How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35169
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

EB-5 Visa Program

What is an EB-5?

EB-5, or the Immigrant Investment Program, is a program that was discovered by the United States government in order to help the U.S. economy. The EB-5 visa allows foreign nationals to receive green cards by investing money in the United States. In order to qualify for this visa, a person would have to invest at least $500,000 to $1,000,000 depending on the person and the situation that they are in. There are about 10,000 EB-5 visas that are allowed to be given to immigrants annually if they qualify. This particular program is scheduled to close on September 30, 2012. Continue to read below to find many Expert answers pertaining to the EB-5 process and what the EB-5 requirements consist of.

If an immigrant wanted to purchase a house that cost $500,000 or more in the United States, would they qualify for the EB-5 visa?

In many cases, immigrants will not qualify to receive the EB-5 visa. The EB-5 visa is for immigrants who are investing in new commercial businesses. There is currently a petition in Congress proposing to expand the qualifications of the EB-5 visa to also include residential homes that immigrants can purchase as long as they cost $500,000 or more.

What are the steps that one must take to qualify and receive an EB-5 visa?

First one must decide which regional center they wish to go to for a proposal or agreement as an investor. Once a proposal or agreement has been accepted, the investor must put at least $500,000 into a secure third party account. One should then file and submit an I-526 petition and if the petition is approved, an agent from the third party will take out the money and give it to the business that has been invested in. If the investor is physically present in the United States and can be contacted, the investor should then fill out an I-485 and receive temporary residence for two years. To remove this temporary residence status, the investor should fill out an I-829 and then apply for a Permanent Resident Card which lasts for 10 years.

Is it possible for one to receive an EB-5 visa without investing $500,000?

In some situations this could be possible to qualify for the EB-5 visa, one will need to either have invested in a business already, or be in the process of investing in a certain company. It is not required to have all the money invested at the time when one files a petition to receive the EB-5, but it must be proven that the money is available to be invested. It must also be proven that legal commitment can be given of the amount of capital investment that is required.

What are some things one should do to set up a regional center for the EB-5 program?

The first thing one would need for this is a good immigration attorney who has gone through many of these processes before. It is not an easy process to become a regional center for the EB-5 program. One must set up their “project” in an area where unemployment is much higher than average. There is a requirement of providing 10 jobs to every $500,000 that is invested in the project. An economist will be needed to report how these jobs will be created, whether directly or indirectly.

Qualifying for the EB-5 visa is a difficult task and requires money. It can be a very difficult and risky path to take to acquire a green card, but can be very beneficial to some people. There are many questions about the EB-5 visa, such as how to receive one. These questions have been directed to the Experts and they have answered them. So, when any questions arise, just ask the Experts and they will do their best to provide an answer.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35169
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent EB 5 Questions

  • I applied I-824 for my wife and son to join with me and get

    I applied I-824 for my wife and son to join with me and get green card. they are Canadian citizen.
  • I am a permanent resident alien and had a card with no expraton

    I am a permanent resident alien and had a card with no expraton date have my number but sent the card off to renew as told to by drivers lic office about 2 years ago and never rec a new card I have been here for 60 years and am about to retire and would like to get a copy of my card what do I do
  • When completing form I-130 for my wife's 10 year old son

    When completing form I-130 for my wife's 10 year old son (we've been married since he was 2 y/o), what should I answer on "i am filing petition for my "child?' And "are you related by adoption?" I have not legally adopted him, but am I not his parent since
    I've been married to his mother for almost 7 yrs and his dad is not in his birth certificate (neither am i)?
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions