How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

Diplomatic Visa Questions

The kind of visa a diplomat or other government official will need in order to travel to the United States depends on the purpose of the trip. For official travel to the U.S., these individuals will usually be issued A-1, A-2, and G-1 through to G-4 visas. U.S. immigration law stipulates that in order to qualify for the A, G, or NATO visas, applicants must meet a number of specific requirements. Listed below are a few popular questions answered by immigration lawyers on diplomatic visa related issues.

After a G-4 diplomatic visa expires, how much time does one have to leave the country?

Usually, after the G-4 visa expires, the visa holder’s privileges and immunities are valid for 30 days past the expiry period. In a few cases, the individual can be allowed to stay in the country for up to 60 days to finish formalities and tie up any loose ends. However, beyond the 60 day grace period, none of the G-4 visa privileges and immunities will remain valid. Finally, it is important to note that once a G-4 visa holder’s visa expires, he/she will be not be eligible to renew or apply for a new status even within the 30/60 day grace period.

More information on this can be found at the following link: http://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/AFM/HTML/AFM/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-12693/0-0-0-13319.html

Can my girlfriend who has lived with me for many years be considered a dependant and be allowed to travel and stay with me in the U.S. on an A-2 diplomatic visa?

Unfortunately, U.S. immigration law stipulates only a spouse and/or children qualify as dependants, so your girlfriend won’t be able to join you as a dependant.

I am a U.S. citizen and my wife came into the country on a diplomatic visa as she was working for an embassy of another country. Can she change her status to that of a permanent resident without jeopardizing her job?

There are many kinds of diplomatic visas available with different requirements. Some stipulate the applicant should have no resident status, while others allow the applicant to retain their job but relinquish "diplomatic status and immunities". Your wife would need to consult with her country’s Chief of Mission to see whether she will be allowed to change her status to that of a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident. When a diplomat adjusts status, the U.S. government requires the diplomat to sign a waiver of their privileges and immunities. The Department Of State notifies the Mission of the loss of that status. Since your wife is the spouse of a U.S. citizen, she can file her adjustment at any time. For now, she may opt to continue with her career until she is required to work overseas or "retire".

I have a Master’s degree and six years of work experience in Catholic Schools in Ireland. I now want to join my boyfriend who will be going to stay in New York for a few years on a diplomatic visa A-2. What are my options?

You will not be able to go with him unless you are married to each other. If you want to go on your own, you would need to have a job offer in the U.S. before you go, unless you currently have a B-2 visa. You can’t travel to the U.S. and then change status using a Visa Waiver. However, you can use a Visa Waiver to travel to the U.S., find a job, and then return home to have your new employer petition an H1-B visa for you. You could find more information on this at the link below.
http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=73566811264a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=73566811264a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD

Q and J visas are the other options you can look at. More information on this is given at the links below: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=806983453d4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=806983453d4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=b69c83453d4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=b69c83453d4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD

Embassies and consulates usually do not require an interview with applicants applying for A-1 and A-2 visas. However, an interview can be requested for by the consular officer. Also, personal employees, attendants, and servants of A visa holders, who would become applicants for A-3 visas, would need to be interviewed. Immediate family members, such as the spouse and unmarried sons and daughters of any age who are members of the household, would have to follow the same application procedures as the principal applicant.
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21235
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21235
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18402
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8497
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3863
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3385
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3299
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 

Recent Diplomatic Visa Questions

  • Hi! Im hoping someone can help me with this question. I will

    Hi! I'm hoping someone can help me with this question. I will list the important details before posing the question. Information:

    Date on I-94: May 13th 2014

     

    Scheduled Interview with Immigration, to discuss option to file for extension, or change status, (didn't know he could file for extension without interview:) May 12th 2014 Date of arrest: May 10th 2014

     

    Legal Status at the Time of Arrest: Lawful. Visiting on B2 visa

     

    Charges: Wife claimed & filed Aggravated Battery Charges ** Once arrested, immigration put a 'hold' on him

     

    Currently: Still incarcerated but expect charges to be proven false next week; evidence (a business video recording) surfaced proving he was in a different place at the time of the alleged accusations. Question: Once the charges are proven false, will the immigration remove the 'hold'? Can we, or his criminal attorney, do anything to make sure the immigration hold is removed? Thank you very much!

  • My spouse is a Canadian citizen and is working in the United

    My spouse is a Canadian citizen and is working in the United States on a diplomatic visa. After his time is up, he wants to live here in the U.S. and change his visa to a permanent resident visa. How would we go about doing this without him having to go back to Canada?
  • I have been in the US since 1975 but as a diplomat (parents

    I have been in the US since 1975 but as a diplomat (parents worked for Philippine Consulate in New Orleans, LA). After 7 yrs, parents decided to stay in US so hired a lawyer who screwed us over. I've been married for almost 20 yrs to an American citizen and my two kids were born here. My question is, should I hire a lawyer or go through the process on my own with the help of my husband who will petition me? Also, I have an I-94 ARRIVAL RECORD dated Sept.12,1985. and an A26-449-849 #. The Admission # XXXXX the I-94 is 995-06335611, if that helps.

< Last | Next >