Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Diplomatic Visa questions

My husband may be transferred to the US on a diplomatic visa

My husband may be transferred to the US on a diplomatic visa in the summer. There is no bilateral agreement between the US and the country he represents for reciprocal work arrangements for spouses but a de facto agreement is in place. I work as a consultant for an international organization, so this would be considered self-employed. Would this be acceptable under the de facto arrangement?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,610 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a question in regards ***** ***** N400. Im currently

Hi, I have a question in regards ***** ***** N400. I'm currently a resident and have been for 13 years. I have no problems filling out this form except for one question; 46A. The question is "Are you a male who lived in the United States at any time between your 18th and 25th birthdays?". This is in regards ***** ***** follow up Selective Service question of 46B.I came over on a tourist visa and got married when I was 25 (August 2000). By the time we did all our paperwork and everything I did turn 26 (November 2000). When we called in regards ***** ***** Selective Service they told us I was not eligible since I was already 26. So I did live in the US before 26 but got married right at the end of 25 and by the time the paperwork was done I was not eligible anymore. So I have no registration date or Selective Service Number. I just want to confirm that this is all OK, I don't want to hit a snag while filling out this form. Any help is very much appreciated.Thanks,Mark

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

63,756 satisfied customers
Hi! Im hoping someone can help me with this question. I will

Hi! I'm hoping someone can help me with this question. I will list the important details before posing the question. Information:Date on I-94: May 13th 2014 Scheduled Interview with Immigration, to discuss option to file for extension, or change status, (didn't know he could file for extension without interview:) May 12th 2014 Date of arrest: May 10th 2014 Legal Status at the Time of Arrest: Lawful. Visiting on B2 visa Charges: Wife claimed & filed Aggravated Battery Charges ** Once arrested, immigration put a 'hold' on him Currently: Still incarcerated but expect charges to be proven false next week; evidence (a business video recording) surfaced proving he was in a different place at the time of the alleged accusations. Question: Once the charges are proven false, will the immigration remove the 'hold'? Can we, or his criminal attorney, do anything to make sure the immigration hold is removed? Thank you very much!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,020 satisfied customers
My spouse is a Canadian citizen and is working in the United

My spouse is a Canadian citizen and is working in the United States on a diplomatic visa. After his time is up, he wants to live here in the U.S. and change his visa to a permanent resident visa. How would we go about doing this without him having to go back to Canada?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,020 satisfied customers
I am on H1-B and my company is already in the process of applying

I am on H1-B and my company is already in the process of applying for Green Card. I believe my papers are with the DOL now for certification afterwhich I believe we post my current role for applicants. My new wife is on a G visa and working for the UN. The UN states in one of their documents that I need to transfer to G4 status but I am reluctant to do so cause I will have to be off payroll for 6-8 weeks.Do I really need to transfer to my wife's G4 status knowing that I have the Green Card on the way? Secondly what are the implications on my Green Card application? Have you had a client not transfer to G4 and still get the Green Card?Thanks.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,932 satisfied customers
Hi, I am currently a U.S. permanent resident and will start

Hi, I am currently a U.S. permanent resident and will start functioning as a Diplomat for the country where I am a Citizen. Do I need to surrender my permanent resident status in order to obtain a type A Diplomatic Visa, or can I have both?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,932 satisfied customers
I am married to a US citizen for 11 years now but I am still

I am married to a US citizen for 11 years now but I am still an undocumented citizen. I am working without authorization and I am here because I have overstayed my Visa. Where do I start?

Read more

Franklin

Immigration Attorney

1,250 satisfied customers
Is there a way of suspendiding temporally your geen while occupying

Is there a way of suspendiding temporally your geen while occupying a diplomatic post? Or else is there a way of holding a diplomatic post while holding your green card?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,932 satisfied customers
Is there was of suspending your green card while performing

Is there was of suspending your green card while performing a diplomatic in the US and the recover the same green card again?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,610 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News