Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent DS 160 questions

Judith, I think I just need one thing cleared up regarding

For JudithHi Judith,I think I just need one thing cleared up regarding my e3 visa renewal. Is there any possibility that my renewed visa will be post dated, or will it be valid and current as soon I get my passport back from the consulate.Thanks.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,700 satisfied customers
I am international student in University of Arizona holding

Hi I am international student in University of Arizona holding F-1 Visa. You gave me kindly and professional answers for my previous request. I sincerely ***** ***** and want to bother you again.Last month I got pulled over and got a criminal driving ticket for driving 100 mph in 65 mph speed zone. I was not arrested. My next court day is in July 20th, and my current plan is to ask the prosecutor if he could by any chance reduce my charge to civil traffic violation. If he refuse, I plan to plea not guilty and hire a attorney.My question is : I plan to go back to China to renew my F-1 Visa next month. If I plea not guilty and makes the case pending, will it affect my F-1 Visa application? If I plea not guilty, what should I answer for the question of DS-160 form "Have you ever been arrested or convicted for any offense or crime, even though subject of a pardon, amnesty, or other similar action? "

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,382 satisfied customers
I am filling form DS 160 form. i am looking your advise to

I am filling form DS 160 form. i am looking your advise to answer below questionHave you ever been arrested or convicted for any crime, even though subject of a pardon, amnesty?Detail:I have a motor cycle in India in my home town and registration is on my ownership. One day(2 years ago, i am in USA ), someone was riding it hit to someone. The one who got hit felt down and died in few days due to brain injury.Motor bike rider caught by police and register a case on him. During claim process , since bike was on my name and did not have insurance, we did settlement with party and case was settled via court. it was a civil case named on me as well as driver.please note that there was on police complain on me and i was only part of claim process.please advise me what to answer above question since there is no arrest or criminal charge for me. if i have to say "YES" what document do i need carry.

Read more

Maverick

Doctoral Degree

star-full
5,730 satisfied customers
What are the steps or procedures to Marry and have my fiancé

What are the steps or procedures to Marry and have my fiancé here in the states with me?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No I was trying to contact the consulate but no luck? I don't know what to do or how to start any of this processJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My fiancé has a 2 year old babyJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,700 satisfied customers
IF POSSIBLE) I have a question about the spouse of an

FOR JUDITH (IF POSSIBLE)I have a question about the spouse of an individual who has been approved for the O-1 visa by the USCIS. This individual is in the process of submitting the DS-160 and scheduling an interview at the U.S. Consulate abroad. Does the spouse of this individual need to file a separate DS-160, or another application, in order to obtain the O-3 or is it automatically granted after the O-1 visa applicant is approved by the U.S. Consulate and after the spouse presents the approval notice, marriage certificate, and passport photo? I appreciate any thoughts you can provide.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,382 satisfied customers
I am a Polish citizen, currently residing in Denmark. I am

Hello, I am a Polish citizen, currently residing in Denmark. I am doing my PhD here and I am employed by the university. I am going to attend a scientific conference in the United States and need a B1/B2 visa. I have a couple of questions regarding the DS-160 questions.First of all, regarding marital status.I live with my girlfriend also a Polish citizen but we are not married. The institution of domestic partnership is not recognized in Poland, but we reside in Denmark, where it is. However we do not have any papers. In the marital status field shall I write "single" or "domestic partnership"?I guess it should not matter but it concerns me more from the point of view of my girlfriends potential future tourist visa application (we would love to visit the U.S. together next year for holidays). She will have to show ties to her (our) current country of residence (Denmark), so I guess a "domestic partnership" would look better than "single".Second of all, regarding "specialized skills or training".I have never been in the military nor was a member of any organization of military character. I have no specialized weapons training etc. However, I have some basic firearms training for purely recreational/sport purposes and I am a member of a sport shooting club here in Denmark. In other words, I know how to shoot a gun and I do target shooting from time to time for fun. Should I write "yes" and indicate the nature of my training?Thank you,Borys

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,382 satisfied customers
I will be applying visa (blanket petition) and the current

I will be applying for L1 visa (blanket petition) and the current appointment wait times at the consulate in India is about 3 months. In the meantime I have a family wedding to attend in the US. I already have a valid B1/B2 visa. Can I travel to the US to attend the wedding while I have already submitted my DS-160 for the L-1 visa and while waiting for my appointment for the interview at the consulate?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
Guillermo, On the Trade Agreement Supplement Form to I-129

FOR GUILLERMOHi Guillermo,On the Trade Agreement Supplement Form to I-129 it asks at part 3 whether the petitioner is a US Employer or a Foreign Employer. Since the owner of the Company is foreigner, should we consider the employer as a foreigner? Or since the company is established in the US, should we consider the Employer as a US Employer?Also, where can I put my wife's information as a dependent on I-129 form. I cannot see any spot to put dependent's name, last name etc.Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
I am a us citizen and my wife had a card which expired in

I am a us citizen and my wife had a green card which expired in 2015.We have 3 children all us citizens.My wife and children have been living in Europe for the past 5 years.I have been living in the Us for most of the time.What would be the fastest way for my wife to get her green card again? Thanks

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,700 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News