Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Diversity Visa questions

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an O2 visa. I won the 2017 diversity visa lottery, low DV number ~7037 (France - EUROPE).I will submit an I-485 for me and my husband (as well as an I-131 Advance Parole to be able to travel) once my DV# ***** published in the cut-off on the bulletin page https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html, which should hopefully be in October 2016.In order to send the requested documentation to the USCIS Chicago Lockbox as quickly as possible once my DV# ***** called, I would like to prepare the medical visit ASAP.Can I do it now before my number gets called?Thanks

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

110 satisfied customers
Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to

Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to get work permit or green card and how much it would cost.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,114 satisfied customers
I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how

I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how much it would cost if possible.Can I also know the work permit process in New Zealand too if possible?I would appreciate the answers.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,114 satisfied customers
I have a friend from Uganda who is here on an F-1 student

Hi Jennifer,I have a friend from Uganda who is here on an F-1 student visa. The F-1 visa expires 8/16 and her I-20 expires May 2017. She wants to become a permanent resident with a green card.From what I've read she needs to file an Adjustment of Status (I-485), but someone, either the school, an employer, or even a blood relative already here on a green card, has to file the form for her. Is that correct? Can she file for it on her own?Someone had to file the F-1 for her, so I'm guessing it was the school she attends. She's in college.Is there anything else that she will need to do.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,114 satisfied customers
What are the ways to get pr in usa JA: The Immigration

What are the ways for indians to get pr in usaJA: The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.Customer: I am an international student in australia and want to settle in usa. What are the possible ways to settle or to get pr/JA: Is there anything else the Immigration Lawyer should be aware of?Customer: I am an Indian of 18 years oldJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,114 satisfied customers
My wife win DV lottery 2017. However, I have a pending

Hello,My wife win DV lottery 2017. However, I have a pending asylum case. How can I proceed?

Read more

N Cal Attorney

Doctoral Degree

7,130 satisfied customers
In the context of the proposed changes to the

FOR JUDITH: In the context of the proposed changes to the I-601A waiver process: Does "statutorily eligible for an immigrant visa" refer to any beneficiary of a validly-filed immigrant visa petition -- an I-130? Including beneficiaries in the preference categories?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,946 satisfied customers
When my son was born in 2009 I did not live with my current

When my son was born in 2009 I did not live with my current wife and she did not fill me as father of the kid. I am still not his father by documents (there is blank where is father field).I applied for Electronic US diversity visa program in 2011 and filled the form where indicated I did not have kids. My thought was that if I was not filled like father in official documents then I should not fill official form that I am father.I won the lottery in 2013 and proceeded with my documents being indicated as I did not have kids. However I married in 2013 (before I left my home country) and my wife also got documents to go with me to United States but she did not. So she lives now in my home country (Moldova).I want them to apply for US guest visa so my kid can visit me with my wife. But my concern is that I do not know what is going to happen in US Embassy during interview if my wife said that this is our kid because I filled documents 5 years ago that I did not have kids. So it looked like that I lied thought I did not want to do that I just made mistake because mixed legal vs biologocal father.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,946 satisfied customers
How difficult is it Iranian woman educated in engineering

How difficult is it for a young Iranian woman educated in engineering that speaks good English to immigrate to the USA?She has no family in the USA but wants a better life and to be free from government oppression that she faces.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,114 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News