Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

What happens after you submit the initial package to USCIS ?

what happens after you submit the initial package to USCIS ?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
After you get the aproval from usics, what are

Hello,After you get the aproval from usics, what are all of the forms and documents needed to be sent for the next step and where do they need to be sent to if filing for a spouse in jamaica? Also how much money do I need to make the check out for?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,672 satisfied customers
Good morning,I have a case with immigration. My mother is

Good morning,I have a case with immigration. My mother is american citizen. She applied for me since 2005 as F3 Married son or duaghter. My PD is Nov 2005. I live in Qatar. Can I apply for AOS? How long do I have to wait? When can I apply for my kids and husband?Best regards.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
This question is about a family based immigrant visa by a US

This question is about a family based immigrant visa by a US citizen father for his 12 year old daughter. We completed the DS-260 online, sent in the documents and then received a letter from NVC requesting additional documents. They requested an affidavit of support, an original of a translated document, but also sent the form with an incorrect beneficiary last name (all previous records had the correct last name).As far as I know the affidavit is not needed for this. But I'm not going to argue about the documents. The issue is that I need to fil out the affidavit but I don't want to put the incorrect beneficiary last name. What can we do to correct the last name / How should we fill out the affidavit? I don't want to delay the process anymore.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
Please I want to ask about my parents Immigrant visa

Hello please I want to ask about my parents Immigrant visa .I had sent the documents for NVC and they send me back about some mistakes that I should fix it ,and they said that you will forward the papers to Morocco US embassy for the interview , My parents could not go to morocco and asked me if I can change it to Tunisia US embassy , So now I paid IV fees and I am going to fill DS 260 for each one of them , which better to request changing the interview location now or later after transferring the cases to Morocco US embassy then I request Tunisia US embassy to transfer it ( which more faster & smooth with processing up to your experience ?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
Judith! Thank you response. It was very

Hi Judith! Thank you for your response. It was very informative. Given that the turnaround time from filing of the I-129F until receiving the green card and work permit could be 6-10 months, I am now looking at the possibility of getting married here in Romania. By doing that, I believe the green card process for my fiance will be faster. I read stories online of the I-130 , I-765, and I-485 forms taking only 90 days. If we were to be married here, it seems like that is the fastest route towards getting my fiance into the States and working. Can you tell me which forms I will need if we do marry here? Also, will she need a visa to enter the US? Thank you! Roland

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
I need advice about getting my wife to the USA Citizenship.

Hello,I need advice about getting my wife to the USA Citizenship. She is from South Africa and we are already Married. The other issue is that I am an American Citizen born in Colorado and my family is in Colorado.I am currently working and living in Luxembourg. I have a work visa, living visa, and an indefinite work contract for Luxembourg.I need to know what steps I need to fallow to get all this working as well and how to go about hearing an immigration lawyer to do the paper that needs.Thank you for you time and help

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
Customer: im ***** *****, and i want to fix papers mom,i

Customer: im ***** *****, and i want to fix papers for my mom,i am a citizen and she lives in mexico JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue? Customer: yea my mom is been living in mexico for about 20 years i think, and i was born in california, im 27 now and i want to fix her papers or green card and i wanna know what do i need to do that JA: OK got it. Last thing — Immigration Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
My Colombian husband and I got married in Aug. 2011

Hello!My Colombian husband and I got married in Aug. 2011 in the US when he was on his O1 visa, which was about to be renewed. He won the Fulbright scholarship about a week later and we decided to let it expire.He was able to get a 5-year B1/B2 visa in 2012 for the purpose of auditioning for grad programs. Once he was accepted into Columbia School of the Arts, he was granted a J1 visa, which was valid from May 2012 until May 2014. Since his grad program was 3 years long, the university sponsored an F-1 visa so that he could complete the program. He spent most of that year in Colombia working on his thesis, which he presented in the US in June 2015. He graduated in October 2015.Though an F-1 was sponsored for him, he and I both wanted him to move back to Colombia to begin fulfilling his 2-year HRR which should be completed by May 2016. My concern is that he has been using his B1 visa to visit me for the health of our relationship. Is this detracting from the requirement time?When should we begin applying for his Green Card? Would our petition be denied based on the fact that he was on an F1 visa during one of the two years in the HRR?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News