Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

What are the steps or procedures to Marry and have my fiancé

What are the steps or procedures to Marry and have my fiancé here in the states with me?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No I was trying to contact the consulate but no luck? I don't know what to do or how to start any of this processJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My fiancé has a 2 year old babyJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,488 satisfied customers
My question is this: I am a lawful permanent resident of the

Hello, my question is this:I am a lawful permanent resident of the USA. My country of citizenship is Bangladesh. I just found out I have to travel back urgently, and my Bangladeshi passport is expired. Upon calling the embassy, they suggested I apply for a travel document that would serve as a substitute passport. Typically, this document is reserved for repatriation and such. My question is: if I go ahead and use this document to go back, will my permanent residence status in the US be affected? Thank you very much.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
I am wondering how many times I can enter the US

I am wondering how many times I can enter the US consecutively without problems? I was thinking of renting a house in Arizona for 6 months, maybe 12. As a Swedish citizen, I get 90 days granted each tourist Visa.My thinking was this:Go there in July, stay the 90 days until end of September. I then leave for a week and come back in October, and stay another 90 days.I then leave by the end of December and come back in January 2017, leaving once again by the end of March and returning in April. I finally leave the country altogether in June 2017. In this way I have never stayed more than 6 months per year in the country.Would this work or would they stop me at the border eventually? How long could I expect to make it work? Do you think 6 months is doable at least?I'm really going there to see a mold exposure specialist... (not in Arizona though, I just want to live there because of the low humidity). And the whole process may take several months, even up to a year.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
What will i do to sponsor a nephew in Philippines to come to

What will i do to sponsor a nephew in Philippines to come to take care of my father in law

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
My parents case was transferred to Casablanca US embassy and

Hello My parents case was transferred to Casablanca US embassy and they want me to have them interviewed @ Tunis Embassy , but I dont know how to do that ?I found this on Casablanca website :Case Transfer RequestShould you wish to transfer your case to another U.S. immigrant visa processing unit, please contact that diplomatic post directly. You may find another U.S. Embassy or Consulate at this website: www.usembassy.gov. These posts have sole discretion on accepting cases above their assigned work load. If a post accepts your transfer request, they will contact us directly to effect the electronic and physical transfer of your file.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
Can i apply and then leave the country?

can i apply for i601 and then leave the country?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
Follow up previous question how to go permanent stay as it

Follow up previous question how to go for getting permanent stay as it was a genuine marriage in USA of about 4 years or does it depend on divorce proceedings where he has said lot of lies which can be documentarily proved.Atleast how to begin applying for it.Can i get education visa?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
I need advice on my friend from the philippines who recently

Hi, I need advice on my friend from the philippines who recently moved to california. She had to pay 2500 to her employer for moving here. after that was paid , her employer found she was moving to omaha and hid her passport and ID claiming that she owed interest on the amount without bothering to mention it before , he or she also threatened to report her to the embassy and have her deported, thus undoing all this hard work to immigrate to America, what can she do?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
I am a Polish citizen, currently residing in Denmark. I am

Hello, I am a Polish citizen, currently residing in Denmark. I am doing my PhD here and I am employed by the university. I am going to attend a scientific conference in the United States and need a B1/B2 visa. I have a couple of questions regarding the DS-160 questions.First of all, regarding marital status.I live with my girlfriend also a Polish citizen but we are not married. The institution of domestic partnership is not recognized in Poland, but we reside in Denmark, where it is. However we do not have any papers. In the marital status field shall I write "single" or "domestic partnership"?I guess it should not matter but it concerns me more from the point of view of my girlfriends potential future tourist visa application (we would love to visit the U.S. together next year for holidays). She will have to show ties to her (our) current country of residence (Denmark), so I guess a "domestic partnership" would look better than "single".Second of all, regarding "specialized skills or training".I have never been in the military nor was a member of any organization of military character. I have no specialized weapons training etc. However, I have some basic firearms training for purely recreational/sport purposes and I am a member of a sport shooting club here in Denmark. In other words, I know how to shoot a gun and I do target shooting from time to time for fun. Should I write "yes" and indicate the nature of my training?Thank you,Borys

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News