Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent E2 questions

Can a B1 or B2 visa holder buy a business. Education level

can a B1 or B2 visa holder buy a business. Education level is masters degree. The B1 B 2 visa would be in the field of degree.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Actually I am a American. This information is for a person outside of the country. From Zambia.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no am attempting to find information myself for now. I do know a E-2 Visa is not valid.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: where is your office?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,756 satisfied customers
What forms do I use to extend my E-2 status (and get an new

What forms do I use to extend my E-2 status (and get an new or extended I-94) rather than leaving the country. My visa is valid for several more years, but I am a little busy and would prefer not to leave the country. Thank you very much!

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,756 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian dentist on a TN work visa who is wanting to

I am a Canadian dentist on a TN work visa who is wanting to open up a practice. I think the best visa for me would be the E2 visa. but if I found a good location can I start negociations for a lease and bank load before I have started the E2 immigration process? what if they deny my visa then what happens if I am already in the process of starting my business? thanksJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: TN visa.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: yesJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: will I be billed for this?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,930 satisfied customers
My boyfriend (Homosexual relationship) is visiting from

My boyfriend (Homosexual relationship) is visiting from another country (New Zealand) and we are trying to figure out a way for him to gain residency in the U. S. It is a very serious relationship that's been going on (officially) for a few months as well as we've known each other for 3 years. We are confident this will be a long term thing and we are extremely committed but don't want to do marry yet. We are both not.... public. Family disapproval from both sides though friends and both mothers are supportive. We both consider marriage as a last resort if all else fails. This is his third time in the running for the green card lottery and hopes are low as well as time frame is way too long. Is there anything we can do to speed up or approach for residency or should we go through with a court marriage?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,336 satisfied customers
Trying to get some information on the e2 visa, e2 employee

Hi. trying to get some information on the e2 visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: e2 employee visa no pending applicationsJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No about this. recently had to change employers and got a new application on the same status. wondering if there are other options that provide more security and life balanceJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: looking to get married but my fiance is a non-US citizen as well

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,048 satisfied customers
I have a friend I've had for years, he lives in Brazil. He's

I have a friend I've had for years, he lives in Brazil. He's interested in getting his citizenship or at least be able to work in the US legally temporarily but we don't know what would be the easiest way to get it done. I'm a US citizen myself but don't know what we can do or how to begin the process.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,336 satisfied customers
I have a couple more questions after gathering more

Hello again! I have a couple more questions after gathering more information on the web. Do you know of any other ideas of possible visas other than the O2 or H-1B visa?And, do you think I have a realistic chance of a O2 visa? I mean, is it really hard to obtain that visa? And I don't really understand the advisory opinion of a labor organization. In my case, which is tutoring, what kind of organization or management would that be?Thank you so much for your support.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,756 satisfied customers
I am in us as a non resident alien with two kids - 19years

Hi I am in us as a non resident alien with two kids - 19years old and 16 years old. I am engaged to a us citizen who is not father of my children. When we marry and we apply for change of status, can we file for my two children or is the fact that my daughter is 19yrs old a problem?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: just my initial visa ( E2 treaty investment from UK), I only got engaged last weekJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: i dont think so

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,048 satisfied customers
Customs Declaration if moving to US with an E2 Visa: I am

Customs Declaration if moving to US with an E2 Visa: I am forced to fill in a customs declaration (https://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/assets/documents/2016-Jun/CBP%20Form%206059B%20%280316%29%20-%20Fillable_ENGLISH_0.pdf) when I fly to the US from Europe.They also ask me to declare monetary instruments. Monetary instruments include coin, currency, travelers checks andbearer instruments such as personal or cashiers checks and stocks and bonds. What about luxury watches and gold jewelry? Am I forced to declare them? Are luxury watches or jewelry monetary instruments? Is there something I have to consider if I am travelling with jewelry worth, let's assume 100K, to the US with my E2 visa?Thanks!

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,756 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News