Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent DS 230 questions

On Aug 2 2016 (last week) I officially got married in Iran

On Aug 2 2016 (last week) I officially got married in Iran while I was (and I am) still on a pending I-485 application. At the time of marriage, I had already used my Advance Parole/EAD Card for a prior trip to Iran. Since I was present in the wedding ceremony, the marriage is already consummated.Now, I would like to bring my wife to the USA and initiate her adjustment of status. Would you be able to help me with this case, give me advice and directions on how to proceed with getting an immigrant visa? I would like to initiate this processas soon as possible, since my I-485 might be approved on any date within the next 60 days.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,744 satisfied customers
THIS QUESTION IS SENMARTIN: NEW QUESTION: This is my

THIS QUESTION IS FOR GUILLERMO SENMARTIN: NEW QUESTION: This is my first provisional waiver case. I-130 was approved and I subsequently received an approval of I-601A for my client. I've already paid the AOS and IV fees to NVC prior to having filed the I-601A. Do I wait to be notified by some manner of notice from NVC to submit DS-230 and ancillary docs? Or, do I affirmatively proceed with filing of the IV packet?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,664 satisfied customers
After you get the aproval from usics, what are

Hello,After you get the aproval from usics, what are all of the forms and documents needed to be sent for the next step and where do they need to be sent to if filing for a spouse in jamaica? Also how much money do I need to make the check out for?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,326 satisfied customers
Good morning,I have a case with immigration. My mother is

Good morning,I have a case with immigration. My mother is american citizen. She applied for me since 2005 as F3 Married son or duaghter. My PD is Nov 2005. I live in Qatar. Can I apply for AOS? How long do I have to wait? When can I apply for my kids and husband?Best regards.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,190 satisfied customers
Please I want to ask about my parents Immigrant visa. I had

Hello please I want to ask about my parents Immigrant visa .I had sent the documents for NVC and they send me back about some mistakes that I should fix it ,and they said that you will forward the papers to Morocco US embassy for the interview , My parents could not go to morocco and asked me if I can change it to Tunisia US embassy , So now I paid IV fees and I am going to fill DS 260 for each one of them , which better to request changing the interview location now or later after transferring the cases to Morocco US embassy then I request Tunisia US embassy to transfer it ( which more faster & smooth with processing up to your experience ?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,190 satisfied customers
Judith! Thank you response. It was very informative. Given

Hi Judith! Thank you for your response. It was very informative. Given that the turnaround time from filing of the I-129F until receiving the green card and work permit could be 6-10 months, I am now looking at the possibility of getting married here in Romania. By doing that, I believe the green card process for my fiance will be faster. I read stories online of the I-130 , I-765, and I-485 forms taking only 90 days. If we were to be married here, it seems like that is the fastest route towards getting my fiance into the States and working. Can you tell me which forms I will need if we do marry here? Also, will she need a visa to enter the US? Thank you! Roland

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,190 satisfied customers
My daughter is my petitioner, while i live in barbados, but

My daughter is my petitioner , while i live in barbados, but i know after the I 130 is aprroved i have to submit a data biographical sheet, i have a confusion betwee D230 s and G325. What is the difference and which one applies to my case?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,190 satisfied customers
Esqu. is an applicant (IR1- Spouse of United States Citizen)

FOR Jennifer Marie, Esqu.James is an applicant (IR1- Spouse of United States Citizen) who just received his consulate interview aptt, and he is not sure if he needs to submit a DS-230 Part I&II...He already submitted a DS-260. Does a DS-230 Part I&II need to be submitted at the time of consulate interview? or Not at all?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,326 satisfied customers
I am a 29 year old US citizen and i wanna apply husband. I

hi i am a 29 year old US citizen and i wanna apply for residency for my husband. I have been out of the country most of my life as a result i have never paid tax here. how do i go about the process? I plan to move in fully January next year but I wanna start the process as I am in the US at the moment

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,190 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News