Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

Guillermo, On the Trade Agreement Supplement Form to I-129

FOR GUILLERMOHi Guillermo,On the Trade Agreement Supplement Form to I-129 it asks at part 3 whether the petitioner is a US Employer or a Foreign Employer. Since the owner of the Company is foreigner, should we consider the employer as a foreigner? Or since the company is established in the US, should we consider the Employer as a US Employer?Also, where can I put my wife's information as a dependent on I-129 form. I cannot see any spot to put dependent's name, last name etc.Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
Ely, I'm from Montenegro and I have B1/B2 (Tourist) Visa.

Hello Ely,I'm from Montenegro and I have B1/B2 (Tourist) Visa. Also, I have SSN which I got last year when i was using J1 student program. I'm programmer and whenever I find a job, they're saying they're not interested in sponsorship. Then I did a research and everybody is mentioning H1B Visa which is drawn once or twice a year, and I also heard that the lottery system has significantly reduced the chance of securing an H-1B visa from previous years. So, I just wanted to check what kind of flexibility and possibility do I have to start working here in my expertiese.Thank you in advance,Dorde

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

 
104,268 satisfied customers
I came to US on F-1 visa and have social security number,

I came to US on F-1 visa and have social security number, and my daughter's visa type is F-2. My daughter got a change of status approval (I797A) from F-2 to E-2 with expiry date as duration of stay (D/S). Her passport has only my old, expired F-2 visa stamped on it.I would like to file for W7 form so as to apply for an ITIN number of my dependent.My question is what do I fill in W7 form's 6c section that asks for visa type, visa number and expiration date? 1) Would it be fine to put Visa type as E-2, Visa number as I797A's receipt number and expiry date as D/S (from I797A)?2) do we have to submit original copy of I-797A as well as passport to IRS?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
Do Russian citizens qualify E-2 Visa to form and operate

Do Russian citizens qualify for the E-2 Visa to form and operate a startup in the U.S?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
I am a Norwegian citizen and own two properties (investment properties/holiday homes) in N

I am a Norwegian citizen and own two properties (investment properties/holiday homes) in NYC. I have been coming on and off for visits to the US, recently mostly to NYC, where I have a lot of friends and enjoy spending a couple of longer periods of time each year for combined holiday and inspirational purposes (I am a technology professional and always find a lot of inspirational impulses to take back home from my visits to the US, and especially NYC). I have two businesses in Norway, one IT consultancy of which I am full time employed as well as a restaurant business, and I have no intention of moving permanently to or seek other employment in the US. I would, however, really like to keep coming and spending time here without stressing out about the visa status. In general I would like to come a couple of times a year (spring and fall) for 2-3 months at a time. I don´t really have the need to stay longer than 90 days at a time, which the Visa Waiver Program would allow me to, but I am

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
Question Person...My PERM priority date is 12th

Question for Wilton Person...My PERM priority date is 12th May 2016.My lawyer filed it last week. H1 B expiring September 25th that includes complete 6 years and 3 months recaptured time. Current processing time is 110 to 120 days for PERM. My question is regarding I 140 and I 485. If I get my PERM and I 140 approved in Sept (Lets say 20th Sept), can I apply I 485 on 21st Sept and wait in this country on basis of approved PERM and I 140? or I must leave country? Second question is -Would you suggest to go for Change of status like F1 or business visa inbetween?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
My friend has 30 days left on his Visa and would like to apply

My friend has 30 days left on his Visa and would like to apply for a permanent Visa. What are his options?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
What are the ways to get pr in usa JA: The Immigration

What are the ways for indians to get pr in usaJA: The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.Customer: I am an international student in australia and want to settle in usa. What are the possible ways to settle or to get pr/JA: Is there anything else the Immigration Lawyer should be aware of?Customer: I am an Indian of 18 years oldJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
My husband was given a temp ss number while he was here on a J1 visa (He also h

My husband was given a temp ss number while he was here on a J1 visa for school (He also had a visitors visa). We got married in Sept 2014 and I did support him for 6 mo out of that year. He had zero income. I had my taxes done at H&R Block and was told to file married jointly -I was told to file head of household and that I could use his temp ss number. Fast forward to now, I am preparing to send past 3 yrs of tax documents to NVC and I am getting worried that I was not supposed to file married jointly -Could this cause his to get Visa denied??? I paid a Tax professional and trusted his recommendation ........ -last year I filed married filing separate. My Husbands J1 visa had a mandatory requirement for him to stay in his country for 2 years after graduation. We have a 7 mo old daughter together and I am stuck in TX with no family waiting on his time to be up(Jan 2017). I am very worried, we cant afford to have any issues.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News