Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent DV questions

Or morning,Im not sure in which state you live,hehe.So I

Good day Jen, or morning,Im not sure in which state you live,hehe.So I have arrived in the U.S. Interview in the U.S. embassy went well for me,but not so well for my wife,she have been denied her visa.We have email from embassy with reason for deny due to previous overstay in US for one year of more.We also have been informed that we are able to fill I-601 based on my permanent residency status,(As you been explained that to me already)Now questions :1.Where Im sending form I-601 is it specific adress in U.S. since she lives oveseas?2.How much time i have to file form I-601 since I won DV lottery is it true that deadline is Sept/30/2017 and that is the last date she has to be here?3.What are my option if she gets denied.Thank you a lot,J

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,134 satisfied customers
2018 selectee, with chargebiliate in Germany (my wife is

I am DV 2018 selectee, I am Brazilian with chargebiliate in Germany (my wife is German). I currently live in Germany with my wife and my two children. Before I moved here I had a F1 visa and lived in New York from 2005 to 2012. I studied and graduated there, once I finished my studies I left the country and did not overstay, however while I was studying there I had to work because my parents couldn't afford to send me money, so I worked from 2006 till 2011. This was unauthorized work. I paid taxes and I used my SSN. I did not claim to be USA citizen I did not fill any form where I would have to claim that. My question is would that cause a denial to my DV visa? I qualified in all other requirements and so as my wife. My interview will be in Frankfurt and I have disclosured that in DS260. Please if you could answer me that I would really appreciate I don't find much information about that online. Thanks in advance best regards.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no I have notJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,712 satisfied customers
I am currently working on a H1 visa which is going to expire

Hi, I am currently working on a H1 B visa which is going to expire at the end of September 2017. I recently changed my client place to a new location, so i need to file for H1 B amendment as well as extension asap.I am charged with a Domestic Violence Class D. It is the state against me. It was actually done in self defense as the other person was hitting me first while i was driving the car. Unfortunately this incident happened while i was driving and the person who is assumed to be victim sitting in the passenger seat. I have hired a Criminal Defense attorney, I am working on getting the case dismissed. Attorney haven't received the police reports yet. I have told him everything truly what has happened. He told me that whatever is there in the police reports is more important than what has truly happened.Can i file for H1B Amendment and Extension, while i have a pending case in the court, Will the USCIS know about my pending court case?Not sure what would be my outcome, whether it would be Deferred dispostion or Dismiss or Filing. Unfortunately the state that i am in currently doesn't have Expungement process even if my case got dismmised. So the arrest might always show up on my record.What are my immigration consequences with this?- Consequences at H1 B Visa extension and amendment- Consequences in the future wheni go for H1 B visa stamping in home country- Consequences at the port of entry- Consequences while processing the green card.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: H1 B.. DOent have any pending petitions, but need to file h1 b amendment and extensionJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Yes, i have hired a criminal lawyerJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Hi, I am currently working on a H1 B visa which is going to expire at the end of September 2017. I recently changed my client place to a new location, so i need to file for H1 B amendment as well as extension asap.I am charged with a Domestic Violence Class D. It is the state against me. It was actually done in self defense as the other person was hitting me first while i was driving the car. Unfortunately this incident happened while i was driving and the person who is assumed to be victim sitting in the passenger seat. I have hired a Criminal Defense attorney, I am working on getting the case dismissed. Attorney haven't received the police reports yet. I have told him everything truly what has happened. He told me that whatever is there in the police reports is more important than what has truly happened.Can i file for H1B Amendment and Extension, while i have a pending case in the court, Will the USCIS know about my pending court case?Not sure what would be my outcome, whether it would be Deferred dispostion or Dismiss or Filing. Unfortunately the state that i am in currently doesn't have Expungement process even if my case got dismmised. So the arrest might always show up on my record.What are my immigration consequences with this?- Consequences at H1 B Visa extension and amendment- Consequences in the future wheni go for H1 B visa stamping in home country- Consequences at the port of entry- Consequences while processing the green card.

