How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

Questions about DS-230 Form Requirements

Filling out Form DS-230 may pose challenges, as the information needs to be accurate and pertinent. Most people may face confusion in filling out simple questions such as parents’ details or places one has lived. While filing for a visa, a correctly and accurately filled Form DS-230 completes the major part of work on the applicant’s side. In order to help you in this endeavor, here are some common questions about the DS-230 form.

If you have lived in multiple places, how do you answer the following question in the DS-230 form? “List all the places you have lived in for at least six months”.

In a case like this, when you have lived in multiple locations, you would want to list all the details in an affidavit attached to the form. You can also mention the same locations on the DS-230 form as best as possible along with addresses. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) in most cases will accept these forms as long as they correspond to the applicant’s records and there’s a valid explanation for more than one address.

What are the details that should be filled in the spouse category of the DS-230 form if a person is just engaged to a US citizen?

Since the wedding is yet to take place, the details regarding marriage and spouse on the DS-230 form may be mentioned as “not applicable or N/A”.

Does DS-230 clearance need to be done individually or can it be combined? For example, if mother’s DS clearance is under process, is the minor daughter’s clearance also required? Is police clearance required too?

Each person needs to fill their own DS-230 form. Police clearance is required for any country a person has lived in after the age of 16 years with the exception of United States. The National Visa Center (NVC) will look into the U.S. clearance.

Can a minor sign on a DS-3032 and DS-230 forms?

Forms such as DS-3032 and DS-230 are similar to contracts and are legally binding. Minors do not have the authority to sign contracts. The visa or consulate officer will probably not accept a document with a minor’s signature. Hence a parent or guardian should sign on behalf of a minor.

What are civil documents that are to be submitted along with the DS-230? What is the size of the photographs required?

The main civil documents that need to be submitted by an applicant of DS-230 are birth, marriage, and adoption certificates. The photographs need to be 2x2 passport size. Here is a link (applicable to DS-156 and DS-230 forms) for more information on this.
http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/info/info_1287.html

If names are misspelled on the supporting documents of the DS-230, will that lead to the application being rejected?

The main concern that can arise is in some countries misspelled names could relate to another name and therefore another person. Correcting the error would be beneficial. Usually this can be done easily by requesting the authority that issued the document to attach the addendum confirming the right spelling.

How long does it take to get an appointment after sending the DS-230 form?

The interview will be scheduled once the person has sent the filled DS-230 form along with the affidavit of support. It usually takes around 3-4 weeks for the interview/appointment, but this is an approximation. In case there no information regarding the interview is forthcoming after four weeks, an inquiry can be emailed to find out the status of the application.

What are the options if a person does not know information about parents while filling the DS-230? Would this have any implication on the DS-230?

It is a common scenario that visa applicants may not be aware of their parents’ information. When you are unaware it is acceptable to list as “unknown”. There should be no adverse effect on the DS-230 due to lack of information or mentioning “unknown” where applicable. This is usually allowed as long as it is truthful that he/she is genuinely ignorant of the information.

Filling visa forms can be a complicated process. What you fill out will be the basis on which you will be questioned at your visa interview by the immigration officer. Being equipped with the right information and being honest while filling such forms can go a long way in making the process simpler and hassle-free for both the applicant and the reviewer.
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21173
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21173
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18386
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8487
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3846
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3384
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3298
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 

Recent DS 230 Questions

  • hai my name is XXXXX XXXXX r us citizen my son got married in

    hai my name is XXXXX XXXXX r us citizen my son got married in india and then we came back and filed i130 for her wife and we already got nvc case number XXXXX then I got a invoice to pay aos fee 88 dollar now I m confuse what is next step do I have to wait for their second invoice for iv fee or they will send me ds 3032 or I have to send form i864 without waiting for further correspondence and can I send all therse document through ups post
  • I have same case number XXXXX NVC for my spouse and child under

    I have same case number XXXXX NVC for my spouse and child under 16. So do I need to submit DS 230 application for both spouse and child? please help me!
  • For Guillermo Martin ONLY, HI there, Please help me!I was once an F-1

    For Guillermo Martin ONLY,,

     

    HI there, Please help me! I was once an F-1 student (but I stopped going to school Fall 2011) -I am married to a Permanent Resident. He filed the I-130 in JAN 2011 and it got approved June 2011. I was on OPT training from Oct 2009 to Oct 2010. However, I continued working with after my EAD card expired. I filed the DS 230 and IV documents - and I have an interview in my home country this Dec 10th, 2010 but I am planning on not going back but waiting in the US because I'm afraid of the 10 yr ban. Could you please tell me if I can file form I-485 Adjustment of Status when my husband becomes a US Citizen (in 2015) while waiting here in the US? Will my working while EAD card expired affect USCIS's decision? Thank you very much! Nancy

    41587.7938639699
< Last | Next >