How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

F1 Visa Questions

F1 visa applications can seem tough to get even though they are increasing in numbers. F1 visa laws and the application process can be confusing, and result in doubts and questions. By extension, questions about the F1 visa are quite common on JustAnswer. Read below the top F1 visa questions that have been answered by the Immigration Lawyers on JustAnswer.

If someone overstayed their F1 visa, is there any chance of coming back to the states?

Since there is usually a ten year bar on overstays, you will need an extreme hardship waiver in order to return before that time. These waivers are extremely hard to get and take a minimum of six months during which you cannot return to the US. If you are approved for the hardship waiver, then you can apply for permanent residency. If you’re not sure whether you would qualify for a hardship waiver, you can describe your situation in detail to the Immigration Lawyers on JustAnswer and they can direct you accordingly.

Is there any way other than marriage, that someone with an F1 Visa can become a permanent resident?

An F-1 student visa holder cannot just become a permanent resident. There is also no exception for someone who stays in the US for 10 years or more without permission. In fact, doing so without a visa or other permission may subject you to deportation and a 10-year ban from entering the US. There are only a handful of ways someone can get a green card: employment, DV lottery, and asylum or refugee status.

If someone on F1 visa applies for asylum after one year in the USA and is denied, will they be deported and will it affect their future applications to change the visa status to a H1B or a J1?

If you are still in status and are denied asylum status, you would not be deported as long as you continue to maintain your F-1 student status. You cannot have someone else who is not a US citizen petition for you. All you can do is maintain your status, get your Optional Practical Training when it is time, then get an H-1B if you can get an employer to sponsor it, and eventually a green card through employment. If you have questions regarding your qualifications for F1 Visas, bring your questions to the Immigration Lawyers on JustAnswer.

If someone from South Korea applied for an F1 visa, and was admitted with an F1 visa & I-20 both showing F1 with D/S, then applied for E-2, C.O.E. and was terminated by the school for absence, can they apply for a F1 reinstatement? How long does it take for M or F Status if the M was listed incorrectly?

It's supposed to be less than 5 months for either M or F status. If it is incorrectly listed as M, you can ask them to correct it, but of course you will have to show the evidence that it should have been M and not F. You can reapply for F1 — it would be 5 months from the time that the person stopped taking classes. The law says "out of status" and means as soon as a person stops taking the required courses. However, in order to be reinstated, one must prove that stopping the classes was beyond the control of the student.

While having an F1 visa and performing "occupational training", if one had an employer who is wishing to sponsor you for either an H1B or H2B visa, how long would it take for one to get a certificate of labor when one starts the process while living in NY?

Employers are advised to file requests for H-2B certifications no more than 120 days but at least 60 days before certification is needed. So it could take anywhere from 2-3 months for labor certification for the H-2B visa, in addition to the processing time for the visa itself, which is anywhere from 1 - 3 months. However, for an H-1B application, you don't need a labor certification. Your employer must complete a labor condition application, fill it out electronically online, get it approved, printed and filed with the application for H-1B visa. For New York applications for H-1B visa, the processing time is 3 - 6 months for a result.

Filing for any type of visa whether it be F1 student visa or working with a F1 visa, you need to make sure you do not violate the provisions of your visa status. It is also important that you apply for and secure a visa that is most appropriate in your specific case. Understanding the legalities of the various visa classifications and the legal recourse available to you can be confusing and result in doubts or questions. Bring your questions or doubts to the Immigration Lawyers on JustAnswer and get answers to tough questions quickly.
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21219
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21219
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18397
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8496
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3857
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3384
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3299
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 

Recent F1 Visa Questions

  • I am in the grace of F1 Visa, and I planed to go to

    I am in the grace period of F1 Visa, and I planed to go to Kenya and already got the Visa, but I need 2 more months to prepare, including finish medical treatment and some basic mission training before leave US, so I want to apply a B2 visa to stay 2 more months before leave US.
  • hi I had been arrested by homeland security for not maintaining

    hi I had been arrested by homeland security for not maintaining my non-immigrant status in september 2012 and i eded up taking volunteer departure because i thought it was time consuming and i moved to canada. But i know there is a criminal record on FBI file because DHS fingerprinted me while arrest. Now I need to clear that record in order to go further for my permanent residency here in CANADA. could you help me please
    thanks
  • I have an existing business

    I have an existing business I run in my home country. It does not require me to work from any particular location so I've been able to travel for short periods without any interruption to work. My wife is on an F1 visa with an OPT for the next year and I am planning to apply for an F2 to be able to stay with her while she does this. Considering my business runs in India and payments are made to an Indian bank account, and no jobs are being taken from US citizens am I breaking immigration law continuing my business to run, or do I have to dismantle the company? I also own a house that is rented out from which I earn income; I intend transfer both these incomes to the US on a monthly basis to cover living expenses while I'm here – my account in India to a joint account in the US. Is the process of bringing money into the country illegal for an F2 as well. And does this question change at all if I was on an H4?

< Last | Next >