How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35225
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Questions about Deportation Law

If someone is under deportation proceedings for staying even after their work visa was denied, can they leave under a voluntary departure, and will the 10 year bar still apply?

They may leave the USA through a Voluntary Departure. However, more than likely there will be two 10 year bar periods — 1 for having a deportation order to begin with, and 2 for overstaying. The only way to come back sooner than the barred time would be to have an I-601 waiver granted for hardship. Extreme hardship is very hard to prove since it can only be used for a spouse or parent in most cases.

If someone facing deportation because of the denial of asylum gets married to a US citizen what are the next steps to take?

Your spouse should file a I-130/I-485 Packet (Petition for Alien Relative) so that you can adjust your status in the United States without returning to your home country if you initially entered the US legally. The entire process takes a little over a year and would require that you take a Biometrics exam and that you and your spouse be interviewed by a USCIS officer who will determine if you married for the purpose of obtaining permanent resident status. If approved, you would be issued a conditional permanent residence card if you have been married less than two years at the time that your spouse filed the petition on your behalf.

If a person is deported to Canada because of a Federal Offense, can they collect social security at age 65?

If you are a U.S. citizen, you may receive your Social Security payments outside the U.S. as long as you are eligible for them.

If you are a citizen of another country and not a U.S. citizen, your payments will stop after you have been outside the U.S. for six full calendar months unless you meet one of the following exceptions:

• You were eligible for monthly Social Security benefits for December 1956; or
• You are in the active military or naval service of the U.S.; or
• The worker on whose record your benefits are based had railroad work which was treated as covered employment by the Social Security program; or
• The worker on whose record your benefits are based died while in the U.S. military service or as a result of a service-connected disability and was not dishonorably discharged; or
• You are a resident of a country with which the U.S. has a Social Security agreement. Currently, this list includes Canada.

If someone has been issued a deportation order and was assured that within two weeks they would be deported to India, how long should it actually take and what is the procedure?

Essentially the procedure requires ICE to contact the Indian government to verify that they are citizens of India and that India is willing to take them. They must also verify that the passports are in order and if they are not, they have to request the Indian government to issue a new one and of course that takes time. Other than that, there isn't much you can do as it is just mainly how busy the deportation officer is and how slow the communications are between the U.S. and India. If you have more questions regarding illegal immigrant deportation, deportation law, or deportation proceedings the Immigration Lawyers on JustAnswer can answer your questions.

If someone was deported to Mexico for a felony that occurred in 2006, since their probation is over, can they apply for a green card?

There are three things that can be done: First, apply using form I-130, an I-601 waiver to forgive the time they spent illegally in the U.S. To get this waiver they will have to prove that their spouse will suffer extreme hardship if they are not allowed back in to the U.S. The I-601 waiver also needs to be used to forgive their crime. They will need an I-212 special permission to apply for admission to the U.S. after deportation. This can only be applied for once they have been outside for at least one year.

If you are facing deportation or have specific legal questions about deportation proceedings, bring your questions to Immigration Lawyers on JustAnswer – get answers quickly to complex legal issues and get pointed in the right direction.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35225
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent Deportation Questions

  • yes. please. My fiance', british citizen, has overstayed his

    yes. please. My fiance', british citizen, has overstayed his ESTA visa for one day. When he realized so. He went to homeland security to ask them to be sympathetic. Instead, the immigration officer gave him a deportation order and retained him in jail. 1- how can we get him out of jail, given it is the holidays now. 2- can we do that with out a court order? 3- we don't want him to be penalized for staying one day and acting responsibly by being banned to re entry to the US 4- we would like that he is released from jail with a one week notice to deport without that showing on his record. can you please advise
  • Resident alien - can he apply for his mother's immigration.

    Resident alien - can he apply for his mother's immigration.
    Or can the grand children apply for grandma.
  • Hi Judith, Danny here. My daughter is currently in the US on

    Hi Judith, Danny here. My daughter is currently in the US on a 90-day ESTA through a UK passport. She wants to stay there longer than the 90 days. How can she legally do that? NB She also holds Israeli citizenship.
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions