Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Estrogen questions

I have been using the Vagifem tablets for the past six

I have been using the Vagifem tablets for the past six months. I can tell they are working on the inside, but still experience a dry feeling at times. My local pharmacist said it is not unusual for some women to also apply a tiny dab of estrogen cream on the outside. I was wondering your opinion in regards ***** *****

Read more

27,138 satisfied customers
I have had normal periods til last year. I am 49. They are

I have had normal periods til last year. I am 49. They are lighter than usual. I either spot for a few days have a light period for two days and spot for a few more days or ai get a light to moderate period for 3 to 5 days. They can be 30 days apart 21 days apart 26 days apart and now and then 2 weeks apart. My pap smear was normal last year and pelvic exam was normal this year. I do have two small fibroids that are calcified. I used to get breast pain and swelling that has not been for a few months. Is this perimenopause I hope?

Read more

Dr Josh

Doctor

B.A.M.S.

3,744 satisfied customers
I am 42 and have been on Yaz for 13 years for PMDD. I

I am 42 and have been on Yaz for 13 years for PMDD. I recently had my hormone levels tested and I am at postmenopausal levels on estrogen and progesterone. After the first few years of taking Yaz, my period stopped completely for about 10 years. Just in the last 5-6 months I have begun to have a light period again, which I find strange. I feel like I might be having mild hot flashes that are really more like core body temperature changes, not traditional hot flashes as I've heard them described. I'm significantly overweight. I went to a naturopath who gave me FemenessencePRO, but I don't think it's helping a bit, so I'm going to stop it. Any advice?JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?Customer: No pain. Very light periods the last 5-6 months while taking Yaz.JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: Significant depression and anxiety. On quite a few meds. Low iron, low thyroid, low calcium. No other major medical problems. Looking to have weight loss surgery in December.

Read more

27,138 satisfied customers
I am 51 year old female. Never been on birth control. Not in

I am 51 year old female. Never been on birth control. Not in relationship. I have had a full CBC and Metabolic Panel, thyroid, ferritin, DHEA, B12, Globulin, Progesterone and Testosterone. Everything was normal except Testosterone 4 x ref range and Free Testosterone 14.7 range up to 6.4. Gyn. asked if I was with man on testosterone. Not around anyone and do not go to a gym. Do not take any pills or creams or herbs. He didn't seem overwhelmed by it. But I can't come up with any reason it would be elevated. Should I pursue further or is this possibly just normal for me? I still have full cycles and my FSH 5.9. I have no symptoms of hair growth, deep voice or anything associated with it. Thanks.JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?Customer: only alleve with menstrual crampsJA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: no surgeries except tonsillectomy as kid, 2 natural births kids

Read more

Anthony Bray MD

Doctoral Degree

14,068 satisfied customers
Period shorter than usual accompanied by clots

I have been trying to look up information as to why my period was shorter than usual. I had several clots as well. Also, I experienced spotting 5 days after the end of my period. My periods are always regular and last usually 4-5 days. I started my period early this month though and also experienced very light pain the day of my spotting.

Read more

Dr Josh

Doctor

B.A.M.S.

3,744 satisfied customers
Vaginal dryness and pain with deep penetration. I had a

vaginal dryness and pain with deep penetration. I had a hysterectomy about 15 yrs ago. My gynecologist said scar tissue was the problem. Performed a laparoscopy which did not relieve the pain. I recently hear about pelvic organ prolapse. Could this be my problem? I have no other issues.JA: How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the pain better or worse?Customer: About 15 yrs. Nothing. The pain is always there with intercourse only.JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: I had 2 abortions about 30 years ago

Read more

Dr David

Radiation Oncology Attending Director

Post-Doctoral Degree

49,648 satisfied customers
I had my period back on 9/6/16 for five days it was totally

I had my period back on 9/6/16 for five days it was totally normal then today I started again this has never happen to me my cycles are always between 25-28 daysJA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?Customer: Yes some menstrual like pain in my lower abdomen my periods are regular come every month I had my tubes tied back in 2010JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: My periods are usually heavy the first day or two and I do have bad cramps with them

Read more

Dr Josh

Doctor

B.A.M.S.

3,744 satisfied customers
I am 58 years old and had total hysterectomy 20 years ago.

I am 58 years old and had total hysterectomy 20 years ago. My ovaries were all removed. Should I be taking estrogen? My body seems to be aging quickly. I do not smoke or drink. Exercise often but have seen lots of chnages is skin texture over the year.

Read more

Dr Uzair

FCPS (R) General Surgery

M.B.,B.S. FCPS

8,448 satisfied customers
I am in serious need of help. I have seen everyone from a

I am in serious need of help. I have seen everyone from a gynecologist to a urologist and they all tell me that I am normal. I have had every test possible (all came back negative), and all of my cultures for yeast and bacteria come back negative too. All of my urine samples come back negative as well. My symptoms are as follows: a vaginal discharge that ranges from thick and white to thin and watery, some days really heavy and it will last like 3-5 days then all of a sudden it just stops and everything goes back to normal....no discharge and it could be like that for weeks and then all of a sudden it starts all over again. sometimes itchy but not really constant, feel sore down there and pain with intercourse (only sometimes). Every single doctor has told me that eveything is normal, but I know that it's not.I have been reading that it could be a number of things....lactobacilliosis, cyclytic vaginosis, vaginal atrophy of course.Some history: age 52, partial hysto (still have cervix and ovaries) was diagnosed with slight vaginal atrophy. Can not take estrogen because I carry the BRCA2 gene.

Read more

Dr David

Radiation Oncology Attending Director

Post-Doctoral Degree

49,648 satisfied customers
View more ob gyn questions
In The News