Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent DS 160 questions

My fiance is a Romanian national living in Japan as a

My fiance is a Romanian national living in Japan as a permanent resident.She was previously married to a Japanese man.We applied for a k1 visa in april, and since then it has been approved and sent to the Tokyo embassy.she has sent back the packet 3 information and they sent her an email for additional information.She has just informed me that she had one other marriage before her last husband but did not mention it until now because she though that I would look down on her for it and she thought that the forms were only asking for information about her last marriage. (trust me.. she's not hiding things she is just like this. We had to correct her address twice because she got it wrong)I told her to contact the embassy to try to make the correction before the interview.I'm wondering about the ramifications and if there is anything else we can/should do.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,920 satisfied customers
If the approved start date on the I-797 Approval Notice for

Hi,If the approved start date on the I-797 Approval Notice for the H1-B visa is August 12, 2016.Can I schedule an appointment with the embassy to get the H1-B visa stamp before the approval start date? Thanks!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,920 satisfied customers
No, I have a question about converting from H-1b to f-1

JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I have a question about converting from H-1b to f-1 visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Current status H-1B, no pending applications/petitions

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,984 satisfied customers
My SEVIS record showed completed, because i graduated from a

my SEVIS record showed completed, because i graduated from a school. i transferred to the other university, but it is not successful. i already enrolled the university, so i really really don't know the process of transfer is unsuccessful. i keep study all the time! now i am not leave the u.s. So it is mean i am overstay? or just fall out of status. i will leave this Thursday. could i apply for a new visa in my country used the initial i-20? i have the transcript, enrollment verification (this semester), the class schedule of the next semester.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,984 satisfied customers
Judith, I think I just need one thing cleared up regarding

For JudithHi Judith,I think I just need one thing cleared up regarding my e3 visa renewal. Is there any possibility that my renewed visa will be post dated, or will it be valid and current as soon I get my passport back from the consulate.Thanks.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,920 satisfied customers
I am international student in University of Arizona holding

Hi I am international student in University of Arizona holding F-1 Visa. You gave me kindly and professional answers for my previous request. I sincerely ***** ***** and want to bother you again.Last month I got pulled over and got a criminal driving ticket for driving 100 mph in 65 mph speed zone. I was not arrested. My next court day is in July 20th, and my current plan is to ask the prosecutor if he could by any chance reduce my charge to civil traffic violation. If he refuse, I plan to plea not guilty and hire a attorney.My question is : I plan to go back to China to renew my F-1 Visa next month. If I plea not guilty and makes the case pending, will it affect my F-1 Visa application? If I plea not guilty, what should I answer for the question of DS-160 form "Have you ever been arrested or convicted for any offense or crime, even though subject of a pardon, amnesty, or other similar action? "

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,596 satisfied customers
I am filling form DS 160 form. i am looking your advise to

I am filling form DS 160 form. i am looking your advise to answer below questionHave you ever been arrested or convicted for any crime, even though subject of a pardon, amnesty?Detail:I have a motor cycle in India in my home town and registration is on my ownership. One day(2 years ago, i am in USA ), someone was riding it hit to someone. The one who got hit felt down and died in few days due to brain injury.Motor bike rider caught by police and register a case on him. During claim process , since bike was on my name and did not have insurance, we did settlement with party and case was settled via court. it was a civil case named on me as well as driver.please note that there was on police complain on me and i was only part of claim process.please advise me what to answer above question since there is no arrest or criminal charge for me. if i have to say "YES" what document do i need carry.

Read more

Maverick

Doctoral Degree

6,340 satisfied customers
What are the steps or procedures to Marry and have my fiancé

What are the steps or procedures to Marry and have my fiancé here in the states with me?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No I was trying to contact the consulate but no luck? I don't know what to do or how to start any of this processJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My fiancé has a 2 year old babyJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,920 satisfied customers
IF POSSIBLE) I have a question about the spouse of an

FOR JUDITH (IF POSSIBLE)I have a question about the spouse of an individual who has been approved for the O-1 visa by the USCIS. This individual is in the process of submitting the DS-160 and scheduling an interview at the U.S. Consulate abroad. Does the spouse of this individual need to file a separate DS-160, or another application, in order to obtain the O-3 or is it automatically granted after the O-1 visa applicant is approved by the U.S. Consulate and after the spouse presents the approval notice, marriage certificate, and passport photo? I appreciate any thoughts you can provide.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,596 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News