Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent DV questions

How to defend self v.fraudulent vawa claim. Easier to plead

How to defend self v.fraudulent vawa claim. Easier to plead guilty to save$ ?this could appear to be collusion with immigrant spouse to attain green card though(I.e without having to sign i864 or staying married..)

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,694 satisfied customers
I am trying to understand that if we wish to immigrate to

I am trying to understand that if we wish to immigrate to the USA, is my husband legible? Hr is a successful author, we will be able to buy a property outright. What type of visa could he apply for?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,368 satisfied customers
Should I wait -765v violence victims. It will not effect my

FOR JUDITHShould I wait for form -765v for domestic violence victims. It will not effect my u visa case if I have h4 ead started using my husband documents

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,694 satisfied customers
Again, This question will be related to our previous

FOR JAMESHello James again,This question will be related to our previous situation/question and your answer in the previous post. From your advice as we understood the most appropriate and safest way is to apply for F2 visa (since I have a valid F1 status with lawful renewal, up to December 2017 and even December 2018) for my wife first and then to apply for AOS together by law (DV-2017 selectee status and the case number ***** *****). Now here we have the next question to you as I mentioned before. Here are detailed question:Part 1.a) If you remember from my previous detailed post: I have a PhD scholarship in the range of $19.600-$20.000. Then, how much money do we have to reserve/save additionally for my wife's life spend in order to satisfy F2 status requirements or the amount of money based on my scholarship will be enough?b) If we have to reserve/save some amount of money for her life, which bank account (mine in US or her in Russia) will be better in order to show financial documents to the US consular officer?Part 2.a) Will it be appropriate and safe by time and chances to apply for F1 and F2 visa together somewhere in November-December 2016 being in Russia (I am going to apply as well with her since I was going to visit my home country) and then apply for AOS (based on DV-2017 selected status) being in US after receiving F1 and F2 visas? Or will it be much better to get her F2 visa as soon as possible before September 2016 even if mine and her obtained I-20 dependent is valid until December 2016 (the updated I-20 for the next year up to December 2017 will be available in October-November, 2016).b) If she will fail with her F2 visa obtaining, does she have enough time to apply her documents for DV-2017 visa (for US entrance) somewhere in January-March 2017 with the her case number *****? The reason we are asking this question because we heard that the documents for DV-2017 should be prepared and sent as soon as possible since there are limited number of DV-2017 entrance visas available.Part 3.If we got F1 and F2 visas and then applying for AOS by DV-2017 being in US how much we have to wait for the consideration of our documents and finally for DV-2017 Green Card obtaining?Thank you again for your very professional assistance.Best Regards,N&A

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,368 satisfied customers
I suppose to go to my green card interview at 1.15. I am in

I suppose to go to my green card interview at 1.15. I am in DV and I don't want to go to my interview. Can my friend drop of the letter for me at immigration building for me?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,694 satisfied customers
3 weeks ago I filed my I765 renewal application (work permit).

3 weeks ago I filed my I765 renewal application (work permit). Under a17 as I am on an E3D visa. Yesterday I received the confirmation that USCIS was processing my application. Last week, I won the DV lottery so filed a DS260 on Sunday. I haven't paid the admin fee, I am waiting until later in the year to ensure my lottery number is ***** I haven't sent in the AOS pack to USCIS either as I need to wait for my number to become current. Will I have any issues having my work permit approved? Should I pull out the application now?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
J. Senmartin Esq. Jennifer (U.S. Citizen) petitioned

FOR Guillermo J. Senmartin Esq.Jennifer (U.S. Citizen) petitioned her husband (Juan) early last year, then got his I-130 denied due to incorrect information inputted into the I-130, which led to Juan coming before an immigration judge; and there it was declared that Juan had a previous case of domestic violence with his ex-wife. Then, an immigration judge in lieu of deportation has granted Juan voluntary departure. On April 5, 2016 Juan appeared in person at U.S. Embassy/DHS Office to verify departure and terminate case with immigration court. What can Jennifer do for Juan? Juan is in Guatemala, that's where Juan is from.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
My wife win DV lottery 2017. However, I have a pending

Hello,My wife win DV lottery 2017. However, I have a pending asylum case. How can I proceed?

Read more

N Cal Attorney

Doctoral Degree

star-full
7,032 satisfied customers
I am an Indian Citizen residing in USA on US Green Card which

I am an Indian Citizen residing in USA on US Green Card which i got 5 years ago . I bought my home in MN State and living there from last 3 years . Now , i am planning to apply for US Citizenship (N-400) , but after coming back from my 2 months long India trip for summer vacation . Please clarify me about the below in this regard :(1) I am going for India trip in first week of next month i.e., in May of 2016 and will be back to USA by first week of July , 2016 . Can i apply for US Citizenship (N-400) in the second week of July , 2016 immediately after coming back to USA from my vacation trip ?(2) Can i apply N-400 in person at some USCIS Office or i can only fedex the N-400 with required docs ? I am in MN State , then what address ?(3) Can i apply N-400 for me and my spouse together at the same time and in the same fedex mail envelope ?(4) Do i need to mention in N-400 Application Form if i ever had a little Traffic Police Ticket or Citation for little overspeeding or passing red signal on road or parking at wrong place and paid the fine ?(5) My spouse has never done any job in USA and stays at home . He does some online Forex trading for himself for little earning and reports it in tax return . Will his status be self-employed to mention in N-400 ?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,694 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News