Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Embassy questions

My mother had her appointment in Cd Juarez for her card the

My mother had her appointment in Cd Juarez for her green card the envelop past port and temporary visa got to Acapulco on Saturday her .aid im mexico opened the envelope . What can I doJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Yes Her visa for immigration as resident got approvedJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I petition my mother i am us citizen

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,000 satisfied customers
Can I file an I130 while I'm the USA on a visiting visa? Can

Can I file an I130 while I'm the USA on a visiting visa? Can a adjustment of status or concurrent filling be done for an adult over 21 years old

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
What does immigration act section 212 (a) (6) (c( (1) say

what does immigration act section 212 (a) (6) (c( (1) say Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue? Customer: The councular office of the US embassy denied a visa stating the section I wrote above.I wanted just to know what bthe section says as written

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
I have a question about traveling back to the USA after

Good afternoon, I have a question about traveling back to the USA after overstaying my visitor visa. I entered the USA in 1998 and stayed there until 2006 September. Now I would have to go back on business trip. Is it pissible to re-enter the country after the 10 year ban? If I get a visa would it help, or could I get returned by the INS even if I have the working (I think H1) visa? I am a Hungarian citizen, currently living in Hungary. Thank you for your help and advise.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

68,222 satisfied customers
I live in the States and my Special Needs sister lives in

Hi, my name is ***** ***** I live in the States and my Special Needs sister lives in Manila. I've been sending money to her for 12 years, roughly $800/mth. I want to establish Guardianship with her before we head to our Immigration interview. What shall we do? The forms in the Philippines is set up for Philippinos and forms her are set up for Americans. I feel that if I don't have this, I may run into problems at the Embassy when I go to fight on her behalf. Because she can't attend the interview by herself.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
I am a Card Holder from year 2004 and got my card renewed in

I am a Green Card Holder from year 2004 and got my Green card renewed in 2014 for next 10 years.My family is in India and I keep travelling to India to meet them frequently.In past most of the years my stay outside the USA was over 6months for each year.2004 Got my GC: I stayed in USAcompletely2005 I stayed in USA completely2006 I stayed in USA completely2007 Stay in USA was less than 6 months (My Wife moved back to India)2008 Stay in USA was less than 6 months2009 Stay in USA was less than 6 months2010 Stay in USA was less than 6 months2011 Stay in USA was less than 6 months2012 Stay in USA was less than 6 months2013 Stay in USA was less than 6 months2014 Stay in USA was over 6 months2015 Stay in USA was less than 6 months2016 Stay in USA was around 6 monthsNow I was planning to go to India as my Mom is Sick for 2 weeksLooking at the new Immigration laws and orders coming in do I have a threat that while entering back I may be questioned or stopped to enter USA.I have been filing all my returns every year and do a job when I am here in USA.Please suggest .

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
Second opinion] ,I am currently planning to marry a woman in

Second opinion] ,I am currently planning to marry a woman in Romania. is it easier to Marry them ther and then bring them to usa or apply for K visa for them to marry here and seek immigrant status

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
I was married in Colombia and then, after I moved to the

I was married in Colombia and then, after I moved to the United States, I divorced in the U.S.I am a US citizen and now wish to file a K-1 Visa Application.Will my US divorce of my Colombian marriage be valid so that I can file for a K1?Or does the Embassy require that I file a divorce in Colombia?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,776 satisfied customers
As we are not married yet we are also interested in K1 visa

For James: As we are not married yet we are also interested in K1 visa and getting married in the States if this would ease our process. Could we file that over the Chicago Lockbox and he would in the meantime still live in Argentina. For the interview he could fly over to Germany. Would that be possible or would he have more appointments than only the interview in Germany?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,776 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News