Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Diversity Visa questions

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an

Hi,I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an O2 visa. I won the 2017 diversity visa lottery, low DV number ~7037 (France - EUROPE). I applied to the DV lottery with my husband as a dependent. Unfortunately, he does not want to stay in the US and we are going to broke up. I won't have a divorce certificate by the time I have to file for my green card. I'd need to understand what the risk is for me to file without my dependent as he was listed in the application and what paperwork / form I should provide to the immigration while filing to justify the fact that I no longer have a dependent.Thanks in advance for your feedback

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
I just wanted to know best options to get a card or visa to

Hi I just wanted to know best options to get a green card or visa to be able to stay in the USA for up to 6 months at a time and eventually live in the USA - I live in Australia but I am a Spanish citizen with a Spanish passport ...

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,302 satisfied customers
2 years ago i applied for a diversity visa and i was denied

Hello , 2 years ago i applied for a diversity visa and i was denied the visa because after my interview my case went in administrative processing and at the end the embassy could not confirm my birth certificate's number in my home country's birth registry .Embassy officer therefore assumed i was providing fake birth certificate and therefor i was denied visa under 212 (a) (6) (c) (i) .Back at that time i assumed they were making all this up because i travelled to multiple places used the same passeport and birth certificate and i never encountered any issue with it .2 year after my denial i was in the process of renewing my passeport when i was told that in my home country they actually lost the birth registry entries of the year i was born in .... which is the reason why the embassy could not find it. To make up for the incident my home country is going to reintroduce the same birth certificate i 've had all this time into the registry and is also as well going to give us a statement explaining the circumstance therefore making us be able to use the same birth certificate again.Since it was not my fault and the document i provided were all legit to my knowledge at that time i'm seeking counceling on how to approach this and revert the decision if possible, because i now need to get a visa for employment opportunity i am offered in the us .. the company is willing to support me through the process but i don't really know where to start from.Let me know if you need further details to help guide me better .THANKS

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,302 satisfied customers
My brother won diversity visa for US. I filled out their

My brother won diversity visa for US. I filled out their application and add his son who has no application. I added him just as family information and chose he will not accompany them. The right thing is not to add him to the form as he has no application from the time they apply. As a result their applications were denied. Is there any hope for appeal, this is just a mistake. Please advise. Thank you

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,302 satisfied customers
I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an O2 visa. I won the 2017 diversity visa lottery, low DV number ~7037 (France - EUROPE).My husband used to be on an L1 visa but lost his job this month and he is now under an O3 dependent on my O2 and cannot work as a result.We are going to file an I-485 and an I-765 at the same time for both of us to the USCIS Chicago Lockbox (once my DV# ***** published in the cut-off on the bulletin page https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html, which should hopefully be in October 2016).That way, we will try get an EAD before we get the green card for my husband to work.We will also try to expedite the process by contacting the ​National Customer Service Center ​(​NCSC​)​ ​at 1-***-***-****​ for severe financial loss.What are the current filing fees for the I-485 and the I-765 in the case of a DV process?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an O2 visa. I won the 2017 diversity visa lottery, low DV number ~7037 (France - EUROPE).I will submit an I-485 for me and my husband (as well as an I-131 Advance Parole to be able to travel) once my DV# ***** published in the cut-off on the bulletin page https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html, which should hopefully be in October 2016.In order to send the requested documentation to the USCIS Chicago Lockbox as quickly as possible once my DV# ***** called, I would like to prepare the medical visit ASAP.Can I do it now before my number gets called?Thanks

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

378 satisfied customers
Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to

Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to get work permit or green card and how much it would cost.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,302 satisfied customers
I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how

I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how much it would cost if possible.Can I also know the work permit process in New Zealand too if possible?I would appreciate the answers.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,302 satisfied customers
I have a friend from Uganda who is here on an F-1 student

Hi Jennifer,I have a friend from Uganda who is here on an F-1 student visa. The F-1 visa expires 8/16 and her I-20 expires May 2017. She wants to become a permanent resident with a green card.From what I've read she needs to file an Adjustment of Status (I-485), but someone, either the school, an employer, or even a blood relative already here on a green card, has to file the form for her. Is that correct? Can she file for it on her own?Someone had to file the F-1 for her, so I'm guessing it was the school she attends. She's in college.Is there anything else that she will need to do.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,302 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News