Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Diversity Visa Lottery questions

I just wanted to know best options to get a card or visa to

Hi I just wanted to know best options to get a green card or visa to be able to stay in the USA for up to 6 months at a time and eventually live in the USA - I live in Australia but I am a Spanish citizen with a Spanish passport ...

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,308 satisfied customers
I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an O2 visa. I won the 2017 diversity visa lottery, low DV number ~7037 (France - EUROPE).My husband used to be on an L1 visa but lost his job this month and he is now under an O3 dependent on my O2 and cannot work as a result.We are going to file an I-485 and an I-765 at the same time for both of us to the USCIS Chicago Lockbox (once my DV# ***** published in the cut-off on the bulletin page https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html, which should hopefully be in October 2016).That way, we will try get an EAD before we get the green card for my husband to work.We will also try to expedite the process by contacting the ​National Customer Service Center ​(​NCSC​)​ ​at 1-***-***-****​ for severe financial loss.What are the current filing fees for the I-485 and the I-765 in the case of a DV process?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,582 satisfied customers
I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an O2 visa. I won the 2017 diversity visa lottery, low DV number ~7037 (France - EUROPE).I will submit an I-485 for me and my husband (as well as an I-131 Advance Parole to be able to travel) once my DV# ***** published in the cut-off on the bulletin page https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html, which should hopefully be in October 2016.In order to send the requested documentation to the USCIS Chicago Lockbox as quickly as possible once my DV# ***** called, I would like to prepare the medical visit ASAP.Can I do it now before my number gets called?Thanks

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

392 satisfied customers
Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to

Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to get work permit or green card and how much it would cost.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,308 satisfied customers
I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how

I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how much it would cost if possible.Can I also know the work permit process in New Zealand too if possible?I would appreciate the answers.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,308 satisfied customers
I have a friend from Uganda who is here on an F-1 student

Hi Jennifer,I have a friend from Uganda who is here on an F-1 student visa. The F-1 visa expires 8/16 and her I-20 expires May 2017. She wants to become a permanent resident with a green card.From what I've read she needs to file an Adjustment of Status (I-485), but someone, either the school, an employer, or even a blood relative already here on a green card, has to file the form for her. Is that correct? Can she file for it on her own?Someone had to file the F-1 for her, so I'm guessing it was the school she attends. She's in college.Is there anything else that she will need to do.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,308 satisfied customers
My wife win DV lottery 2017. However, I have a pending

Hello,My wife win DV lottery 2017. However, I have a pending asylum case. How can I proceed?

Read more

N Cal Attorney

Doctoral Degree

7,200 satisfied customers
If I have B1/B2 visa, is there any way I can convert it to

if I have B1/B2 visa, is there any way I can convert it to visa allow me to stay permanently in USA?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,308 satisfied customers
How can someone whose Card was revoked more than six months

Hello Jennifer, How can someone whose Green Card was revoked for staying more than six months outside USA get another GC. I have a family friend whose mom got her GC about 8 years ago but travelled out of the US exactly six years ago .How can she get anotherGC? The mother is presently outside the states but must come back for medical treatments. Pls charge my account for this

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,308 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News