Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent DV questions

Is the Medicaid and food stamp consider public assistance?

Hi ,Is the Medicaid and food stamp consider public assistance?My wife has a Medicaid, do I need to check yes box in I-485 app or no?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,590 satisfied customers
In the form G-325 biographic information there is question

Hi,In the form G-325 biographic information there is question asking This form is submitted in connection with an application forNaturalizationStatus as permanent resident orOther (specify)As you know, I am submitting I-485 application, so what should I choose?Thanks

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,590 satisfied customers
I am looking for an impact of current card status and future

HiJA: Hi. What do you want help with?Customer: i am looking for an impact of current green card status and future citizenship process related to a chance of final restraining orderJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: i am a green card holder got one 1.5 year back through workJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not to an immigration lawyer - my DV case is still going on and just worried what could happen the worseJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no - i just want to talk to an immigration lawyer on the impacts

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

780 satisfied customers
My wife has a DV1 visa, I have a DV2 and our two children

My wife has a DV1 visa, I have a DV2 and our two children have DV3 visas. Am and and our children enabled to reside in the US and in time to become US citizens, even if my wife chooses to renounce her DV1 and continue living in her country of origin? In short, is each DV visa considered on its own merits when it comes to becoming a US resident and citizen, or are we dependent on my wife living in the US?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

48,822 satisfied customers
I'm sorry I need ask again. I was K-1 visa to came here to

I'm sorry I need ask again.I was K-1 visa to came here to marry with my husband.We send very thing to immigration, and also interview already, but immigration wants me send another papers to proof I'm single.(I really don't know how? Because K-1 is already proof I'm single)(Last year)And new because I'm being abuse from my husband, and he was refuse to help me to send papers to proof I'm single.So 3 months ago , immigration send me the mail said they won't get me the green card.I didn't know about any mail from immigration, because my husband don't want to get me key to open mail box.After few days weeks .. I just know about this.So now I need to do everything by myself.I know I need I-360 , and have any form I need to send together?I'm Taiwanese.I only know I can not leave USA right now.I can not afford immigration Lawyer to do this DV visa for me.I need to know how much form I need to send right now? ( I want have work card too)Thank you

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,130 satisfied customers
I am currently on working on O-1 visa since August 22nd,

I am currently on working on O-1 visa since August 22nd, 2016 (Visa is valid from July 1st, 2016 to June 30, 2019). I was working on H1B before which expired on June 30, 2016. I filed a change of status to from H-1B to B2 (I-539 petition) on June 29, 2016 as my start date on O-1 visa with my new employer was delayed due to some paper issues. USCIS received my I-539 petition on June 30th however, the adjudicating officer rejected the petition as it contained some incorrect information. My lawyer resubmitted the application with corrections and requested that the submission of change of status from H-1B to B2 be accepted as a timely filing. However, USCIS issued a new receipt number with a received date on July 12th and notice date July 14th. I was able to start my job on O-1 on August 22nd after paper issues with my new employer sorted out. I sent two letters to USCIS to withdraw my I-539 petition, first on August 22nd and second one on October 1st. USCIS sent a acknowledgement letter on October 6th stating that "Your request to withdraw your application to extend/change non immigrant status has been noted for the record. The withdrawal of this case is the final action for which there are no appeal or motion rights per title 8 code of federal regulations, section 103.2(b)(15). However, the withdrawal does not preclude the filing of new application or petition with new fee". However, USCIS have not updated my case status at their website and it still states that my case was received as of today. There were few updates in my case history (On October 15, 2016, your Other - Tier 1, referral number T1D2851603107WKD, was completed; On October 15, 2016, we sent a response to your Other - Tier 1, referral number T1D2851603107WKD; On October 15, 2016, your Other - Tier 1, referral number T1D2851603107WKD, was assigned to an officer for response). I contacted my immigration lawyer for more information and they have no updates other than receiving the withdrawal acknowledgement letter from USCIS. I am confused if my change of status is already withdrawn or still pending? I am also not sure what are updates in my case history. Should i make an appointment with USCIS infopass for more information about this? Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

48,822 satisfied customers
I have been arrested 4 times, first in 2003 twice. Both

I have been arrested 4 times, first in 2003 twice. Both times involved domestic violence the first was dismissed and the second was also dismissed. I spent 10 days in jail. The 3rd time I shoved him to get out the door I was arrested and released on my own recognizance and given a 2 year deferred sentence which I completed. That was in 2005. The 4th time I saw him after 5 years in 2010. We went out got in an argument he wanted me to cash a check of the girl he was now dating. He left me stranded I tried to cash the check with her ID and got caught. The police processed and released me. I have never heard about it again. My life now is perfect I have not seen him since that day. I am on SSI and SSDI since 2006 for bi polar2 disorder and ptsd from the abuse. I have lived here since 6/1992. My application is almost complete, the arrest record is bad but I have no convictions. Thank you Nicola Mendonca(###) ###-####

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,130 satisfied customers
I work for a global company and I have been offered to work

I work for a global company and I have been offered to work in Dublin for a few months. I will file my adjustment of status in February as I won the green card lottery. Can I leave the country before I file my AOS even though I have paid the green card administrative fee and let the KCC know of my intention to adjust status.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,590 satisfied customers
I have questions. 1, I was use K-1 to come WA to marry my

HeyI have questions.1, I was use K-1 to come WA to marry my husband. But we going divorce. And because he is a controller and abuse me, when immigration tell us need to send another paper to they, but my husband just ignore and don't tell me.And immigration send the mail said they can't give me green card.So and I keeping stay in USA and merry to others American ?2, Or just to do DV green card? l-360...and .. I don't know how many form.We marry almost 2 years.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,770 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News