Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent E2 questions

I am in India, My GC expired and I had not visited US since

I am in India, My GC expired and I had not visited US since 2002. I was minor when I came to India. Now I am having job and financially stable to go on my own. What are the chances of SB1 visa category success? My brother is a US citizen.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

118 satisfied customers
I came to US with a 10 year tourist visa on 22nd of

Hello,I came to US with a 10 year tourist visa on 22nd of august,2015 and i got 6 months residency permit as a tourist(B2). Then i decided to improve my english speaking skills and applied to an ESL school(3 months later upon arriving to US). As a result of this i applied to change of status from B2 to F1. During application process, USCIS contact me a few times about missing documents caused by school that i applied and everytime USCIS contact me i got documents asked from me and sent it to USCIS except last time when i decided come back to my country, so my stay extended because of this matter. Within this period, my given stay period via I-94 expired(21thFeb,2016) but i left from US to my country on 11th of may,2016 before i notified about the result of my application which was denied because i didn't represent the asked documents last time to USCIS as i mentioned before. I received the notification of denial on 21st june,2016 when i was in my country already. I'm planning to go back to US for on 16th of september. I want to know if my visa still valid or am i going to face a trouble when i arrived to US? Are there any laws about maximum stay time with a tourist visa within a year?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,126 satisfied customers
What is an average attorney fee to see the EB-5 application

What is an average attorney fee to see the EB-5 application through, from start to finish?

Read more

Thomas Swartz

Attorney

Juris Doctor

2,622 satisfied customers
I am leaving in Bangladesh. I have B1/B2 US tourist visa. I

My name is ***** ***** I am leaving in Bangladesh. I have B1/B2 US tourist visa. I want to apply E1/E2 visa so that I will come in USA in next month. Therefore, I need to know what documents should I carry to USA for applying E1/E2 visa.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a citizen of Bangladesh. I don't have any pending application. I just preparing myself to apply for E2 visa.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I will happy to get the answerJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: Not yet because currently I stay in Bangladesh.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,626 satisfied customers
If the approved start date on the I-797 Approval Notice for

Hi,If the approved start date on the I-797 Approval Notice for the H1-B visa is August 12, 2016.Can I schedule an appointment with the embassy to get the H1-B visa stamp before the approval start date? Thanks!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,946 satisfied customers
Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to

Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to get work permit or green card and how much it would cost.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,126 satisfied customers
I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how

I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how much it would cost if possible.Can I also know the work permit process in New Zealand too if possible?I would appreciate the answers.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,126 satisfied customers
I just fired an e2 employee. Should i inform some

HelloI just fired an e2 employee. Should i inform some administration about it?ThanksJoe

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,946 satisfied customers
J. SENMARTIN, ESQ. Dear As already talked I am on f2 visa

FOR GUILLERMO J. SENMARTIN, ESQ.DearAs already talked I am on f2 visa here and trying to open a restaurant here. In Nebraska, I have found a restaurant whose former tenant has gone to jail and now the bank is selling it at 10,000$. It has all the equipment almost but if I buy it at 10,000$ I have to add about 10,000$ more equipment and some minor repairs. I would like to know if you see any chance to apply for L1 or E2 visa for me if I invest 100000$ at following breakdown:10k$ available equipment10k$ additional equipment15k$ the rent paid for 6 months30k$ for a Toyota truck for daily supplies20k$ for a Toyota Camry for delivery of food to doors3k$ for restaurant supplies as rice,meat ...2k$ for health and other certificates10k$ at bank for wagesOr they will insist on not having cars at my list of investments? I plan to sell foods at farmers markets and I need a truck there.Can we apply for L1 visa as I have a company in turkey with 30000$ capital but with 2,000,000$ turnover ? Or it is best to apply as e2?I will employ 3 people here and the last question is if they do not give visa, can I continue the business without working there and my employees operate there?Thanks in advance for your earliest attention.kind regardsamin

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,050 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News