Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Doxazosin questions

I had1 stent put nine days ago. After leaving the hospital I

I had1 stent put nine days ago. After leaving the hospital I was put on Crestor, Plavix and aspirin . Three days ago the Dr took me off Crestor made my whole body ache. Now the plavix and aspirin making me sick and weak. I take it at night. I wake up very week and can't have a errection. I also take 20mg of telemisartan each morning. I'm 9 days after the stent and all I have done is laid around with no energy and gotten weaker by the day. Plus, lost sexual capabilities. I'm 55 year old who has exercised entire life. I done triathlon 3 years ago. I need help what do u suggest I do? Thanks, John

Read more

Dr. D. Love

Doctoral Degree

15,320 satisfied customers
I got a problem peeing, After taking echinacea goldenseal .

I got a problem peeing, After taking echinacea goldenseal . They gave me flomax and then doxazosin. After taking these got erectile dysfunction and gaven viagra . I took Extenze after stopping flomax after two days and then next day my penis made a erection and feels cold after. Is their any I can get back my normal erection again .JA: Anything in this area seems awkward and painful so I really trust our Expert will find a solution for you fast. Anything else I can tell the Urologist before I connect you two?Customer: NoJA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Urologist about your situation and connect you two.

Read more

Dr. Rick, MD

Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist

Doctoral Degree

16,726 satisfied customers
After going off Premarin, my OB-GYN prescribed Effexor 37.5

After going off Premarin, my OB-GYN prescribed Effexor 37.5 at breakfast and 75 mg at bedtime. After one year, I still have hot flashes, and now they alternate with chills (since about August). Either I'm sweating or I'm shivering. Is this normal? I also have chronic kidney failure, currently well controlled). Could this be related? Thank you.Susan

Read more

Dr. Rick, MD

Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist

Doctoral Degree

16,726 satisfied customers
My doctor called my elf abnormal because have places that

My doctor called my elf abnormal because have places that look like a u where the doctor said low oxygen from possibly a clot. She wants me to have stress test at hospital and gave me an additional blood pressure medicine, doxazosin mesylate

Read more

Dr Chaithanya

General Physician, Internal Medicine

Doctoral degree

1,750 satisfied customers
I want a plasticce surgeon to respond. I am a 68 year old

I want a plasticce surgeon to respond.I am a 68 year old male in good medical health, except for some back pain, for which I take no meds.My medical history:Amlodipine /Benazepril 2.5mg, June 2015BPH, Doxazosin (Cardura) 8mg, 2003Lipitor 10mg, 2014With proper diet, the efforts were:A1C from 6.2 to 5.4LDL from 192 to 88Colon Ressection, 2008Cataract, 6/2015About 2012, I developed a small pot belly like my dad.About 2013, I got annoying fat two inches my belly button.Am I a good candidate for liposuction to rid the fat below my waist line?Bruce

Read more

57,216 satisfied customers
If you have normal blood pressure and pulse what could happen

If you have normal blood pressure and pulse what could happen if you are already taking lisinopril 5mg, doxazosin 2mg and can't take both same day because of getting dizzy and are then given hydrochlorothiazide 25mg prescription for minor water problem. it almost killed me and now I have atrial fib. I didn't realize they were all blood pressure lowering drugs until after I got so dizzy I could hardly function and took all my medicine to computer and found that out. My wife had a blood pressure machine and I took my blood pressure and found it to be 70 over 51 now I am going to heart doctor for A Fib > ihad never had a sick day in my life and am 77 years old and have been playing 6 to 8 games of soft ball year around. Doctor that gave me the three prescriptions said it wasn't the cause of my A fib my normal pulse all my life has been 55 to 75 before and after workouts. Of course I no longer go to that doctor

Read more

Dr Basu

Physician

Doctoral Degree

37,570 satisfied customers
What would be a suggested dosage time use of propranalol

What would be a suggested dosage for one time use of propranalol to counteract performance anxiety in a healthy 62 y.o. white athletic female with controlled hypertension taking Doxazosin 8mg ?

Read more

Dr Basu

Physician

Doctoral Degree

37,570 satisfied customers
im takeing alfusion i have a swallowing problem

im takeing alfusion for prostate i have a swallowing problem for years food i eat is always pure or close to it ive been struggling to swallow pill for 2 years it works perfecatly but i asked dr to switch he gave me tamosolin which hasa side effect of know ejaculation what so ever but pill is easy for me to swallow been on about4 weeks now i asked to switch to a smaller pill doxazosin he perscribed me yesterday but my question to you is the will there be many side effects to this med and also i been takeing the lowest dose of inderal for blood pressure for 20 years now and this new med doxazoisn i noticed is also to lower blood pressure my reading is usally 140 over 70 what is your thaught please help thank you

Read more

Dr Basu

Physician

Doctoral Degree

37,570 satisfied customers
recently I changed my bp meds, now taking triamterene with

recently I changed my bp meds, now taking triamterene with hzt (50/25 mg) to replace inspra. I take 10mg norvasc, avalide 300/25 and triamterene with hzt ....my bp is normal 140/80, age 55 no smoke or drink, healthy lifestyle... I started new drug triamterene /hzt about 1 month, I noticed my sleeping is not so deep and occasionally I wake up fully alert, and at 12:00 exactly and at 4 am.. generally when I go to bed now I can hear my heart beating...sometimes takes me longer to fall asleep due to this. On 1 occasion I woke up from nightmare and I was alert and felt my heart was racing. presently I checked my bp and it was 135/80 pulse 64. my pulse is generally 64-65 when I get up in mornings... what could these symptoms indicate? should I check my heart even though I don't have any problems riding bicycle for 2 hours (medium cardio 6/10 pulse 105-110). thyroid?? I recently checked my electroytes and thyroid 6 weeks earlier and all good however I was sleeping better. thank you

Read more

Dr. D. Love

Doctoral Degree

15,320 satisfied customers
View more medical questions
In The News