How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35233
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Questions about E-3 Visa Requirements

What is E-3 visa?

One of the outcomes of the Australia-United States Free Trade Agreement (AUSFTA) was the E-3 visa, which was created by an Act of U.S. Congress. This is visa meant for citizens of Australia. One key feature of this visa is that spouses of E-3 visas are allowed to work in the United States without restrictions. This applies even if they belong to a different nationality. The application procedure is simpler and quicker compared to others, and the E-3 visa is valid for an indefinite time period, renewable in two-year increments. The E-3 visa and the H-1B visa are quite similar but the E-3 visa as mentioned above has a few advantages.

Below are some questions answered by Experts on the E-3 visa.

My E-3 visa is due for renewal. Though my circumstances and employer have remained the same, USCIS is cross-questioning and asking for information already provided. What is the legal action that can be taken if their response seems unfair or biased?

Nobody has a “right” to a particular visa status. In cases such as this, it is likely the USCIS will have a reason to question an individual and their visa status. The U.S. economy could be going through a bad phase with many U.S. workers facing unemployment due to lack of opportunities. In such a scenario, the USCIS may have orders to make sure jobs are available first to U.S. workers.

An individual does have a right to appeal any decision. If you are denied, you may file Form I-290B and follow that process. In case that is denied too, there are other appeals possible at the federal level. The cost of these procedures would depend upon the attorney hired. It could range from $1000 to $5000 or more. The money spent cannot be recovered even if you win the case.

I am an Australian citizen holding an E-3 visa sponsored by my company but have left my job. Can I work for another company and use my U.S. driver’s license and Social Security Number (SSN)?

There are two options in such a scenario. You can return to Australia and apply for a fresh visa for the new employer or the new employer can file Form I-129 on your behalf. This would allow you to change employers. This process usually takes around three months.

A person on an E-3 visa with three dependants including spouse wants to separate due to abuse. What are the E-3 holder’s rights with respect to remaining in the U.S.? How is the spouse’s visa affected in such a scenario?

In case of domestic violence, if one has evidence of abuse a police report needs to be filed to bring charges against the abuser. The police can also be summoned just when the abuse has happened. If the spouse is arrested for domestic violence, there will be an immigration hold and most likely deportation. There is no affect on the E-3 visa holder for reporting abuse by a dependant.

Mere separation does not void a visa; only a divorce would void it. In case the spouse is not arrested, the immigration authorities would not go looking for him/her. Therefore the spouse can avoid being caught by maintaining a low profile. The better option would be to have them arrested. These legal actions initiated by the victim (E-3 visa holder) should not have any detrimental effect on their visa.

While converting from a F1 visa to E-3 visa, can a person be enrolled in a university so they can complete their dissertation?

A person must maintain the principal purpose of an E-3 visa or status by working as per the terms and conditions that it has been issued for. In the meantime, an E-3 visa holder may attend school and complete the formalities required by their university.

Does loss of job while on E-3 visa imply that one has to leave the country? What are the options to change of status to “fiancé” if he/she is engaged to a U.S. citizen?

Once you are terminated from a job, you do face the possibility of deportation from the U.S. at any time. The other repercussions to be noted are that if you stay unlawfully in the U.S. for more than 180 days and leave, you cannot return for three years. If you stay unlawfully for a year, you cannot return for ten years once you leave.

You cannot change to a fiancé status while you are in the United States. You need to apply to change this status from outside the U.S. and the process would take anywhere from six to nine months or more. A possible option, if you are already engaged, would be to get married and file Form I-485 which would help you get back into status.

Australians have several advantages with respect to the E-3 visa application. It is flexible for the holder as well as dependents and processing may be relatively quicker too. Leveraging on this could be a good option.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35233
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent E 3 Questions

  • I would like to think my case is quite simple.. I'm an emergency

    I would like to think my case is quite simple.. I'm an emergency room nurse living in the U.S since 1993. I got married to an American citizen in 1995. I came to the U.S via a work visa after which I applied for a green card 2 years since my arrival to the U.S.
    I've been married to the same person ( an American citizen ) for about 20 years now and I have finally decided to apply for naturalization. I'm originally from the Philippines and I understand that I could have dual citizenship ?
    Either way, I would like to just go ahead and apply for an American citizenship. My other question is about dual citizenship - Philippines and the US --is that feasible ?
    Thank you,
    Lynn de Gracia Lucero Cooper
    ***-***-****
  • U did not answer me . How much does a Ghanian citizen usually

    U did not answer me . How much does a Ghanian citizen usually pay for a passport. Also this ghananian woman I have chatted for months and so fat has seemed honest is now telling me the ghanianian government charges a fee of $300.00 for baggage and also $300.oo for a boarding pass. This is in addition to the ticket price by the airline.
    Is any of this true?????
    Please be thorough and confident in ur answer. A potential life long relationship depends on your answer.
  • I was arrested for shoplifting about five years ago but charges

    I was arrested for shoplifting about five years ago but charges were dropped to disorderly conduct. I am here on I -94 visa and I have advanced parole document with I-512. My family has applied for green card and our biometrics were taken before all this happen and interview was also conducted before all this happen. After the interview we were told that we have been approved but they don't have any quota to give us a green card yet. So it has been over five years and we still don't have green card. Will my charges affect any of this and deny me from getting green card. Do I need to let anyone know since all this happened after ? Can they ask for another biometrics if so will this come up as an issue for green card denial? Please advice. It was one of dumbest mistake I have made and I am regretting everyday.
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions