How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35153
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

F-2 Visa Questions

The F-2 visa is a dependent visa available to spouses and children of F-1 visa holders, provided the children are under 21 years of age. The F-2 status is completely dependent on the F-1 visa status. When the F-1 visa ends, the F-2 visa would also come to an end. As long as the F-1 visa status is valid, F-2 visa status would be valid. Listed below are some top questions answered by Experts on questions related to the F-2 visa.

Can an F-2 visa holder work in the U.S.?

If you have an F-2 visa, you can’t be employed in the U.S. As an F-2 visa holder, you cannot be paid for work or for a business in which you participate. However, you can invest and be passive in a business, like owing stock and getting a return on the investment.

I have applied to change my visa status from B-1 to F-1, my application for school has been accepted and they have issued my Form I- 20. Now, I want to know how to apply for an F-2 visa for my spouse who is not residing in the U.S.

First you must receive your F-1 visa. Then, from outside the U.S., your spouse can apply for an F-2 visa with the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. This following link has more detail:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268.html#8

Your spouse should complete Form DS-160 but should also be registered on your Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS).

My spouse’s F-2 visa has been rejected twice. She has provided sufficient proof such as an I-20 and bank statement that states she will be back but still they have not approved her F-2 visa. Can she now reapply with property documents? Can I seek the help of attorney? My spouse and I are from different countries, and previously she applied from her home country. Can now she reapply from my native country?

Your spouse should submit a financial statement with proper proof about the property she owns in her home country. Even though the F-2 visa is offered for dependents, your spouse should prove she has a strong tie to her home country. Your spouse would need to reapply as there is no formal appeal. Also, since the application shows close ties to her home country, it is better for her to reapply from there. Moreover, since she does not live in your home country, the consulate may suspect your spouse as having immigrant intent if she applies from there.

After two F-2 visa rejections, it would be sensible to seek out an immigration attorney to help your spouse in organizing the F-2 visa documents to assist her in the interview.

The F-2 visa is an excellent option for those who want to stay in the U.S. along with an F-1 visa holder. The dependents should be able to travel freely within the country with a valid F-2 Visa. F-2 Visa application will be processed quickly once you provide the proper F-2 visa documents.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35153
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent F 2 Questions

  • I am an Australian applying for US citizenship. I have a green

    I am an Australian applying for US citizenship. I have a green card and have been here since 1966. However I went to Australia for 2 months and worked then came back 2 months to USA in 2013then went back and worked 2 more months that year and worked on into 2014 6 months. Do I record this in the N 400? Will I be in trouble to get my US citizenship. Some say don't put it in. Just if it comes up say you were visiting. Please help me. I want USA citizenship.
  • I had my interview on the 15 of this month I passed the test

    I had my interview on the 15 of this month I passed the test but they give me form n652 and the officer told my her supervisor need to review my case what's this mean
  • Since 3 years ago my usa citizen wife is taking care of her

    Since 3 years ago my usa citizen wife is taking care of her mother in his native country most of time , while i have spent most of time ( 18 months ) on usa
    It have been 3 years since a became permanent resident trough marriage
    my question is could i have problems becouse she is outside of usa?
    Ps we spent like 4.5 months together in usa ,her and my country each year last 3 years
    Thanks
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions