Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Deportation questions

Can an A10 alien with approved sibling I-130(now priority is

Can an A10 alien with approved sibling I-130(now priority is current) obtain permanent resident card in U.S.?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,724 satisfied customers
I have a friend that was denied the U-Visa because he had

I have a friend that was denied the U-Visa because he had false documentation stating he was a US citizen and he went to Mexico and returned 3 times because his mom was ill and then she passed. He's been in country since he was 15 and he is now 36. The last time he re-entered was 2010. Is there any way he can stay in country?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,426 satisfied customers
I obtained my card 5 years ago through marriage. We were

I obtained my green card 5 years ago through marriage. We were married for 2 and a half years. I am now looking into applying to become a US citizen. I am also engaged to a foreigner who does not have US green card nor citizenship. Should I wait til I obtain my US citizenship to get married? In other word, would being married to a non US person affect my application to US citizenship?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,408 satisfied customers
I live in New Jersey. my boyfriend and I want to get married

I live in New Jersey. My name is ***** ***** boyfriend and I want to get married but he is in the country Illegally. Are we able to marry and if so what process would be needed to have him become a citizen?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,946 satisfied customers
How you? 8 catagory my family brought me here almost 3 years

hey how you ? i am AS8 catagory my family brought me here almost 3 years ago , and i want to goback for emergency because of my grand mom ,is thereany problem if i go for 2 monthes ?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no not yetJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: i want to be sure before i go to my motherland

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,946 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is from Mexico. He has a tourist visa. He had a

My boyfriend is from Mexico. He has a tourist visa. He had a permit to work recently expire. He says that he can't leave the US or he won't be able to ever come back to the US unless we got married. His son has been diagnosised with Leukemia in Mexico. If he renews his work visa, are there exceptions. Like a medical emergency?

Read more

Alex J. Esq.

Managing Attorney

Doctoral Degree

star-full
21,572 satisfied customers
Is it possible to travel to the USA under ESTA, stay days it

Hi,Is it possible to travel to the USA under ESTA, stay for 90 days it allows, and in the meantime get engaged, then apply for the K-1 Fiancée visa and then get married?This would allow me to stay in the USA for 90 days with ESTA, plus I can stay for the remaining days until we get married under the K-1, so in theory, 90 days + 90 days.Is this possible? Or do I need to leave USA after ESTA expires, then wait for the K-1 to be issued, and re-enter US under that?

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
300 satisfied customers
I have become close to a spanic woman who has been taking

I have become close to a hispanic woman who has been taking care of my husband and myself for almost two years. If Trump is elected Pres., his goal is to deport undocumented workers who have overstayed their visas. My companion/caregiver is 50 years old, been here for 25 years, has a tax i.d. number and I have been filing 1099's with the IRs. I would like to adopt her. What do I have to do? .JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No. I am a citizen, a retired attorney. My husband is a retired veterinarian. My potential adoptee has two parents in Mexico.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I don't think so.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,946 satisfied customers
I would like to apply. I have misdemeanor charges conduct/

I would like to apply for citizenship. I have misdemeanor charges for disorderly conduct/ lewd act from from 1995 and prior. I have a clean record for the last 20 years. Is it possible to apply for citizenship?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,946 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News