Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent DV questions

USA immigration dvlottery Dear Expert, I have been selected

USA immigration dvlotteryDear Expert,I have been selected for dvlottery. But I know in passed some people who had been selected after the interview did not get the visa !!!What should I do to make sure I do every thing right ? And are there any hints which can help me to do everything in order ?Many thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,582 satisfied customers
Came legally on B2 visa in USA on march 1995 w 4 year old

Came legally on B2 visa in USA on march 1995 w 4 year old son and husband at that time who I divorced later on.I did Extended my vis two times while in USA(each time 6 months) trying to result the issue between us.Finally applied for divorce in1999 and left him w my kid,I could not leave the USA before my divorce was final,in a mean time I had to go to police and get order of protection.I was getting very scared what will happen to me.He did not let me divorce him and he did not pay alamony for our son for year and half,I did not ask even one dollar for myself even I could.We get divorced in 2006,at that time my son was 15 years old could not leave him alone again.(I do have all evidence of this and complete documentation)Here are my question:1.Do I get chance to explain everything infront of immigration layer,since i never apply for permanent residency and I do not have any removal order?2.If I go home and reapply for visa do I face 3 to 10 year bar even if this case was extra ordenery circumstances and i can prove it3.If I won green card lottery (since Im coming from one of eligible contry and go back to country of origin do I face bar 3 to 10 again)

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,162 satisfied customers
I'm an undergraduate international student in the US under

I'm an undergraduate international student in the US under F-1 visa since 2012. I've just recently entered the Green Card / DV Lottery. My F-1 visa expires in January of 2018 (Graduating this December 2016) but I do have the intent to renew it to pursue my graduate degree. I'm just wondering if entering the lottery will jeopardize my F-1 student visa renewal? Will it be considered as an immigration intent? Thank you.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,582 satisfied customers
Im an international student under F-1 visa, been in the US

HelloJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: Im an international student under F-1 visa, been in the US since 2012. I just entered the green card lottery recently and wondering if it will affect my F-1 status. Or will it affect my F-1 status if I need to renew it for further degrees?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No, I do not have any pending applications or petitions with USCISJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Currently holding F-1 student visa

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,582 satisfied customers
I and my wife came from dv lottery in 2016. now she is

i and my wife came from dv lottery in 2016. now she is keeping me restraining order against me .. and dont want to stay with me. can i deport her??

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,162 satisfied customers
I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an O2 visa. I won the 2017 diversity visa lottery, low DV number ~7037 (France - EUROPE).My husband used to be on an L1 visa but lost his job this month and he is now under an O3 dependent on my O2 and cannot work as a result.We are going to file an I-485 and an I-765 at the same time for both of us to the USCIS Chicago Lockbox (once my DV# ***** published in the cut-off on the bulletin page https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html, which should hopefully be in October 2016).That way, we will try get an EAD before we get the green card for my husband to work.We will also try to expedite the process by contacting the ​National Customer Service Center ​(​NCSC​)​ ​at 1-***-***-****​ for severe financial loss.What are the current filing fees for the I-485 and the I-765 in the case of a DV process?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,582 satisfied customers
I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an O2 visa. I won the 2017 diversity visa lottery, low DV number ~7037 (France - EUROPE).I will submit an I-485 for me and my husband (as well as an I-131 Advance Parole to be able to travel) once my DV# ***** published in the cut-off on the bulletin page https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html, which should hopefully be in October 2016.In order to send the requested documentation to the USCIS Chicago Lockbox as quickly as possible once my DV# ***** called, I would like to prepare the medical visit ASAP.Can I do it now before my number gets called?Thanks

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

392 satisfied customers
Guillermo Following up on my previous question about 2017

Hi GuillermoFollowing up on my previous question about 2017 diversity lottery with a new question because I want to confirm a few things. On the previous question, you mentioned that DS forms are only if you will do Consular Process.My only concern is that I applied for the diversity lottery and won with a French home address and I want to make sure that when my DV number ~7100 is included in the cut-off on https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html filing a I-485 for both of us to USCIS Chicago Lockbox will be sufficient.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,582 satisfied customers
How to defend self v.fraudulent vawa claim. Easier to plead

How to defend self v.fraudulent vawa claim. Easier to plead guilty to save$ ?this could appear to be collusion with immigrant spouse to attain green card though(I.e without having to sign i864 or staying married..)

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,162 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News