Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Diversity Visa Lottery questions

Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to

Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to get work permit or green card and how much it would cost.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,870 satisfied customers
I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how

I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how much it would cost if possible.Can I also know the work permit process in New Zealand too if possible?I would appreciate the answers.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,870 satisfied customers
I have a friend from Uganda who is here on an F-1 student

Hi Jennifer,I have a friend from Uganda who is here on an F-1 student visa. The F-1 visa expires 8/16 and her I-20 expires May 2017. She wants to become a permanent resident with a green card.From what I've read she needs to file an Adjustment of Status (I-485), but someone, either the school, an employer, or even a blood relative already here on a green card, has to file the form for her. Is that correct? Can she file for it on her own?Someone had to file the F-1 for her, so I'm guessing it was the school she attends. She's in college.Is there anything else that she will need to do.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,870 satisfied customers
My wife win DV lottery 2017. However, I have a pending

Hello,My wife win DV lottery 2017. However, I have a pending asylum case. How can I proceed?

Read more

N Cal Attorney

Doctoral Degree

star-full
7,032 satisfied customers
If I have B1/B2 visa, is there any way I can convert it to

if I have B1/B2 visa, is there any way I can convert it to visa allow me to stay permanently in USA?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,870 satisfied customers
How can someone whose Card was revoked more than six months

Hello Jennifer, How can someone whose Green Card was revoked for staying more than six months outside USA get another GC. I have a family friend whose mom got her GC about 8 years ago but travelled out of the US exactly six years ago .How can she get anotherGC? The mother is presently outside the states but must come back for medical treatments. Pls charge my account for this

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,870 satisfied customers
My boyfriend lives in Iraq. He is a citizen of Iraq. I will

My boyfriend lives in Iraq. He is a citizen of Iraq. I will be going there at the end of January to formally meet him and ready ourselves to marry. I have checked with an agency on that process already. My questions are:What would be the process to bring his mom, dad, and two minor siblings to the US to live and work here? How long would it take (approximate)? Please give me guidance on what to do. None of them have any bad history. His dad works as a border patrol agent in Iraq...my boyfriend is a traffic policeman there. The mother does not work. The children are minors.Is there another way other than marriage to secure him visa and green card to come here, i.e., school, etc?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,366 satisfied customers
We are in US years now on a green card from a

We are in US for two years now on a green card from a diversity visa lottery. We are a family of four: my wife, two kids and I. I have a very good job offer in Europe that would require me to be away for more than six months a year. 1. Will I lose my greencard if I work abroad and pay the taxes and the family stays in the US? If I lose my green card status, would it be easy to restore it as we are still married and the wife and kids still have a green card? How long could it take? 2. I know there is an optionto take one year leave, in this case I will lose the two years that we have already been here and will have to start five years anew to get the citizenship. Are there any alternatives? 3. Should I contact the immigration directly and ask what are my options?4. Are there any exemptions to the six months in the country rule? I need a clear and detailed explanation please and I might have few further clarifying questions.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,366 satisfied customers
My girlfriend would like to apply in the US.

My girlfriend would like to apply for citizenship in the US. She is a well educated Italian citizen with a Bachelor's degree in foreign language and culture from Torino University. She then graduated with a Master's degree in International Development from Tsinghua University in Beijing. She is trilingual with English, Spanish, and Chinese. She is currently working in Torino for an online marketing company as an International account manager. What are some options for her to become a legal resident here in the US (state of California specifically) besides a visa sponsor from an employer in the US or marriage?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,688 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News