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,992 satisfied customers
I was chosen for the diversity immigration visa program, I

I was chosen for the diversity immigration visa program, I am a bit conflict as to whether I should continue DV application because I only meet 1 one the qualification requirement I have a high school education and I also have a bachelors degree in accounting howeverI have not been employed within the last 4years. One of the requirements is 2years experience work within the last 5 years. The website states I should not continue if I do not meet both requirements. Would be advise the same

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,134 satisfied customers
If a father (citizen of Azerbaijan) won a DV-2018, can he

If a father (citizen of Azerbaijan) won a DV-2018, can he give this to his married son (no children). The father does not want to immigrate, and the son is the only child of the winner. Can the father transfer the visa to his son (and son's wife)? (I couldn't select the country below, as it is not listed. I selected my state instead)

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

119,354 satisfied customers
My cousin got visitor visa for 10 years, (she can stay in US

Hi, My cousin got visitor visa for 10 years, (she can stay in US 6 month per year). Now she wants to play DV visa(lottery this year). People telling her that its will interferes with her visitor visa and she will be denied to win DV visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: She lives in Ukraine. NOJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: NO

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,712 satisfied customers
More from the same case you replied last night on my

More from the same case you replied last night on my Fiancée's interview with the Thailand US Embassy. I wanted to ask about more possible red flags from my case. So another thing that they told my Fiancée is that "Its not his police record but his income its too low so the case is refused." On my police record I have a 3rd Degree DV charge, of course I did not hit my mother 8 years ago or anything like that, but I did do some damage to her room in a heated just finished highschool overwhelmed with stress argument. Plus some verbal you know, but that was the full extent of it. I was taken to the local county jail to cool off, after 2-3 days released and called to court to which I plead guilty, paid my fine and that was the end of it.Now my other red flag involves the fact that my mother is disabled, and Im currently living with her. I've sent them documents showing that she is disabled, including her own testament that she is disabled too I think and they do know that I am staying with my mother and that she is disabled. Basically a disabled person draws SSI benefits; so she takes care of herself and is independant. Doesn't require my help. I also do not claim her as a dependant on my taxes either. Is this an issue of some kind?The 3rd red flag, which seems to have never been brought up was when we tried to get her a tourist visa/visitor visa so that she could visit me in the us. At the interview they asked her why she was going to visit the US, and she said to visit me "Her friend" at the time (we had just started our relationship and weren't even really sure about things, so thats why we wanted to meet each other for the first time to see how things go. So technically I don't believe she lied to them about it. Anyways, they refused her tourist visa, and we moved on to trying to get a K-1 Visa for her instead. Which is where we are now. So do you think this would be a problem in the second interview?Dear Petitioner:Thank you for contacting us. The case is pending additional document. You are still able to submit additional document. By virtue of this email, the visa application will remain valid until 04-JAN-2018.Your case has been reviewed and the public charge concern remains. Instructions on I-134, Affidavit of Support are available at https://www.uscis.gov/i-134. Once you have your Affidavit of Support ready, you can submit it to us by postal delivery and we will proceed with your case.Regards,Immigrant Visa UnitU.S. Embassy BangkokThey also told my Fiancée at the end of the interview this: "Its not about his police record, its his income, its too low and the case/visa is refused."Of course then afterwards I sent email asking about it all, and got that back.Other notes: I recently just flew out to see her again for 2 weeks this year, so we're good for another 2 years. Plus we're officially engaged as well. So, I have removed this red flags as well. She even speaks English and Thai too. So its not like there is a language barrier at all either. So I do believe I will need proof/evidence of all of that as well. For the engagement ring we have pictures and videos, but the receipt is in an online email, so if I print out that email it should be sufficent for the second interview right?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,134 satisfied customers
I have a master hearing for deportation removal on May

I have a master hearing for deportation removal on May 4th-it is nearing the end of my case. My Permanent Resident Card expires just a few weeks after this master hearing (which I plan to appeal if the decision goes against me).-Would it be wise to renew my green card despite being in removal proceedings and if so, will I even qualify to renew? Are there risks involved if I decide to renew and go in for biometrics? With the new administration, there have been stories circulating of people going in to renew licences and other mundane tasks only to be detained by ICE "on the spot". Your help is greatly appreciated.

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,134 satisfied customers
FOR, immigration.. You helped me a moment ago re the impact

FOR JAMES, immigration.Hi James. You helped me a moment ago re the impact of changing my O-3 status to H-1B.1) Can I apply for a green card from this visa or does it require the O-1 status holder to do that?2) If so, would changing my status from O-3 to H-1B during that process affect the green card process?Thanks

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,992 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News