Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

What are the chances I will be deported?

What are the chances I will be deported?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,186 satisfied customers
My I-20 is cancelled because of my attendance, can I stay

my I-20 is cancelled because of my attendance, can I stay for a month after the cancellation because I have a test ( GMAT test )scheduled after 3 weeks of termination date.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,690 satisfied customers
The case is still pending i did not get court notice to

The case is still pending i did not get court notice to appear. is there any chances to deport me. whether my case is filed or not in the court. because i did not got court notice since two months

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,462 satisfied customers
My wife came on a k1 visa and we married May 15th, 2 weeks

Hi, my wife came on a k1 visa and we married May 15th, 2 weeks after her arrival. We got the marriage license and Social security number in my last name because she changed it. We tried at the DMV to get a state ID but they denied it because her passport had her maiden name and not my last name. We've already filed for AOS and her EAD won't arrive for another few months. How can we get an ID, from Pennsylvania? ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,760 satisfied customers
I was granted permanent residence before a judge back in

I was granted permanent residence before a judge back in 2006 , I was facing order for deportation but we won the case by proving more than 10 years good moral character and hardship for my family, my green card expires on August of this year, my question is can I apply for US citizenship? if so can I apply my self without a lawyer, since I became resident never had any record with police or bad driving record always working

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,186 satisfied customers
I need advice on my friend from the philippines who recently

Hi, I need advice on my friend from the philippines who recently moved to california. She had to pay 2500 to her employer for moving here. after that was paid , her employer found she was moving to omaha and hid her passport and ID claiming that she owed interest on the amount without bothering to mention it before , he or she also threatened to report her to the embassy and have her deported, thus undoing all this hard work to immigrate to America, what can she do?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,186 satisfied customers
I was F1 student before. reason I quite school in 2014. My

Hi, I was F1 student before. For some reason I quite school in 2014. My boyfriend and I got married this year and he got citizenship this year. We are going to apply green card for me. I asked lawyer to check if I have deportation order or not in this year May. He said I don't have one. Now We are going to send out all the forms to the immigration officer. But my friends as a lawyer assistant told me immigration officer might still give me deportation order When they progress ours application because I'm illegal here. Is that true? If it's true what can I do?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

 
104,218 satisfied customers
Can a non immigrant use their foreign issued passport to

Can a non immigrant use their foreign issued passport to travel from new York to florida by air without a problem? Also how long would it take for a mother to file for a 33yr old unmarried daughter who is in the us and has over stayed,what type of documents to they get while green card / citizens are approved? I guess that's 3 questiond.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,690 satisfied customers
I will be applying visa (blanket petition) and the current

I will be applying for L1 visa (blanket petition) and the current appointment wait times at the consulate in India is about 3 months. In the meantime I have a family wedding to attend in the US. I already have a valid B1/B2 visa. Can I travel to the US to attend the wedding while I have already submitted my DS-160 for the L-1 visa and while waiting for my appointment for the interview at the consulate?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,760 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News