Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent DS 160 questions

Thanks for your answer, Cal Attorneym, so if I need to fill

Thanks for your answer, Cal Attorneym, so if I need to fill out the question on my F1-visa form that "have you ever been arrested or convict in any criminal offense?"Should I fill in no?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,638 satisfied customers
I made an application for the visit visa of UK in 2014 that

HelloI made an application for the visit visa of UK in 2014 that was refused under 320(7A) of the Immigration Rules. I would like to know if this refusal under 320 (7A) would have an adverse impact on my visa application to the USA for educational purpose? If yes, then for how long do I have to wait for its impact to be faded away?RegardsMateen Jamshed

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,638 satisfied customers
I am in the final stages of a South African criminal record

HiI am in the final stages of a South African criminal record expungement for shoplifting 10 years ago and have been offered an L1B visa to work for mycompany in the States. My company oversees the DS-160 application so I could not declare the record as the job would be withdrawn they knew about it, however I now have my visa interview in a few days and am wondering if the consulate checks criminal records in South Africa and if they'll find out that I haven't declared it. I was also advised I'll need to pay a $500 fraud and detection fee on the day, do they use this to do background checks?Appreciate the response.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,734 satisfied customers
I was wondering if it is possible to renew a TN visa for 3

hiJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: I was wondering if it is possible to renew a TN visa for 3 years, after it was first issued for 1 year originally For a Mexican CitizenJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: TN-2 statusJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I applied by myself initially because it is a very easy and straightforward applicationJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No this is basically it

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,734 satisfied customers
I am on H1 currently in USA with an employer A. I am leaving

HI, I am on H1 currently in USA with an employer A. I am leaving for India soon and my last date with employer A is the last date I am leaving for India. I have another approved petition through a different petitioner and would be joining that company when I come back to USA. Please advise what I need to fill in the DS-160 form. for my current employer when I go for stamping in india.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: yesJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: thats about it

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

404 satisfied customers
Lawyer, I was recently given ticket for 488 CC, for shop

Hello Lawyer,I was recently given ticket for 488 CC, for shop lifting $199 and It was my first offence and I didn't admit my guilty in front of police officer. I was given ticket for the same under misdemeanor. I never have criminal record and I have been in this country for 5 years now, Criminal lawyer said as I'm in Santa Clara County I'm eligible for diversion program. My question is after completion of diversion program, Will I be able to go out of country and enter country without any issues with immigration. Currently I'm on H1B and I'm planning to visit India to do my H1B stamping. Please help m. Hoping to hear from you soon.Thank you,

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,638 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding the DS-160, on education, should

Good evening, I have a question regarding the DS-160, on education, should I put all programs, including one where I only attended a month before retiring from it, since I want to transfer the credits to a US university?This is for x xxx xxxx.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,314 satisfied customers
My fiance is a Romanian national living in Japan as a

My fiance is a Romanian national living in Japan as a permanent resident.She was previously married to a Japanese man.We applied for a k1 visa in april, and since then it has been approved and sent to the Tokyo embassy.she has sent back the packet 3 information and they sent her an email for additional information.She has just informed me that she had one other marriage before her last husband but did not mention it until now because she though that I would look down on her for it and she thought that the forms were only asking for information about her last marriage. (trust me.. she's not hiding things she is just like this. We had to correct her address twice because she got it wrong)I told her to contact the embassy to try to make the correction before the interview.I'm wondering about the ramifications and if there is anything else we can/should do.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,182 satisfied customers
If the approved start date on the I-797 Approval Notice for

Hi,If the approved start date on the I-797 Approval Notice for the H1-B visa is August 12, 2016.Can I schedule an appointment with the embassy to get the H1-B visa stamp before the approval start date? Thanks!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,182 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News