Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent DS 160 questions

I was an international student who overstayed in the US for

I was an international student who overstayed in the US for about 15 months under the cover of D/S. I left the US two years ago with record of out-of-the-status but no unlawful presence. After I came back to my country, I worked for a company for 10 months, and then started my own business. Now I'm running my company for over a year.I plan to apply for a B2 visa traveling with my parents to the US. They've been to the US for three times without any record of overstaying or rule violation.I'm wondering:1. What the chances are for me to get a B2 visa? (My father is the prime applicant (professor), my mother and I companies. They both are old folks. They don't speak English very well. I will be taking care of them on the travel, and be their interpreter as well.)2. What kind of documents I need to prepare/bring with me for the interview?3. Anything I can say to the visa officer to improve my chances of approval?Guidance for the document preparation (maybe some explanations) would be very appreciated. Thank you all for your time and effort.Here is what my story of overstaying is all about:1. I graduated with a doctoral degree in Electrical Engineering in May 2012, and started my OPT from July 7th, 2012.2. In my OPT, I co-founded a startup company with my friend, building a new kind of social media app (We began with some ideas but we finally ended up on the social media one around Jan 2013).3. My OPT ended on July 2nd, 2013. My major allowed me to apply for another 17 months as OPT STEM Extension. I prepared all the paperwork of this application a month before the deadline, but forgot to submit it timely since the high pressure from our work caused me sleep deprived and memory problems. I was under impression that I've already submitted the application. Back then my partners and I were working day and night on the app because there were a couple of investors showing their interests in it, waiting for a demo to come out.4. I submitted the application for extension on July 9th, 2013 after consulting the administrator of the university's international student service (I was not aware of the late submission until July 3th 2013 I thumbed through my personal documents. I ran to see her but she was on a vacation so I had to wait until she came back July 8th, 2013. She told me to submit the documents ASAP, so I sent it out on the same day with overnight shipping).5. On Aug 29th 2013, I got the decision from the USCIS, saying that my application was rejected because of the late submission. I had no idea of overstaying or unlawful presence at that point. All I wanted was to stay a little longer to finish the app so that all our effort wouldn't be in vain. I went out trying to find a lawyer to fix the case.6. At last I ended up with a lawyer with high reputation on avvo.com to file a motion to reopen the case. The motion was filed timely, and the USCIS accepted it. Still I had no idea of the consequence of overstaying at that point, and the lawyer did not remind me of that either. Then a long time waiting for a final decision, which I was not aware of, started.6. On Sep 9th 2014, I got the final decision from the USCIS, saying that the application was denied, and I had to leave the US before the start of removal proceedings.7. On Dec 5th 2014, I left the US and came back to my country. (I'm not sure if the three months period would be against me. But I had to get rid of all my stuff, ended everything including unwillingly broke up with my ex.)8. I felt no compelling to apply for a US visa until my parents decided to pay a visit to the US to reunite with old friends, who invited them twice. I'm thinking to escort them to make sure they will be OK on the travel cause they are about to hit their seventies.Thank you again for reading this.I've made a reservation for visa interview scheduled on this weekend, seeking advises from outstanding immigration lawyers.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

67,120 satisfied customers
I am currently on E 2 visa status by changing my status from

I am currently on E 2 visa status by changing my status from B1/2 was approved. Do I loose my status when traveling abroad for one week for business?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: My current status is E2status until 2018. no open petition. May I leave and return on the E 2 status, I do not have a visa stamp as I change status here in the USJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not yet because I was sure I can do it until somebody said I need a visa stampJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,818 satisfied customers
I got a selling tobacco to minor citation but the case got

HiJA: Hi. What do you want help with?Customer: i got a selling tobacco to minor citation but the case got dismissed, I never paid any fine or took any diversion program. So what should I answer for have you ever convicted or arrested in DS 160 ?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: NoJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No this is the first. The case got dismissed and expungedJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,360 satisfied customers
I am an H1B employee in the US. My employer has filed EB2

I am an H1B employee in the US. My employer has filed EB2 based I140 for me (approved). Both myself and my wife (H4 dependent on extension) have EAD and AP. Our I485 is pending. My wife is currently visiting abroad. She is applying for H4 visa stamp. What does she answer for the question on DS160 form "Has anyone ever filed an immigration petition on your behalf".

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,920 satisfied customers
I have a question related to DS 160, I did not get you, no,

hi..i have a question related to DS 160JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: I did not get youJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I came to US on h4 and change of status to h1 was applied by employer. It was approvedwith effective date 12/17/2009, i started working on 04/01/2016 because of SSN delay.I am going to canada for visa stamping.In DS160, for question "otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa" do i need to answer yes and explain? Are there any risk or concerns that's my question..

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,920 satisfied customers
My daughter is married to a guatemalan man. They have been

My daughter is married to a guatemalan man. They have been married for almost a year now. They live in Guatemala and intend to make their home there. We would just like to help them come for a visit next fall. How difficult would that be to get him a visitor visa for them to stay a month or so?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No he does notJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No I just wanted to see if was possibleJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

870 satisfied customers
FOR THELEADCOUNSEL: I have a few questions about a person

FOR THELEADCOUNSEL:Hi, I have a few questions about a person who received an approval notice (I-797A) to extend his O-1 visa:1. In order to leave the US, does he only need to show the I-94 record at the bottom of the I-797A OR does he need the new O-1 visa in his passport before he leaves the US? Can he obtain the new O-1 visa in the US?2. Does he need to obtain a new O-1 visa in his home country in order to return to the US?3. If yes, does he need to fill out a DS-160 and set up an appointment at the U.S. Consulate abroad before leaving the US?I appreciate your help.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,920 satisfied customers
I would like to know something. In my K-1 I-129F petition, I

Hi, I would like to know something. In my K-1 I-129F petition, I was not very carefull about my G-325a form and I wrote that I only lived at one address (which has always been my permanent address) but I lived in 12 different places over the past 5 years (I was a student). I also wrote, for my employment, only five of them, because there was not enough lines. I had more than 5 jobs. Now the petition is at the consulate, and I need to send packet 3 back and then to attend my interview. I get to write back all my employments correctly this time in form DS-160, but will that create a problem of inconsistency and possibly will send back the petition to the USCIS for the background check? Also, will I be red flaged for fraud with my addresses that have been all over but I didn't write any of them? Please help, I want to know what I can do so that I can fix the mistakes I made on the G-325a form.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,920 satisfied customers
My wife changed her job earlier this year and so got a new

My wife changed her job earlier this year and so got a new H1B approval notice (she transferred her H1B). Her passport has a H1B stamp from her old workThis month she went home to get her H1B renewed. The DS160 etc all had the new I-797 and work information, however her VISA stamp came back with the old work place and the old I797 case number ***** the notes section.She has a flight in 2 days, we want to know if this will prevent her from returning, and if this is an issue we need to correct.Thanks!

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,994 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News