Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Deed of Trust questions

My question is in regards to civil code 2966. We did a

My question is in regards ***** ***** code 2966. We did a carryback deed of trust on vacant land for 15 months. Balloon payment is due. We did not give the 15-90 day notice. From what I gather, the notice is only required on property with 1-4 dwellings and does not apply to vacant land, commercial or more than 4 units. Is this true? That's what section 2956 states which seems to correlate with 2966JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: californiaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: emailed our attorney. waiting for responsJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: no

Read more

star-full
3,788 satisfied customers
My sister owns her house outright. She wants to borrow cash

My sister owns her house outright. She wants to borrow cash from me to pay of credit card debt. Can she give me a promissory note that i can then record or create a lien against her house? Are there other ways to secure my loan?

Read more

Ray

Lawyer

Doctoral Degree

star-full
34,502 satisfied customers
How to get my ownership of neighborhood common area? Back 3

How to get my ownership of neighborhood common area?Back 3 years ago, I purchased my house through bank foreclosure. In my neighborhood, there are 10 families (means 10 lots) plus one common lot. All houses were built around this common lot. The common lot number is ***** All 10 families response for paying tax and maintenance this common lot. Our neighborhood does not have formal home association, but we do have agreement for all 10 families to pay the fees for all expenses (tax, cut grass, etc.). This agreement was recorded back many years ago.All 10 families owned 1/10th of this common lot (lot-11). From county tax record, 10 families are the owners for this common lot.When I purchased my house (lot 3), title of this 1/10th common lot did not come with my house (lot 3). I was told that the deed of trust previous owner had does not include this 1/10th of common lot. I paid all fees and performed my duty to be of home owner in my neighborhood in past 3 years.Now I am selling my house, the next buyer wants 1/10th common lot title. I have tried to get previous owner help to write Quitclaim deed for the 1/10th common lot, but they refused to do so.Is there another way I can get this 1/10th common lot title?

Read more

Legalease

Attorney At Law

Doctor of Law w/ highest honors

star-full
14,790 satisfied customers
17 years ago sold a piece of property on contract. I

17 years ago sold a piece of property on contract. I received one payment and the person disappeared. The property was sold for back taxes. I now know where this guy is. Can I sue him? The principal and interest is now $48000.

Read more

Barrister

Attorney/Landlord/Realtor

Doctoral Degree

star-full
45,616 satisfied customers
I am do to appear in court judgement they dont have the

I am do to appear in court for summary judgement for foreclosurethey dont have the original promisory note what form do I use to have summaryjudment delay or dismiss I can not find the right form I am in NJ

Read more

Irwin Law

Juris Doctor JD

star-full
8,240 satisfied customers
I"d like to know if a remainder-man has the right to request

I"d like to know if a remainder-man has the right to request an inpection of the subject property after 23 years of no admittance by the Tenant (Life Estate Beneficiary)JA: OK. The Real Estate Lawyer will need to help you with this.Customer: I'd like to know if in the State of Maryland, Maryland Law allows the remainder-man from a Life Estate (left to a third wife now in possession 23 years, as the Tenant) to request, notify, and perform an inspection of the property to satisfy the remainder-men, that the subject home/property is not "wasting" and is in satisfactory condition? This could be greatly affecting the value of the property now, 23 years later without the benefit of permission to enter the subject property.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: We believe the property is depreciating due to lack of maintenance. The Tenant has is 83 and has moved her children and grandchildren in the property. She does not allow us "Remainder-men" access now 23 years later to view the property.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Real Estate Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Maverick

Doctoral Degree

star-full
5,826 satisfied customers
I purchased a home from my aunt in 2007, the sale was seller

I purchased a home from my aunt in 2007, the sale was seller financed. A Deed of Trust, an Amortization Schedule & a Settlement Statement were recorded. I am in the process of obtaining a loan to pay off the balance and the bank is requesting a signed balance statement from the lender. My aunt agreed the balance amount is correct, via text, but is refusing to provide a signed statement due to personal conflict between the two of us. What legal recourse do I have in obtaining a balance statement, considering it was seller financed and not federally funded?

Read more

KimberlyLaw

Principal Attorney

Master's Degree

star-full
3,914 satisfied customers
Can a closed corporation that still has a filed deed of

Can a closed corporation that still has a filed deed of trust on a property still collectthe debt in a foreclosure?

Read more

Barrister

Attorney/Landlord/Realtor

Doctoral Degree

star-full
45,616 satisfied customers
I need to know if there has been a RESPA violation with the

I need to know if there has been a RESPA violation with the complaint i have written. If so, what section or violation ?

Read more

William B. Esq.

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

star-full
19,024 satisfied customers
View more real estate law questions
In The News