Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent E2 questions

With an e2 investment visa, is the sponsoring company

Hi with an e2 investment visa, is the sponsoring company required to report changes to the uscis if the circumstances of the investor changes?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I.e., removed from managerial role, and partner percentages changed?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Status is they r here in the country They were approved and moved here a year and a half ago as investors in our Company.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Since then, the ownership percentages have changed and they are now 49% instead of 51% and we have stepped them down from company management

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,154 satisfied customers
E2 investor in the USA. The visaholder also bought another

E2 investor in the USA. The visaholder also bought another company. What is his capacity in the new entity? Can he guarantee loans, licenses, sign checks etc without violating his visa.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
I am a 42 years old Egyptian business man. I want to move

Good day,I am a 42 years old Egyptian business man. I want to move with my wife and 2 children to live in USA. My plan is to apply for E-2 Visa, start a business, then look for jobs for me and my wife so as to get a green card. My budget for investment is between $150K and $200K.I would like to know your opinion of such a plan, and if you have a better alternative. And how can I benefit from your services

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,154 satisfied customers
I just wanted to know best options to get a card or visa to

Hi I just wanted to know best options to get a green card or visa to be able to stay in the USA for up to 6 months at a time and eventually live in the USA - I live in Australia but I am a Spanish citizen with a Spanish passport ...

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,302 satisfied customers
One questions: Im on E@ visa status and also have applied

Hello,JA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?Customer: One questions : Im on E@ visa status and also have applied for asylum, still pending of decision. Are both status incompatible or each one is independent of the other ?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Yes, I do have E-2 visa status, and also a pending asylum applicationJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: yesJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no, I would like to get preliminary answer about if it is possible to keep both status

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,302 satisfied customers
I have an a1 visa through my father being now 23 I can no

I have an a1 visa through my father being now 23 I can no longer get a working permit through that visa and need to work. what can I fo? do*?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am currently a dependent of my father with an A1 visa which is for foreign nationalJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no I do not have any application with USCIS No I have notJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,302 satisfied customers
I am in India, My GC expired and I had not visited US since

I am in India, My GC expired and I had not visited US since 2002. I was minor when I came to India. Now I am having job and financially stable to go on my own. What are the chances of SB1 visa category success? My brother is a US citizen.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

378 satisfied customers
I came to US with a 10 year tourist visa on 22nd of

Hello,I came to US with a 10 year tourist visa on 22nd of august,2015 and i got 6 months residency permit as a tourist(B2). Then i decided to improve my english speaking skills and applied to an ESL school(3 months later upon arriving to US). As a result of this i applied to change of status from B2 to F1. During application process, USCIS contact me a few times about missing documents caused by school that i applied and everytime USCIS contact me i got documents asked from me and sent it to USCIS except last time when i decided come back to my country, so my stay extended because of this matter. Within this period, my given stay period via I-94 expired(21thFeb,2016) but i left from US to my country on 11th of may,2016 before i notified about the result of my application which was denied because i didn't represent the asked documents last time to USCIS as i mentioned before. I received the notification of denial on 21st june,2016 when i was in my country already. I'm planning to go back to US for on 16th of september. I want to know if my visa still valid or am i going to face a trouble when i arrived to US? Are there any laws about maximum stay time with a tourist visa within a year?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,302 satisfied customers
What is an average attorney fee to see the EB-5 application

What is an average attorney fee to see the EB-5 application through, from start to finish?

Read more

Thomas Swartz

Attorney

Juris Doctor

2,688 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News