How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35247
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

DS-160 Form Questions

Form DS-160 is a form that needs to be filled in by anyone seeking a non-immigrant visa application to the United States. Based on all the information filled in the form and a personal interview with the applicant, the consular officer will determine if the applicant is eligible for a non-immigrant visa. Listed below are a few questions answered by immigration lawyers on Form DS-160 related issues.

My wife accidently put wrong dates under the employment section when she was filing her Form DS-160. As the dates are off by a day or two, does she need to cancel her visa appointment and resubmit the form?

No, she doesn’t need to cancel the appointment. She should notify the consul before she begins the interview so that it can be corrected under oath once she swears to tell the truth. Getting a payroll history from her employer would help but it shouldn’t make or break the application.

I submitted Form I-20 and Form DS-160 during my F1 interview. Would the officer know about my degree/credentials or any bit about my background?

The officer would have no knowledge of your background other than information regarding your travel to the U.S. and a criminal background check. They would have no access to your educational/ work experience.

In Form DS-160, under a question that asks if my previous visa has ever been lost or stolen, would it be correct to write “No” because I discarded my passport after the visa and the passport expired?

Yes, the answer would be “No” since it was neither lost nor stolen. Once it expired, you simply threw it away.

In helping a friend fill out Form DS-160, we came across a question that asks for travel dates. Since we don’t know what the dates will be, will it be a problem if the actual dates are different from the dates we put on the form?

No. Your travel plans can be subject to change. So it would not be wrong to put intended dates for now and then have different ones later. However, your friend should tell the consul that the ticket has not yet been bought.

In Form DS-160, there is a section that asks for National Identification Number, U.S. Social Security Number, and the U.S. Taxpayer ID Number. Do I need to fill in all the boxes and if so, what is a National Identification Number?

Just fill in the box that applies to the number that you have. A National Identification Number is one that is given to you by your country and is a unique individual number much like a U.S. Social Security Number. If you don’t know what it is, you probably don’t have one.

I want a family friend’s daughter to visit me and am filling out Form DS-160 on her behalf. I have filled in all the information but it states that the actual person needs to hit the send button. She is 16 and in Jamaica where she doesn’t have a computer. What can I do?

You cannot send in the application on her behalf. She and her mother/guardian would have to send the non-immigrant visa application from an internet café themselves.

Form DS-160 can be filled in electronically and comes with interactive help features, which may make it easier to use than other forms. Once filled in and submitted, all data relating to the applicant gets stored directly in the Department Of State (DOS) database.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35247
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent DS 160 Questions

  • Hi, Guillermo. It is me again. Remember my case

    Hi, Guillermo.
    It is me again. Remember my case was Me and my wife got married when I was a green card holder. I took your advice "or she stays in the U.S. illegally and she has to wait for you to become a U.S. Citizen for you to be able to "fix" her status.
    I need to apply my citizenship now, but on the N400 form, it asks about my marriage, and spouse current address. Do I put she is here? or she is in China? If I put her as here staying illegally. Will I be rejected by applyin
  • I'm a international student and I got 2 dwi so it is going

    I'm a international student and I got 2 dwi so it is going to effect renewal I20
  • Hi, I receive yellow letter in which they asked me to bring

    Hi, I receive yellow letter in which they asked me to bring original document of termination of previous marriage , both you and your spouse.but my spouse has not any previous marriage which I mention on the N400, that he has marriage 01 time.
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions