Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent DS 160 questions

I'm an Indian working in the U.S. on H1-. When I went to

I'm an Indian working in the U.S. on H1-B. When I went to India last time, I went to renew my soon-to-expire (in Feb 2017) H1-B. I was eligible for drop box and so I dropped off my documents at the office.When I got the passport back, I found out that my visa was denied because my passport was slightly damaged. They had given me a blue slip (221g) saying that my passport had to be replaced.I still travelled to the U.S. despite the denied visa in December as I still had my old visa valid until Feb 2017.Recently, I got a new I-797. My old one that I applied with and got 221g was valid only until May 2017.Now, I plan to go back to India next month. I don't know if I should1) Ignore the blue slip and make a new DS160 and submit a new application? Am I allowed to do this? In this case, I can even go to a consulate in Canada? Or2) Use the blue slip and submit both my new passport and the new I-797?I prefer doing a new DS160 and doing the interview instead of dropping off my documents just because I can explain in case they had any questions and also because I have a new I-797. Is it OK to do this?Please let me know what I should do.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,620 satisfied customers
My I-129f petition was approved and is now on its way to

My I-129f petition was approved and is now on its way to NVC. I am concerned because my fiance entered the us as a 7 year old girl. She did not leave until she was 18 years and 8 months old, so she had a 3 year bar. She left, voluntarily, without deportation, after she graduated high school in the US. She left in June of 2012, so her 3 year bar has been completed.My questions are: How does she prove that her 3 year bar is up? When she fills out the DS-160 and fills out the portion that asks "have you been to the US before", will that cause NVC to deny her (because she will have to answer "yes" to this question.)? What will happen at the consulate interview in Ciudad Juarez?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,892 satisfied customers
Judith. Still processing the k-1 visa. She is ready to

Hi Judith. Still processing the k-1 visa. She is ready to schedule her physical and interview. I just filled out the I-134 affidavit of support. I've read that she needs to take a copy to her interview but that I also need to file a copy with immigration. However, I don't know where I'm supposed to file it? Also my fiancee is asking about the DS-160 form. But I think that's for a different visa. Right?

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,228 satisfied customers
Babu gadiparthi, and i am a student, studying my masters

hello sir,my name is ***** ***** gadiparthi, and i am a student, studying my masters degree in texas a&m university. a week back i came to india and i got an e-mail from the consulate where i got my visa approved states that they prudentially revoked my f-1 student visa. i was shocked and i do not know what to do right now. but i have to tell you something that, during the last spring break i just went to meet my friend who workss in a store and we were talking and he went to brought lunch for us and told me to manage the customers for a few minutes. at that time the texas alcohol beverage commission came to the store and gave me a ticket for mistakenly sold beer to a minor. After that they did not let me to know the court date to appear but finally issued a warrant to appear in court I went to the court with my attorney and paid some fine and plead no contest. I think may be the this was the reason behind the revocation. the consulate told me that you need to reapply for a new visa if you want to re-enter in to the states. Now I am in my final semester of masters degree and I will be graduating in this may-2017. I just want to complete my masters which will be completing in just one month and I want to come back to my home country right after I take my diploma certificate. please tell me what do I need to do right now.. do you think the visa officer will give me a chance to explain my case before they physically revoke my visa. And do i need to contact the consulate to speak about this issue. please help me sir.email:***@******.***

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,228 satisfied customers
How would i go about getting my boyfriend from gambia over

how would i go about getting my boyfriend from gambia over here hes in the military in his countryJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no i dont know any lawyersJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no i just want to know how n wat i have to do to get him over here leagally so he can live here with me

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,166 satisfied customers
FOR Her mother is a US Citizen would that be enough for

FOR JAMESHer mother is a US Citizen would that be enough for evidence?Can she fill out the DS-160 application from anywhere?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,166 satisfied customers
My fiancé is a Brazilian citizen. We want to get married and

My fiancé is a Brazilian citizen. We want to get married and live in the USA. She has a 13-year-old daughter. What is the most expedient at least expensive way that we can accomplish this? Should we do a K-1 visa Or should we marry in Brazil has per Brazilian law? Thank you very much

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,166 satisfied customers
Thanks for taking my question I am a USC and my fiance is

Thanks for taking my questionI am a USC and my fiance is about to enter on an approved K1 fiancé visa soon. He has the visa and all went well at his interview.My question is in relation to the DS160 online form and education.My fiancé is a student and works too. On the DS 160 for present employer OR education he entered his present employer as this was on his past g325a forms, it then asked if previously employed so he entered the two jobs he had before his current job. The next section then asked about previous education attended he entered his high school and community college info with date and year to entries as they were in the past and completed.Though he is currently finishing a 7.5 month business course at university level as he carried on from his 2 year college course. He completed his DS160 but it didn't show his current university on it as it wouldn't allow him to add another present field, as his present employer was on it only. He answered all questions honestly and we have been careful and meticulous throughout the entire k1 process and now it is over we are focussed on our wedding plans. He took his university details at the interview to show incase he was asked what he does but he was not. I have looked online and many others, including another immigration lawyer said his work/education is meaningless for K1 and have said it is fine as the DS160 is a universal form that gets used for a variety of visas, some of which require a more comprehensive education such as student and work visas. Though a k1 visa is not dependent on education but instead proving a bonafide genuine relationship.His interview was really good and he was just asked questions about me and our relationship, and any other country he resided in to which he noted on the form and answered.I told him like others said immigration they don't care about your education and as other have said if you have a PhD or left education at 16 you are still treated same for K1. Others have said he is overthinking it majorly.I was just wanting to know that this won't be an issue in the future or when applying for citizenship, he is just worried but I told him we filled it out correctly the way the questions asked us. Is he worrying and overthinking it like others have said??As we are wanting to have a family in the future and look forward to married life knowing we are both secure and together for life.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,166 satisfied customers
I am waiting for my prospective employer to get labor

Hello, I am waiting for my prospective employer to get labor certifiation to hire me on a H2B visa. Assuming that they get it they will file an I-129 on my behalf. Please could you tell me what the next step is for example do I file a DS-160 and if I do, do i do it at the same time as the I-129 is being filed or do I just wait for the employer to tell me what to do next?Thank you.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,166 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News