Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent F1 Visa questions

My wife is on H4 and she wants to pursue CPA. Does she need

My wife is on H4 and she wants to pursue CPA. Does she need F1 visa to do so. If not then does does she need to be in special visa status?

Read more

Leena Kamat

Juris Doctor

0 satisfied customers
My husband is an US citizen and he petitioned me to adjust

Hi! My husband is an US citizen and he petitioned me to adjust status and apply for greencard. We are in process and I have already got the employment authorization and travel document. But I'm also an International student and holding F-1visa. I'm thinking of withdraw from the current term. I have talked to the International office in my university and they said they have to terminate my F-1 SEVIS record. I'm wondering if it will make my status in the US illegalJA: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: OregonJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I have talked to two. One of them said it wouldn't be a problem as I have the employment authorization and travel document. And the other said I would be better stay my F-1 activated until I get the green cardJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No, thank you!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,908 satisfied customers
I am an international student. I was arrested for possession

I am an international student. I was arrested for weed possession and then I got ACD deal in NY. Now the case is dismissed. Will I have any trouble to get a new F1 visa?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,908 satisfied customers
I have a small business and in August last year I had a L1

For Law Girl: Hi, I have a small business and in August last year I had a L1 petition approved. However when I went to the embassy the CO didnt think i was eligable for the L1 visa (business being too small he thought) so he sent the case back to USCIS for review. Fast forward to today, i have not yet heard from USCIS and I havent been able to establish my office in the US as planned. Petition will expire in August and by then i was suppose to be up and running in the US but I had to close down the operation in the US since I didnt get the Visa. I now want to take some courses at UCLA but not sure how this will work with a F1 visa while the L1 is still pending? Should I withdraw my L1 petition? Would the L1 refusal be an issue for the F1 application?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,818 satisfied customers
Am trying marriage in Usa, Am came from india, No am

HiJA: Hi. How can we help?Customer: Am trying marriage in UsaJA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: Am came from indiaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No am serching for girl but I need to girl only contract marriageJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: How to contact to layer

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,908 satisfied customers
My fiancee is Candian and we are getting married on April

Hi there,My fiancee is Candian and we are getting married on April 22, 2017 in the United States. We have already paid deposits on everything. We had not realized that there would be an immigration process until just last week. I just submitted my K-1 paperwork to UCIS. My fiancee is also planning on begining grad school in the fall of 2017. So he was thinking of applying for an f-1 visa. Can we apply for two visas at the same time? What is our best course of action to make sure that he is able to attend our wedding in the States in April?Thanks so much!Chrisann

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

67,064 satisfied customers
I am on a F1 visa and I am willing to invest 600,000 on a

Hello, I am on a F1 visa and I am willing to invest 600,000 on a gas station. Is this step worth taking and legal as well? And was interested to know about the business visa as well.Regards

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,338 satisfied customers
Since I am sending the I-485 with the I-797 approval of my

For Judith:Since I am sending the I-485 with the I-797 approval of my I-140/ EB2 advance degree and the other form :Medical examinationI-131I-765G 325 APassport copyF1 Visa copyOffer letterAm I missing something and by the way how many pictures I have to sent ? 2 or 4?Thank you :)

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,818 satisfied customers
I am an international student. my I-20 Expired on the last

I am an international student. my I-20 Expired on the last day of 2016 since i finished all my CC classes and waiting for my offer to transfer to University.do i automatically getting a 60-days grace period even though i didn't get any Graduation certificate.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,338 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News