Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Dual Citizenship questions

I have a card issued in 1983 upon the application of my

Hi, I have a green card issued in 1983 upon the application of my employer. I among retired but do not have a US passport. My green card, I understand is valid permanently. However, custom agents keep asking me why I did not become a US citizen. Is my green card valid and can I ignore the questions to become a US citizen?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: NoJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I don't think so

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I am an American citizen (Victoria) and my

Second opinion] Hello,I am an American citizen (Victoria) and my fiancé is German (Marcel), we are both currently living in Argentina and want to file for the K1 visa from Buenos Aires. Is this possible or are there any difficulties we might encounter? Victoria is also an Argentine citizen and Marcel is currently on a tourist visa but working to get temporary residency. Can we fill out the I-129 from and mail it to the US; and having the process continue from Buenos Aires at the US Embassy? In case this is not possible, why not?Thank you and based on your response, I'm sure we will have follow up questions.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
FOR, Immigration Lawyer., Thanks for the help on N-400 Time

FOR JENNIFER MARIE, Immigration Lawyer.Hi Jennifer, Thanks for the help on N-400 Time spent outside the United States recently. I see on the internet that my wife can become a dual citizen and keep her Canadian passport and swear allegiance to both countries (Canada and the US). She is a bit intimidated by Form N-400 questions 48 and 49 "Are you willing to bear arms...perform noncombatant services in the US armed forces" as she is 66 years old and doesn't want to lie under oath. Especially the item in Part 18 Oath of Allegiance: "I hereby declare on oath, that I absolutely and entirely renounce and abjure all allegiance and fidelity to any...state or sovereignty, of whom or which I have heretofore been a subject or citizen." She does not wish to renounce allegiance to Canada, but wants joint allegiance. In the oath and questions 48, 49, regarding "bear arms" the key phrase may be "when required by the law" as the law may exclude people of a certain age, for example a 66 year old woman. Are there some written guidelines that provide for exceptions in the Canadian-US dual citizenship situation and the ability not to have to renounce Canada.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
I me and my husband have dual citizenship (Colombia and

HelloI me and my husband have dual citizenship (Colombia and Canada).We are currently in USA under a TN visa. We want to divorse but my husband states that he wants to comeback to Canada and take my son with him because my son is Canadian citizen. He is threatening me that unless I wont divorce him he will sue me and will force me to move back to Canada now and he will apply for custody of my son. I have a great job here and I dont want to come back to Canada yet because I have a 2 years contract. What can I do? can he take my son?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

68,222 satisfied customers
I am a Mexican American born here in the united states but

hello. I am a Mexican American born here in the united states but with dual citizenship. im planning on marrying a woman that currently lives in Mexico but has a passport. she does not have a social security card nor a work visa. should I marry her here or in Mexico? and is there a possibility I can use her for my taxes?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
Does US immigration accept the existence of a secondary non

Does US immigration accept the existence of a secondary non -US passport from persons who have dual citizenship?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,000 satisfied customers
I currently have dual citizenship with Canada and the US. I

Hi Pearl. I currently have dual citizenship with Canada and the US. I was wondering if there are any implications to my US citizenship if my Canadian citizenship were revoked or to change to Canadian permanent residency.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I'm a US citizen.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No, not yet.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Nope that's it.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,000 satisfied customers
Is it possible for a person who has only lived in the US for

is it possible for a person who has only lived in the US for 7 years to hold dual citizenship? He is a civil engineer from Ireland.

Read more

Lorens35

Juris Doctor

41,452 satisfied customers
I have had a Card for about 15 years and now that the Brits

Hi there:I have had a Green Card for about 15 years and now that the Brits have voted to Leave the EU, I am seriously considering getting my US Citizenship.In order to help make that decision, I appreciate if you could help me in answering the following questions:1) I currently have a British passport. I am told that I can get US citizenship, and still keep my British passport. Is this correct?2) During the past 2 years I have been spending a lot of time outside the US (more than 6 months over the course of the year, while I have been building up a new business). However, I still reside in the US, am married to a US citizen, and have a US child (plus 2 other children from a previous marriage to a US citizen). All my income is generated in the United States, through a business that I own, US based. I file annual taxes in the US and am fully paid up. Is the fact that I have been spending more than 6 months per annum the past few years an issue with now getting my US citizenship?3) I am currently in France, although I am returning to the US next week for a while (and hence the timing of this question). Do I need to be in the US in order to file for my US citizenship? Or can I file for citizenship at a US embassy or consulate in Europe?4) Once I have filed (either in US or overseas) can I travel as much as I like in and out of the United States? Are there any travel restrictions? Obviously, I will have my British passport to travel on.5) Must I file my application in person, or can I mail it in?6) How long does the application process take?7) Do I have to take the test, or do anything else, in the same location where I file for my citizenship? Or can I take it / do it anywhere?8) Is there any benefit to hiring an attorney to help me through the process, or is this something a reasonably intelligent native English speaking person can do on their own?Thank you for your time!James

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,776 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News