Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

Can international students on F-1 visas invest in private

Can international students on F-1 visas invest in private equity?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
My F-1 visa will expire in oct, no, not yet, I am thinking

hiJA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?Customer: my F-1 visa will expire in octJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I am thinking about the option for me to stay here until I get my approval for I-485JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
I came to the US in 2012 with a F1 Visa, I got Married with

Hi, My name is***** came to the US in 2012 with a F1 Visa, I got Married with a US Citizen on August 2013. I recently received my second permanent resident card that is valid for 10 years. I wonder when can I apply for the US citizenship and how can I apply for my family in Brazil to get a permanent card to live here in the US. Is that true that I can pass on my green card to someone else? I have a brother that is older than 21, how can I help him? My family consist on my mom, stepdad and 7 year old sister.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
I graduated from college last year and I'm working on

I graduated from college last year and I'm working on OPT right now. Can I still apply for a student VISA?Also, I'm waiting on the approval for my STEM OPT right now, which might take a couple of months, but my I-94 is expiring very soon. What should I do when I-94 is expired? Can I still work? Am I still legal? Do I need to provide any documents to prove my legal employment here? If yes, what kind of document should I provide?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
I was F1 student before. reason I quite school in 2014. My

Hi, I was F1 student before. For some reason I quite school in 2014. My boyfriend and I got married this year and he got citizenship this year. We are going to apply green card for me. I asked lawyer to check if I have deportation order or not in this year May. He said I don't have one. Now We are going to send out all the forms to the immigration officer. But my friends as a lawyer assistant told me immigration officer might still give me deportation order When they progress ours application because I'm illegal here. Is that true? If it's true what can I do?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

 
104,286 satisfied customers
Can I trade in stock market while being on a f1 visa or

Can I trade in stock market while being on a f1 visa or while working on a CPT?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
Only!) it's Zac I have a question about a minor daughter

FOR GUILLERMO (only!)Hi, it's ZacI have a question about a minor daughter of that young women applying for F-1 visa, who is applying with her for F-2 visa as а derivative.They have an interview tomorrow and in the interest of time, I thought that perhaps you could call me on that unused call that I've purchased from you a week or so ago but we never never used (I think we have two such calls banked) and we could discuss this question promptly saving both ourselves time.Please call me as soon as you are available.Thanks!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
Judith, I have a couple of questions. My sister is doing a

For Judith, Hi Judith, I have a couple of questions. My sister is doing a COS from B2 to F1.(Please note this is for a doctorate program)In the I-539 application there is a field in Part 3 called: "I/We request thatmy/our current or requested status be extended until (MM/DD/YYYY): "Should I put her I-20 date or should I leave this blank?Following that there is another question: "Check this box if you were granted,or are seeking, Duration of Status(D/S)"Should I select this box because I think F1 would be D/SAlso, she will be sending her application to USCIS on Monday 6/13. Can she thenexpedite her COS to F1 (as her school starts 7/27) since her loan has been approved.Does that count as financial hardship?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,488 satisfied customers
My daughter has an F1 Visa to study in the USA. I cannot

My daughter has an F1 Visa to study in the USA.I cannot find any information on applying for a parent F2 Visa.What Visa should I request to be able to stay with her when she is studying in the USA

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
130 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News