How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask a Lawyer

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 8603
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:
10 Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Deportation Process, Laws and Rules

Deportation occurs when a person or group of people are expulsed from an area or country. Every country has the right to deport foreigners. This right also includes foreigners who have been long term residents of a country. Usually, a person must be guilty of committing a felony crime, enter a country without legal authority, or have an expired visa or somehow lose their legal status in a country will be subject to deportation. There are many rules and regulations that aliens must follow in order to remain in a country. Below are a few of the more commonly asked questions regarding deportation that has been answered by Experts.

How can a person re-enter the United States after being deported for lying on their immigration application?

As a general rule, the U.S. immigration tends to have a low tolerance for people who falsify information on their immigration applications. The usual result is deportation from the U.S. and the alien must remain outside of the United States for a period of 10 years. If the alien is deported or removed due to an aggravated felony, the person must stay outside of the United States for a period of 20 years.

Once an alien has remained outside of the United States for the allotted time, he/she will have to show evidence that he/she in fact stayed out of the states for the stated time. The burden of proving these facts will be on the alien when applying for an immigrant/non-immigrant visa and sitting before the immigration officer.

There are two options for a person who faces deportation:
1. The person can go to his/her homeland and wait until the deportation period has ended and return to the United States legally.
2. The person can petition the Attorney General for special permission to come back to the states before the deportation period has lapsed.

If a spouse was sentenced to deportation because they failed to appear in court however the couple filed an appeal EOIR-26 and it was returned stating they filed the wrong motion. What motion or form does a couple need to file first?

The link provided below will make sense of when to use the form EOIR-26 and when you should use the form EOIR-29. Typically the form to use will depend on which ruling you are going to appeal. You will also find the needed forms on this link.
http://www.usdoj/eoir/eoirforms/eoir26.pdf

A. When to file an appeal:
If you are planning to appeal a decision that was made by an Immigration Judge, you will need to use Form EOIR-26. However, when planning an appealing a decision made by the U.S. Citizenship and immigration Services (USCIS).

The Board of Appeals must receive your Notice to Appeal no later than 30 calendar days from the day the Immigration judge gives his oral decision or within 30 calendar days after the Immigration Judge gives his written decision and it is mailed.

What can an individual do to stop their significant other that has been in the U.S. for 10 years and has a green card from going to immigrant jail and being deported back to Iran where the individual in question will be tortured and killed?

The United States has been known to deport people to Iran, however the U.S. cannot deport a person if there is a chance the person will be assaulted or executed upon return. This may be your significant others only Affirmative Defense to avoid deportation. The individual in question will have to provide proof that he/she will face torture or death if he/she were to return to Iran. There is a possibility that the individual in question will receive probation by the USCIS (United States Citizenship Immigration Services) instead of being returned to Iran. However, this will probably only be an option until Iran is once again a safe deportation choice. What needs to happen now is for you to seek an immigration attorney to file a Motion for Bond for the individual being deported. By accessing a bond, the individual will be able to stay out of jail for the meantime.

If an individual from Russia has received a deportation notification, if the individual were to marry a U.S. citizen immediately will the individual be able to stay once married?

In many cases, the individual will not be allowed to stay just because he/she is marrying an U.S. citizen. However, this may help the individual if he/she tries to apply for re-entry into the states.

At this point, your individual’s husband may want to file a Form I-130 and petition (for the immigrant) for a Visa to immigrate to the U.S. This form must be filed as soon as possible in order to gain legal status for their new spouse.

You or the spouse can contact the USCIS to get all of the important information, forms, and instructions on how to file the form. This number will connect you to the help line: 1-800-375-5283.

Many aliens who wish to come to the United States are unaware of the penalties that occur when filing an immigration application. The smallest of un-truths can result in the person's deportation. When threatened with the possibility of deportation, many have questions and need answers fast. If you have questions or concerns regarding deportation, you should ask an Expert for legal insight.

Ask a Lawyer

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 8603
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:
10 Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Ron
ASE Certified Technician
Satisfied Customers: 21604
23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Satisfied Customers: 18608
I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
John
Home Appliance Technician
Satisfied Customers: 13453
Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.

Recent Deportation Questions

  • I was arrested for a Dui (23152 A) at a check point in

    I was arrested for a Dui (23152 A) at a check point in pomona. I was released 4 hours after arrest, Now I have a court date for Dui. My problem is that I am an illegal alien, and I know I might face deportation if convicted of the charge. I am very scared because I don't want to leave my family alone.I have never had Run inns with police before, I have been living in the USA for 12 years and have no criminal record! What can I do? is it even worth getting a lawyer about this. Or is this a dead end street for me? Is there really a way out of this? Please give me a straight answer. Could I be deported if I am convicted, How can I go to get this DUI behind me. I know I need to get a lawyer but is there any hope? I am a good individual that made a dire mistake and now my hole life is about to be affected. Please Help me.

    I have an international license that they didn't accept. I did have insurance at the time of arrest. They made me do a sobriety test and a blood sample. I didn't know better and agreed to this.

  • My boyfriend and I opened a bookkeeping company. I invested

    My boyfriend and I opened a bookkeeping company. I invested $10,000 and he invested $0. I brought in my best friend who had fraud marriage to the company. He and her stole my money to buy furniture and slept on there. In the agreement, I agreed training people in QB and get 70% of income, but I can't train anyone since I can't handle seeing them f**king each other in front of me daily. I also had 50% of ownership and stock. He and my friend accused of me for stealing money from clients and they kicked me out. What should I do now to make him let pay me 50% of income right after he collects from clients? let me access into the company bank (he used his name only), company website? In agreement,It said any transaction >$500, I needed to be notify and approve. I didn't get to the bank, how to know it happens? I want business meetings/plan/strategy but he didn't let it happens. He didn't pay me the money for the work I had done so far with the reason he want to keep for lawyer fee if my client sued me. Should I wait for the company grow before taking action against him? Business starts in 4/1/14. I don't want to work there any more but he still wants to maintain the business. I don't know if he uses excuse for spending my money. I want to collect the income only, I can't work there since I have to watch them f**king each other daily.


    Should I report her to ICE? Is that unethical? Is that so rude to her for stealing my boyfriend, my money, and my company? If I report her, does he relate for helping her fraud? He said he would use my money to protect her if I report her fraud. 


    Should I report him for unpaid wage to EDD? He said I couldn't report him since I am his partner but he didn't pay me at all for the work I had done and he didn't put me on the ownership of the company. 


     

  • - question 1: In 2005 I was a victim of loosing $35,000.- due

    - question 1: In 2005 I was a victim of loosing $35,000.- due to what the FBI calls ,- Nigerria Case. I was contacted via e-mail to help cash in a check for a 10% cut. At that time I was not aware of any danger so I agreed and soon got couple of checks via mail. I deposited them into my bank account and after couple of days I sent the cash onto requested address less my share. Week later it turned out that those checks were fake. I reported it to FBI and after some investigation I got a report that I was a victim of froud with loss of around $35,000 Can I qualify for U visa ?

    -question2:
    I have a legal cleaning business since 2002. I just found out that a recent new customer conspired with one of my employees and my employee cleans her her home regularly behind my back. ( I see that such as in a coffee shop an employee is selling coffee under the table).
    I'm about to termite her employment with me.
    Do I have a ground for U visa ,- as they conspired agains me and shortened my business for couple of hundred $ of revenue in the past 2 months, my supplies, .... But in general that's my business, my customer, my employee....

    Thank you
< Last | Next >
View More Legal Questions