Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Fatigue questions

11 year old son feels like he has to yawn constantly and at

11 year old son feels like he has to yawn constantly and at bed time feels like he can't get enough of a breath and has to take deep breaths.

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

15,176 satisfied customers
My 12 yo daughter has a wbc count of 4.0, has fatigue, and

My 12 yo daughter has a wbc count of 4.0, has fatigue, and isn't gaining a lot of weight. Could she have leukemia? Wbc differentials, platelets, and rbc are normal.JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?Customer: We saw her doctor today, but he hasn't seen results yet. He only worked 1/2 day today.JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: She is healthy, but she had weight loss 2 years ago after a stomach virus. Her globulin is a little low at 2.4JA: How long has this been bothering you? Are you experiencing any vomiting or nausea?Customer: We brought her to the doctor due to her weight not really increasing, decreased appetite, and fatigue. She does not have any pain. They did an xray and found moderate amount of stool in colon so think constipation may be causing decreased appetite. I am just wondering about wbc count of 4.0. Normal wbc count starts at 4.5 for her age.

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

15,176 satisfied customers
What is wrong with my brain? I have been having some really

What is wrong with my brain? I have been having some really weird symtoms lately (I'm 16 years old). I get twitches in my feet or fingers. In one particular class at school, at a certain time on one day of the week, I get extremely fatigued, which makes it nearly impossible to stay awake through that class. Sometimes I get that same feeling other times. Every time it happens I get a wave of horrible sleepiness and then when I pull myself out of it, it feels like my heart skips a beat. Also, for the first time, just a second ago I was showering and got the hiccups. I decided to hold my breath for a second to make them go away, and I blacked out. I woke up in the process of falling, and managed to catch myself. Right after for a second I had no idea where I was and my brain felt like it had fallen asleep. Whats going on?

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

15,176 satisfied customers
My 5 year has had a temp for 3 days. 101.6 to 102.4. Fatigue

My 5 year has had a temp for 3 days. 101.6 to 102.4. Fatigue & headaches. He complains with his legs hurting a lot & his stomach. No other symptoms. Tylenol gets fever down but comes back in a couple hours. Should I take him to doctor or hospital?JA: How long has this been bothering you? Are you experiencing any vomiting or nausea?Customer: No. the fever has been going on for 3 days. Legs hurting & stomach pain for a couple monthsJA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: Only that he has a lot of trouble pooping

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

15,176 satisfied customers
My 5 year-old daughter's right arm muscle (bicep) is

Hello doctorMy 5 year-old daughter's right arm muscle (bicep) is twitching involuntary every few seconds. but it does not twitch during sleep. We only noticed that yesterday. when we asked her since when her arm was doing that, she said since a while.What could be the problem?

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

15,176 satisfied customers
Can someone get hep c if they have a cut on their lip from

Can someone get hep c if they have a cut on their lip from dry lips? My 3 year olds grandmother has hep c and had a cut on her finger which she used to push her hair out of my daughters face. My daughter then put the hair in her mouth where her cut was. I don't think the grandmother cut was fresh and oozing but worried it may not have been scabbed over. My daughters lips we're def chapped despite lip balm.When I asked the grandmother she got offended and said she wasn't bleeding....but again it could have been open as it occurred earlier that morningAny risk or am I over reacting? Thanks!!

Read more

Anthony Bray MD

Doctoral Degree

14,608 satisfied customers
My daughter has been describing episodes where it feel like

My daughter has been describing episodes where it feel like a whoosh or pulse in her ears/head. She says that feels really dizzy and faint whenever it happens and like her arms go numb. She has fallen a couple times when this has happened. What could cause it? I thought it was because she was anemic, but she has been on supplementation and her blood work returned fine last month. Thoughts? Suggestions?

Read more

My 9 yr old sons normal body temp is around 96. His current

My 9 yr old sons normal body temp is around 96. His current body temp is 99.2, 2 days ago it was 100.6, it goes down with ibuprofen, the comes back up to 99+. He's not being as "annoying" as he is when he is well. He started with a runny nose, then a sore throat and then the 100.6 temp. He is more chipper this evening and starting to eat and asking for food. Yesterday he forgot to eat and only ate a smoothie, chicken sausage and carrots. Do I keep him home till he is back to normal? It seems like a cold. I tested positive this spring for EBV/mono, never had it before. So that's at the back of my mind. He has a really faint mild rash on his upper chest.JA: How long have you had the symptoms? Do you have a fever?Customer: My EBV is in the chronic fatigue stage combined with menopause.JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: I had CMV in high school resulting in kidney failure. But I'm more concerned about my boy. His mild fever, stuffiness. I do not have a fever. Temp is 98.2

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

15,176 satisfied customers
My daughter recently started losing weight and her skin

My daughter recently started losing weight and her skin turned darker. She also felt fatigued, her appetite reduced, and she often slept only 3-4 hours a day. This coincided with the school re-opening and sudden increase in her workload. Today I took her to do a CBC. The following results came through:Neutrophils 62.8 % (normal range 45-50)Lymphocytes 28.1% (normal range 40-45)Eosinophils 0.9% (normal range 1-6)Monocytes 7.8% (normal range 4-8)Basophils 0.4% (normal range 0-1)Platelets 472 x10E9/L (normal range 150-400)Peripheral FilmAntisocytosis, hypochromic, microcytic, poikilocytosis? Iron deficiency anemiasuggest serum iron / TIBC or Ferritin level? causeclinical correlation is advisedHaemoglobin 8.0 g/dl (normal range 11.5-15.5)Haemotocrit 26.9% (normal range 35-45)RBC 3.94 x 10E12/L (normal range 4.0-5.2)MCV 68.3 fL (normal range 78-94)MCH 20.3 pg (normal range 25-33)MCHC 29.7 g/dL (normal range 31-37)WBC 6.9 x 10E9/L (normal range 5-13)What does this report indicate? In last May, her Haemoglobin level was 10.1, neutrophils was 51.3% and platelets were 449x10E9/L.What does this indicate? I am extremely worried.

Read more

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Consultant Pediatrician

Doctoral Degree

3,834 satisfied customers
View more pediatrics questions
In The News