How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34800
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Questions about Dual Citizenship

What is dual citizenship?

Dual citizenship is when a person holds citizenship of two countries simultaneously. These dual nationals are citizens of both countries and are required to abide by the laws of both countries. Each country has different laws governed by the country’s policy on citizenship. Each country the person is a citizen of has the right to enforce their laws. With respect to U.S. citizens, he/she can become a citizen of a foreign country through marriage to a foreign national or if he/she has acquired citizenship or been naturalized in the U.S. will not lose the citizenship of their birth country. A U.S. passport is required for most U.S. citizens, including dual nationals when they travel to and from the United States.

Below are some top questions answered by Experts on dual citizenship.

Can a person of dual citizenship who is on parole/probation leave the country?

Normally in such a situation, the person would need to serve the full term probation term. If a person was a U.S. citizen at the time of committing the crime, the law does not allow the person to renounce their citizenship in order to facilitate deportation. If this were the case, it would be a method to avoid or shorten a criminal sentence and therefore a popular choice for criminals. The person is required to serve the entire parole and probation sentence. It is technically possible once the person serves the required sentence to request the court via motion to terminate probation early. However, such early termination is rare and unlikely. Should a person decide to leave the U.S. of their own accord without serving out their full probation, there would be a warrant issued for violating probation. It would be unlikely the U.S. authorities would pursue a case of probation violation abroad and attempt to extradite but that is not impossible. Violating probation is a crime and if the person were to return to the U.S. at any point, they would be arrested.

What are the options of dual citizenship for a single U.S. citizen with limited income and good savings looking to work?

Certain countries allow U.S. citizens to migrate more easily than others. It should be noted that if a person continues to work, they are required to pay taxes to the U.S. IRS on the income based upon the United States Global tax system. This would be subject to foreign income exchange regulations. Hence moving to a country with low cost of living and earning an income that would not attract a substantial tax liability is a possible option. Panama is one of the countries that is accommodating to U.S. citizens and offers U.S. citizens incentives to immigrate and retire in their country. Panama also has a significant number of English speaking people.

A person with dual U.S. and Canadian citizenship would like to marry a Canadian citizen. What are their options for residency? Can the Canadian continue working while applying?

Some of the options available are as follows: In the meantime, the Canadian citizen can continue working in Canada as the right to work is not affected by applying for immigration.

Which passport does a person of dual citizenship need to use while travelling?

As citizens of two countries, one has the liberty to use either passport to travel. A dual citizenship implies that one has similar rights as compared to any other citizen of either country.

My fiancé has dual citizenship, one of which is of the U.S. Is it possible to immigrate to the U.S. with the spouse even if we have no assets in the U.S.?

The U.S. citizen can petition for the spouse from the other country of citizenship. However at the interview, you will be questioned on how you will sustain yourselves and live in the U.S. For this, you need to prove that you have made plans such as leasing an apartment or having a good job at hand. Without this, it could be difficult to immigrate.

Dual citizenship allows an individual to enjoy rights of two countries. There may be advantages to this and understanding one’s opportunities and options will help one make the right decisions when it comes to travel, employment, marriage, and so on.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34800
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent Dual Citizenship Questions

  • hi

    hi,

    My employer is A. I am working in Employer-Vendor-Client(EVC) model. He filed for amendment for me for change of location of client. I received an RFE for the amendment by employer A. Now employer B who is the Vendor for the same client is offering me full time.Can I go ahead and request employer B to file H1B for me before responding to the RFE for amendment by employer A? So is it ok if I apply for H1B from company B while the amendment of A is still in progress?

  • I have planned a vacation to travel to Mexico this Christmas

    I have planned a vacation to travel to Mexico this Christmas to attend a family wedding. I had planned on taking my son along with me however My ex girlfriend has sole legal custody and primary physical custody of our son and I have Visitation rights 3 times a year for 1 month periods each time. My ex has refused to obtain a passport for him in an effort to ruin the vacation I had planned by me not being able to take my son. During the vacation time I intend to spend in Mexico, I will have visitation with my son subject to the custody court order issued. The court order does not prohibit me from traveling with my son outside the country. My question is, would it be possible to go to Mexico and take my son with me without the consent of his mother as long as I tell her where we are and even if he doesn't have a passport? I know I wont be able to travel by plane without a passport however I do know a passport is not a mandatory document to enter the U.S by sea or land and other forms of proof of citizenship are acceptable for minor children under 16. Would it be possible to to enter back into the U.S. with my sons birth certificate showing that I am the father and a certified copy of the court order to show the dates that he is supposed to be with me.

  • My niece arrived on a visitor's visa on April 9, 2009, and

    My niece arrived on a visitor's visa on April 9, 2009, and has remained in the US continuously since then even though her visa has long since expired. She was born in January 1996, and is now 18 years old. In your opinion is she covered by Obama's recent Executive Directive, and so could potentially receive a work permit?
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions