Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I have a friend from Uganda who is here on an F-1 student

Hi Jennifer,I have a friend from Uganda who is here on an F-1 student visa. The F-1 visa expires 8/16 and her I-20 expires May 2017. She wants to become a permanent resident with a green card.From what I've read she needs to file an Adjustment of Status (I-485), but someone, either the school, an employer, or even a blood relative already here on a green card, has to file the form for her. Is that correct? Can she file for it on her own?Someone had to file the F-1 for her, so I'm guessing it was the school she attends. She's in college.Is there anything else that she will need to do.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,688 satisfied customers
My wife win DV lottery 2017. However, I have a pending

Hello,My wife win DV lottery 2017. However, I have a pending asylum case. How can I proceed?

Read more

N Cal Attorney

Doctoral Degree

 
6,978 satisfied customers
If I have B1/B2 visa, is there any way I can convert it to

if I have B1/B2 visa, is there any way I can convert it to visa allow me to stay permanently in USA?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,688 satisfied customers
How a Japanese can get permanent Resident visa in

How a Japanese can get permanent Resident visa for living in Guam?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
How to move to usa from canada? i am canadian citizen.

how to move to usa from canada? i am canadian citizen.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,688 satisfied customers
My boyfriend lives in Iraq. He is a citizen of Iraq. I will

My boyfriend lives in Iraq. He is a citizen of Iraq. I will be going there at the end of January to formally meet him and ready ourselves to marry. I have checked with an agency on that process already. My questions are:What would be the process to bring his mom, dad, and two minor siblings to the US to live and work here? How long would it take (approximate)? Please give me guidance on what to do. None of them have any bad history. His dad works as a border patrol agent in Iraq...my boyfriend is a traffic policeman there. The mother does not work. The children are minors.Is there another way other than marriage to secure him visa and green card to come here, i.e., school, etc?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
Sir/Mme Lawyer I'm about to hire an immigration attorney

Hi, Sir/Mme LawyerI'm about to hire an immigration attorney just to apply for green card lottery for my brother,I heard if somebody hire an attorney to apply for the green card lottery, it will increase the chance up to 500%, a friend told that the lawyer should be experienced enough to know how ,she told me, usually they apply through community association ,,, etcThe question is : how can I know, if the lawyer use his/her experience, and not just filling out the form online, then just telling me "everything is fine",,,, u know ,,,,Also if u know a good lawyer can do this for me, please let me know, I live in New York CityThank you,

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,740 satisfied customers
We are in US years now on a green card from a

We are in US for two years now on a green card from a diversity visa lottery. We are a family of four: my wife, two kids and I. I have a very good job offer in Europe that would require me to be away for more than six months a year. 1. Will I lose my greencard if I work abroad and pay the taxes and the family stays in the US? If I lose my green card status, would it be easy to restore it as we are still married and the wife and kids still have a green card? How long could it take? 2. I know there is an optionto take one year leave, in this case I will lose the two years that we have already been here and will have to start five years anew to get the citizenship. Are there any alternatives? 3. Should I contact the immigration directly and ask what are my options?4. Are there any exemptions to the six months in the country rule? I need a clear and detailed explanation please and I might have few further clarifying questions.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
hi

hi

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,688 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News