Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Embassy questions

I made an application for the visit visa of UK in 2014 that

HelloI made an application for the visit visa of UK in 2014 that was refused under 320(7A) of the Immigration Rules. I would like to know if this refusal under 320 (7A) would have an adverse impact on my visa application to the USA for educational purpose? If yes, then for how long do I have to wait for its impact to be faded away?RegardsMateen Jamshed

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,614 satisfied customers
I have a cousin who had been deported since 2002, never left

I have a cousin who had been deported since 2002, never left the US and is now trying to have it removed so that her daughter can petition for her. Is it possible?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Yes, she filed the I-30 got the approval. Then a denial letter was just received stating that she had been deported since 2002. In the letter, it stated that she can file a motion with I290B.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I am not sure, as I was not involved in the initial paper work. Should she go through a lawyer, if so are there any near Cincinnati Ohio and does she stand a chance of staying. She has four children born here and have been a law abiding residence all these years.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I do not think so, but would appreciate any help.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

64,468 satisfied customers
I have had a Card for about 15 years and now that the Brits

Hi there:I have had a Green Card for about 15 years and now that the Brits have voted to Leave the EU, I am seriously considering getting my US Citizenship.In order to help make that decision, I appreciate if you could help me in answering the following questions:1) I currently have a British passport. I am told that I can get US citizenship, and still keep my British passport. Is this correct?2) During the past 2 years I have been spending a lot of time outside the US (more than 6 months over the course of the year, while I have been building up a new business). However, I still reside in the US, am married to a US citizen, and have a US child (plus 2 other children from a previous marriage to a US citizen). All my income is generated in the United States, through a business that I own, US based. I file annual taxes in the US and am fully paid up. Is the fact that I have been spending more than 6 months per annum the past few years an issue with now getting my US citizenship?3) I am currently in France, although I am returning to the US next week for a while (and hence the timing of this question). Do I need to be in the US in order to file for my US citizenship? Or can I file for citizenship at a US embassy or consulate in Europe?4) Once I have filed (either in US or overseas) can I travel as much as I like in and out of the United States? Are there any travel restrictions? Obviously, I will have my British passport to travel on.5) Must I file my application in person, or can I mail it in?6) How long does the application process take?7) Do I have to take the test, or do anything else, in the same location where I file for my citizenship? Or can I take it / do it anywhere?8) Is there any benefit to hiring an attorney to help me through the process, or is this something a reasonably intelligent native English speaking person can do on their own?Thank you for your time!James

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,712 satisfied customers
Hii. I want to ask about invesment visa EB5 I, highly

Hii.I want to ask about invesment visa EB5I, highly interested about investment in USAmy family consist of 5 pesrsons wife and 4 kids.I, am Jordanian & 40 years old and working as Engineer.your prompt reply will be highly appreciated.Regards.Majed

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

408 satisfied customers
I am an Aruban citizen who was married to a US citizen and

I am an Aruban citizen who was married to a US citizen and who's papers where in process while living in the US in the years 2000 and 2001. Sometime in 2002 I tried to re entering to help my wife bring our personal items to my island and got denied re entering. I did not know I was violating any law, so I was still married and my papers where in process. It has been more than 10 years ago and I am devorsed for 10 years now. Four days ago I applied for an ESTA to bring my blind father to Bascom Palmer in Miami so he can get treatments and got denied to receive a tourist visa. Can you please give me any suggestions??

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

398 satisfied customers
My wife and my daughter are now living in Chicago for the

Hello,my wife and my daughter are now living in Chicago for the next 2 years, my wife is an american citizen and my daughter has french and american passport.I'm a french citizen with a french residence.I'm a seaman, i work 44 days and then 39 days off.So i plan to spend 39 days in Chicago and then 44 days in Europe during next 2 years on Visa Waiver Programm.Of course each time that i will travel in USA i will have with me:-return ticket-letter from my employer that i have to physically be in Europe 39 days later.-letter of recommendation from my employer that i have a permanent contract with good salary and generous health care.-bank statement of income-proof of owning a residence in France.-address in Chicago (my father in law).Do i can expect some trouble to enter USA or do you think i will be fine?Thank you.

Read more

ScottyMacESQ

Doctoral Degree

22,688 satisfied customers
I am asking this question on behalf of my common law

I am asking this question on behalf of my common law partner.he has an eighteen year old daughter who currently moved to the United states for college in Colorado.she is a US Citizen, she has been living with him since age 9 when her mother died.My partner has been refused visa twice cos he was deem ineligible .he wants to be able to come in visit his daughter and go back to his home countrywhat can we do to lift this ban?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

398 satisfied customers
I have received a replacement card a few weeks ago, but

I have received a replacement green card a few weeks ago, but there is a type in my last name. I need to travel to Japan on October 1. Will I have a trouble coming back to the U.S.I tried make an appointment at USICS through InfoPass, but there is no appointment available till October 3. Please let me know what I can do or if I will be ok.Thank you very much in advance.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,614 satisfied customers
Wife interviewed for her CR1 visa today at us embassy in

Wife interviewed for her CR1 visa today at us embassy in Bahrain. It went well . At the end they kept her passport and original documents and told her they will contact her in 2-3 days. She didn't get 221g form . what does this means?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

64,468 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News