Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

What are the steps or procedures to Marry and have my fiancé

What are the steps or procedures to Marry and have my fiancé here in the states with me?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No I was trying to contact the consulate but no luck? I don't know what to do or how to start any of this processJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My fiancé has a 2 year old babyJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
IF POSSIBLE) I have a question about the spouse of an

FOR JUDITH (IF POSSIBLE)I have a question about the spouse of an individual who has been approved for the O-1 visa by the USCIS. This individual is in the process of submitting the DS-160 and scheduling an interview at the U.S. Consulate abroad. Does the spouse of this individual need to file a separate DS-160, or another application, in order to obtain the O-3 or is it automatically granted after the O-1 visa applicant is approved by the U.S. Consulate and after the spouse presents the approval notice, marriage certificate, and passport photo? I appreciate any thoughts you can provide.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
I am a Polish citizen, currently residing in Denmark. I am

Hello, I am a Polish citizen, currently residing in Denmark. I am doing my PhD here and I am employed by the university. I am going to attend a scientific conference in the United States and need a B1/B2 visa. I have a couple of questions regarding the DS-160 questions.First of all, regarding marital status.I live with my girlfriend also a Polish citizen but we are not married. The institution of domestic partnership is not recognized in Poland, but we reside in Denmark, where it is. However we do not have any papers. In the marital status field shall I write "single" or "domestic partnership"?I guess it should not matter but it concerns me more from the point of view of my girlfriends potential future tourist visa application (we would love to visit the U.S. together next year for holidays). She will have to show ties to her (our) current country of residence (Denmark), so I guess a "domestic partnership" would look better than "single".Second of all, regarding "specialized skills or training".I have never been in the military nor was a member of any organization of military character. I have no specialized weapons training etc. However, I have some basic firearms training for purely recreational/sport purposes and I am a member of a sport shooting club here in Denmark. In other words, I know how to shoot a gun and I do target shooting from time to time for fun. Should I write "yes" and indicate the nature of my training?Thank you,Borys

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
Sample answer -160 criminal question - explain section

sample answer for DS-160 criminal question - explain section

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
I will be applying visa (blanket petition) and the current

I will be applying for L1 visa (blanket petition) and the current appointment wait times at the consulate in India is about 3 months. In the meantime I have a family wedding to attend in the US. I already have a valid B1/B2 visa. Can I travel to the US to attend the wedding while I have already submitted my DS-160 for the L-1 visa and while waiting for my appointment for the interview at the consulate?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
Guillermo, On the Trade Agreement Supplement Form to I-129

FOR GUILLERMOHi Guillermo,On the Trade Agreement Supplement Form to I-129 it asks at part 3 whether the petitioner is a US Employer or a Foreign Employer. Since the owner of the Company is foreigner, should we consider the employer as a foreigner? Or since the company is established in the US, should we consider the Employer as a US Employer?Also, where can I put my wife's information as a dependent on I-129 form. I cannot see any spot to put dependent's name, last name etc.Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
I am a us citizen and my wife had a card which expired in

I am a us citizen and my wife had a green card which expired in 2015.We have 3 children all us citizens.My wife and children have been living in Europe for the past 5 years.I have been living in the Us for most of the time.What would be the fastest way for my wife to get her green card again? Thanks

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
My daughter has an F1 Visa to study in the USA. I cannot

My daughter has an F1 Visa to study in the USA.I cannot find any information on applying for a parent F2 Visa.What Visa should I request to be able to stay with her when she is studying in the USA

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
130 satisfied customers
My question is - do the Immigration Officer in London see my

My question is - do the Immigration Officer in London see my taxes from UK HMRC information provided I give them my NINO on the DS 160 ?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News