his shoulders & I was looking to see if I could figure out what kind of rash it isJA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?Customer: they're little bumps that look like zitsJA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: no, no medical issues for this guy ah, that's ok

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

star-full
14,504 satisfied customers
My 13 year old son has had a scratchy throat days. no fever

my 13 year old son has had a scratchy throat for 8 days. no fever at all. should I take him to get seen or ride it out?

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

star-full
14,504 satisfied customers
My daughter almost 4 now suffered from sever reflux up to

My daughter almost 4 now suffered from sever reflux up to almost 2 years of age. Even up until last year I noticed she would sometimes still gag in her sleep. Recently she had a case of myiasis. From this she developed diarrhea and her reflux came back. She also developed a fever and strep throat. I believe I've treated her strep throat (wont have confirmation until Tuesday) but her reflux had only been getting worse and worse. She spent all last night throwing up because we made the mistake of letting her drink too much Sprite also.I know the symptoms of reflux. I've dealt with it with 2 children. Sour breath. Wet burps. Congestion/gagging when laying flat. I could go on. I know she has it bad.I just don't know what to do. It seems like a direct cause of the myiasis, but I know that is benign and the only symptom left from that is (mild diarrhea) which looks more like softening of her stool because she suffers from severe constipation.

Read more

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Consultant Pediatrician

Doctoral Degree

star-full
3,610 satisfied customers
My 8 year old son has had a cough last week that gets worse

My 8 year old son has had a cough for the last week that gets worse at night. It seems like he is congested and can't clear his throat so he cough a lot. He has for the past 2 nights coughed up clear mucus. During the day he does cough but not so much. His temperature is 97.8. I asked him what hurts he says he has pains on his neck when he coughs , i think that is because of how hard he coughs. Other than that he has no pain. He also sweats when he is coughing. My question how can i know if it's something more than just a cold. What can i give him to help clear his air ways. I gave him over the counter medicine for cold and cough but does not seem to help much. Right now he just fell asleep his mouth is closed and is breathing thru his nose.

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

star-full
14,504 satisfied customers
My 6-year-old son is repeatedly clearing s throat throughout

My 6-year-old son is repeatedly clearing his throat throughout the day. He's been doing this for about 2 or more weeks. Please listen to the short audio clip attached. Sometimes it's once...other times is 5 or more clearings in a row. We took him to an allergist earlier in the year, and everything was fine. My wife took my took him to a pediatrician yesterday, and she said it's just a vocal tick that will go away on it's own. She seemed to think it was a way to get attention. Anyway, I'm not sure about this diagnosis, so I'm posting it here.

Read more

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Consultant Pediatrician

Doctoral Degree

star-full
3,610 satisfied customers
I gave my 6 year old some mucinex cough and cold and I feel

I gave my 6 year old some mucinex cough and cold and I feel like a huge dummy because I didn't read what it had and gave him some tylenol as well. Is this really bad? I don't know what to do now. Any help will be appreciated. Thank you.

Read more

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Consultant Pediatrician

Doctoral Degree

star-full
3,610 satisfied customers
My baby is five months old and has had a wet cough and

My baby is five months old and has had a wet cough and diarrhea for the last few days. This afternoon she awoke from a nap with a rectal temperature of 100.7. We gave her Tylenol and it came down, but has since gone up to 102.2. She's sleeping a lot and is very irritable. Being that today is Sunday, we can't get in touch with her pediatrician. Do we need to take her to the hospital?

Read more

Dr Josh

Doctor

B.A.M.S.

star-full
2,982 satisfied customers
I have a six year old son who spiked a fever last night.

I have a six year old son who spiked a fever last night. Every six hours I give him ibuprofen and by the time 6 hours pass, his fever is elevated again. He is still talkative though not as active, but he complains of headache and body aches in his arms and legs and spots on the side of his rib cage that are tender (perhaps lymph nodes?). I gave him ibuprofen and his fever has gone down to 100.1 now, but he also complains of neck and throat pain. He doesn't want to lie on his stomach because turning his neck to the side hurts. It's late at night, and I'm wondering if I should bring him to ER to make sure it's not meningitis. He is current on all vaccines.

Read more

Dr Josh

Doctor

B.A.M.S.

star-full
2,982 satisfied customers
My 4 yr old daughter had a fever (between 102F- 104F) for 7

My 4 yr old daughter had a fever (between 102F- 104F) for 7 days with no other symptoms other then some pus on her tonsils on day 7- which has since gone away. We saw the doctors multiple times with no real answers. They ran 2 urine cultures- both negative, strep and mono tests both negative. Her WBC is normal, her ESR is 77 (normal range 0-10) and her CRP is elevated at 2.6 (normal range on report 0-2). Her RDW-SD is low at 34.7, but her RBC is normal. She has luckily broken her fever the past 2 days. If she still had a fever they were going to admit her to the run more tests. (They mentioned kawasakis and possibly looking for other issues, but didn't say what else) I am obviously over the moon that she's fever free and we aren't in he hospital, but I'm worried that something is going on. They said it must've been some kind of crazy virus, but I then question the wbc being normal. I don't know....should I be worried or ask more questions to see if she may have an auto immune disease...or worse?JA: OK. To minimize me, please click the down arrow at the top right corner of this box. OK. To minimize me, please click the down arrow at the top right corner of this box. How long have you had a fever? Do you have any respiratory symptoms?Customer: Fever- 7 days. No resp symptoms.JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: NoJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Pediatrician about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

star-full
14,504 satisfied customers
View more pediatrics questions
In The News